Japan at the 2014 Winter Olympics

Alpine Skiing

Slalom, Men Naoki Yuasa DNF
Akira Sasaki DNF

Biathlon

10 kilometres Sprint, Men Hidenori Isa 69
20 kilometres, Men Hidenori Isa 82
7.5 kilometres Sprint, Women Fuyuko Suzuki 38
Yuki Nakajima 67
Rina Suzuki 79
Miki Kobayashi 80
10 kilometres Pursuit, Women Fuyuko Suzuki 31
15 kilometres, Women Fuyuko Suzuki 51
Miki Kobayashi 66
Yuki Nakajima 73
Rina Suzuki DNF
4 × 6 kilometres Relay, Women Japan DNF
Fuyuko SuzukiYuki NakajimaMiki KobayashiRina Suzuki

Bobsleigh

Two, Men Japan 26
Hiroshi SuzukiHisashi Miyazaki
Four, Men Japan 24
Hiroshi SuzukiToshiki KuroiwaShintaro SatoHisashi Miyazaki

Cross Country Skiing

Sprint, Men Yuichi Onda 44
4 × 10 kilometres Relay, Men Japan DNF
Hiroyuki MiyazawaKeishin YoshidaNobu NaruseAkira Lenting
Team Sprint, Men Japan 13
Hiroyuki MiyazawaYuichi Onda
10 kilometres, Women Masako Ishida 14
30 kilometres, Women Masako Ishida 23
15 kilometres Skiathlon, Women Masako Ishida 10

Curling

Curling, Women Japan 5
Ayumi OgasawaraYumie FunayamaKaho OnoderaChinami YoshidaMichiko Tomabechi

Figure Skating

Singles, Men Yuzuru Hanyu 1 Gold
Tatsuki Machida 5
Daisuke Takahashi 6
Singles, Women Mao Asada 6
Akiko Suzuki 8
Kanako Murakami 12
Pairs, Mixed Japan 18 r1/2
Narumi TakahashiRyuichi Kihara
Ice Dancing, Mixed Japan 21 r1/2
Cathy ReedChris Reed
Team, Mixed Japan 5
Mao AsadaCathy ReedAkiko SuzukiNarumi TakahashiYuzuru HanyuRyuichi KiharaTatsuki MachidaChris Reed

Freestyle Skiing

Moguls, Men Nobuyuki Nishi 14
Sho Endo 15
Halfpipe, Men Kentaro Tsuda 22
Moguls, Women Aiko Uemura 4
Arisa Murata 20
Junko Hoshino 25
Miki Ito DNS
Halfpipe, Women Ayana Onozuka 3 Bronze
Manami Mitsuboshi 23
Slopestyle, Women Chiho Takao 22

Ice Hockey

Ice Hockey, Women Japan 7
Tomoe YamaneHaruna YoneyamaYurie AdachiChiho OsawaMoeko FujimotoRui UkitaYuka HiranoTomoko SakagamiMiho ShishiuchiHanae KuboAmi NakamuraShiori KoikeYoko KondoAyaka TokoKanae AokiSena SuzukiMika HoriAina TakeuchiAkane KonishiNana FujimotoAzusa Nakaoku (DNS)

Luge

Singles, Men Hidenari Kanayama 30

Nordic Combined

Normal Hill / 10 km, Individual, Men Akito Watabe 2 Silver
Yoshito Watabe 15
Hideaki Nagai 22
Taihei Kato 31
Large Hill / 10 km, Individual, Men Akito Watabe 6
Hideaki Nagai 26
Yoshito Watabe 35
Taihei Kato DNF
Team, Men Japan 5
Hideaki NagaiYusuke MinatoYoshito WatabeAkito Watabe

Short Track Speed Skating

500 metres, Men Satoshi Sakashita 9
1,000 metres, Men Yuzo Takamido 20
Ryosuke Sakazume 22
1,500 metres, Men Ryosuke Sakazume 24
Satoshi Sakashita 32
Yuzo Takamido DQ
500 metres, Women Ayuko Ito 19
Yui Sakai 22
Biba Sakurai 27
1,000 metres, Women Yui Sakai 13
Ayuko Ito 22
Sayuri Shimizu 25
1,500 metres, Women Ayuko Ito 18
Yui Sakai 27
Biba Sakurai 33
3,000 metres Relay, Women Japan 5
Ayuko ItoYui SakaiBiba SakuraiSayuri ShimizuMoemi Kikuchi (DNS)

Skeleton

Skeleton, Men Hiroatsu Takahashi 12
Yuki Sasahara 22
Skeleton, Women Nozomi Komuro 19

Ski Jumping

Normal Hill, Individual, Men Noriaki Kasai 8
Reruhi Shimizu 18
Yuta Watase 21
Taku Takeuchi 24
Large Hill, Individual, Men Noriaki Kasai 2 Silver
Daiki Ito 9
Reruhi Shimizu 10
Taku Takeuchi 13
Large Hill, Team, Men Japan 3 Bronze
Reruhi ShimizuTaku TakeuchiDaiki ItoNoriaki Kasai
Normal Hill, Individual, Women Sara Takanashi 4
Yuki Ito 7
Yurina Yamada 30

Snowboarding

Slopestyle, Men Yuki Kadono 8
Halfpipe, Men Ayumu Hirano 2 Silver
Taku Hiraoka 3 Bronze
Ayumu Nedefuji 32
Ryo Aono 37
Parallel Giant Slalom, Women Tomoka Takeuchi 2 Silver
Parallel Slalom, Women Tomoka Takeuchi 14
Halfpipe, Women Rana Okada 5
Boardercross, Women Yuka Fujimori 22

Speed Skating

500 metres, Men Joji Kato 5
Keiichiro Nagashima 6
Yuya Oikawa 15
Yuji Kamijo 20
1,000 metres, Men Taro Kondo 35
Daichi Yamanaka 36
1,500 metres, Men Taro Kondo 31
5,000 metres, Men Shane Williamson 26
500 metres, Women Nao Kodaira 5
Maki Tsuji 9
Miyako Sumiyoshi 14
1,000 metres, Women Nao Kodaira 13
Miyako Sumiyoshi 22
Maki Tsuji 27
1,500 metres, Women Misaki Oshigiri 22
Maki Tabata 25
Ayaka Kikuchi 31
Nana Takagi 32
3,000 metres, Women Shiho Ishizawa 9
Shoko Fujimura 15
Masako Hozumi 21
5,000 metres, Women Shoko Fujimura 10
Shiho Ishizawa 12
Masako Hozumi 13
Team Pursuit (6 laps), Women Japan 4
Misaki OshigiriMaki TabataNana TakagiAyaka Kikuchi