Art Competitions
|
Literature, Open |
Walter Woodburn Hyde |
AC |
|
Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Ed Scrobe |
=30 |
|
|
Bob Stout |
34 |
|
|
Bill Roetzheim |
59 |
|
|
Don Holder |
80 |
|
|
Jack Beckner |
81 |
|
|
Charles Simms |
89 |
|
|
Walter Blattmann |
=90 |
|
|
Vincent D'Autorio |
100 |
|
Team All-Around, Men |
United States |
8 |
|
|
Ed Scrobe • Bob Stout • Bill Roetzheim • Don Holder • Jack Beckner • Charles Simms • Walter Blattmann • Vincent D'Autorio |
Floor Exercise, Men |
Bob Stout |
=8 |
|
|
Bill Roetzheim |
=53 |
|
|
Ed Scrobe |
=59 |
|
|
Jack Beckner |
=84 |
|
|
Vincent D'Autorio |
=94 |
|
|
Charles Simms |
=117 |
|
|
Walter Blattmann |
=129 |
|
|
Don Holder |
=134 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Charles Simms |
=40 |
|
|
Ed Scrobe |
=54 |
|
|
Walter Blattmann |
=54 |
|
|
Bob Stout |
=73 |
|
|
Jack Beckner |
=87 |
|
|
Don Holder |
=95 |
|
|
Bill Roetzheim |
=114 |
|
|
Vincent D'Autorio |
160 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Ed Scrobe |
=21 |
|
|
Bob Stout |
=35 |
|
|
Bill Roetzheim |
=60 |
|
|
Vincent D'Autorio |
=74 |
|
|
Jack Beckner |
=81 |
|
|
Walter Blattmann |
=100 |
|
|
Don Holder |
=118 |
|
|
Charles Simms |
=142 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Charles Simms |
16 |
|
|
Bill Roetzheim |
=17 |
|
|
Ed Scrobe |
=19 |
|
|
Bob Stout |
=35 |
|
|
Jack Beckner |
59 |
|
|
Don Holder |
97 |
|
|
Vincent D'Autorio |
=109 |
|
|
Walter Blattmann |
=112 |
|
Rings, Men |
Ed Scrobe |
=45 |
|
|
Bob Stout |
=45 |
|
|
Don Holder |
=109 |
|
|
Charles Simms |
=127 |
|
|
Walter Blattmann |
=137 |
|
|
Bill Roetzheim |
=142 |
|
|
Vincent D'Autorio |
=157 |
|
|
Jack Beckner |
160 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Bill Roetzheim |
=22 |
|
|
Don Holder |
=32 |
|
|
Ed Scrobe |
=40 |
|
|
Vincent D'Autorio |
=51 |
|
|
Bob Stout |
=69 |
|
|
Walter Blattmann |
=73 |
|
|
Jack Beckner |
=88 |
|
|
Charles Simms |
=106 |
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Marian Barone |
64 |
|
|
Ruth Grulkowski |
=65 |
|
|
Clara Lomady |
73 |
|
|
Ruth Topalian |
83 |
|
|
Dorothy Dalton |
=103 |
|
|
Marie Hoesly |
107 |
|
|
Meta Elste |
129 |
|
|
Doris Kirkman |
134 |
|
Team All-Around, Women |
United States |
15 |
|
|
Marian Barone • Ruth Grulkowski • Clara Lomady • Ruth Topalian • Dorothy Dalton • Marie Hoesly • Meta Elste • Doris Kirkman |
Team Portable Apparatus, Women |
United States |
16 |
|
|
Marian Barone • Ruth Grulkowski • Clara Lomady • Ruth Topalian • Dorothy Dalton • Marie Hoesly • Meta Elste • Doris Kirkman |
Floor Exercise, Women |
Clara Lomady |
=26 |
|
|
Ruth Grulkowski |
=59 |
|
|
Meta Elste |
76 |
|
|
Marie Hoesly |
96 |
|
|
Dorothy Dalton |
=103 |
|
|
Marian Barone |
=103 |
|
|
Ruth Topalian |
109 |
|
|
Doris Kirkman |
134 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Ruth Topalian |
=58 |
|
|
Marian Barone |
=65 |
|
|
Clara Lomady |
=81 |
|
|
Ruth Grulkowski |
97 |
|
|
Dorothy Dalton |
=101 |
|
|
Marie Hoesly |
114 |
|
|
Meta Elste |
131 |
|
|
Doris Kirkman |
134 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Marian Barone |
=43 |
|
|
Clara Lomady |
49 |
|
|
Meta Elste |
=53 |
|
|
Marie Hoesly |
=56 |
|
|
Ruth Grulkowski |
74 |
|
|
Ruth Topalian |
79 |
|
|
Dorothy Dalton |
94 |
|
|
Doris Kirkman |
134 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Ruth Grulkowski |
48 |
|
|
Meta Elste |
=69 |
|
|
Marian Barone |
=73 |
|
|
Ruth Topalian |
100 |
|
|
Dorothy Dalton |
117 |
|
|
Clara Lomady |
118 |
|
|
Marie Hoesly |
126 |
|
|
Doris Kirkman |
134 |
|
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Lindy Remigino |
1 |
Gold |
|
Dean Smith |
4 |
|
|
Art Bragg |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Andy Stanfield |
1 |
Gold |
|
Thane Baker |
2 |
Silver |
|
Jimmy Gathers |
3 |
Bronze |
400 metres, Men |
Ollie Matson |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Mal Whitfield |
6 |
|
|
Gene Cole |
4 h1 r3/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Mal Whitfield |
1 |
Gold |
|
Reggie Pearman |
7 |
|
|
John Barnes |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Bob McMillen |
2 |
Silver |
|
Warren Druetzler |
12 |
|
|
Javier Montez |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Charlie Capozzoli |
7 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Curt Stone |
8 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Wes Santee |
13 h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Curt Stone |
20 |
|
|
Fred Wilt |
21 |
|
|
Horace Ashenfelter |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Vic Dyrgall |
13 |
|
|
Tom Jones |
36 |
|
|
Ted Corbitt |
44 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Harrison Dillard |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jack Davis |
2 |
Silver |
|
Art Barnard |
3 |
Bronze |
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Charlie Moore |
1 |
Gold |
|
Lee Yoder |
4 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Roland Blackmon |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Horace Ashenfelter |
1 |
Gold |
|
Browning Ross |
12 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Bill Ashenfelter |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Dean Smith • Harrison Dillard • Lindy Remigino • Andy Stanfield • Thane Baker (DNS) • Art Bragg (DNS) • Jack Davis (DNS) • Jimmy Gathers (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ollie Matson • Gene Cole • Charlie Moore • Mal Whitfield • Thane Baker (DNS) • John Barnes (DNS) • J. W. Mashburn (DNS) • Reggie Pearman (DNS) |
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Price King |
9 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Henry Laskau |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Adolf Weinacker |
22 |
|
|
John Deni |
DNF |
|
|
Leo Sjogren |
DNF |
|
High Jump, Men |
Buddy Davis |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ken Wiesner |
2 |
Silver |
|
Arnie Betton |
7 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Bob Richards |
1 |
Gold |
|
Don Laz |
2 |
Silver |
|
George Mattos |
9 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Jerome Biffle |
1 |
Gold |
|
Meredith Gourdine |
2 |
Silver |
|
George Brown |
AC r2/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Walt Ashbaugh |
4 |
|
|
Jim Gerhardt |
11 |
|
|
George Shaw |
21 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Parry O'Brien |
1 |
Gold |
|
Darrow Hooper |
2 |
Silver |
|
Jim Fuchs |
3 |
Bronze |
Discus Throw, Men |
Sim Iness |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jim Dillion |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Fortune Gordien |
4 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Sam Felton |
11 |
|
|
Bob Backus |
13 |
|
|
Marty Engel |
AC r2/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Cy Young |
1 |
Gold |
|
Bill Miller |
2 |
Silver |
|
Bud Held |
9 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Bob Mathias |
1 |
Gold |
|
Milt Campbell |
2 |
Silver |
|
Floyd Simmons |
3 |
Bronze |
100 metres, Women |
Mae Faggs |
6 |
|
|
Cathy Hardy |
4 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Janet Moreau |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Cathy Hardy |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Mae Faggs |
3 h6 r1/3 |
|
|
Dolores Dwyer |
AC h5 r1/3 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Connie Darnowski |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Mae Faggs • Barbara Jones • Janet Moreau • Cathy Hardy • Mary McNabb (DNS) • Connie Darnowski (DNS) • Dolores Dwyer (DNS) • Mabel Landry (DNS) |
Long Jump, Women |
Mabel Landry |
7 |
|
|
Barbara Jones |
DNS |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Janet Dicks |
18 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Marjorie Larney |
13 |
|
Basketball
|
Basketball, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Charlie Hoag • Bill Hougland • Dean Kelley • Bob Kenney • Clyde Lovellette • Marc Freiberger • Wayne Glasgow • Frank McCabe • Dan Pippin • Howie Williams • Ron Bontemps • Bob Kurland • Bill Lienhard • John Keller |
Boxing
|
Flyweight, Men |
Nate Brooks |
1 |
Gold |
Bantamweight, Men |
Davey Moore |
=5 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Edson Brown |
=5 |
|
|
Bobby Bickle |
DNS |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Bobby Bickle |
=9 |
|
|
Archie Slaten |
DNS |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Chuck Adkins |
1 |
Gold |
|
Joe Reynolds |
DNS |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Lou Gage |
=9 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Spider Webb |
=17 |
|
|
Tony Anthony |
DNS |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Floyd Patterson |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Norvel Lee |
1 |
Gold |
|
Chuck Spieser |
DNS |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Ed Sanders |
1 |
Gold |
|
Norvel Lee |
DNS |
|
Canoe Marathon
|
Kayak Singles, 10,000 metres, Men |
William Schuette |
14 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 10,000 metres, Men |
United States |
14 |
|
|
John Anderson • Paul Bochnewich |
Canadian Singles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Frank Havens |
1 |
Gold |
Canadian Doubles, 10,000 metres, Men |
United States |
5 |
|
|
John Haas • Frank Krick |
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Michael Budrock |
5 h1 r1/2 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
United States |
5 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Thomas Horton • John Eiseman |
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Frank Havens |
4 |
|
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
United States |
7 |
|
|
John Haas • Frank Krick |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Don Sheldon |
32 |
|
|
Tom O'Rourke |
36 |
|
|
Ronald Rhoads |
DNF |
|
|
David Rhoads |
DQ |
|
Road Race, Team, Men |
United States |
DNF |
|
|
Don Sheldon • Tom O'Rourke • David Rhoads • Ronald Rhoads |
Cycling Track
|
Sprint, Men |
Steve Hromjak |
4 h1 r2/7 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Frank Brilando |
23 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
United States |
3 h3 r2/5 |
|
|
Frank Brilando • Dick Cortright |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
18 r1/4 |
|
|
Steve Hromjak • Jimmy Lauf • Tom Montemage • Don Sheldon |
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Skippy Browning |
1 |
Gold |
|
Miller Anderson |
2 |
Silver |
|
Bob Clotworthy |
3 |
Bronze |
Platform, Men |
Sammy Lee |
1 |
Gold |
|
John McCormack |
4 |
|
|
John Calhoun |
9 |
|
Springboard, Women |
Pat McCormick |
1 |
Gold |
|
Zoe Ann Olsen-Jensen |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Carol Frick |
9 r1/2 |
|
Platform, Women |
Pat McCormick |
1 |
Gold |
|
Paula Jean Myers |
2 |
Silver |
|
Juno Irwin |
3 |
Bronze |
Equestrian Dressage
|
Individual, Open |
Bob Borg |
11 |
|
|
Marjorie Haines |
17 |
|
|
Hartmann Pauly |
27 |
|
Team, Open |
United States |
6 |
|
|
Bob Borg • Marjorie Haines • Hartmann Pauly |
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Men |
Champ Hough |
9 |
|
|
Walter Staley |
18 |
|
|
John E. B. Wofford |
31 |
|
Team, Men |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Champ Hough • Walter Staley • John E. B. Wofford |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Men |
Bill Steinkraus |
11 |
|
|
Arthur McCashin |
=12 |
|
|
John Russell |
24 |
|
Team, Men |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Bill Steinkraus • Arthur McCashin • John Russell |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Nate Lubell |
5 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
Albie Axelrod |
5 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Daniel Bukantz |
4 p5 r2/4 |
|
|
Silvio Giolito |
DNS |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
3 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Silvio Giolito • Albie Axelrod • Nate Lubell • Byron Krieger • Daniel Bukantz • Hal Goldsmith |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Ed Vebell |
9 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Paul Makler, Sr. |
5 p8 r1/4 |
|
|
Alfred Skrobisch |
6 p7 r1/4 |
|
|
James Strauch |
DNS |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
4 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Ed Vebell • Paul Makler, Sr. • Alfred Skrobisch • Joe de Capriles • James Strauch • Albert Wolff |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Joe de Capriles |
=4 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
George Worth |
5 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Allan Kwartler |
8 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Tibor Nyilas |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Norman Cohn-Armitage • Joe de Capriles • Tibor Nyilas • Alex Treves • George Worth • Allan Kwartler |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Jan York |
4 |
|
|
Maxine Mitchell |
5 |
|
|
Polly Craus |
7 p1 r3/4 |
|
Football
|
Football, Men |
United States |
=17 |
|
|
Robert Burkard • Charlie Colombo • Butch Cook • Harry Keough • Edward McHugh • Ruben Mendoza • Lloyd Monsen • Willy Schaller • Bill Sheppell • John Souza • Larry Surock • Bill Conterio (DNS) • Andy Keir (DNS) • Jack Dunn (DNS) • Marty Krumm (DNS) |
Modern Pentathlon
|
Individual, Men |
Frederick Denman |
6 |
|
|
Thad McArthur |
8 |
|
|
Guy Troy |
14 |
|
Team, Men |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Frederick Denman • Thad McArthur • Guy Troy |
Rowing
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Jack Kelly, Jr. |
2 h2 r4/5 |
|
Double Sculls, Men |
United States |
2 h1 r4/5 |
|
|
Pat Costello • Walter Hoover |
Coxless Pairs, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Charlie Logg • Tom Price |
Coxed Pairs, Men |
United States |
2 h1 r4/5 |
|
|
Jim Fifer • Duvall Hecht • James Beggs |
Coxless Fours, Men |
United States |
3 h2 r4/5 |
|
|
Louis McMillan • Dempster Jackson • John Davis • James Welsh |
Coxed Fours, Men |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Carl Lovsted • Al Ulbrickson • Richard Wahlstrom • Matt Leanderson • Al Rossi |
Eights, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Frank Shakespeare • Bill Fields • Jim Dunbar • Dick Murphy • Bob Detweiler • Henry Proctor • Wayne Frye • Ed Stevens • Charley Manring |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Edward Melaika |
28 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Comanche |
2 |
Silver |
|
John Price • John Reid |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Skidoo |
11 |
|
|
Joyce Horton • Bill Horton, Sr. • William Horton, Jr. |
5.5 metres, Open |
Complex II |
1 |
Gold |
|
Britton Chance • Ed White • Michael Schoettle • Sumner White |
6 metres, Open |
Llanoria |
1 |
Gold |
|
Emelyn Whiton • Eric Ridder • Everard Endt • Herman Whiton • John Morgan • Julian Roosevelt |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men |
Bill McMillan |
7 |
|
|
Joe Benner |
34 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Joe Benner |
1 |
Gold |
|
Harry Reeves |
30 |
|
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men |
Robert Sandager |
6 |
|
|
Emmett Swanson |
18 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Art Jackson |
12 |
|
|
Emmett Swanson |
13 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Art Jackson |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Emmett Swanson |
21 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Clarke Scholes |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ronald Gora |
8 |
|
|
Dick Cleveland |
10 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Ford Konno |
2 |
Silver |
|
Wayne Moore |
6 |
|
|
Jimmy McLane |
7 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Ford Konno |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jimmy McLane |
4 |
|
|
Bill Woolsey |
13 |
|
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Wayne Moore • Bill Woolsey • Ford Konno • Jimmy McLane • Wally Wolf • Don Sheff • Frank Dooley • Bumpy Jones • Frank Chamberlain (DNS) • Gaither Rosser (DNS) |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Yoshi Oyakawa |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jack Taylor |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Allen Stack |
4 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Bo Stassforth |
2 |
Silver |
|
Jerry Holan |
9 |
|
|
Monte Nitzkowski |
11 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Jody Alderson |
5 |
|
|
Marilee Stepan |
7 |
|
|
Judy Roberts |
=12 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Evelyn Kawamoto |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Carolyn Green |
4 |
|
|
Delia Meulenkamp |
12 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Jackie LaVine • Marilee Stepan • Jody Alderson • Evelyn Kawamoto • Judy Roberts (DNS) • Sharon Geary (DNS) |
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Barbara Stark |
5 |
|
|
Mary Freeman |
9 |
|
|
Coralie O'Connor |
12 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Gail Peters |
25 |
|
|
Della Sehorn |
27 |
|
|
Judy Cornell |
29 |
|
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Harry Bisbey • Jim Norris • Edward Jaworski • Norman Lake • Bill Kooistra • Pete Stange • Bill Dornblaser • Jack Spargo • Bob Hughes • Marvin Burns • Robert Koehler (DNS) |
Weightlifting
|
Lightweight, Men |
Tommy Kono |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Men |
Pete George |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Stan Stanczyk |
2 |
Silver |
|
Clyde Emrich |
8 |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Norb Schemansky |
1 |
Gold |
Heavyweight, Men |
John Davis |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jim Bradford |
2 |
Silver |
Wrestling
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Hugh Peery |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Bill Borders |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Joe Henson |
3 |
Bronze |
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Tommy Evans |
2 |
Silver |
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Bill Smith |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Dan Hodge |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Henry Wittenberg |
2 |
Silver |
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Bill Kerslake |
5 |
|