Wrestling — Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men

Times held 20
Total participants 294
Total countries 65

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1932 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤72 kilograms), Men Olympic 8 8
1936 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤72 kilograms), Men Olympic 14 14
1948 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤73 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1952 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤73 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1956 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤73 kilograms), Men Olympic 11 11
1960 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤73 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 27
1964 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤78 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1968 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤78 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 22
1972 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
1976 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1980 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 14 14
1984 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1988 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1992 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
1996 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2000 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤69 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2004 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤66 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2008 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤66 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2012 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤66 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2016 Welterweight, Greco-Roman (≤66 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Ivar JohanssonSWE Väinö KajanderFIN Ercole GallegatiITA
1936 Rudolf SvedbergSWE Fritz SchäferGER Eino VirtanenFIN
1948 Gösta AnderssonSWE Miklós SzilvásyHUN Henrik HansenDEN
1952 Miklós SzilvásyHUN Gösta AnderssonSWE Khalil TahaLBN
1956 Mithat BayrakTUR Vladimir ManeyevURS Per BerlinSWE
1960 Mithat BayrakTUR Günter MaritschniggGER René SchiermeyerFRA
1964 Anatoly KolesovURS Kiril PetkovBUL Bertil NyströmSWE
1968 Rudolf VesperGDR Daniel RobinFRA Károly BajkóHUN
1972 Vítězslav MáchaTCH Petros GalaktopoulosGRE Jan KarlssonSWE
1976 Anatoly BykovURS Vítězslav MáchaTCH Karl-Heinz HelbingFRG
1980 Ferenc KocsisHUN Anatoly BykovURS Mikko HuhtalaFIN
1984 Jouko SalomäkiFIN Roger TallrothSWE Ștefan RusuROU
1988 Kim Yeong-NamKOR Daulet TurlykhanovURS Józef TraczPOL
1992 Mnatsakan IskandaryanEUN Józef TraczPOL Torbjörn KornbakkSWE
1996 Filiberto AzcuyCUB Marko AsellFIN Józef TraczPOL
2000 Filiberto AzcuyCUB Katsuhiko NagataJPN Aleksey GlushkovRUS
2004 Fərid MənsurovAZE Şeref EroğluTUR Mkhitar ManukyanKAZ
2008 Steeve GuénotFRA Kanat BegaliyevKGZ Armen Vardanian
Mikhail Siamionau
UKR
BLR
2012 Kim Hyeon-UKOR Tamás LőrinczHUN Steeve Guénot
Manuchar Tskhadaia
FRA
GEO
2016 Davor ŠtefanekSRB Migran ArutyunyanARM Shmagi Bolkvadze
Rəsul Çunayev
GEO
AZE

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Sweden SWE 3 2 4 9
Soviet Union URS 2 3 0 5
Hungary HUN 2 2 1 5
Turkey TUR 2 1 0 3
Cuba CUB 2 0 0 2
Republic of Korea KOR 2 0 0 2
Finland FIN 1 2 2 5
France FRA 1 1 2 4
Czechoslovakia TCH 1 1 0 2
Azerbaijan AZE 1 0 1 2
East Germany GDR 1 0 0 1
Serbia SRB 1 0 0 1
Unified Team EUN 1 0 0 1
Germany GER 0 2 0 2
Poland POL 0 1 2 3
Armenia ARM 0 1 0 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 1 0 1
Greece GRE 0 1 0 1
Japan JPN 0 1 0 1
Kyrgyzstan KGZ 0 1 0 1
Georgia GEO 0 0 2 2
Belarus BLR 0 0 1 1
Denmark DEN 0 0 1 1
Italy ITA 0 0 1 1
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 0 1 1
Lebanon LBN 0 0 1 1
Romania ROU 0 0 1 1
Russian Federation RUS 0 0 1 1
Ukraine UKR 0 0 1 1
West Germany FRG 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Filiberto Azcuy CUB 2 0 0 2
Mithat Bayrak TUR 2 0 0 2
Miklós Szilvásy HUN 1 1 0 2
Gösta Andersson SWE 1 1 0 2
Vítězslav Mácha CZE
TCH
1 1 0 2
Anatoly Bykov KAZ
URS
1 1 0 2