Germany at the 1900 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Hugo Peitsch 29
Eugen Fürstenberger 53
Richard Genserowski =54
Emil Rotong 59
Carl Wiegand 71
Fritz Manteuffel 72
Franz Abbé =77
Fritz Danner =79
Erwin Kurtz =79
Fritz Sauer =84
Gustav Flatow =102
Julius Nuninger 107
Adolf Tannert =118
Oskar Näumann AC

Athletics

100 metres, Men Kurt Doerry AC h2 r2/3
Julius Keyl 4 h3 r1/3
Albert Amrhein DNS
200 metres, Men Albert Werkmüller 4 h2 r1/2
400 metres, Men Albert Amrhein DNS
Albert Werkmüller DNS
800 metres, Men Johannes Runge DNS
1,500 metres, Men Johannes Runge DNS
110 metres Hurdles, Men Gustav Adolf Rau DNS
200 metres Hurdles, Men Gustav Adolf Rau 5 h1 r1/2
400 metres Hurdles, Men Gustav Adolf Rau DNS
2,500 metres Steeplechase, Men Franz Duhne 6
4,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Franz Duhne 6
High Jump, Men Waldemar Steffen =4
Long Jump, Men Waldemar Steffen 8
Triple Jump, Men Waldemar Steffen AC
Standing Triple Jump, Men Waldemar Steffen AC
100 metres, Handicap, Men Albert Werkmüller 2 h4 r1/3
Julius Keyl 2 h15 r1/3
Kurt Doerry 3 h2 r1/3
400 metres, Handicap, Men Albert Werkmüller 2
1,500 metres, Handicap, Men Franz Duhne 1
110 metre hurdles, Handicap, Men Gustav Adolf Rau 1
2,500 metre Steeplechase, Handicap, Men Franz Duhne 2
High Jump, Handicap, Men Waldemar Steffen 3

Automobile Racing

Paris-Toulouse-Paris, Cars, Men Carl Voigt 3
Adrien, Baron von Türkheim 6
Reliability Contest, Touring Cars, Four-seater, Men De Diétrich =1
Reliability Contest, Hackney Carriages, Electrical Engine, Men Kriéger 1
Reliability Contest, Delivery Cars, Gasoline Engine, Men De Diétrich 2
Reliability Contest, Delivery Cars, Electrical Engine, Men Kriéger 1
Reliability Contest, Heavy Trucks, Men De Diétrich 7

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Karl Duill 2 h3 r2/4
Paul Gottron 2 h9 r2/4
Georg Drescher AC h5 r1/4
Points Race, Men Karl Duill 2 Silver
25 kilometres, Men Paul Gottron AC
Sprint, Professionals, Men Anton Huber 3 h3 r6/7
Willy Arend AC h1 r5/7
Henri Mayer 2 h3 r4/7
Karl Käser AC h6 r3/7
Tandem Sprint, Professionals, Men Mixed team 2 2
Anton Huber (GER) • Franz Seidl (AUT)
Mixed team 3 2 h3 r2/3
Willy Arend (GER) • George Banker (USA)
Mixed team 8 2 h8 r1/3
Karl Käser (GER) • Emanuel Kudela (BOH)
Mixed team 11 3 h9 r1/3
Henri Mayer (GER) • Umberto Ferrari (ITA)
Team Sprint, Professionals, Men Germany 2 h1 r1/2
Willy ArendAnton HuberHenri Mayer
Points Race, Professionals, Men Henri Mayer AC
50 kilometres, Professionals, Men Thaddäus Robl 1
100 kilometres, Professionals, Men Thaddäus Robl 4
100 mile, Professionals, Men Thaddäus Robl AC
24-Hours Race, Professionals, Men Thaddäus Robl 2
3,000 metres, Handicap, Professionals, Men Karl Käser AC h1 r1/2
Willy Arend AC h2 r1/2
Anton Huber AC h3 r1/2

Equestrian Driving

Four-In-Hand Competition, Open Max Guilleaume AC

Fencing

Sabre, Individual, Men Alfons Schöne AC r1/3

Rowing

Coxed Fours, Men Germania Ruder Club, Hamburg 1 Gold
Oscar GoßlerWalther KatzensteinWaldemar TietgensGustav GoßlerCarl Heinrich Goßler
Coxed Fours, Men Favorite Hammonia 3 Bronze
Hugo RüsterWilhelm CarstensJulius KörnerAdolf MöllerMax AmmermannGustav-Adolf Moths
Coxed Fours, Men Ludwigshafener Ruder Verein 3 Bronze
Karl LehleErnst FelleHermann WilkerOtto FickeisenFranz Kröwerath
Favorite Hammonia 3 h3 r1/2
Hugo RüsterWilhelm CarstensJulius KörnerAdolf MöllerGustav-Adolf Moths
Coxed Eights, Men Germania Ruder Club, Hamburg 4
Oscar Goßler (GER) • Walther Katzenstein (GER) • Ernst Jencquel (GER) • Theodor Laurezzari (GER) • Waldemar Tietgens (GER) • Arthur Warncke (GER) • Edgar Katzenstein (GER) • Gustav Goßler (GER) • Alexander Gleichmann von Oven, Jr. (GER)

Rugby

Rugby, Men Frankfurt Club =2 Silver
Albert AmrheinHugo BettingJacob HermannWilly HofmeisterHermann KreuzerArnold LandvoigtHans LatschaErich LudwigRichard LudwigFritz MüllerEduard PoppeHeinrich ReitzAugust SchmiererAdolf StockhausenGeorg Wenderoth

Sailing

Open, Open Aschenbrodel 2 Silver
Paul WiesnerOttokar WeiseGeorg NaueHeinrich Peters
½-1 Ton, Open Aschenbrodel AC
Paul WiesnerArthur BloomfeldGeorg NaueHeinrich Peters
1-2 Ton, Open Aschenbrodel 1 Gold
Paul WiesnerOttokar WeiseGeorg NaueHeinrich Peters

Swimming

200 metres Freestyle, Men Julius Frey 8
Ernst Lührsen DNS
Gustav Lexau DNS
Christian Kreth DNS
Bruno Schwarz DNS
1,000 metres Freestyle, Men Max Hainle 4
Risbeck DNS
Arnold Töpfer DNS
4,000 metres Freestyle, Men Max Hirschfeld DNS
200 metres Backstroke, Men Ernst Hoppenberg 1 Gold
Risbeck DNS
Underwater Swimming, Men Hans Aniol 6
200 metres Obstacle Course, Men Gustav Lexau DNS
Max Hirschfeld DNS
200 metres Team Swimming, Men Deutscher Schwimm Verband Berlin 1 Gold
Ernst HoppenbergMax HainleErnst LührsenGustav LexauHerbert von Petersdorff (DNS)

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Germany =5
Hans AniolPaul GebauerMax HainleGeorg HaxGustav LexauFritz ScheiderHerbert von Petersdorff