Bruxelles (Brussels) (BEL)

Details

NameBruxelles
Administrative divisionRégion de Bruxelles-Capitale
CountryBelgium
English nameBrussels
NotesKnown as Brussel in Dutch.

People born here (164)

Arthur Acha BEL BOX Non-starter 1948 30 November 1928
Edith Addams BEL FEN Olympics 1928 1 August 1907
Jenny Addams BEL FEN Olympics 1928—1948 15 February 1909
Albert I, King of Belgium BEL Other 1920 8 April 1875
Roger Anciaux BEL SAL Olympics 1948 30 October 1919
Adrien Anneet BEL BOX Olympics 1928 15 November 1908
Henri Anspach BEL FEN Olympics 1912 10 July 1882
Paul Anspach BEL FEN Olympics/Non-starter/Referee/Administrator 1906—1952 1 April 1882
Axel Bäck SWE ALP Olympics 2010—2014 23 December 1987
Émile Barbier BEL FEN Olympics 1928 1902
Fernand Bettens BEL WPO Olympics 1928 5 January 1907
Evelyne Blaton BEL EJP Olympics 1992 17 September 1961
Karina Bogaerts BEL TTE Olympics 1988 6 August 1966
Victor Boin BEL FEN/SWM/WPO Olympics/Non-starter/Other/Administrator 1908—1965 28 February 1886
Maurice Boulanger BEL ATH Olympics 1936 13 April 1909
Pierre Bousmanne BEL HOC Olympics 1952 11 April 1925
Robert Breuwer BEL BKB Olympics 1936 29 September 1907
Thierry de Briey BEL EJP Olympics 1920 29 December 1895
Georges Brohée BEL IHO Non-starter 1936 1912
Raymond Bru BEL FEN Olympics 1928—1948 30 March 1906
Léopold Buffin de Chosal BEL MPN Olympics 1924 14 November 1895
Jean-Pierre Cahen SUI Other 1994 1922
Fernand Carrez BEL HOC/IHO Olympics/Non-starter 1928—1936 28 October 1905
Ernest Casimir-Lambert BEL BOB/SKN Olympics/Non-starter 1928 19 June 1897
Julien Chaerels BEL CRD Olympics 1928 26 May 1908
Pierre Christoffel BEL WRE Olympics 1924 28 May 1886
Guillaume Coeckelbergh BEL CTR Olympics 1908 7 September 1885
Léon Coeckelbergh BEL CTR Olympics 1908 12 April 1882
Henri Cohen BEL WPO Olympics 1900 21 March 1882
Henri Colans BEL WLF Olympics 1948—1952 5 July 1915
Tanguy Cosyns BEL HOC Olympics 2016 29 June 1991
Christl Cranz GER ALP Olympics 1936 1 July 1914
Louis Culot BEL WRE Olympics 1948 18 July 1915
Herman d'Oultremont BEL EJP Olympics 1920 2 April 1882
Henri Davids GBR FEN Olympics 1908 30 January 1873
Thierry De Borchgrave BEL BOB Olympics 1964 21 May 1932
Albert De Bunné BEL CRD/CTR Olympics 1920 16 February 1896
François De Coninck BEL ROW Olympics 1928 9 August 1902
Yvonne de Ligne BEL FSK Olympics 1932—1936 19 September 1907
René, Baron de Lunden BEL BOB Olympics 1936 2 June 1902
Eric De Spoelberch BEL BOB Olympics/Other 1936 15 February 1903
Werner De Spoelberch BEL ALP Olympics 1936 24 January 1902
Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn BEL MPN Olympics 1924 8 July 1896
Lucien Dehoux BEL GAR Olympics 1920 1890
Jérôme Dekeyser BEL HOC Olympics 2008—2012 15 December 1983
Henri Delaval BEL HOC Olympics 1936—1948 1 November 1913
José Delaval BEL HOC Olympics 1948—1952 27 March 1921
Charles Delfosse BEL SAL Olympics 1948 15 July 1913
Maurice Deprez BEL IHO Olympics 1920 1886
Léopold Desmet BEL GAR Olympics 1960 15 July 1935
Thomas Detry BEL GLF Olympics 2020 13 January 1993
Joseph Dierickx BEL ART Olympics 1928 14 October 1865
Vasilios Dimitriadis GRE ALP Olympics/Other 1998—2010 22 August 1978
Nicolas Dumont BEL WPO Olympics 1960—1964 6 June 1940
Albert Durant BEL WPO Olympics 1912—1924 1 July 1892
Jean Enderle BEL HOC Olympics 1948—1956 9 January 1920
Fereidoun Esfandiary IRI BKB Olympics 1948 15 October 1930
Bénédicte Evrard BEL GAR Olympics 1992 21 March 1975
Nadine Faustin-Parker HAI ATH Olympics/Other 2000—2008 14 April 1976
Rene Frank BEL Administrator 1966—1983 22 February 1898
Paul Gailly BEL WPO Olympics 1920—1924 2 August 1894
Antoinette Gallemaers BEL ATH Non-starter 1928 21 February 1898
Daniel Goens BEL CTR Olympics 1968 15 September 1948
Roger Goossens BEL HOC Olympics 1948—1960 7 December 1926
Eugène Goriot FRA ATH Non-starter 1912 20 February 1888
Paul Graeffe BEL BOB Olympics 1936 11 April 1897
Stéphane Halot BEL TEN Olympics 1920—1924 1 November 1897
Faris Haroun BEL FBL Olympics 2008 22 September 1985
Raoul Henkart BEL FEN Olympics 1932—1948 11 June 1907
Simone Hennebert BEL DIV Olympics 1924 13 September 1904
Gérardine Herbos BEL FSK Olympics 1920—1924 7 October 1883
Emilie Heymans CAN DIV Olympics 2000—2012 14 December 1981
Jean Hoffman BEL WPO Olympics 1912 29 September 1893
Sam Hofman BEL BK3 YOG 2018 12 July 2000
Alexander Hollanders BEL BKB Olympics 1948 29 March 1926
Henri Hollanders BEL BKB Olympics 1948 9 November 1922
Jo Horny BEL BOX Olympics 1960 3 September 1938
Philippe Houben BEL
FRA
SWM/WPO Olympics/Non-starter 1900 4 June 1881
Pierre Houdé BEL CRD Olympics 1928 4 April 1902
Patrice Houssein BEL HOC Olympics 2008 14 September 1977
Pierre Huylebroeck BEL SSK Olympics 1948—1956 13 October 1922
Victor Jacquemin BEL ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1908—1912 12 March 1892
Omar El Kaddouri MAR FBL Olympics 2012 21 August 1990
Vincent Kompany BEL FBL Olympics 2008 10 April 1986
Leon Kullmann BEL FEN Non-starter 1960 29 March 1913
Émile Laermans BEL BKB Olympics 1936 26 January 1914
Paul Lambotte BEL ART Referee 1936 13 August 1862
Albert Lammens BEL TEN Olympics 1920—1924 17 June 1890
Adolphe Lamot BEL WRE Olympics 1948 18 November 1911
Micheline Lannoy BEL FSK Olympics 1948 31 January 1925
Victor de Laveleye BEL HOC/TEN Olympics/Non-starter 1920—1928 5 November 1894
Georges Leenheere BEL WPO Olympics 1948—1952 21 November 1919
Karel Lescrauwaet BEL BOX Olympics 1936 6 September 1915
Camille Leunckens BEL ATH Non-starter 1912 2 November 1888
Prince Albert de Ligne BEL Administrator 1942—1945 12 December 1874
Antoine, Prince of Ligne BEL Administrator 1980—1982 8 March 1925
Désiré Ligon BEL BKB Olympics 1952 12 March 1931
Paul Loicq BEL IHO Olympics/Coach/Referee/Administrator 1920—1947 11 August 1888
Eric Lombard BEL SHO Olympics 1984 14 April 1965
Maxime Luycx BEL HOC Olympics 2008—2012 18 September 1982
Robert Lycke BEL HOC Olympics 1960 7 June 1937
François Maesschalck BEL WPO Olympics 1952 19 October 1921
Yves Makabu-Makalambay BEL FBL Olympics 2008 31 January 1986
Max Marsille BEL BOX Olympics 1952 7 January 1931
Luca Masso ARG HOC Olympics 2016 17 July 1994
Riccardo Materazzi ITA ATH Olympics 1984 15 June 1963
François Mathy BEL EJP Olympics 1972—1976 31 December 1944
Jacques Maus BEL BOB Olympics 1932 28 October 1905
Antoine Mélardy BEL WPO Olympics 1928 28 September 1907
Willia Menzel BEL ART Olympics 1928 15 February 1907
Claire Michel BEL TRI Olympics 2016—2020 13 October 1988
Alexis Michiels FRA CRD Olympics 1912 13 December 1883
Louis Midelair FRA FEN Olympics/Referee 1900 14 June 1856
Roger Morlet BEL HOC Olympics 1952 19 September 1930
George Niels BEL BOB Olympics 1948 2 May 1919
Fernand Nisot BEL FBL Olympics 1920 11 April 1895
Marcel Nys BEL FEN Olympics 1948 29 February 1912
Vladimir, Prince Orlov RUS EDV Olympics 1900 31 December 1868
Charles Pasquier BEL CMA Olympics 1936 3 June 1914
Jules Patou BEL CRD/CTR Olympics 1908—1912 28 December 1878
Gaston Peers de Nieuwburgh BEL POL Olympics 1920 28 December 1867
Jacques Pennewaert BEL ATH Olympics 1964—1968 11 March 1940
Isabelle Pieman BEL FSK Olympics 2010 28 September 1983
Anne-Marie Pira BEL ATH Olympics 1976 6 February 1955
Philippe de Pret Roose BEL BOB Olympics 1936 16 October 1908
Claude Ravinet BEL HOC Olympics 1964—1968 24 March 1943
Freddy Rens BEL HOC Olympics 1960—1964 25 December 1936
Guy Reyntiens BEL EJP/EVE Olympics 1912 26 August 1880
Monder Rizki BEL ATH Olympics 2004—2008 16 August 1979
Patricia du Roy de Blicquy BEL ALP Olympics 1964 7 October 1943
Charles Samuel BEL ART Olympics 1936 29 December 1862
Albert Sarens BEL FEN Olympics 1908 25 December 1878
Madeleine Scrève BEL FEN Olympics 1936 28 August 1912
Pierre Selderslagh BEL FEN Olympics 1900 14 November 1872
Victor Sonnemans BEL WPO Olympics 1900 25 October 1874
Henri Stoelen BEL SWM/WPO Olympics/Non-starter 1928—1936 2 September 1906
Nafi Thiam BEL ATH Olympics/Other 2016—2020 19 August 1994
Joseph Trimpont BEL WRE Olympics 1948—1952 24 September 1918
Lucette Tschaggeny BEL TEN Olympics 1920 26 September 1891
Louis Van De Goor BEL BKB Olympics 1948 25 December 1915
Jean Van Den Bosch BEL CRD/CTR Olympics 1924 5 August 1898
Albert Van Den Branden BEL HOC Olympics 1936 23 March 1910
Carlos Van den Driessche BEL IHO/ROW Olympics 1924—1936 31 August 1901
Jean-François Van Der Motte BEL CRD Olympics 1936 8 December 1913
Georges Van Derton BEL EVE Olympics 1928 1 January 1898
Germaine Van Dievoet BEL SWM Olympics 1920 26 September 1899
Édouard Van Haelen BEL SWM Olympics 1920 22 July 1895
Paul Van Halteren BEL SAL Olympics 1924 23 July 1898
Jean Van Nérom BEL HOC Olympics 1920 9 July 1896
Gaston Van Volxem BEL IHO Olympics 1920—1924 24 April 1895
Robert Van Zeebroeck BEL FSK Olympics/Non-starter 1928—1936 31 October 1909
Adrien Vanden Eede BEL Administrator 1992—1998 2 March 1943
Hanne Verbruggen BEL ATH Olympics 2020 27 May 1993
François Vergult BEL IHO Olympics 1920 21 April 1891
Edgard Viseur BEL ATH Olympics 1928 4 October 1905
Frederic Vystavel DEN ROW Olympics 2020 29 August 1993
Émile Wahlen BEL WRE Olympics 1920—1924 6 December 1894
Maurice de Wée BEL FEN Olympics 1920 25 February 1891
Paul Wissaert BEL ART Olympics 1936 13 May 1885
Joseph Witterwulghe BEL ART Olympics 1936 1 November 1883
Éric Wolfer FRA VVO Olympics 1992 27 February 1966
Jules Wuyts BEL SWM Olympics 1912 8 February 1886
Frédéric Xhonneux BEL ATH Olympics 2008 11 May 1983
Jonathan Zwikel FRA IHO Olympics 1998—2002 16 July 1975

People who died here (71)

Walter Bastenie BEL IHO Olympics 1936 January 1965
Victor Boin BEL FEN/SWM/WPO Olympics/Non-starter/Other/Administrator 1908—1965 31 March 1974
Lodew Bosscke BEL ART Olympics 1936 1980
Henri van den Bulcke BEL Administrator 1912—1920 9 December 1947
Hector Chotteau BEL IHO Olympics/Non-starter 1924—1928 1 December 1985
Léon Coeckelbergh BEL CTR Olympics 1908 12 December 1970
Henri, Count de Baillet-Latour BEL Administrator 1903—1953 6 January 1942
Miguel de Béistegui MEX Administrator 1901—1931 6 November 1931
Jean De Bie BEL FBL Olympics 1920—1928 30 April 1961
Thierry De Borchgrave BEL BOB Olympics 1964 15 August 2009
Édouard-Émile, Baron de Laveleye BEL Administrator 1906—1938 25 November 1938
Alexandre, Prince de Merode BEL Administrator 1964—2002 19 November 2002
Pierre De Soete BEL ART Olympics 1928 16 August 1948
Jacques Debeur BEL FEN Olympics 1956—1960 23 July 2004
Claude Dehombreux BEL ROW Olympics 1968—1976 31 December 2010
Godefroid Devreese BEL ART Olympics 1936 31 August 1941
Joseph Dierickx BEL ART Olympics 1928 October 1959
Léon Dupont BEL ATH Olympics/1906 1906—1908 4 October 1956
Jean Enderle BEL HOC Olympics 1948—1956 24 April 1976
Robert Everaert BEL ATH Olympics 1948 19 September 1951
Fernand Feyaerts BEL SWM/WPO Olympics/Non-starter 1900—1908 11 July 1927
Gustave Fischweiler BEL ART Olympics 1936 1990
George-Achille Fould-Stirbey FRA ART Olympics 1924 24 August 1951
Éva Gérard-Novák BEL
HUN
SWM Olympics 1948—1956 30 June 2005
Félix, Count Goblet d'Alviella BEL FEN Olympics/Referee/Administrator 1920—1956 7 February 1957
Paul Graeffe BEL BOB Olympics 1936 11 March 1957
Oscar Grégoire BEL SWM/WPO Olympics 1900—1912 28 September 1947
Georges Grojean BEL HOC Olympics 1928 29 December 1968
Fernand Halbart BEL ATH Olympics/Non-Medal 1900—1908 23 May 1952
Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu BEL FEN Olympics/1906 1906—1920 22 November 1922
Max Janlet BEL FEN Olympics/Referee 1928—1936 8 December 1976
Oscar Kessels BEL Administrator 1957—1961 24 February 1968
Frank König BEL FBL Coach 1900 9 December 1959
Jules Labéeu BEL GAR Olympics 1920 15 June 1969
Paul Lambotte BEL ART Referee 1936 13 December 1939
Prince Albert de Ligne BEL Administrator 1942—1945 4 July 1957
Désiré Ligon BEL BKB Olympics 1952 4 February 2018
Jef Lowagie BEL CRD Olympics 1928—1936 18 December 1985
Jean Michel Majerus LUX CTR Olympics 1920 24 November 1961
Joseph Mariën BEL ATH Olympics 1928 14 December 1950
Willia Menzel BEL ART Olympics 1928 1995
Felix Meskens BEL ATH Olympics 1936 10 January 1973
Romuald Paszkiewicz POL VVO Olympics 1968 25 August 2003
Henri Paternóster BEL FEN Olympics 1936—1948 30 September 2007
Marco Peltzer BEL IHO Olympics 1928 18 March 1983
André Poplimont BEL FEN/FSK/IHO Olympics/Coach/Referee 1924—1952 27 February 1973
Henri Quersin BEL SHO Olympics 1920—1924 24 October 1944
Guy Reyntiens BEL EJP/EVE Olympics 1912 24 June 1932
Albert Robbe BEL BOX Olympics 1936 21 January 1942
Raymond Rosier BEL ATH Olympics 1948 8 April 1961
Gaston Saint-Paul de Sinçay BEL EDV Olympics 1900 19 March 1938
Albert Sarens BEL FEN Olympics 1908 November 1922
August Schotte NED ATH Olympics 1920 4 March 1968
Rodolphe Seeldrayers BEL HOC Referee/Administrator 1920—1955 7 October 1955
Georges Serlez BEL EDR Olympics 1924 19 March 1978
Henri Smets BEL ATH Olympics 1920 11 March 1950
Henri Stoelen BEL SWM/WPO Olympics/Non-starter 1928—1936 1977
Réginald Storms BEL SHO Olympics 1908 24 February 1948
Aleksander Szenajch POL ATH Olympics 1924 5 June 1987
Jules Thiry BEL WPO Olympics 1924 7 February 1931
Jenny Toitgans BEL ATH Olympics 1928 22 October 1986
Dimitri Tombrof GRE ATH Olympics 1896
Médard Tytgat BEL ART Olympics 1924 11 January 1948
Maurice Van Der Goten BEL WLF Olympics 1924—1928 December 1941
Georges Van Derton BEL EVE Olympics 1928 20 September 1955
Charles Van Langhendonck BEL EJP Olympics 1900 10 July 1937
Constant Van Langhendonck BEL EJP Olympics 1900 2 September 1944
Philippe Van Volckxsom BEL IHO/ROW/SSK Olympics 1920—1928 20 December 1939
Léon Vandermeiren BEL FBL Non-starter 1920 3 May 1955
André Waterkeyn BEL HOC Olympics 1948 4 October 2005
Louis Williquet BEL WLF Olympics 1920 4 February 1937

Affiliations

6e Régiment d'Artillerie, Bruxelles (BEL)
?, Bruxelles (BEL)
AAC, Bruxelles (BEL)
Amicale Sportive, Bruxelles (BEL)
AS Moortebeek, Bruxelles (BEL)
ASUB, Bruxelles (BEL)
Athletic and Running Club de Bruxelles, Bruxelles (BEL)
BAV, Bruxelles (BEL)
BC Bruxelles, Bruxelles (BEL)
BFC, Bruxelles (BEL)
BGC, Bruxelles (BEL)
BIHC, Bruxelles (BEL)
Brussels AC, Bruxelles (BEL)
Bruxelles HC, Bruxelles (BEL)
Bruxelles Sportive, Bruxelles (BEL)
CE Flamberge, Bruxelles (BEL)
CE Gendarmerie, Bruxelles (BEL)
Cercle des Armes, Bruxelles (BEL)
CNB, Bruxelles (BEL)
CNBA, Bruxelles (BEL)
CPB, Bruxelles (BEL)
CRB, Bruxelles (BEL)
CREB, Bruxelles (BEL)
CSHB, Bruxelles (BEL)
Daring Club de Bruxelles, Bruxelles (BEL)
École Royale Militaire, Bruxelles (BEL)
Esquive, Bruxelles (BEL)
Fresh Air, Bruxelles (BEL)
Grand Serment, Bruxelles (BEL)
Ling Universitas HC, Bruxelles (BEL)
Linthout Vélo, Bruxelles (BEL)
Modern BC, Bruxelles (BEL)
National BC, Bruxelles (BEL)
Orée, Bruxelles (BEL)
RBKC, Bruxelles (BEL)
Red Star, Bruxelles (BEL)
RNV, Bruxelles (BEL)
Royal Brussels SC, Bruxelles (BEL)
Royal Daring, Bruxelles (BEL)
Royal IV, Bruxelles (BEL)
Royal Léopold Club, Bruxelles (BEL)
Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles, Bruxelles (BEL)
Royal Travail et Loisirs, Bruxelles (BEL)
RSC Anderlecht, Bruxelles (BEL)
RSNB, Bruxelles (BEL)
RWD Molenbeek, Bruxelles (BEL)
Salle Deleu, Bruxelles (BEL)
Salle Desmedt, Bruxelles (BEL)
Salle Dufrane, Bruxelles (BEL)
Salle Dupont, Bruxelles (BEL)
Salle Gillens, Bruxelles (BEL)
Salle L. et J. Merckx, Bruxelles (BEL)
Salle Orkens, Bruxelles (BEL)
Salle Tack, Bruxelles (BEL)
Semailles BC, Bruxelles (BEL)
Ski Club de Bruxelles, Bruxelles (BEL)
Skill FC Bruxelles, Bruxelles (BEL)
Sporting Club Bruxelles, Bruxelles (BEL)
UNB, Bruxelles (BEL)
Union Saint-Gilloise, Bruxelles (BEL)
Wellington, Bruxelles (BEL)
White Star Athletic, Bruxelles (BEL)
William Elie Club, Bruxelles (BEL)