1904 Summer Olympics
|
Unlimited, Two Hands, Men |
Oscar Osthoff |
2 |
Silver |
|
Franz Kugler |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Oscar Olsen |
4 |
|
All-Around Dumbbell Contest, Men |
Oscar Osthoff |
1 |
Gold |
|
Fred Winter |
2 |
Silver |
|
Franz Kugler |
3 |
Bronze |
1932 Summer Olympics
|
Featherweight, Men |
Tony Terlazzo |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Richard Bachtell |
6 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Arnie Sundberg |
5 |
|
|
Wally Zagurski |
6 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Stanley Kratkowski |
5 |
|
|
Sam Termine |
7 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Henry Duey |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Bill Good |
4 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Albert Manger |
5 |
|
|
Howard Turbyfill |
6 |
|
1936 Summer Olympics
|
Featherweight, Men |
Tony Terlazzo |
1 |
Gold |
|
John Terry |
7 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
John Terpak |
5 |
|
|
Bob Mitchell |
8 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Stanley Kratkowski |
5 |
|
|
Walter Good |
14 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Bill Good |
7 |
|
|
John Miller |
9 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
John Grimek |
9 |
|
|
Dave Mayor |
12 |
|
1948 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Joe DePietro |
1 |
Gold |
|
Rich Tom |
3 |
Bronze |
Featherweight, Men |
Emerick Ishikawa |
6 |
|
|
Richard Tomita |
9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
John Terpak |
4 |
|
|
Joe Pitman |
8 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Frank Spellman |
1 |
Gold |
|
Pete George |
2 |
Silver |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Stan Stanczyk |
1 |
Gold |
|
Harold Sakata |
2 |
Silver |
Heavyweight, Men |
John Davis |
1 |
Gold |
|
Norb Schemansky |
2 |
Silver |
1952 Summer Olympics
|
Lightweight, Men |
Tommy Kono |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Men |
Pete George |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Stan Stanczyk |
2 |
Silver |
|
Clyde Emrich |
8 |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Norb Schemansky |
1 |
Gold |
Heavyweight, Men |
John Davis |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jim Bradford |
2 |
Silver |
1956 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Chuck Vinci |
1 |
Gold |
Featherweight, Men |
Ike Berger |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Men |
Pete George |
2 |
Silver |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Tommy Kono |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jim George |
3 |
Bronze |
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Dave Sheppard |
2 |
Silver |
Heavyweight, Men |
Paul Anderson |
1 |
Gold |
1960 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Chuck Vinci |
1 |
Gold |
Featherweight, Men |
Ike Berger |
2 |
Silver |
Middleweight, Men |
Tommy Kono |
2 |
Silver |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Jim George |
2 |
Silver |
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
John Pulskamp |
4 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Jim Bradford |
2 |
Silver |
|
Norb Schemansky |
3 |
Bronze |
1964 Summer Olympics
|
Featherweight, Men |
Ike Berger |
2 |
Silver |
Lightweight, Men |
Tony Garcy |
4 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Gary Cleveland |
5 |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Bill March |
4 |
|
|
Lou Riecke |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Norb Schemansky |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Gary Gubner |
4 |
|
1968 Summer Olympics
|
Middleweight, Men |
Russ Knipp |
4 |
|
|
Fred Lowe |
8 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Joe Puleo |
DNF |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Phil Grippaldi |
7 |
|
|
Bart Bartholomew |
9 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Joe Dube |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Ernie Pickett |
DNF |
|
1972 Summer Olympics
|
Lightweight, Men |
Dan Cantore |
9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Russ Knipp |
8 |
|
|
Fred Lowe |
9 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Mike Karchut |
AC |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Phil Grippaldi |
4 |
|
|
Rick Holbrook |
5 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Frank Capsouras |
10 |
|
|
Alan Ball |
11 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Ken Patera |
AC |
|
1976 Summer Olympics
|
Lightweight, Men |
Dan Cantore |
11 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Fred Lowe |
11 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Samuel Bigler |
10 |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Lee James |
2 |
Silver |
|
Phil Grippaldi |
DQ |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Gary Drinnon |
12 |
|
|
Mark Cameron |
DQ |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Bruce Wilhelm |
5 |
|
|
Sam Walker |
9 |
|
1984 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Albert Hood |
8 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Don Abrahamson |
13 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Arn Kritsky |
9 |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Tommy Calandro |
19 |
|
|
Derrick Crass |
DNF |
|
Heavyweight I, Men |
Ken Clark |
5 |
|
|
Rich Shanko |
7 |
|
Heavyweight II, Men |
Guy Carlton |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Ric Eaton |
6 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Mario Martinez |
2 |
Silver |
1988 Summer Olympics
|
Lightweight, Men |
Michael Jacques |
13 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Tony Urrutia |
8 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Derrick Crass |
11 |
|
|
Curt White |
14 |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Arn Kritsky |
11 |
|
|
Brett Brian |
14 |
|
Heavyweight II, Men |
Rich Schutz |
11 |
|
|
Jeff Michels |
13 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Mario Martinez |
4 |
|
|
John Bergman |
10 |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
Featherweight, Men |
Bryan Jacob |
18 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Tim McRae |
8 |
|
|
Vernon Patao |
10 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Tony Urrutia |
17 |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Brett Brian |
13 |
|
Heavyweight I, Men |
Wes Barnett |
15 |
|
|
David Langon |
DNF |
|
Heavyweight II, Men |
Rich Schutz |
18 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Mario Martinez |
8 |
|
|
Mark Henry |
10 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Bryan Jacob |
9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Vernon Patao |
22 |
|
|
Thanh Nguyen |
32 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Tim McRae |
14 |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Tom Gough |
14 |
|
Heavyweight I, Men |
Peter Kelley |
14 |
|
Heavyweight II, Men |
Wes Barnett |
6 |
|
|
Konstantine Starikovitch |
12 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Mark Henry |
14 |
|
|
Thomas Ingalsbe |
16 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
Middleweight, Men |
Oscar Chaplin, III |
12 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Shane Hamman |
10 |
|
Flyweight, Women |
Tara Nott-Cunningham |
1 |
Gold |
|
Robin Goad |
5 |
|
Heavyweight, Women |
Cara Heads-Lane |
7 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Women |
Cheryl Haworth |
3 |
Bronze |
2004 Summer Olympics
|
Middleweight, Men |
Chad Vaughn |
18 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Oscar Chaplin, III |
10 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Shane Hamman |
7 |
|
Flyweight, Women |
Tara Nott-Cunningham |
10 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Women |
Cheryl Haworth |
6 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
Middleweight, Men |
Chad Vaughn |
DNF |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Kendrick Farris |
6 |
|
Featherweight, Women |
Melanie Roach |
5 |
|
Middleweight, Women |
Natalie Woolfolk |
11 |
|
|
Carissa Gump |
13 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Women |
Cheryl Haworth |
4 |
|
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Heavyweight, Girls |
Jessica Beed |
7 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Kendrick Farris |
7 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Women |
Sarah Robles |
6 |
|
|
Holley Mangold |
9 |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Super-Heavyweight, Boys |
Ryan Sennett |
DNF |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Girls |
Deirdre Lenzsch |
7 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Kendrick Farris |
11 |
|
Flyweight, Women |
Morghan King |
6 |
|
Heavyweight, Women |
Jenny Arthur |
6 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Women |
Sarah Robles |
3 |
Bronze |
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Lightweight, Boys |
Jerome Smith |
4 |
|
Middleweight, Girls |
Peyton Brown |
3 |
Bronze |
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Middleweight, Men |
CJ Cummings |
9 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Harrison Maurus |
4 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Wesley Kitts |
8 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Caine Wilkes |
9 |
|
Flyweight, Women |
Jourdan Delacruz |
DNF |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Women |
Kate Nye |
2 |
Silver |
Heavyweight, Women |
Mattie Rogers |
6 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Women |
Sarah Robles |
3 |
Bronze |