Internet search
Maps Search
English

Leipzig, Sachsen (GER)

Details

NameLeipzig
Administrative divisionSachsen
CountryGermany

People born here (160)

Silke Abicht GDR DIV 1988 7 October 1968
Beate Anders-Gummelt GER ATH 1992—2000 4 February 1968
Brita Baldus GDR
GER
DIV 1988—1992 4 June 1965
Falk Balzer GER ATH 2000 14 December 1973
Kerstin Behrendt GDR ATH 1988 2 September 1967
Hans Bernhardt GER CTR 1928 28 January 1906
Horst Bernhardt GDR BOB 1976 26 January 1951
Helmut Berthold GER HAN 1936 19 April 1911
Johanna Beyer USA ART 1932 11 July 1888
Leonardo Bittencourt GER FTB 2016 19 December 1993
Harriet Blank GDR
GER
SWI 1964 26 October 1944
Conrad Böcker GER ATH/GYM 1896 24 August 1870
Marie Branser COD JUD 2020 15 August 1992
Almut Brömmel GER
FRG
ATH 1956—1960 5 May 1935
Georg Brunner GER HOK 1928 15 December 1897
Jürgen Dietze GDR
GER
SWI 1960—1964 16 September 1942
Tina Dietze GER CAN 2012—2020 25 January 1988
Frank Dittrich GER SSK 1992—2002 23 December 1967
Katrin Dörre-Heinig GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1996 6 October 1961
Diego Drumm GDR BOX 1988 18 December 1968
Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel GDR ATH 1976—1980 21 March 1955
Hans Eckstein GER WAP 1932 15 December 1908
Carsten Eich GER ATH 1992—2000 9 January 1970
Andrea Eife GDR SWI 1972 12 April 1956
Harald Ekwall CHI SHO 1912 14 December 1873
Stephan Feck GER DIV 2012—2016 17 February 1990
Jörg Fiedler GER FEN 2000—2012 21 February 1978
Heinz Foerstendorf GER HOK 1928 28 December 1907
Werner Freyberg GER HOK 1928 29 July 1902
Silvia Fröhlich GDR ROW 1980 24 February 1959
Fred Fuessel USA ROW 1904 5 September 1880
Uwe Gasch GDR ROW 1988 12 June 1961
Kerstin Gerschau GDR GYM 1976 26 January 1958
Dietmar Göhring GDR SWI 1980 15 July 1960
Lisa Graf GER SWI 2016 13 November 1992
Martina Grunert GDR
GER
SWI 1964—1968 17 May 1949
Mandy Haase GER HOK 2004—2012 25 June 1982
Erich Hagen GDR
GER
CYC 1956—1960 11 December 1936
Raik Hannemann GDR SWI 1988 19 February 1968
Aimo Heilmann GER SWI 1996 22 October 1974
Christina Heinich GDR ATH 1972 8 July 1949
Herbert Heinrich GER SWI 1928 29 July 1899
Martina Hellmann GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1992 12 December 1960
Walter Hempel GER FTB 1912 12 August 1887
Frank Henze GER CSL 2012 1 April 1977
Sabine Herbst-Klenz GER SWI 1996—2000 27 June 1974
Stefan Herbst GER SWI 2000—2008 17 May 1978
Gabriele Heß GER CCS 1992 1 April 1971
Nicole Hetzer GER SWI 2000—2004 18 February 1979
Peter Hofmann GDR HAN 1988 17 October 1955
Silke Hörner GDR SWI 1988 12 September 1965
Rita Jahn-Wilden FRG ATH 1968—1976 9 October 1947
Martina Jentsch GDR GYM 1988 22 March 1968
Hendrik Jung GDR FEN 1980 18 September 1956
Stefan Junge GDR ATH 1972 1 September 1950
Henri Junghänel GER SHO 2016 5 February 1988
Grit Jurack GER HAN 1996—2008 22 October 1977
Rudolf Karsch GER CTR 1936 26 December 1913
Jürgen Klinge GDR WRE 1968 27 June 1940
Alfred Klingler GER HAN 1936 25 October 1912
Jürgen Köhler GDR CSL 1972 22 February 1946
René Kolonko GER SWI 2004 18 August 1981
Hans-Peter Koppe GDR ROW 1980 2 February 1958
Rudolf Körner GER GYM 1912 8 January 1892
Steffi Kräker GDR GYM 1976—1980 21 April 1960
Rudolf Krause GDR Coach/FTB 1980 21 January 1927
Wolfgang Krebs GER ATH 1964 18 October 1942
Stefan Kretzschmar GER HAN 1996—2004 17 February 1973
Barbara Krug GDR ATH 1980 6 May 1956
Oleksandr Krykun UKR ATH 1996—2004 1 March 1966
Dieter Kühn GDR FTB 1980 4 July 1956
Frank Kühne GDR SWI 1980 14 December 1961
Artūrs Kulda LAT ICH 2014 25 July 1988
Andreas Kunz GDR NCO 1968 24 July 1946
Zola Lewandowski GER CAN 2018 17 January 2003
Matthias Liebers GDR FTB 1980 22 November 1958
Rudolf Lippert GER EVE 1928—1936 29 October 1900
Sven Lodziewski GDR SWI 1988 17 March 1965
Luz Long GER ATH 1936 27 April 1913
Wolfgang Losack GDR
GER
SHO 1960 22 April 1922
Lutz Löscher GDR SWI 1976 9 January 1960
Rainer Makatsch FRG ICH 1972 1 July 1946
Karl-Rüdiger Mann GDR SWI 1968 24 March 1950
Frank Mäusert GDR
GER
HOK 1964 23 August 1938
Irina Müller GDR ROW 1976 10 October 1950
Nadine Müller GER ATH 2012—2016 21 November 1985
Hans Niclaus GER BAS 1936 8 March 1914
Michael Obst GER
FRG
ROW 1960 22 June 1944
Kristin Otto GDR SWI 1988 7 February 1966
Heinrich Pahner GER GYM 1912 16 December 1891
Kristin Patzwahl GER ATH 1992—1996 16 July 1965
Heidi Pechstein GDR
GER
SWI 1960—1964 4 July 1944
Horst Peter GDR VOL 1968—1972 24 April 1946
Uta Pippig GER ATH 1992—1996 7 September 1965
Petra Priemer GDR SWI 1976 6 February 1961
Udo Quellmalz GDR
GER
JUD 1988—1996 8 March 1967
Sabine Rantzsch GDR SWI 1968 8 May 1953
Erika Raue GDR
GER
ATH 1956 1 May 1938
Kurt Reichenbach GER GYM 1912 18 January 1890
Andrea Reichstein GDR ATH 1980 11 November 1959
Carl Richter GER GYM 1912 23 September 1887
Detlef Richter GDR BOB 1980—1988 6 June 1956
Frank Richter GDR ATH 1980 29 March 1956
Petra Roßner GDR
GER
CTR/CYC 1988—2000 14 November 1966
Peter Rost GDR HAN 1980 29 June 1951
Niklas Rudolf GER BVO 2014 6 March 1996
Renate Rudolph GDR HAN 1980 24 November 1949
Tobias Schellenberg GER DIV 2004 17 November 1978
Tobias Scherbarth GER ATH 2016 17 August 1985
Michael Schiffner GDR CYC 1976 13 July 1949
Klaus Schlenkrich GDR
GER
WAP 1964—1968 26 April 1939
Heinz Schöbel GDR /IOC 1952—1980 14 October 1913
Otto Schoenfeld USA ATH/FEN 1900 27 August 1871
Beate Schramm GDR
GER
ROW 1988—1992 21 June 1966
Jörg Schramme GDR SAI 1976—1980 25 December 1951
David Schröder GER CSL 2012 28 April 1985
Alexander Schuck GDR CAN 1988 18 May 1957
Anett Schuck GER CAN 1996—2000 11 April 1970
Marvin Schulte GER ATH 2020 19 February 1999
Hans-Peter Schulze GDR FEN 1968—1972 21 October 1939
Klaus Schulze GDR
GER
WAP 1964 17 October 1936
Sabina Schulze GDR SWI 1988 19 March 1972
Jan Schur GDR CYC 1988 27 November 1962
Elke Sehmisch GDR SWI 1972 4 May 1955
Margit Senf GDR
GER
FSK 1964 25 November 1945
Susann Singer GER JUD 1996 19 January 1970
Alex Sperling GER GYM 1912 19 April 1890
Wolfram Sperling GDR SWI 1972—1976 4 December 1952
Kristin Sroka GER RGY 1996 23 May 1977
Curt Steuernagel GER GYM 1908 1885
Manfred Stolle GDR ATH 1968—1972 5 March 1937
Axel Thieme GDR
GER
HOK 1964—1968 15 May 1939
Rolf Thieme GDR HOK 1968 9 March 1944
Eckhard Tielscher GDR VOL 1968 1 September 1942
Sven Tippelt GDR
GER
GYM 1988—1992 3 June 1965
Walter Toussaint GDR VOL 1968 3 March 1938
Maja Tucholke GER ROW 2004 11 February 1979
Camillo Ugi GER FTB 1912 21 December 1884
Karl Uhle GER FTB 1912 16 July 1887
Klaus Vetter GDR
GER
HOK 1964 26 October 1934
Alexander Vieweg GER ATH 2008 26 June 1986
Gerhard Voigt GER ROW 1928 7 August 1904
Katja Wächter GER FEN 2008 28 January 1982
Birte Weigang GDR SWI 1988 31 January 1968
Wolfgang Weise GDR VOL 1972 12 June 1949
Joachim Weiskopf GDR 1990 5 November 1927
Kirsten Wenzel GDR ROW 1980 27 February 1961
Hans Werner GER GYM 1912 11 October 1891
Gabriele Wetzko GDR SWI 1968—1972 28 August 1954
Jürgen Wiefel GDR SHO 1976—1980 10 March 1952
Claudia Wilke GER VOL 1996 28 May 1971
Claus Wilke GDR ROW 1968 26 May 1941
Andreas Wolfram GDR SHO 1988 27 February 1957
Rolf Wollner GER HOK 1928 28 April 1906
Dietrich Wortmann GER
USA
IWF/WRE 1904—1952 11 January 1884
Herta Wunder GER SWI 1928 4 March 1913
Uto Wunderlich GDR SHO 1968—1972 27 January 1946
Ilke Wyludda GER ATH 1992—2000 28 March 1969
Simon Yacoub PLE JUD 2016 9 June 1989
Hannelore Zober GDR HAN 1976—1980 6 November 1946

People who died here (29)

Klaus Ampler GDR CYC 1968 6 May 2016
Bernhard Eckstein GDR
GER
CYC 1960 10 November 2017
Hans Eckstein GER WAP 1932 15 March 1985
Werner Freyberg GER HOK 1928 15 January 1973
Horst-Günter Gregor GDR
GER
SWI 1964—1968 25 April 1995
Erich Hagen GDR
GER
CYC 1956—1960 26 May 1978
Reiner Hanschke GDR
GER
HOK 1964 30 June 2015
Walter Hempel GER FTB 1912 10 January 1940
Wilfriede Hoffmann GDR
GER
ATH 1960 28 January 2010
Hanni Hölzner GER SWI 1936 1988
Ernst Ihbe GER CTR 1936 30 August 1992
Herbert Jenter GDR Coach/VOL 1968—1972 18 March 2012
Dieter Klauß GDR HOK 1968 8 February 2010
Klaus Köste GDR
GER
GYM 1964—1972 14 December 2012
Rudolf Krause GDR Coach/FTB 1980 12 December 2003
Franz Lemnitz GER CYC 1912 2 November 1963
Doris Lorenz-Müller GDR
GER
ATH 1960—1964 25 February 2013
Wolfgang Losack GDR
GER
SHO 1960 24 July 1989
Georg Miske GER WLT 1956—1960 28 January 2009
Eugen Ray GDR ATH 1980 18 January 1986
Carl Richter GER GYM 1912 3 October 1918
Heinz Schöbel GDR /IOC 1952—1980 24 April 1980
Axel Thieme GDR
GER
HOK 1964—1968 17 March 2006
Rolf Thieme GDR HOK 1968 5 January 2010
Karl Uhle GER FTB 1912 12 October 1969
Max Weber GDR
GER
ATH 1960 29 August 2007
Heinz Wittig GDR
GER
WAP 1964 15 August 2012
Rolf Wollner GER HOK 1928 6 July 1988
Herta Wunder GER SWI 1928 28 January 1992

Affiliations

1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
ASG Vorwärts Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
BSG Chemie Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
Canyon–SRAM, Leipzig (GER)
FC Sportfreunde Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
Fechtclub Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
GST-Klub Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
HC Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
JC Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
Judoclub Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
LAZ Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
Leipziger KC, Leipzig (GER)
Leipziger SC, Leipzig (GER)
MTSA Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
RB Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
RC Wettina 06, Leipzig (GER)
SC DHfK, Leipzig (GER)
SC Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
SC Lok Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
SC Rotation Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
SG Cortina Rex, Leipzig (GER)
SG LVB Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
SG MoGoNo Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
SSG Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
SSV Leutzsch, Leipzig (GER)
Team Specialized–lululemon, Leipzig (GER)
VfB Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)
Wacker Leipzig, Leipzig (GER)