Wrestling — Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men

Times held 25
Total participants 274
Total countries 69

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1904 Heavyweight, Freestyle (>158 pounds), Men Olympic 5 1
1908 Heavyweight, Freestyle (>73 kilograms), Men Olympic 11 3
1920 Heavyweight, Freestyle (>82.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 8 5
1924 Heavyweight, Freestyle (>87 kilograms), Men Olympic 11 6
1928 Heavyweight, Freestyle (>87 kilograms), Men Olympic 7 7
1932 Heavyweight, Freestyle (>87 kilograms), Men Olympic 3 3
1936 Heavyweight, Freestyle (>87 kilograms), Men Olympic 11 11
1948 Heavyweight, Freestyle (>87 kilograms), Men Olympic 9 9
1952 Heavyweight, Freestyle (>87 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 13
1956 Heavyweight, Freestyle (>87 kilograms), Men Olympic 11 11
1960 Heavyweight, Freestyle (>87 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1964 Heavyweight, Freestyle (>97 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 13
1968 Heavyweight, Freestyle (>97 kilograms), Men Olympic 14 14
1972 Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤100 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1976 Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤100 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1980 Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤100 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1984 Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤100 kilograms), Men Olympic 11 11
1988 Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤100 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 22
1992 Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤100 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1996 Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤100 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2000 Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤97 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2004 Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤96 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
2008 Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤96 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
2012 Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤96 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
2016 Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤97 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Bernhoff HansenUSA Franz KuglerUSA Fred WarmboldUSA
1908 Con O'Kelly, Sr.GBR Jacob GundersenNOR Ned BarrettGBR
1920 Robert RothSUI Nat PendletonUSA Fred Meyer
Ernst Nilsson
USA
SWE
1924 Harry SteelUSA Henri WernliSUI Archie MacDonaldGBR
1928 Johan RichthoffSWE Aukusti SihvolaFIN Edmond DameFRA
1932 Johan RichthoffSWE Jack RileyUSA Nikolaus HirschlAUT
1936 Kristjan PalusaluEST Josef KlapuchTCH Hjalmar NyströmFIN
1948 Gyula BóbisHUN Bertil AntonssonSWE Jim ArmstrongAUS
1952 Arsen Mek'ok'ishviliURS Bertil AntonssonSWE Ken RichmondGBR
1956 Hamit KaplanTUR Yusein MekhmedovBUL Taisto KangasniemiFIN
1960 Wilfried DietrichGER Hamit KaplanTUR Savkuz DzarasovURS
1964 Aleksandr IvanitskyURS Lyutvi AkhmedovBUL Hamit KaplanTUR
1968 Aliaksandr MiadvedURS Osman DuralievBUL Wilfried DietrichFRG
1972 Ivan YaryginURS Khorloogiin BayanmönkhMGL József CsatáriHUN
1976 Ivan YaryginURS Russ HellicksonUSA Dimo KostovBUL
1980 Ilya MateURS Slavcho ChervenkovBUL Július StrniskoTCH
1984 Lou BanachUSA Joseph AtiyehSYR Vasile PușcașuROU
1988 Vasile PușcașuROU Leri KhabeloviURS Bill ScherrUSA
1992 Leri KhabeloviEUN Heiko BalzGER Ali KayalıTUR
1996 Kurt AngleUSA Abbas JadidiIRI Arawat SabejewGER
2000 Sagid MurtazaliyevRUS Islam BayramukovKAZ Eldar K'urt'anidzeGEO
2004 Khadzhimurat GatsalovRUS Magomed IbragimovUZB Ali Reza HeidariIRI
2008 Shirvani MuradovRUS Giorgi GogshelidzeGEO Xetaq Qazyumov
Michel Batista
AZE
CUB
2012 Jake VarnerUSA Valeriy AndriytsevUKR Xetaq Qazyumov
Giorgi Gogshelidze
AZE
GEO
2016 Kyle SnyderUSA Xetaq QazyumovAZE Albert Saritov
Magomed Ibragimov
ROU
UZB

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 6 4 3 13
Soviet Union URS 6 1 1 8
Russian Federation RUS 3 0 0 3
Sweden SWE 2 2 1 5
Turkey TUR 1 1 2 4
Germany GER 1 1 1 3
Switzerland SUI 1 1 0 2
Great Britain GBR 1 0 3 4
Romania ROU 1 0 2 3
Hungary HUN 1 0 1 2
Estonia EST 1 0 0 1
Unified Team EUN 1 0 0 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 4 1 5
Azerbaijan AZE 0 1 2 3
Finland FIN 0 1 2 3
Georgia GEO 0 1 2 3
Czechoslovakia TCH 0 1 1 2
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI 0 1 1 2
Uzbekistan UZB 0 1 1 2
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 1 0 1
Mongolia MGL 0 1 0 1
Norway NOR 0 1 0 1
Syrian Arab Republic SYR 0 1 0 1
Ukraine UKR 0 1 0 1
Australia AUS 0 0 1 1
Austria AUT 0 0 1 1
Cuba CUB 0 0 1 1
France FRA 0 0 1 1
West Germany FRG 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Johan Richthoff SWE 2 0 0 2
Ivan Yarygin RUS
URS
2 0 0 2
Hamit Kaplan TUR 1 1 1 3
Leri Khabelovi GEO
RUS
URS
EUN
1 1 0 2
Wilfried Dietrich GER
FRG
1 0 1 2
Vasile Pușcașu ROU 1 0 1 2