Wrestling — Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men

Times held 26
Total participants 374
Total countries 75

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1906 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤85 kilograms), Men Intercalated 14 8
1908 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤73 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 9
1920 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤75 kilograms), Men Olympic 23 13
1924 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤75 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 19
1928 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤75 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1932 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤79 kilograms), Men Olympic 4 4
1936 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤79 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1948 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤79 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 13
1952 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤79 kilograms), Men Olympic 11 11
1956 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤79 kilograms), Men Olympic 10 10
1960 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤79 kilograms), Men Olympic 24 24
1964 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
1968 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1972 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤82 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
1976 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤82 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1980 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤82 kilograms), Men Olympic 12 12
1984 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤82 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1988 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤82 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
1992 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤82 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
1996 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤82 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2000 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤76 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2004 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2008 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2012 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2016 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤75 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2020 Middleweight, Greco-Roman (≤77 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1906 Verner WeckmanFIN Rudolf LindmayerAUT Robert BehrensDEN
1908 Frithiof MårtenssonSWE Mauritz AnderssonSWE Anders AndersenDEN
1920 Carl WestergrenSWE Arthur LindforsFIN Matti PerttiläFIN
1924 Edvard WesterlundFIN Arthur LindforsFIN Roman SteinbergEST
1928 Väinö KokkinenFIN László PappHUN Albert KusnetsEST
1932 Väinö KokkinenFIN Jean FöldeakGER Axel CadierSWE
1936 Ivar JohanssonSWE Ludwig SchweickertGER József PalotásHUN
1948 Axel GrönbergSWE Muhlis TayfurTUR Ercole GallegatiITA
1952 Axel GrönbergSWE Kalervo RauhalaFIN Nikolay BelovURS
1956 Givi K'art'oziaURS Dimitar DobrevBUL Rune JanssonSWE
1960 Dimitar DobrevBUL Lothar MetzGER Ion ȚăranuROU
1964 Branislav SimićYUG Jiří KormaníkTCH Lothar MetzGER
1968 Lothar MetzGDR Valentin OlenikURS Branislav SimićYUG
1972 Csaba HegedűsHUN Anatoly NazarenkoURS Milan NenadićYUG
1976 Momir PetkovićYUG Vladimir CheboksarovURS Ivan KolevBUL
1980 Gennady KorbanURS Jan DołgowiczPOL Pavel PavlovBUL
1984 Ion DraicaROU Dimitrios ThanopoulosGRE Sören ClaesonSWE
1988 Mikhail MamiashviliURS Tibor KomáromiHUN Kim Sang-GyuKOR
1992 Péter FarkasHUN Piotr StępieńPOL Daulet TurlykhanovEUN
1996 Hamza YerlikayaTUR Thomas ZanderGER Valery TsylentsBLR
2000 Murat KardanovRUS Matt LindlandUSA Marko Yli-HannukselaFIN
2004 Aleksandr DokturishviliUZB Marko Yli-HannukselaFIN Varteres SamurgashevRUS
2008 Manuchar K'virk'veliaGEO Chang YongxiangCHN Yavor Yanakiev
Christophe Guénot
BUL
FRA
2012 Roman VlasovRUS Arsen JulfalakyanARM Emin Əhmədov
Aleksandras Kazakevičius
AZE
LTU
2016 Roman VlasovRUS Mark O. MadsenDEN Kim Hyeon-U
Saeid Abdevali
KOR
IRI
2020 Tamás LőrinczHUN Akzhol MakhmudovKGZ Shohei Yabiku
Rafiq Hüseynov
JPN
AZE

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Sweden SWE 5 1 3 9
Finland FIN 4 4 2 10
Soviet Union URS 3 3 1 7
Hungary HUN 3 2 1 6
Russian Federation RUS 3 0 1 4
Yugoslavia YUG 2 0 2 4
Bulgaria BUL 1 1 3 5
Türkiye TUR 1 1 0 2
Romania ROU 1 0 1 2
East Germany GDR 1 0 0 1
Georgia GEO 1 0 0 1
Uzbekistan UZB 1 0 0 1
Germany GER 0 4 1 5
Poland POL 0 2 0 2
Denmark DEN 0 1 2 3
Armenia ARM 0 1 0 1
Austria AUT 0 1 0 1
Czechoslovakia TCH 0 1 0 1
Greece GRE 0 1 0 1
Kyrgyzstan KGZ 0 1 0 1
People's Republic of China CHN 0 1 0 1
United States USA 0 1 0 1
Azerbaijan AZE 0 0 2 2
Estonia EST 0 0 2 2
Republic of Korea KOR 0 0 2 2
Belarus BLR 0 0 1 1
France FRA 0 0 1 1
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI 0 0 1 1
Italy ITA 0 0 1 1
Japan JPN 0 0 1 1
Lithuania LTU 0 0 1 1
Unified Team EUN 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Väinö Kokkinen FIN 2 0 0 2
Axel Grönberg SWE 2 0 0 2
Roman Vlasov RUS 2 0 0 2
Lothar Metz GDR
GER
1 1 1 3
Dimitar Dobrev BUL 1 1 0 2