Cuba at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Athletics

200 metres, Men Iván García 6
800 metres, Men Norberto Téllez 4
110 metres Hurdles, Men Emilio Valle 5
Erick Batte 8
Anier García 6 h2 r2/4
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men Cuba 6
Andrés SimónJoel LamelaJoel IsasiLuis Alberto Pérez-RiondaIván García
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men Cuba 4 h2 r1/3
Omar MenaJorge CrusellasGeorkis VeraRoberto Hernández
High Jump, Men Javier Sotomayor =11
Long Jump, Men Iván Pedroso 12
Jaime Jeffersón 31 r1/2
Triple Jump, Men Yoelbi Quesada 3 Bronze
Aliecer Urrutia 15 r1/2
Yoel García 20 r1/2
Discus Throw, Men Alexis Elizalde 9
Roberto Moya 22 r1/2
Hammer Throw, Men Alberto Sánchez 13 r1/2
Javelin Throw, Men Emeterio González 18 r1/2
Isbel Luaces 28 r1/2
Decathlon, Men Eugenio Balanqué 25
Raúl Duany 26
800 metres, Women Ana Fidelia Quirós 2 Silver
100 metres Hurdles, Women Aliuska López 5 h2 r3/4
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women Cuba 5 h1 r1/2
Idalia HechevarríaAliuska LópezDainelky PérezLiliana Allen
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women Cuba 6
Idalmis BonneDaysi DuportySurella MoralesAna Fidelia Quirós
High Jump, Women Ioamnet Quintero 17 r1/2
Long Jump, Women Lissette Cuza 13 r1/2
Niurka Montalvo 17 r1/2
Regla Cárdenas 20 r1/2
Triple Jump, Women Yamilé Aldama DNS
Shot Put, Women Belsy Laza 10
Yumileidi Cumbá 13 r1/2
Discus Throw, Women Bárbara Hechevarría 13 r1/2
Maritza Martén 16 r1/2
Javelin Throw, Women Isel López 4
Xiomara Rivero 5
Odelmys Palma 11
Heptathlon, Women Regla Cárdenas 12
Magalys García 15

Baseball

Baseball, Men Cuba 1 Gold
Alberto HernándezAntonio PachecoAntonio ScullEduardo ParetEliécer MontesJorge FumeroJosé Antonio EstradaJosé ContrerasJuan ManriqueJuan PadillaLázaro VargasLuis UlaciaMiguel CaldésOmar AjeteOmar LinaresOmar LuisOrestes KindelánOrmari RomeroPedro Luis LazoRey Isaac

Basketball

Basketball, Women Cuba 6
Tania SeinoMaría LeónYamilet MartínezDalia HenryMilayda EnríquezLisdeivis VíctoresOlga VigilGrisel HerreraBiosotis LagnóJudith ÁguilaCariola HechevarríaGertrudis Gómez

Beach Volleyball

Beach Volleyball, Men Cuba =7
Francisco ÁlvarezJuan Miguel Rossell

Boxing

Light-Flyweight, Men Yosvani Aguilera =9
Flyweight, Men Maikro Romero 1 Gold
Bantamweight, Men Arnaldo Mesa 2 Silver
Featherweight, Men Lorenzo Aragón 8
Lightweight, Men Julio González =9
Light-Welterweight, Men Héctor Vinent 1 Gold
Welterweight, Men Juan Hernández Sierra 2 Silver
Light-Middleweight, Men Alfredo Duvergel 2 Silver
Middleweight, Men Ariel Hernández 1 Gold
Light-Heavyweight, Men Freddy Rojas =9
Heavyweight, Men Félix Savón 1 Gold
Super-Heavyweight, Men Alexis Rubalcaba 7

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Women Dania Pérez AC

Cycling Track

Points Race, Women Dania Pérez 18

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Rolando Tucker 5
Elvis Gregory 9
Óscar García 20
Foil, Team, Men Cuba 3 Bronze
Elvis GregoryÓscar GarcíaRolando Tucker
Épée, Individual, Men Iván Trevejo 2 Silver
Épée, Individual, Women Mirayda García 24
Milagros Palma 35
Tamara Esteri 41
Épée, Team, Women Cuba 6
Milagros PalmaMirayda GarcíaTamara Esteri

Judo

Extra-Lightweight, Men Manolo Poulot =21
Half-Lightweight, Men Israel Hernández =3 Bronze
Middleweight, Men Yosvane Despaigne =9
Half-Heavyweight, Men Ángel Sánchez =17
Heavyweight, Men Frank Moreno =33
Extra-Lightweight, Women Amarilis Savón =3 Bronze
Half-Lightweight, Women Legna Verdecia =3 Bronze
Lightweight, Women Driulis González 1 Gold
Half-Middleweight, Women Ileana Beltrán =9
Middleweight, Women Odalis Revé =5
Half-Heavyweight, Women Diadenis Luna =3 Bronze
Heavyweight, Women Estela Rodríguez 2 Silver

Rowing

Lightweight Double Sculls, Men Cuba 16
Raúl LeónAlexis Arias

Sailing

Two Person Dinghy, Men Cuba 26
Pedro FernándezÁngel Jiménez

Shooting

Skeet, Men Juan Miguel Rodríguez 8
Guillermo Torres =20
Servando Puldón =38

Swimming

100 metres Backstroke, Men Rodolfo Falcón 2 Silver
Neisser Bent 3 Bronze
200 metres Backstroke, Men Rodolfo Falcón 8
Neisser Bent 20
100 metres Breaststroke, Men Mario González 20
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Mario González 10

Volleyball

Volleyball, Men Cuba 6
Freddy BrooksNicolás VivesRicardo VantesJoël DespaigneRodolfo SánchezRaúl DiagoOsvaldo HernándezAlaín RocaIhosvany HernándezÁngel BeltránAlexis BatleLázaro Marín
Volleyball, Women Cuba 1 Gold
Ana Ivis FernándezIdalmis GatoLilia IzquierdoMagalys CarvajalMarlenis CostaMireya LuisRaisa O'FarrillRegla BellRegla TorresYumilka RuizTai Agüero (DNS)Mirka Francis (DNS)

Weightlifting

Bantamweight, Men William Vargas 5
Lightweight, Men Idalberto Aranda 8
Middleweight, Men Pablo Lara 1 Gold
Middle-Heavyweight, Men Carlos Hernández 6
Enrique Sabari 12

Wrestling

Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Wilber Sánchez 5
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Lázaro Rivas 5
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Luis Sarmiento 6
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Juan Luis Marén 2 Silver
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Liubal Colás 7
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men Filiberto Azcuy 1 Gold
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Reynaldo Peña 10
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Héctor Milián 5
Light-Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Alexis Vila 3 Bronze
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Carlos Varela 17
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men Alejandro Puerto 15
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Yosvany Sánchez 4
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Alberto Rodríguez 11
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Ariel Ramos 8
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Wilfredo Morales 9