Austria at the 1984 Winter Olympics

Alpine Skiing

Downhill, Men Anton Steiner 3 Bronze
Helmut Höflehner =5
Franz Klammer 10
Erwin Resch 11
Giant Slalom, Men Franz Gruber 4
Hubert Strolz 6
Anton Steiner AC
Hans Enn AC
Slalom, Men Hans Enn AC
Hubert Strolz AC
Franz Gruber AC
Anton Steiner AC
Giant Slalom, LW2, Men Rainer Bergmann 2
Peter Perner 5
Giant Slalom, LW4, Men Markus Ramsauer 1
Josef Meusburger 2
Giant Slalom, LW6/8, Men Dietmar Schweninger 2
Downhill, Women Lea Sölkner 8
Lisi Kirchler 9
Veronika Wallinger 10
Sylvia Eder 13
Giant Slalom, Women Anni Kronbichler 14
Roswitha Steiner 27
Sylvia Eder 34
Lisi Kirchler AC
Slalom, Women Roswitha Steiner 4
Anni Kronbichler 8
Lea Sölkner AC
Veronika Wallinger AC

Biathlon

10 kilometres Sprint, Men Alfred Eder 22
Rudi Horn 36
Walter Hörl 39
20 kilometres, Men Franz Schuler 30
Alfred Eder 34
Rudi Horn 36
4 × 7.5 kilometres Relay, Men Austria 8
Rudi HornWalter HörlFranz SchulerAlfred Eder

Bobsleigh

Two, Men Austria 1 12
Walter Delle KarthHans Lindner
Austria 2 13
Peter KienastChristian Mark
Four, Men Austria 1 10
Walter Delle KarthGünter KrispelFerdinand GrössingHans Lindner
Austria 2 11
Peter KienastFranz SieglGerhard RedlChristian Mark

Cross Country Skiing

15 kilometres, Men Alois Stadlober 25
Andreas Gumpold 53
30 kilometres, Men Franz Gattermann 31
Peter Juric 35
50 kilometres, Men Alois Stadlober 24
Franz Gattermann 29
Peter Juric 33
4 × 10 kilometres Relay, Men Austria 11
Andreas GumpoldFranz GattermannPeter JuricAlois Stadlober

Ice Hockey

Ice Hockey, Men Austria =9
Helmut KorenHerbert PöckBernie HutzEd LeblerFritz GansterGiuseppe MionHelmut PetrikHans FritzKelly GreenbankKonrad DornKuno SekulicKurt HarandLeopold SivecMartin PlatzerMichael RudmanPeter RafflRick CunninghamRudolf KönigThomas Cijan

Luge

Singles, Men Markus Prock 8
Gerhard Sandbichler 10
Georg Fluckinger 15
Doubles, Open Austria 1 4
Georg FluckingerFranz Wilhelmer
Austria 2 5
Günther LemmererFranz Lechleitner
Singles, Women Annefried Göllner 7

Nordic Combined

Individual, Men Klaus Sulzenbacher 9

Ski Jumping

Normal Hill, Individual, Men Andreas Felder 6
Hans Wallner 24
Ernst Vettori 36
Armin Kogler 52
Large Hill, Individual, Men Armin Kogler 6
Hans Wallner 24
Andreas Felder 28
Manfred Steiner 41

Speed Skating

500 metres, Men Michael Hadschieff 32
1,000 metres, Men Michael Hadschieff 22
Christian Eminger 33
1,500 metres, Men Werner Jäger 15
Michael Hadschieff 20
Christian Eminger 28
5,000 metres, Men Werner Jäger 8
Michael Hadschieff 13
Heinz Steinberger 20
10,000 metres, Men Michael Hadschieff 5
Werner Jäger 12
Heinz Steinberger 19