Internet search
Maps Search
English

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (USA)

Details

NamePhiladelphia
Administrative divisionPennsylvania
CountryUnited States

People born here (234)

Chris Albright USA FTB 2000 14 January 1979
Nia Ali USA ATH 2016 23 October 1988
Rock Allen USA BOX 2004 5 September 1981
Larry Anastasi USA FEN 1964—1968 6 September 1934
Sarah Anderson USA CUR 2012 25 February 1995
Taylor Anderson USA CUR 2012 25 February 1995
Alice Arden USA ATH 1936 23 July 1914
Charles Armstrong USA ROW 1904 23 October 1881
Lesley Ashburner USA ATH 1904 21 October 1883
Walter Bahr USA FTB 1948 1 April 1927
Mike Bantom USA BAS 1972 3 December 1951
Marian Barone USA GYM 1948—1952 18 March 1924
Al Bates USA ATH 1928 24 April 1905
Ernest Bayer USA ROW 1928 27 September 1904
Bruce Beall USA ROW 1984 20 October 1951
Betty Becker-Pinkston USA DIV 1924—1928 6 March 1903
Barney Berlinger USA ATH 1928 13 March 1908
Ben Betner USA AFB 1932 2 July 1908
Mohini Bhardwaj USA GYM 2004 29 September 1978
Tyrell Biggs USA BOX 1984 22 December 1960
Newbold Black USA HOK 1956 11 June 1929
William Bonsall USA GYM 1948 31 December 1923
Louis Bordo USA GYM 1948 2 June 1920
Vinny Borgesi USA ICH 2020 2 March 2004
Diane Braceland USA ROW 1976 27 January 1950
Joseph Brown USA ART 1936 20 March 1909
John Bryant USA SAI 1956 19 August 1930
Kobe Bryant USA BAS 2008—2012 23 August 1978
Jervis Burdick USA ATH 1912 8 March 1889
Dawn Burrell USA ATH 2000 1 November 1973
Leroy Burrell USA ATH 1992 21 February 1967
Hughes Cauffman USA HOK 1948 29 October 1916
Frank Cavanaugh USA Coach/FTB 1936 4 June 1897
Roy Coffin USA HOK 1932 10 May 1898
Steve Cohen USA GYM 1968 28 April 1946
Meredith Colket USA ATH 1900 19 November 1878
Paul Costello USA ROW 1920—1928 27 December 1894
John Craige USA WRE 1908 24 July 1886
James Crockett USA FTB 1936 17 February 1910
Tom Curran USA ROW 1936 27 September 1910
George Dahm USA ROW 1936 11 July 1916
Sam Dalrymple USA FTB 1924 22 December 1901
Ellie Daniel USA SWI 1968—1972 11 June 1950
Dwight Davis USA TEN 1904 5 July 1879
Ira Davis USA ATH 1956—1964 25 September 1936
Amos Deacon USA HOK 1932—1936 28 May 1904
Jack Deal USA FTB 1928 5 April 1905
Harry DeBaecke USA ROW 1900—1904 9 June 1879
Vincent Deeney USA ROW 1948 23 January 1915
Anita DeFrantz USA IOC/ROW 1976—2013 4 October 1952
Bill Demko USA FTB 1924 30 December 1895
Joe Dempsey USA ROW 1904 12 October 1875
John Deni USA ATH 1948—1952 8 May 1903
Bob Denton USA FTB 1936 20 November 1907
Horace Disston USA HOK 1932—1936 7 January 1906
Erin Donohue USA ATH 2008 8 May 1983
Joe Dougherty USA ROW 1928—1936 3 July 1901
Charles Drueding USA ROW 1932 19 July 1913
Jon Drummond USA ATH 1996—2000 9 September 1968
Lana du Pont USA EVE 1964 6 July 1939
Margaret Duff USA GYM 1936 19 October 1917
Bill Dugan USA ROW 1936 13 June 1913
Thomas Eakins USA ART 1932 25 July 1844
Earnest Eddowes USA BSB 1936 10 March 1907
John Eiseman USA CAN/CMA 1948—1952 13 October 1925
Taylor Ellis-Watson USA ATH 2016 6 May 1993
Francis English USA ROW 1932 3 June 1910
Wharton Esherick USA ART 1932 15 July 1887
Bob Espeseth, Jr. USA ROW 1984—1988 25 October 1953
John Exley, Jr. USA ROW 1900—1904 23 May 1867
Gary Fanelli ASA ATH 1988 24 October 1950
Harry Farrell USA FTB 1924 2 October 1902
Erich Federschmidt USA ROW 1920 14 June 1895
Franz Federschmidt USA ROW 1920 21 February 1894
Beatrice Fenton USA ART 1932 12 July 1887
Jim Flanigan USA ROW 1904 3 August 1878
Frank Floyd USA BOX 1904 27 May 1878
Bradford Fraley USA FEN 1920 8 September 1878
Vic Frank USA ATH 1948 4 April 1927
Herman Frazier USA ATH 1976 29 October 1954
Joseph Freeman USA FEN 1972 18 July 1948
Harriet Frishmuth USA ART 1932 17 September 1880
Harry Frykberg USA ATH 1912 16 June 1885
Ray Gadsby USA BOX 1928 28 September 1909
John Gallagher USA ATH 1912 13 April 1890
Kim Gallagher USA ATH 1984—1988 11 June 1964
English Gardner USA ATH 2016 22 April 1992
John Geiger USA ROW 1900 28 March 1873
Mike Gleason USA ROW 1904 16 November 1876
Gus Goetz USA ROW 1928 21 August 1904
Robert Graf USA CAN 1936 2 June 1906
John Grieb USA ATH/GYM 1904 19 November 1879
Irene Guest USA SWI 1920 22 July 1900
George Guida USA ATH 1948 29 August 1924
Ryan Gunderson USA ICH 2018 16 August 1985
John Haas USA CAN/CMA 1952—1956 9 January 1909
Edward Hagen USA HAN 1936 4 March 1908
Erv Hall USA ATH 1968 2 July 1947
Marielle Hall USA ATH 2016 28 January 1992
Tony Hall USA ATH 1976 17 March 1950
Graeme Hammond USA FEN/USOPC 1912—1927 1 February 1858
Jam Handy USA SWI 1904 6 March 1886
William Hapgood USA ROW 1924 31 October 1899
Truxtun Hare USA ATH 1900—1904 12 October 1878
Nina Harmar USA SWI 1960—1964 11 December 1945
Edward Hartman USA BOX 1920 10 March 1899
Erin Hartwell USA CTR 1992—2000 1 June 1969
Walt Hazzard USA BAS 1964 15 April 1942
George Healis USA ROW 1928 3 June 1906
Ed Hedley USA ROW 1900 23 July 1864
Bill Hermann USA GYM 1932 11 January 1912
Wilson Hobson USA HOK 1932—1936 26 August 1902
Maggie Hogan USA CAN 2016 1 January 1979
Adam Holland USA ROW 1996 14 September 1971
Raymond Hornberger USA FTB 1924 23 December 1898
Charles Horter USA SAI 1972 27 April 1948
John Houser USA ROW 1936 2 December 1909
Warren Ingersoll USA HOK 1932 22 March 1908
Ed Jennings USA ROW 1924—1932 9 April 1898
Miguel Jiménez PUR BOX 1992 18 June 1970
Edgar Johnson USA ROW 1932 12 December 1905
Jim Juvenal USA ROW 1900—1904 12 January 1874
Charles Karle USA ROW 1928 15 May 1898
Jack Kelly, Jr. USA ROW/USOPC 1948—1985 24 May 1927
Jack Kelly, Sr. USA ROW 1920—1924 4 October 1889
John Kennedy USA ROW 1924 19 May 1900
Charlie Kieffer USA ROW 1932 11 August 1910
Gustavus Town Kirby USA USOPC 1920—1924 22 January 1874
Charles Klauder USA ART 1928—1932 9 February 1872
Mike Koplove USA BSB 2008 30 August 1976
Frank Krick USA CAN/CMA 1952—1956 30 June 1910
Helen Krumbhaar USA IFWHA 1933—1948 21 December 1886
William Kurtz USA HOK 1948 18 December 1917
Frank Leskaj ALB SWI 1992 16 April 1971
Tara Lipinski USA FSK 1998 10 June 1982
Donald Lippincott USA ATH 1912 16 November 1893
Ray Littley USA FTB 1928 13 April 1906
Alice Lord USA DIV 1920 4 February 1902
Hunter Lott USA ROW 1904 13 January 1880
Kyle Lowry USA BAS 2016 25 March 1986
William Lyshon USA WRE 1912 30 December 1887
John Macionis USA SWI 1936 27 May 1916
Thomas Mack, Jr. USA ROW 1928—1932 26 November 1913
Louis Madeira USA ATH 1912 5 February 1892
John Mais USA GYM 1920—1924 17 January 1888
Brooke Makler USA FEN 1976 16 March 1951
Paul Makler, Sr. USA FEN 1952 22 October 1920
Todd Makler USA FEN 1972 8 January 1946
Ed Marsh USA ROW 1900 12 February 1874
Tony Martin USA ROW 1968 3 September 1947
John Marzano USA BSB 1984 14 February 1963
Geoffrey Mason USA BOB 1928 13 May 1902
George Mattson USA ROW 1932 20 November 1908
Dave Mayor USA WLT 1936 21 August 1916
John McCosker USA ROW 1932 10 October 1910
Wallace McCurdy USA ATH 1912 23 October 1892
Paul McDowell USA ROW 1928 17 January 1905
Kathy McGahey USA HOK 1984 5 March 1960
Emanuel McGreal USA ROW 1932 2 April 1908
Charley McIlvaine USA ROW 1928 6 August 1903
John McIntyre USA ROW 1948 3 September 1928
Jim McKay USA 1998 24 September 1921
Benny McLaughlin USA FTB 1948 10 April 1928
David McMichael USA HOK 1984 22 April 1961
Clarence McNutt USA CAN 1936 9 November 1907
Chauncey McPherson USA FEN 1924 29 January 1892
Bill Miller USA ROW 1928—1932 16 March 1905
Garrett Miller USA ROW 2000 7 June 1977
Hymie Miller USA BOX 1928 8 April 1911
Ed Mitchell USA ROW 1924 23 July 1901
Joan Moore USA GYM 1972 14 August 1954
Michael Moore USA ROW 1992 21 August 1970
Luis Alberto Moreno COL IOC 2016 3 May 1953
Jim Moroney USA ROW 1972—1976 19 March 1953
Brian O'Neill USA ICH 2018 1 June 1988
Glenn Ochal USA ROW 2012—2016 1 March 1986
Richard Packer USA FTB 1956 22 August 1934
Brooks Parker USA FEN/IOC 1920—1951 25 December 1889
Alexander Penna BRA CCS 2002 15 June 1974
Bob Perew USA ROW 1948 5 August 1923
Chet Phillips USA GYM 1936 23 October 1913
Frederick Pitts USA MOP 1924 23 October 1898
Donnan Plumb USA EDR 1968 22 August 1938
Mike Powell USA ATH 1988—1996 10 November 1963
Zahir Raheem USA BOX 1996 7 November 1976
David Reid USA BOX 1996 17 September 1973
Julia Reinprecht USA HOK 2012—2016 12 July 1991
Katie Reinprecht USA HOK 2012—2016 1 November 1989
William Remington USA ATH 1900 13 March 1879
Steve Rerych USA SWI 1968 14 May 1946
Francis Ryan USA FTB 1928—1936 10 January 1908
Joe Schauers USA ROW 1932 27 May 1909
John Schmitt USA ROW 1928 23 December 1901
Andy Schoettle USA SAI 1956 17 August 1933
Philip Schoettle USA HOK 1948 27 June 1927
Clara Schroth-Lomady USA GYM 1948—1952 5 October 1920
Frank Shakespeare USA ROW 1952 31 May 1930
Harry Sharkey USA ROW 1936 24 August 1916
Bill Sharpe USA ATH 1956—1964 23 January 1932
Charles Sheeler, Jr. USA ART 1932 16 July 1883
Thomas Shimada JPN TEN 2000 10 February 1975
Kenan Shock USA ATH 1904 15 January 1885
John Shyrock USA SWI 1912 28 April 1890
Tyrone Simmons USA FEN 1972 5 July 1949
Sandy Sims USA HOK 1948 1 June 1921
Harry Smith USA FTB 1928 14 March 1907
LaMont Smith USA ATH 1996 11 December 1972
William Smith USA GOL 1904 19 December 1865
Frankie Sodano USA BOX 1948 10 March 1931
Benton Spruance USA ART 1936 25 June 1904
Dawn Staley USA BAS 1996—2004 4 May 1970
Charles Stokes, Jr. USA ROW 1924 21 November 1899
Bob Stout USA GYM 1952 9 November 1925
Andy Strenk USA SWI 1968 7 July 1949
Wes Suter USA GYM 1988 23 May 1964
Meldrick Taylor USA BOX 1984 19 October 1966
Carson Thompson USA BSB 1936 3 July 1909
Joseph Toland USA ROW 1948 22 December 1928
Bill Toomey USA ATH 1968 10 January 1939
Sultan Tucker LBR ATH 2004 24 October 1978
Eleanor Uhl USA SWI 1920 21 March 1902
Chierika Ukogu NGR ROW 2016 2 October 1992
Joe Verdeur USA SWI 1948 7 March 1926
Michelle Vittese USA HOK 2012—2016 6 December 1989
Alfred Vogt USA ROW 1928—1932 5 August 1902
Steve Wagner USA HOK 1996 5 November 1967
Jim Wallington USA BOX 1968 28 July 1944
Rod Wanamaker USA POL 1924 10 October 1899
Thomas Welsh USA ROW 2000 6 May 1977
Ajeé Wilson USA ATH 2016 8 May 1994
Harry Winkler, Jr. USA HAN 1976 10 April 1945
Roland Wommack USA FEN 1960 27 December 1936
Stanley Wudyka USA ATH 1936 13 March 1910
Lee Yoder USA ATH 1952 18 July 1930

People who died here (76)

Fred Allen USA ATH 1912 15 January 1964
Valentino Argento ITA FEN 1924 8 September 1941
Al Bates USA ATH 1928 9 June 1999
Boris Blai USA ART 1932 28 June 1985
Julius Bloch USA ART 1932 22 August 1966
Louis Bordo USA GYM 1948 27 February 2001
Joseph Brown USA ART 1936 14 March 1985
Melitta Brunner AUT FSK 1928 26 May 2003
Leon Butler USA ROW 1924 15 June 1973
Bill Carr USA ROW 1900 25 March 1942
Ben Cayenne TTO ATH 1968 1 November 2014
Britton Chance USA SAI 1952 16 November 2010
Don Cohan USA SAI 1972 20 October 2018
Paul Costello USA ROW 1920—1928 17 April 1986
Georges Couvreur USA ART 1932 21 June 1957
John Craige USA WRE 1908 14 August 1954
John Cregan USA ATH 1900 26 December 1965
Harry DeBaecke USA ROW 1900—1904 6 November 1961
Bill Demko USA FTB 1924 8 August 1957
Joe Dempsey USA ROW 1904 7 August 1942
Bob Denton USA FTB 1936 12 August 1997
Mikhail Dorizas GRE ATH 1906—1912 21 October 1957
Thomas Eakins USA ART 1932 25 June 1916
John Eke SWE ATH 1912 29 September 1964
Franz Federschmidt USA ROW 1920 14 April 1956
Beatrice Fenton USA ART 1932 11 February 1983
Jim Flanigan USA ROW 1904 28 March 1937
Vaughn Flannery USA ART 1932 25 December 1955
Joe Frazier USA BOX 1964 7 November 2011
David Gaul USA SWI 1904 6 August 1962
John Geiger USA ROW 1900 6 December 1956
Jimmy Gentle USA HOK 1932—1936 22 May 1986
Sam Gerson USA WRE 1920 30 September 1972
Walter Giesler USA Coach/FTB 1948 7 July 1996
Garrett Gilmore USA ROW 1924—1932 5 December 1969
Mike Gleason USA ROW 1904 11 January 1923
John Gray USA ATH 1924 12 June 1942
John Grieb USA ATH/GYM 1904 10 December 1939
Harry Grossmiller USA ROW 1932 20 July 1945
Edward Hagen USA HAN 1936 16 August 1963
Ed Hedley USA ROW 1900 22 May 1947
Max Hess USA GYM 1904 22 June 1969
Raymond Hornberger USA FTB 1924 28 May 1976
Sid Jelinek USA ROW 1924 9 March 1979
Edgar Johnson USA ROW 1932 19 January 1977
Jim Juvenal USA ROW 1900—1904 1 September 1942
Philip Kassel USA GYM 1904 25 May 1959
Jack Kelly, Jr. USA ROW/USOPC 1948—1985 2 March 1985
Jack Kelly, Sr. USA ROW 1920—1924 20 June 1960
Charles Klauder USA ART 1928—1932 30 October 1938
Donald Lippincott USA ATH 1912 9 January 1962
Leon Lucas USA BOX 1928 19 May 1971
Fred Lutkefedder USA FTB 1936 28 April 1986
Rags Madera USA BOX 1924 4 July 1947
Ed Marsh USA ROW 1900 10 October 1932
John Marzano USA BSB 1984 19 April 2008
Dave Mayor USA WLT 1936 27 May 2002
Paul McDowell USA ROW 1928 14 August 1962
Tait McKenzie CAN ART 1912—1948 28 April 1938
Roy Mercer USA ATH/BSB 1908—1912 3 July 1957
Ed Mitchell USA ROW 1924 25 June 1970
Salvatore Pinto USA ART 1936 5 October 1966
Willy Renz USA HAN 1936 May 1981
Francis Ryan USA FTB 1928—1936 14 October 1977
Joe Schauers USA ROW 1932 18 October 1987
Anthony Smith USA ROW 1928 10 May 1985
Benton Spruance USA ART 1936 6 December 1967
Charles Stokes, Jr. USA ROW 1924 29 November 1935
Fred Stoll USA FTB 1936 6 March 1989
Andy Straden USA FTB 1924 June 1967
Frederick Taylor USA GOL 1900 21 March 1915
John B. Taylor USA ATH 1904—1908 2 December 1908
Horace Trumbauer USA ART 1928 18 September 1938
Joseph Wear USA TEN 1904 4 June 1941
James Wendell USA ATH 1912 22 November 1958
William Whaling USA SHO 1924 20 November 1989

Affiliations

Bachelors Barge Club, Philadelphia (USA)
Crescent Boat Club, Philadelphia (USA)
Disston A. A., Philadelphia (USA)
Enterprise C. M. Y. A. U., Philadelphia (USA)
Fairhill F. C., Philadelphia (USA)
Fleischer Yarn F. C., Philadelphia (USA)
Germantown Boys Club, Philadelphia (USA)
La Salle Explorers, Philadelphia (USA)
Meadowbrook Club, Philadelphia (USA)
PCC, Philadelphia (USA)
Penn AC, Philadelphia (USA)
Penn Quakers, Philadelphia (USA)
Pennsylvania Barge Club, Philadelphia (USA)
Philadelphia 76ers, Philadelphia (USA)
Philadelphia Americans, Philadelphia (USA)
Philadelphia Flyers, Philadelphia (USA)
Philadelphia Nationals, Philadelphia (USA)
Philadelphia Pioneer Club, Philadelphia (USA)
Philadelphia Swimming Club, Philadelphia (USA)
Philadelphia Turners, Philadelphia (USA)
Philadelphia Turngemeinde, Philadelphia (USA)
Philadelphia Women's Rugby, Philadelphia (USA)
Salle Csiszar, Philadelphia (USA)
Temple Owls, Philadelphia (USA)
Undine Barge Club, Philadelphia (USA)
Vesper Boat Club, Philadelphia (USA)