Austria at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athletics

5,000 metres, Men Günther Weidlinger 11 h1 r1/2
Marathon, Men Michael Buchleitner 29
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Martin Pröll 8 h1 r1/2
Decathlon, Men Roland Schwarzl 10
100 metres, Women Bettina Müller 6 h2 r2/4
Karin Mayr-Krifka 7 h2 r2/4
200 metres, Women Karin Mayr-Krifka 7 h1 r2/4

Beach Volleyball

Beach Volleyball, Men Austria 1 =17
Nik BergerFlorian Gosch
Austria 2 =19
Peter GartmayerRobert Nowotny

Canoe Slalom

Kayak Singles, Slalom, Men Helmut Oblinger 13
Kayak Singles, Slalom, Women Violetta Oblinger-Peters 12

Cycling Mountain Bike

Mountainbike, Cross-Country, Men Christoph Soukup 15
Michael Weiss 32
Mountainbike, Cross-Country, Women Bärbel Jungmeier 14

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Georg Totschnig 21
Gerhard Trampusch 28
Gerrit Glomser 48
Bernhard Eisel AC
Road Race, Individual, Women Christiane Soeder 24

Cycling Track

Points Race, Men Franz Stocher 17
Madison, Men Austria 8
Roland GarberFranz Stocher

Diving

Platform, Women Anja Richter 15
Marion Reiff 31

Equestrian Dressage

Dressage, Individual, Open Victoria Max-Theurer 20
Nina Stadlinger 25
Fritz Gaulhofer 44
Peter Gmoser 48
Dressage, Team, Open Austria 8
Victoria Max-TheurerNina StadlingerFritz GaulhoferPeter Gmoser

Equestrian Eventing

Three-Day Event, Individual, Open Harald Ambros 19
Harald Siegl AC
Margit Appelt AC
Andreas Zehrer AC
Harald Riedl AC
Three-Day Event, Team, Open Austria 14
Harald AmbrosHarald SieglMargit AppeltAndreas ZehrerHarald Riedl

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Roland Schlosser 23
Épée, Individual, Men Christoph Marik 17

Judo

Extra-Lightweight, Men Ludwig Paischer AC
Half-Middleweight, Women Claudia Heill 2 Silver

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Raphael Hartl 17
Lightweight Coxless Fours, Men Austria 10
Juliusz MadeckiSebastian SagederBernd WakolbingerWolfgang Sigl

Sailing

Two Person Keelboat, Men Austria 13
Hans SpitzauerAndreas Hanakamp
One Person Dinghy, Open Andreas Geritzer 2 Silver
Skiff, Open Austria 10
Nico Delle KarthNiko Resch
Multihull, Open Austria 1 Gold
Roman HagaraHans-Peter Steinacher

Shooting

Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Thomas Farnik =12
Christian Planer =12
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Christian Planer 3 Bronze
Thomas Farnik 6
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Mario Knögler =16
Wolfram Waibel, Jr. =16
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women Monika Haselsberger =9

Swimming

200 metres Freestyle, Men Dominik Koll 26
100 metres Backstroke, Men Markus Rogan 2 Silver
200 metres Backstroke, Men Markus Rogan 2 Silver
100 metres Breaststroke, Men Maxim Podoprigora 25
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Maxim Podoprigora 13
50 metres Freestyle, Women Judith Draxler 19
100 metres Freestyle, Women Judith Draxler 33
100 metres Breaststroke, Women Mirna Jukic 14
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Mirna Jukic 7
200 metres Butterfly, Women Petra Zahrl 23

Table Tennis

Singles, Men Werner Schlager =9
Weixing Chen =17
Doubles, Men Austria =9
Karl JindrakWerner Schlager
Singles, Women Jia Liu =17

Taekwondo

Featherweight, Men Tuncay Caliskan =7
Flyweight, Women Nevena Lukic =8

Tennis

Singles, Men Jürgen Melzer =33

Triathlon

Olympic Distance, Men Norbert Domnik 37
Olympic Distance, Women Kate Allen 1 Gold
Eva Bramböck 28

Weightlifting

Heavyweight, Men Matthias Steiner 7

Wrestling

Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Lubos Cikel 8
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Radovan Valach 19
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women Marina Gastl 9