Boston, Massachusetts (USA)

Details

NameBoston
Administrative divisionMassachusetts
CountryUnited States

People born here (179)

John Allis USA CRD Olympics 1964—1972 31 May 1942
Alexis Anglade USA FEN YOG 2018 28 September 2001
Izzy Atkin GBR FRS Olympics 2018 21 June 1998
Bob Backus USA ATH Olympics 1952 11 July 1926
Sherwin Badger USA FSK Olympics 1928—1932 29 August 1901
Will Barao USA SWM YOG 2018 17 March 2001
Tom Barrasso USA IHO Olympics 2002 31 March 1965
Valentine Bialas USA SSK Olympics 1924—1932 10 January 1903
Caitlin Bilodeaux-Banos USA FEN Olympics 1988—1992 17 March 1965
Cliff Blair USA ATH Non-starter 1956 20 October 1929
Arthur C. Blake USA ATH Olympics 1896 26 January 1872
David Blatt RUS
USA
BKB Coach 2008—2012 22 May 1959
George Bonhag USA ATH/BSB Olympics/1906/Non-Medal/Other 1904—1912 31 January 1882
Niklas Bosserhoff GER HOC Olympics 2020 15 April 1998
Michael Botticelli USA FSK Olympics 1980 10 July 1959
Chris Bourque USA IHO Olympics 2018 29 January 1986
Charles Brickley USA ATH/BSB Olympics/Non-Medal 1912 24 November 1891
Al Broadhurst USA SSK Olympics 1952 11 July 1927
Steve Brooks USA ROW Olympics 1968 29 December 1948
Margaret Fitzhugh Browne USA ART Olympics 1932 7 June 1884
Skippy Browning USA DIV Olympics 1952 5 June 1931
Aimee Buchanan ISR FSK Olympics 2018 11 June 1993
Peter Buehning, Jr. USA HBL Olympics 1976 29 April 1954
Tom Burke USA ATH Olympics 1896 15 January 1875
Godfrey L. Cabot USA Administrator 1942—1946 26 February 1861
Kitty Carruthers USA FSK Olympics 1980—1984 30 May 1961
Peter Carruthers USA FSK Olympics 1980—1984 22 July 1959
Florence Chambers USA SWM Olympics 1924 2 November 1907
Jonathan Cheever USA SBD Olympics 2018 17 April 1985
Gerry Ciarcia ITA IHO Olympics 1984 23 October 1956
Wesley Coe USA ATH/TOW Olympics 1904—1908 8 May 1878
Eben Comins USA ART Olympics 1932 19 May 1875
Emily Cook USA FRS Olympics 2006—2014 1 July 1979
Charles Cory USA GLF Olympics 1904 31 January 1857
William Cuddy USA BOX Referee 1924 7 August 1865
John Cunniff USA IHO Olympics 1968 9 July 1944
Frederick Cunningham USA FEN Olympics 1920 6 July 1898
Charles Curtis USA CUR Non-Medal 1932 8 May 1891
Roger Cutler USA ROW Olympics 1936 13 January 1916
Abbey D'Agostino USA ATH Olympics 2016 25 May 1992
Harry Daniels USA WPO Olympics 1928 23 June 1900
Peter Dean USA SAL Olympics 1972 6 March 1951
Arnold Demus USA CSP Olympics 1960 8 September 1936
James Dennis USA ART Olympics 1936 27 February 1891
Emily deRiel USA MPN Olympics 2000 12 November 1974
Eli Dershwitz USA FEN Olympics 2016—2020 23 September 1995
Michael DiSanto USA ROW Olympics 2016 10 December 1989
Medina Dixon USA BKB Olympics 1992 2 November 1962
Ryan Donato USA IHO Olympics 2018 9 April 1996
Ted Donato USA IHO Olympics 1992 28 April 1969
Ted Drury USA IHO Olympics 1992—1994 13 September 1971
Robert Duncan GBR ATH Olympics 1908—1912 4 October 1887
Chris Dunn USA ATH Olympics 1972 7 May 1951
William Eaton USA ATH 1906/Non-Medal 1904—1906 27 November 1882
A. J. Edelman ISR SKN Olympics 2018 14 March 1991
Jonathan Edwards USA LUG Olympics 1994 28 March 1972
Rashida Ellis USA BOX Olympics 2020 4 June 1995
Kiernan Fagan USA FRS YOG 2020 18 January 2002
George Falcke DEN GAR Olympics 1912 2 March 1891
Ray Fales USA LUG Olympics 1964 4 February 1934
Eddie Farrell USA ATH Olympics 1912 14 June 1885
Victoria Folayan USA RUG Olympics 2016 27 May 1985
Dan Frank USA ATH Olympics 1904 4 January 1882
Aleksandr Gamelin KOR FSK Olympics 2018 22 February 1993
Herbert Gidney USA ATH Olympics 1908 16 November 1881
Jared Goldberg USA ALP Olympics 2014—2018 17 June 1991
James Greene USA SWM Olympics 1908 8 April 1876
Philip Hale USA ART Olympics 1932 21 May 1865
Don Hamilton USA SHO Olympics 1968 17 September 1929
Joan Hannah USA ALP Olympics 1960—1964 27 April 1939
Conor Harrity USA ROW Olympics 2020 3 September 1994
Kristin Hedstrom USA ROW Olympics 2012 14 May 1986
Jimmy Henigan USA ATH Olympics 1924—1932 25 April 1892
Charles Hewitt USA ROW Olympics 1972 23 November 1949
Malcolm Hickox USA CSP Olympics 1968 2 September 1946
George Hill USA FSK Olympics/Non-starter 1932—1936 24 April 1907
Liz Hills USA ROW Olympics 1976 16 May 1954
Bill Holland USA ATH Olympics 1900 8 March 1874
Winslow Homer USA ART Olympics 1932 24 February 1836
Elliot Hovey USA ROW Olympics 2008—2012 17 February 1983
Jim Hunt USA SAL Olympics 1960 25 July 1936
Bruce Hunter USA SWM Olympics 1960 6 July 1939
Scott Jaffe USA SWM Olympics 1992 29 April 1969
Tyler Jewell USA SBD Olympics 2006—2010 21 February 1977
Howland Jones USA ART Olympics 1932 22 May 1868
Clifton F. von Kann USA Administrator 1988—1990 14 October 1915
Alexandra Kavvada GRE FBL Olympics 2004 1 August 1983
Charlie Kellogg USA CCS Olympics 1968 12 January 1940
Richard Kennelly, Jr. USA ROW Olympics 1988—1992 4 July 1965
Lawrence Keyte CAN MPN Olympics 1988 11 September 1963
Marilyn King USA ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1972—1976 21 May 1949
Jens Larson USA ART Olympics 1932 10 August 1891
James Lawrence, Jr. USA ROW Olympics 1928 30 May 1907
Donna Lee USA HOC Olympics 1988 27 July 1960
Joe Levis USA FEN Olympics/Referee 1928—1936 20 July 1905
Randy Lipscher USA HOC Olympics 1984 20 September 1960
Robert Livermore, Jr. USA ALP Olympics 1936 16 October 1909
John Lucas USA Other 1995 24 December 1927
Ron Ludington USA FSK Olympics 1960 4 September 1934
Stewart MacDonald USA ROW Olympics 1968—1972 29 December 1949
James Madden USA FSK Olympics 1932—1936 13 December 1909
Anne Marden USA ROW Olympics 1984—1992 12 June 1958
Henry Marsh USA ATH Olympics 1976—1988 15 March 1954
Red Martin USA IHO Olympics 1964 5 July 1938
Charles Mason, Jr. USA ROW Olympics 1928 5 October 1908
John McCarthy USA IHO Olympics 2018 9 August 1986
Don McNamara USA SAL Olympics 1964 7 February 1932
Stu McNay USA SAL Olympics 2008—2020 1 August 1981
Ray McNulty USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 5 August 1887
Gretchen Merrill USA FSK Olympics 1948 2 November 1925
Umberto Micco ITA HOC Olympics 1952 24 March 1916
Will Miller USA ROW Olympics 2012 13 June 1984
Dorothy Morkis USA EDR Olympics 1976 29 December 1942
Michael Morse USA FRS Olympics 2010 2 April 1981
Jack Mulhern USA IHO Olympics 1952 18 July 1927
Will Newell USA ROW Olympics 2012 5 October 1988
Nathaniel Niles USA FSK Olympics 1920—1928 5 July 1886
Asunción Ocasio PUR TKW Olympics 2008 6 June 1987
Maribel Owen USA FSK Olympics 1960 25 April 1940
John Paine USA SHO Olympics 1896 19 April 1870
Sumner Paine USA SHO Olympics 1896 13 May 1868
Jim Peckham USA WRE Olympics 1956 30 August 1929
Gary Piantedosi USA ROW Olympics 1976 9 December 1954
Herb Pinder CAN IHO Olympics 1968 24 December 1946
Bruce Pirnie CAN ATH Olympics 1972—1976 20 September 1942
Larry Pleau USA IHO Olympics 1968 29 June 1947
Hughie Pollock USA ROW Olympics 1964 16 July 1942
Alexander Porter USA CUR Non-Medal 1932 6 February 1873
Ned Pratt CAN ROW Olympics 1932 15 July 1911
William Prout USA ATH Olympics/Administrator 1908—1926 24 February 1886
Aly Raisman USA GAR Olympics 2012—2016 25 May 1994
William Rand USA ATH Olympics 1908 7 April 1886
John Rich USA ART Olympics 1932 5 March 1876
Ed Richards USA FEN Olympics 1964 3 November 1929
Francis Richards GBR SAL Olympics 1920 22 February 1880
Henry Richardson USA ARC Olympics 1904—1908 19 May 1889
Jack Riley, Jr. USA IHO Olympics/Coach 1948—1960 15 June 1920
Dina Rizzo USA HOC Olympics 2008 24 March 1980
Jeremy Roenick USA IHO Olympics 1998—2002 17 January 1970
Elbridge Ross, Jr. USA IHO Olympics 1936 2 August 1909
Arthur Roth USA ATH Olympics 1920 4 December 1891
Jack Rusher, IV USA ROW Olympics 1988—1992 18 April 1967
Alicia Sacramone USA GAR Olympics 2008 3 December 1987
Lindi Schroeder USA SWA Olympics 2020 22 September 2001
Frank Scully USA SAL Olympics 1964 24 January 1925
Harry Sears USA SHO Olympics 1912 11 May 1870
Philip Sears USA ART Olympics 1928—1932 12 November 1867
Frank Sheehan USA ATH Olympics 1908 31 August 1884
Chris Shelley USA SSK Olympics 1992 22 June 1963
Nate Sherman USA ATH Olympics 1908 7 February 1888
Nathaniel Sherman USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 7 February 1888
Alex Shibutani USA FSK Olympics 2014—2018 25 April 1991
Trace Smith EST ALP Olympics 2014 21 June 1992
Karen Stives USA EVE Olympics 1984 3 November 1950
Drew Stone USA HOC Olympics 1984 23 November 1960
Gevvie Stone USA ROW Olympics 2012—2020 11 July 1985
Brian Sweeney CAN SAL Olympics 1984 27 March 1961
Dave Sweeney CAN SAL Olympics 1984—1992 25 May 1960
Tim Sweeney USA IHO Olympics 1992 12 April 1967
Tim Taylor USA IHO Coach 1994 26 March 1942
Kenza Tazi MAR ALP Olympics 2014 6 February 1996
John Thomas USA ATH Olympics 1960—1964 3 March 1941
Ted Thorndike USA IHO Olympics 1976 8 September 1952
Alina Tschumakow USA CUR YOG 2020 28 May 2003
Ted Vogel USA ATH Olympics 1948 17 July 1925
Anne Warner USA ROW Olympics 1976 24 August 1954
Ted Washburn USA ROW Olympics 1964 25 September 1942
David Weinberg USA ROW Olympics 1976 2 March 1952
Dan Weinstein USA STK Olympics 1998—2002 4 February 1981
Evert Wendell USA Administrator 1911—1917 5 December 1860
Mary Wesselhoeft USA ART Olympics 1932 15 February 1873
Walter Whalen USA ATH Olympics 1920 14 February 1898
Caspar Whitney USA Administrator 1900—1910 2 September 1861
Ryan Whitney USA IHO Olympics 2010 19 February 1983
Polly Whittier SUI
USA
GLF Olympics 1900 9 December 1876
Bob Wood USA LAX Non-Medal 1948 22 November 1924
Beals Wright USA TEN Olympics 1904 19 December 1879
Peter Wylde USA EJP Olympics 2004 30 July 1965
Dimitri Zaitz USA ATH Olympics 1936 7 November 1917

People who died here (48)

Will Anderson CAN CTR Olympics 1908 27 September 1928
Robert Andrews USA ART Olympics 1932 19 September 1928
Károly Bartha HUN SWM Olympics 1924 4 February 1991
Arthur C. Blake USA ATH Olympics 1896 23 October 1944
Tom Burke USA ATH Olympics 1896 14 February 1929
Godfrey L. Cabot USA Administrator 1942—1946 2 November 1962
Charles Chadwick USA ATH/TOW Olympics 1904 28 September 1953
Ralph Cram USA ART Olympics 1928 22 September 1942
Leonard Craske USA ART Olympics 1932 29 August 1950
Charles Curtis USA CUR Non-Medal 1932 23 December 1959
Arthur Dearborn USA ATH/TOW Olympics 1908 28 August 1941
Arthur Duffey USA ATH Olympics 1900 25 January 1955
Voldemārs Elmūts LAT BKB Olympics 1936 11 July 1966
Dinorah Enríquez PUR FEN Olympics 1976 14 March 1998
William Cameron Forbes PHI Administrator 1911—1913 24 December 1959
A. C. Gilbert USA ATH Olympics 1908 24 January 1961
Walter Gropius GER ART Olympics 1932 5 July 1969
Philip Hale USA ART Olympics 1932 2 February 1931
Arthur Havemeyer USA GLF Olympics 1904 17 November 1955
David Hawkins AUS SWM Olympics 1952 5 November 2020
Felicie Howell USA ART Olympics 1932 19 August 1968
Kenneth Jewett USA BOX Olympics 1904 28 November 1944
James Madden USA FSK Olympics 1932—1936 15 September 1984
Edo Marion SLO
YUG
FEN Olympics/Referee 1936 1 December 2002
Kazys Markevičius LTU BOX Olympics 1928 21 August 1980
Don McNamara USA SAL Olympics 1964 24 October 1986
James Montgomery CAN SHO Olympics 1920—1924 10 January 1964
Richard Moran USA CSP Olympics 1956—1960 14 June 1989
Leonard O'Brien USA HOC Olympics/Coach 1932—1936 30 March 1939
Eric Olsen USA SAL Olympics 1956 7 May 1993
Sumner Paine USA SHO Olympics 1896 18 April 1904
Harry Parker USA ROW Olympics 1960 25 June 2013
Guy Pène du Bois USA ART Olympics 1932 18 July 1958
Oddone Piazza ITA BOX Non-starter 1928 21 September 1967
William Prout USA ATH Olympics/Administrator 1908—1926 4 August 1927
Ray Robertson USA ATH Olympics 1924 18 June 1937
Elbert Root USA DIV Olympics 1936 15 July 1983
Ed Sanders USA BOX Olympics 1952 12 December 1954
Frederic Schenck USA FEN Olympics 1912 28 February 1919
Karl Skoog USA ART Olympics 1932 4 June 1933
Gordon Smith USA IHO Olympics/Olympics/Non-Medal 1932—1936 22 October 1999
Louise Stokes USA ATH Non-starter 1932—1936 25 March 1978
Frank Synnott USA IHO Olympics/Referee 1920—1924 12 October 1945
Leon Tuck USA IHO Olympics 1920 2 September 1953
George Underwood USA ATH Olympics 1904 28 August 1943
Theresa Weld-Blanchard USA FSK Olympics 1920—1928 12 March 1978
Jo-Jo White USA BKB Olympics 1968 16 January 2018
Larry Whitney USA ATH/BSB Olympics/Non-Medal 1912 24 April 1941

Affiliations

Boston AA, Boston (USA)
Boston Archery Club, Boston (USA)
Boston Blades, Boston (USA)
Boston Breakers, Boston (USA)
Boston Bruins, Boston (USA)
Boston Celtics, Boston (USA)
Boston Pride, Boston (USA)
Boston Red Sox, Boston (USA)
Boston Rowing Club, Boston (USA)
Boston Swimming Association, Boston (USA)
Boston University Terriers, Boston (USA)
FC Greater Boston, Boston (USA)
Greater Boston Track Club, Boston (USA)
Needham Huskies, Boston (USA)
Northeastern Huskies, Boston (USA)
Reebok Boston Track Club, Boston (USA)
Skating Club of Boston, Boston (USA)
Svenska Gymnastikklubben Posse, Boston (USA)
Swedish GAU, Boston (USA)