Internet search
Maps Search
English

Frankfurt am Main, Hessen (GER)

Details

NameFrankfurt am Main
Administrative divisionHessen
CountryGermany

People born here (106)

Albert Amrhein GER ATH/RUG 1900 29 December 1870
Saskia Bartusiak GER FTB 2008—2016 9 September 1982
Werner Beier FRG SHO 1976 25 April 1936
Uwe Benter FRG ROW 1972 1 December 1955
Charles Biscoe GBR FEN 1924—1928 28 June 1875
Peter Blank GER ATH 1996 10 April 1962
Rainer Borkowsky GER ROW 1956 19 October 1942
Michael Buchheit GER ROW 1996 25 October 1967
Norman Casmir GER FEN 1952 16 October 1930
Sigrid Chatel CAN FEN 1968 26 April 1940
Bernhard Cuiper GER BAS 1936 8 October 1913
Frank de Marwicz GBR ICH/Referee 1948 11 November 1907
Beate Deininger FRG HOK 1984 24 January 1964
Hans Domizlaff GER ART 1936 9 May 1892
Willy Dörr GER ATH/TOW 1906 7 August 1881
Horst Dröse FRG HOK 1972—1976 23 November 1949
Karl Dröse GER HOK 1936 27 December 1913
Doris Eckert GER ATH 1936 10 February 1915
Änne Ehscheidt GER DIV 1936 16 July 1919
Pia Eidmann GER HOK 2008 26 August 1984
Julius Eisenecker GER FEN 1936—1952 21 March 1903
Steffen Fäth GER HAN 2016 4 April 1990
Monika Feldmann FRG FSK 1968 5 May 1951
Willi Fischer GER BOX 1992 26 August 1972
Tilly Fleischer GER ATH 1932—1936 2 October 1911
Meike Freitag GER SWI 1996—2008 7 February 1979
Ernst Geerling GER ATH 1932 25 July 1909
Wolfgang Glock FRG ROW 1968 16 January 1944
Margot Glockshuber FRG FSK 1968 26 June 1949
Hunter Goodrich USA BOB 1932 5 September 1901
Rudi Gramlich GER FTB 1936 6 June 1908
Michael Groß FRG SWI 1984—1988 17 June 1964
Oliver Grüner FRG ROW 1988 12 March 1966
Cornelia Hanisch FRG FEN 1976—1984 12 June 1952
Hermann auf der Heide GER HOK 1936 1 June 1911
Alfred Hensel GER ART 1928 8 March 1880
Hermann Höfer GER FTB 1956 19 July 1934
Johann Heinrich Höhl GER ART 1936 19 August 1904
Destinee Hooker USA VOL 2012 7 September 1987
Klaudia Hornung FRG ROW 1984 23 January 1962
Theodor Hüllinghoff GER ROW 1932 18 October 1910
Fritz Jack GER FEN 1908—1928 24 December 1879
Günther Jobst GER ATH 1952 2 April 1927
Steffi Jones GER FTB 2000—2004 22 December 1972
Jürgen Kalb FRG FTB 1972 20 May 1948
Bettina Kämpf FRG ROW 1988 13 May 1967
Anneliese Kapp GER DIV 1936 2 December 1908
Susanne Keil GER ATH 2004 18 May 1978
Cordula Keller FRG ROW 1988 21 June 1968
Manfred Kersch GER ATH 1936 19 September 1913
Marika Kilius GER FSK 1956—1964 24 March 1943
Fritz Klimsch GER ART 1936 10 February 1870
Timm Klose SUI FTB 2012 9 May 1988
Martina Koch-Hallmen FRG HOK 1984—1988 20 May 1959
Michael Kraus USA HOK 1984 24 January 1958
Oskar Kreuzer GER TEN 1908—1912 14 June 1887
Pia Laus ITA EDR 1992—2000 2 May 1968
Klaus Lauth GER HOK 1960 18 April 1939
Max Leichter GER WRE 1952 20 April 1920
Lola Liang GER ICH 2020 1 May 2004
Victoria Lindpaintner GER FSK 1936 13 February 1918
Joachim Linnemann FRG BAS 1972 17 April 1951
Liselott Linsenhoff GER
FRG
EDR 1956—1972 27 August 1927
Richard Ludwig GER RUG 1900 22 May 1877
Ulrike Meyfarth FRG ATH 1972—1984 4 May 1956
Christopher Mohr GBR HAN 2012 12 January 1990
Heinrich Moos GER FEN 1928 27 March 1895
Moritz Müller GER ICH 2018 19 November 1986
Silke Müller GER HOK 2004 23 November 1978
Walther von Mumm GER BOB 1932 13 January 1887
Christian Mura ITA BSB 2000 24 January 1976
Bernhard Nermerich FRG ATH 1968 11 March 1939
Carlos Nevado GER HOK 2008 16 September 1982
Fritz Nicolai GER DIV 1906—1908 11 February 1879
Franz Ningel GER FSK 1956—1960 18 October 1936
Hilde Nissen DEN ATH 1948 6 May 1921
Georg von Opel FRG IOC 1966—1971 18 May 1912
Patricia Ott FRG HOK 1984 15 May 1960
Melanie Pfeifer GER CSL 2016 25 August 1986
Dagmar Pohlmann GER FTB 1996 7 February 1972
Martina Pracht CAN EDR 1992 11 April 1964
Birgit Prinz GER FTB 1996—2008 25 October 1977
Gustav Adolf Rau GER ATH 1900 20 February 1878
Oliver Reck FRG FTB 1988 27 February 1965
Oskar Reichert USA ART 1936 27 July 1900
Christopher Reitz GER HOK 1992—2000 3 April 1973
Sabine Richter FRG ATH 1988 18 July 1966
Albert Riethausen FRG 1982 1920
Sönke Rothenberger GER EDR 2016 14 October 1994
Sven Rothenberger NED EDR 1996—2004 1 June 1966
Herbert Schilling GER BOX 1952 20 June 1930
Irmgard Schmelzer GER ATH 1952 19 June 1921
John Slade USA HOK 1948 30 May 1908
Sandra Smisek GER FTB 1996—2008 3 July 1977
Helga Stroh GER FEN 1960 4 March 1938
Niklas Süle GER FTB 2016 3 September 1995
Simone Thomaschinski-Gräßer GER HOK 1992—2000 4 April 1970
Kurt Ucko USA HOK 1956 25 August 1921
Ernst Udet GER ART 1936 26 April 1896
Margot Ulzheimer GER ATH 1952 30 April 1926
Helga Wagner FRG SWI 1972 27 July 1956
Patrick Weaver USA CCS 1998—2002 29 May 1969
Willi Welscher GER ATH 1932—1936 1 August 1906
Stefan Wenz FRG SWI 1976 15 February 1957
Harold Winter GER ART 1936 9 December 1887
Klaus Woeller GER HOK 1960 2 January 1934

People who died here (37)

Albert Amrhein GER ATH/RUG 1900 20 May 1945
Charles Anderson USA EVE 1948 27 March 1993
Ernst Balser GER ART 1932 20 March 1964
Walther Binner GER FINA/SWI 1912—1936 18 September 1971
Fritz von Bissing GER TEN 1908 18 March 1954
Erwin Blask GER ATH 1936 6 February 1999
Conrad Böcker GER ATH/GYM 1896 8 April 1936
Max Bromme GER ART 1928—1932 9 September 1974
Erwin Casmir GER FEN 1928—1936 19 April 1982
Werner Dehn GER ROW 1912 18 September 1960
Willy Dörr GER ATH/TOW 1906 4 April 1955
Karl Dröse GER HOK 1936 16 September 1996
Änne Ehscheidt GER DIV 1936 26 August 1947
Julius Eisenecker GER FEN 1936—1952 12 October 1981
Bernhard Gaber GER ART/Referee 1936 21 June 1972
Ernst Geerling GER ATH 1932 18 August 1971
Rudi Gramlich GER FTB 1936 14 March 1988
Bernd Hartstein GDR SHO 1976—1980 23 February 2002
Manfred Kersch GER ATH 1936 2 May 1994
Detlev Kittstein FRG HOK 1968—1972 3 May 1996
Erich Kuhn GER ART 1936 12 February 1967
Hans Latscha GER RUG 1900 11 May 1967
Max Leichter GER WRE 1952 11 February 1981
Crawford Merkel USA BOB 1936 March 1987
Heinrich Moos GER FEN 1928 15 June 1976
Walter Nehb GER ATH 1932 6 March 1966
Olga Oelkers GER FEN 1928—1936 10 January 1969
Jerzy Potz POL ICH 1972—1988 27 January 2000
Hanna Reitsch GER GLD 1936 24 August 1979
Milly Reuter GER ATH 1928 30 April 1976
Albert Riethausen FRG 1982 6 September 2009
Herbert Schilling GER BOX 1952 24 October 2004
Emil Schön GER FEN 1906—1912 29 November 1945
Hans-Jürgen Schüler GDR WAP 1968 19 July 2002
Martin Stahnke GER ROW 1908—1912 28 February 1969
Hermann Stork GER DIV 1936 12 June 1962
Heinrich Ziegler GER FEN 1912 3 December 1918

Affiliations

1. FFC Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
1. Frankfurter Pistolen-Klub, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
CSC Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
Eintracht Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
FC Hermannia, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
Frankfurt Lions, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
Frankfurt Skyliners, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
Frankfurter RG Germania, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
Frankfurter RV von 1865, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
Frauen-RV Freiweg, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
FREC, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
FRFC, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
FSV Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
FTC 1914 Palmengarten, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
FTV 1860, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
Grünweiß Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
LG Eintracht Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
LG Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
SAFO Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
SC Frankfurt 1880, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
SG Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
SV Diana Bergen-Enkheim, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
SV Moenus Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
SV Viktoria 07, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
TSV Sachsenhausen 1857, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
Turnverein Frankfurt-Ried, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
TVS 1857, Frankfurt am Main (GER)