Denmark at the 1920 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Team All-Around, Free System, Men Denmark 1 Gold
Georg AlbertsenCarl R. AndersenViggo DibbernAage FrandsenHugo HelstenHarry HolmHerold JanssonRobert JohnsenChristian JuhlVilhelm LangeSvend Meulengracht MadsenPeder MarcussenPeter MøllerNiels Turin-NielsenSteen Lerche OlsenChristian Møller PedersenStig RønneHarry SørensenChristian ThomasKnud Vermehren
Team All-Around, Swedish System, Men Denmark 2 Silver
Johannes BirkFrede HansenKristian HansenFrederik HansenHans Hovgaard JakobsenAage JørgensenAlfred JørgensenAlfred OllerupArne JørgensenKnud KirkeløkkeJens LambækKristjan LarsenKristian MadsenNiels Erik NielsenNiels Kristian NielsenDynes PedersenHans PedersenJohannes PedersenPeder Dorf PedersenRasmus RasmussenHans Christian SørensenHans Laurids SørensenSøren SørensenGeorg VestAage Walther

Athletics

100 metres, Men August Sørensen 4 h2 r2/4
Marinus Sørensen 4 h5 r2/4
Fritiof Normann Andersen 4 h11 r1/4
200 metres, Men August Sørensen 4 h1 r2/4
400 metres, Men Fritiof Normann Andersen DNS
August Sørensen DNS
1,500 metres, Men Søren Nielsen DNS
5,000 metres, Men Jón Jónsson 7 h4 r1/2
Artur Nielsen AC h2 r1/2
10,000 metres, Men Albert Andersen AC
Julius Ebert AC h1 r1/2
Marathon, Men Sofus Rose 6
Rudolf Hansen 8
Axel Jensen DNF
110 metres Hurdles, Men Henri Thorsen 6 h1 r2/3
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men Denmark 5
Henri ThorsenFritiof Normann AndersenAugust SørensenMarinus Sørensen
3,000 metres Race Walk, Men Niels Pedersen 11
Gunnar Rasmussen AC h2 r1/2
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men Gunnar Rasmussen AC h1 r1/2
Niels Pedersen AC h2 r1/2
Cross-Country, Individual, Men Albert Andersen 20
Henrik Sørensen 27
Jón Jónsson 28
Julius Ebert 35
Artur Nielsen DNF
Lauritz Dam DNS
Cross-Country, Team, Men Denmark 7
Albert AndersenHenrik SørensenJón JónssonJulius EbertArtur Nielsen
Pole Vault, Men Henry Petersen 2 Silver
Laurits Jørgensen 6
Shot Put, Men Oluf Petersen 11 r1/2
Discus Throw, Men Valther Jensen 7 r1/2
Javelin Throw, Men Oluf Petersen 19 r1/2

Boxing

Flyweight, Men Anders Pedersen 2 Silver
Einer Jensen =9
Featherweight, Men Nick Clausen =5
Hans Nielsen =9
Lightweight, Men Gotfred Johansen 2 Silver
Holger Jensen =9
Welterweight, Men August Suhr =5
Ivan Schannong =9
Middleweight, Men Martin Olsen =5
Georg Kruse =9
Light-Heavyweight, Men Emil Andreasen =5
Heavyweight, Men Søren Petersen 2 Silver

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Christian Johansen 11
Arnold Lundgren 17
Kristian Frisch 19
Ahrensborg Clausen 20
Road Race, Team, Men Denmark 4
Christian JohansenArnold LundgrenKristian FrischAhrensborg Clausen

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Henry Brask Andersen 2 h2 r3/6
Axel Hornemann Hansen 3 h9 r1/6
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men Denmark 2 h1 r1/3
Henry Brask AndersenAxel Hornemann Hansen

Diving

Platform, Men Paul Köhler 5 p1 r1/2
Sven Palle Sørensen 5 p2 r1/2
Plain High, Men Herold Jansson 6
Sven Palle Sørensen 5 p3 r1/2
Plain High, Women Stefanie Clausen 1 Gold
Louise Petersen 8 p2 r1/2

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Ivan Osiier 8
Ejnar Levison 5 p2 r2/3
Georg Hegner =4 p4 r1/3
Verner Bonde 5 p5 r1/3
Aage Berntsen 6 p7 r1/3
Kay Schrøder 9 p2 r1/3
Foil, Team, Men Denmark 4
Ivan OsiierGeorg HegnerEjnar LevisonPoul RasmussenKay Schrøder
Épée, Individual, Men Ejnar Levison 12 p1 r3/4
Poul Rasmussen 9 p1 r2/4
Aage Berntsen 10 p3 r2/4
Otto Bærentzen 5 p9 r1/4
Kay Schrøder 6 p2 r1/4
Ivan Osiier =7 p1 r1/4
Georg Hegner =8 p5 r1/4
Épée, Team, Men Denmark =9
Otto BærentzenEjnar LevisonIvan OsiierPoul RasmussenAage BerntsenGeorg Hegner
Sabre, Individual, Men Aage Berntsen 7 p3 r2/3
Sabre, Team, Men Denmark 6
Ivan OsiierPoul RasmussenEjnar LevisonAage BerntsenVerner Bonde

Football

Football, Men Denmark =8
Sofus HansenNils MiddelboeSteen Steensen BlicherChristian GrøthanIvar LykkeGunnar AabyLeo DanninMikael RohdeViggo JørgensenAlf OlsenBernhard AndersenPoul Graae (DNS)Carl Hansen (DNS)Jens Jensen (DNS)Vilhelm Jørgensen (DNS)Poul Nielsen (DNS)Svend Ringsted (DNS)Fritz Tarp (DNS)Holger Forchhammer (DNS)Samuel Thorsteinsson (DNS)Paul Berth (DNS)Kristian Middelboe (DNS)

Hockey

Hockey, Men Denmark 2 Silver
Andreas RasmussenHans Christian HerlakErik HustedFrands FaberHenning HolstHans Jørgen HansenSteen DueHans BjerrumThorvald EigenbrodSvend BlachEjvind BlachPaul MetzKarlo Hansen (DNS)Peter Koefoed (DNS)

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Marius Christensen 5
Ejner Augsburg 10
Harry Bjørnholm 12
Johan Herluf Skjoldager 20

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Theodor Eyrich 2 h4 r1/3

Shooting

Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Laurits Larsen 4
Niels Larsen 5
Lars Jørgen Madsen AC
Otto Plantener AC
Carl Pedersen AC
Christian Andersen AC
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Team, Men Denmark 8
Niels LarsenLars Jørgen MadsenOtto PlantenerCarl PedersenChristian Andersen
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men Niels Larsen 2 Silver
Lars Jørgen Madsen AC
Peter Geltzer Petersen AC
Niels Laursen AC
Anton Andersen AC
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Team, Men Denmark 5
Niels LarsenLars Jørgen MadsenPeter Geltzer PetersenNiels LaursenAnton Andersen
Military Rifle, Prone, 300 metres, Men Lars Jørgen Madsen AC
Erik Sætter-Lassen AC
Niels Larsen AC
Christen Møller AC
Anton Andersen AC
Military Rifle, Prone, 300 metres, Team, Men Denmark 13
Lars Jørgen MadsenNiels LarsenOtto PlantenerCarl PedersenAnton Andersen
Military Rifle, Prone, 600 metres, Men Povl Gerlow =8
Otto Wegener AC
Lars Jørgen Madsen AC
Niels Larsen AC
Christen Møller AC
Military Rifle, Standing, 300 metres, Men Lars Jørgen Madsen 2 Silver
Erik Sætter-Lassen 4
Anders Peter Nielsen =7
Anders Petersen =7
Niels Larsen AC
Military Rifle, Standing, 300 metres, Team, Men Denmark 1 Gold
Erik Sætter-LassenLars Jørgen MadsenAnders PetersenAnders Peter NielsenNiels Larsen
Small-Bore Rifle, Standing, 50 metres, Men Lars Jørgen Madsen AC
Erik Sætter-Lassen AC
Anders Peter Nielsen AC
Otto Wegener AC
Christen Møller AC
Small Bore-Rifle, Standing, 50 metres, Team, Men Denmark 4
Lars Jørgen MadsenErik Sætter-LassenAnders Peter NielsenOtto WegenerChristen Møller

Tennis

Singles, Men Erik Tegner =17
Singles, Women Elsebeth Brehm =9
Amory Hansen =9
Doubles, Women Denmark =5
Amory HansenElsebeth Brehm
Doubles, Mixed Denmark 4
Amory HansenErik Tegner

Weightlifting

Featherweight, Men Niels Florin 10
Lightweight, Men Thorvald Hansen =11
Middleweight, Men Christian Jensen 6
Light-Heavyweight, Men Søren Petersen 10
Heavyweight, Men Ejnar Jensen 4

Wrestling

Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Aage Torgensen AC r3/5
Edvin Jensen AC r2/5
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Charles Frisenfeldt AC r4/5
Fritz Christiansen AC r1/5
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Svend Nielsen AC r2/5
Emil Christensen AC r1/5
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Johannes Eriksen 3 Bronze
Axel Tetens AC r4/5
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Poul Hansen 2 Silver
Emil Larsen AC r2/5