Belgium at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Men Nico Hendrickx 27

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Women Sigrid Persoon 43 r1/2
Floor Exercise, Women Sigrid Persoon 54 r1/1
Horse Vault, Women Sigrid Persoon =17 r1/1
Uneven Bars, Women Sigrid Persoon 63 r1/1
Balance Beam, Women Sigrid Persoon 67 r1/1

Athletics

800 metres, Men Nathan Kahan 6 h7 r1/3
5,000 metres, Men Mohammed Mourhit DNS
10,000 metres, Men Mohammed Mourhit AC r2/2
110 metres Hurdles, Men Jonathan N'Senga 6 h1 r2/4
Pole Vault, Men Thibaut Duval =22 r1/2
Long Jump, Men Erik Nys 37 r1/2
Discus Throw, Men Jo Van Daele 22 r1/2
800 metres, Women Sandra Stals 4 h4 r1/3
1,500 metres, Women Veerle Dejaeghere 6 h2 r2/3
10,000 metres, Women Marleen Renders DNS
Marathon, Women Marleen Renders AC

Badminton

Singles, Men Ruud Kuijten =17

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Bob Maesen 5 h3 r2/3

Cycling Mountain Bike

Mountainbike, Cross-Country, Men Filip Meirhaeghe 2 Silver
Roel Paulissen 19
Peter Van Den Abeele AC

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Axel Merckx 12
Nico Mattan 32
Marc Wauters 66
Rik Verbrugghe 70
Peter Van Petegem 78
Road Race, Individual, Women Heidi Van De Vijver 8
Cindy Pieters 20
Vanja Vonckx 40

Cycling Track

Points Race, Men Matthew Gilmore 15
Madison, Men Belgium 2 Silver
Étienne De WildeMatthew Gilmore

Equestrian Eventing

Three-Day Event, Individual, Open Bruno Goyens de Heusch AC
Three-Day Event, Team, Open Belgium 9
Kurt HeyndrickxConstantin Van RijckevorselCarl BouckaertKarin Donckers

Equestrian Jumping

Jumping, Individual, Open Ludo Philippaerts =4

Judo

Extra-Lightweight, Men Cédric Taymans AC
Heavyweight, Men Harry Van Barneveld =9
Extra-Lightweight, Women Ann Simons =3 Bronze
Half-Lightweight, Women Inge Clement AC
Lightweight, Women Marisabel Lomba =9
Half-Middleweight, Women Gella Vandecaveye =3 Bronze
Middleweight, Women Ulla Werbrouck =5
Half-Heavyweight, Women Heidi Rakels =5
Heavyweight, Women Brigitte Olivier =9

Rowing

Quadruple Sculls, Men Belgium 9
Stijn SmuldersArnaud DuchesneLuc GoirisBjörn Hendrickx

Sailing

One Person Dinghy, Men Sébastien Godefroid 7
One Person Dinghy, Open Philippe Bergmans 16
Windsurfer, Women Sigrid Rondelez 16
One Person Dinghy, Women Min Dezillie 6

Shooting

Trap, Women Anne Focan 4
Double Trap, Women Anne Focan 7

Swimming

50 metres Freestyle, Men Thierry Wouters 39
100 metres Freestyle, Men Thierry Wouters 32
50 metres Freestyle, Women Liesbet Dreesen =28
100 metres Freestyle, Women Tine Bossuyt 35
200 metres Freestyle, Women Nina Van Koeckhoven 22
400 metres Freestyle, Women Sofie Goffin 20
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women Belgium 11
Tine BossuytLiesbet DreesenSofie GoffinNina Van Koeckhoven
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Women Belgium 12
Fabienne DufourYseult GervySofie GoffinNina Van Koeckhoven
100 metres Backstroke, Women Sofie Wolfs =27
200 metres Backstroke, Women Yseult Gervy 22
100 metres Breaststroke, Women Brigitte Becue 9
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Brigitte Becue 21
100 metres Butterfly, Women Fabienne Dufour 23
200 metres Individual Medley, Women Yseult Gervy 14
400 metres Individual Medley, Women Yseult Gervy 18
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women Belgium 11
Brigitte BecueFabienne DufourNina Van KoeckhovenSofie Wolfs

Table Tennis

Singles, Men Jean-Michel Saive =9
Philippe Saive =17
Doubles, Men Belgium =17
Jean-Michel SaivePhilippe Saive

Tennis

Singles, Women Dominique Van Roost =5
Sabine Appelmans =9
Els Callens =17
Doubles, Women Belgium 3 Bronze
Els CallensDominique Van Roost

Triathlon

Olympic Distance, Women Kathleen Smet 16
Mieke Suys AC

Weightlifting

Lightweight, Men François Demeure 12
Lightweight, Women Ingeborg Marx 11