Archery
|
Individual, Women |
Kirstin Lewis |
16 |
|
Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Zandré Labuschagne |
60 r1/2 |
|
Floor Exercise, Women |
Zandré Labuschagne |
83 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Zandré Labuschagne |
=71 r1/1 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Zandré Labuschagne |
=76 r1/1 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Zandré Labuschagne |
=76 r1/1 |
|
Athletics
|
200 metres, Men |
Leigh Julius |
6 h2 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Marcus la Grange |
3 h1 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi |
2 |
Silver |
|
Hezekiél Sepeng |
6 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Johan Cronje |
11 h2 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Gert Thys |
16 |
|
|
Hendrick Ramaala |
DNF |
|
|
Ian Syster |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Shaun Bownes |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Alwyn Myburgh |
7 |
|
|
Llewellyn Herbert |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Ockert Cilliers |
6 h3 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Ruben Ramolefi |
13 h2 r1/2 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Marcus la Grange • Hendrick Mokganyetsi • Ockert Cilliers • Arnaud Malherbe • Llewellyn Herbert (DNS) • Leigh Julius (DNS) |
High Jump, Men |
Jacques Freitag |
=20 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Okkert Brits |
19 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Khotso Mokoena |
29 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Janus Robberts |
21 r1/2 |
|
|
Burger Lambrechts |
34 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Frantz Kruger |
5 |
|
|
Hannes Hopley |
8 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Hardus Pienaar |
14 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Geraldine Pillay |
6 h1 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Heide Seÿerling |
5 h1 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Estie Wittstock |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Surita Febbraio |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Women |
Nicolene Cronje |
47 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete |
2 |
Silver |
Discus Throw, Women |
Elizna Naudé |
19 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Sunette Viljoen |
35 r1/2 |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Janice Josephs |
19 |
|
Badminton
|
Singles, Men |
Chris Dednam |
=17 |
|
Doubles, Men |
South Africa |
=17 |
|
|
Dorian James • Stewart Carson |
Singles, Women |
Michelle Edwards |
=17 |
|
Doubles, Women |
South Africa |
=17 |
|
|
Michelle Edwards • Chantal Botts |
Doubles, Mixed |
South Africa |
=17 |
|
|
Chris Dednam • Antoinette Uys |
Beach Volleyball
|
Beach Volleyball, Men |
South Africa |
=9 |
|
|
Colin Pocock • Gershon Rorich |
Beach Volleyball, Women |
South Africa |
=19 |
|
|
Leigh-Ann Naidoo • Julia Willand |
Boxing
|
Featherweight, Men |
Ludumo Galada |
=17 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Bongani Mahlangu |
=17 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Khotso Godfrey Motau |
=17 |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men |
Alan van Coller |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Alan van Coller |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Ryan Cox |
66 |
|
|
Tiaan Kannemeyer |
DNF |
|
|
Robert Hunter |
DNF |
|
Road Race, Individual, Women |
Anriette Schoeman |
55 |
|
Diving
|
Springboard, Women |
Jenna Dreyer |
17 |
|
Platform, Women |
Jenna Dreyer |
34 |
|
Fencing
|
Épée, Individual, Women |
Rachel Barlow |
36 |
|
|
Natalia Tyshler |
37 |
|
|
Kelly Wilson |
38 |
|
Épée, Team, Women |
South Africa |
9 |
|
|
Rachel Barlow • Natalia Tyshler • Kelly Wilson |
Hockey
|
Hockey, Men |
South Africa |
10 |
|
|
Gregg Clark • Wayne Denne • Denzil Dolley • Iain Evans • Steve Evans • Craig Fulton • Chris Hibbert • Craig Jackson • Bruce Jacobs • Greg Nicol • Jody Paul • Ryan Ravenscroft • Eric Rose-Innes • Emile Smith • Dave Staniforth • Ian Symons |
Hockey, Women |
South Africa |
9 |
|
|
Kerry Bee • Caroline Birt • Fiona Butler • Lindsey Carlisle • Pietie Coetzee • Liesel Dorothy • Grazjyna Engelbrecht • Natalie Fulton • Kate Hector • Josi Koornhof • Anli Kotze • Marsha Marescia • Tsoanelo Pholo • Susan Webber • Sharné Wehmeyer • Jenny Wilson |
Judo
|
Half-Middleweight, Women |
Henriëtte Möller |
AC |
|
Rhythmic Gymnastics
|
Individual, Women |
Stephanie Sandler |
22 r1/2 |
|
Rowing
|
Coxless Pairs, Men |
South Africa |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Donnie Cech • Ramon di Clemente |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Gareth Blanckenberg |
17 |
|
Shooting
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Martin Senore |
39 |
|
Swimming
|
50 metres Freestyle, Men |
Roland Schoeman |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Lyndon Ferns |
14 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Roland Schoeman |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ryk Neethling |
4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
South Africa |
1 |
Gold |
|
Lyndon Ferns • Ryk Neethling • Roland Schoeman • Darian Townsend |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Gerhard Zandberg |
13 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Terence Parkin |
24 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Terence Parkin |
12 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Men |
Eugene Botes |
30 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Darian Townsend |
37 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men |
South Africa |
13 |
|
|
Eugene Botes • Terence Parkin • Karl Otto Thaning • Gerhard Zandberg |
Taekwondo
|
Featherweight, Men |
Duncan Mahlangu |
=11 |
|
Triathlon
|
Olympic Distance, Men |
Conrad Stoltz |
DNF |
|
Olympic Distance, Women |
Megan Hall |
36 |
|
Wrestling
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Shaun Williams |
17 |
|