1896 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Fred Hellen |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Albertson Van Zo Post |
DNS |
|
1900 Summer Olympics
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Ivan, Viscount d'Oyley |
AC p8 r1/4 |
|
Sabre, Masters, Individual, Men |
Otto Schoenfeld |
AC r1/3 |
|
1904 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Boys |
Arthur Fox |
1 |
|
|
Theodore Carstens |
2 |
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Albertson Van Zo Post |
2 |
Silver |
|
Charles Tatham |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Fitzhugh Townsend |
3 p1 r1/2 |
|
|
Theodore Carstens |
4 p1 r1/2 |
|
|
Arthur Fox |
4 p2 r1/2 |
|
|
William Grebe |
5 p1 r1/2 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Charles Tatham • Fitzhugh Townsend • Arthur Fox |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Charles Tatham |
2 |
Silver |
|
Albertson Van Zo Post |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Fitzhugh Townsend |
5 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
William Grebe |
2 |
Silver |
|
Albertson Van Zo Post |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Theodore Carstens |
4 |
|
|
Arthur Fox |
5 |
|
Single Sticks, Individual, Men |
Albertson Van Zo Post |
1 |
Gold |
|
William Scott O'Connor |
2 |
Silver |
|
William Grebe |
3 |
Bronze |
1912 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Sherman Hall |
3 p4 r3/4 |
|
|
Scott Breckinridge |
=4 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Marc Larimer |
=5 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Harold Rayner |
6 p5 r2/4 |
|
|
Albertson Van Zo Post |
DNS p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Alfred Sauer |
4 p12 r1/4 |
|
|
George Breed |
4 p16 r1/4 |
|
|
Graeme Hammond |
=4 p5 r1/4 |
|
|
John MacLaughlin |
=4 p6 r1/4 |
|
|
William Bowman |
=4 p10 r1/4 |
|
|
Ernest Gignoux |
6 p9 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
William Bowman |
=3 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
Frederic Schenck |
=4 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
George Breed |
=4 p5 r2/4 |
|
|
Albertson Van Zo Post |
=5 p8 r2/4 |
|
|
Alfred Sauer |
4 p7 r1/4 |
|
|
Graeme Hammond |
4 p9 r1/4 |
|
|
Sherman Hall |
=4 p4 r1/4 |
|
|
Marc Larimer |
=4 p8 r1/4 |
|
|
John MacLaughlin |
7 p10 r1/4 |
|
|
Ernest Gignoux |
7 p13 r1/4 |
|
|
James Moore |
=7 p15 r1/4 |
|
|
Scott Breckinridge |
DNS |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
=9 |
|
|
Albertson Van Zo Post • George Breed • John MacLaughlin • Scott Breckinridge • Sherman Hall • William Bowman • Ernest Gignoux (DNS) • Marc Larimer (DNS) • James Moore (DNS) • Alfred Sauer (DNS) • Frederic Schenck (DNS) • Graeme Hammond (DNS) • Harold Rayner (DNS) |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Alfred Sauer |
=4 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Albertson Van Zo Post |
DNS p8 r2/4 |
|
|
George Patton |
DNS |
|
1920 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Francis Honeycutt |
6 p1 r2/3 |
|
|
Henry Breckinridge |
=4 p1 r1/3 |
|
|
Millard Bloomer |
5 p2 r1/3 |
|
|
George Calnan |
5 p7 r1/3 |
|
|
Leon Schoonmaker |
6 p8 r1/3 |
|
|
Brooks Parker |
=6 p4 r1/3 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Henry Breckinridge • Francis Honeycutt • Arthur Lyon • Harold Rayner • Robert Sears |
Épée, Individual, Men |
William Russell |
=10 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
Henry Breckinridge |
=10 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
John Dimond |
=7 p3 r1/4 |
|
|
Ray Dutcher |
=7 p4 r1/4 |
|
|
Leon Schoonmaker |
9 p9 r1/4 |
|
|
Arthur Lyon |
DNS |
|
|
Brooks Parker |
DNS |
|
|
Robert Sears |
DNS |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
6 |
|
|
William Russell • Ray Dutcher • Henry Breckinridge • Arthur Lyon • Robert Sears • Harold Rayner |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Brooks Parker |
6 p2 r2/3 |
|
|
Edwin Fullinwider |
6 p1 r1/3 |
|
|
Claiborne Walker |
=6 p3 r1/3 |
|
|
Roscoe Bowman |
=7 p5 r1/3 |
|
|
John Dimond |
8 p2 r1/3 |
|
|
Arthur Lyon |
8 p4 r1/3 |
|
|
Frederick Cunningham |
9 p5 r1/3 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Edwin Fullinwider • Arthur Lyon • Brooks Parker • John Dimond • Frederick Cunningham • Claiborne Walker • Bradford Fraley • Roscoe Bowman |
1924 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
George Calnan |
5 p2 r4/5 |
|
|
Burke Boyce |
5 p6 r2/5 |
|
|
Harold Bloomer |
6 p2 r2/5 |
|
|
Thomas Jeter |
4 p10 r1/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
3 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
George Calnan • Philip Allison • Alfred Walker • George Breed • Burke Boyce • Thomas Jeter • Harold Bloomer (DNS) • Arthur Lyon (DNS) |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Allen Milner |
=7 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
George Calnan |
=8 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
George Breed |
10 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Arthur Lyon |
7 p6 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
3 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
Arthur Lyon • Donald Waldhaus • William Russell • Leon Shore • Allen Milner • George Calnan • George Breed • Henry Breckinridge (DNS) |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Bill Castner |
9 p2 r2/3 |
|
|
Ernest Gignoux |
6 p1 r1/3 |
|
|
Chauncey McPherson |
6 p3 r1/3 |
|
|
Arthur Lyon |
6 p5 r1/3 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
4 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Arthur Lyon • Brooks Parker • Edwin Fullinwider • Bill Castner • Chauncey McPherson • Ernest Gignoux • Albert Strauss • Harold Van Buskirk |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Adeline Gehrig |
4 p4 r1/3 |
|
|
Irma Hopper |
6 p1 r1/3 |
|
1928 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Joe Levis |
11 |
|
|
George Calnan |
7 p3 r2/3 |
|
|
Dernell Every |
8 p2 r2/3 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
George Calnan • René Peroy • Joe Levis • Harold Rayner • Henry Breckinridge • Dernell Every |
Épée, Individual, Men |
George Calnan |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Allen Milner |
9 |
|
|
Edward Barnett |
10 p3 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Arthur Lyon • George Calnan • Allen Milner • Harold Rayner • Henry Breckinridge • Edward Barnett |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
John Huffman |
5 p2 r2/3 |
|
|
Norman Cohn-Armitage |
7 p3 r2/3 |
|
|
Nickolas Muray |
5 p3 r1/3 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
=3 p2 r1/3 |
|
|
Ervin Acel • Norman Cohn • John Huffman • Arthur Lyon • Nickolas Muray • Harold Van Buskirk |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Marion Lloyd |
6 p1 r2/3 |
|
|
Irma Hopper |
6 p3 r1/3 |
|
1932 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Joe Levis |
2 |
Silver |
|
Dernell Every |
8 p2 r2/3 |
|
|
Theodore Lorber |
7 p3 r1/3 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
George Calnan • Joe Levis • Dernell Every • Hugh Alessandroni • Frank Righeimer • Richard Steere |
Épée, Individual, Men |
George Calnan |
7 |
|
|
Gustave Heiss |
7 p1 r2/3 |
|
|
Harold Corbin |
9 p1 r1/3 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
George Calnan • Gustave Heiss • Tracy Jaeckel • Miguel de Capriles • Curtis Shears • Frank Righeimer |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
John Huffman |
6 |
|
|
Norman Cohn-Armitage |
9 |
|
|
Peter Bruder |
6 p2 r2/3 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Peter Bruder • John Huffman • Norman Armitage • Nickolas Muray • Harold Van Buskirk • Ralph Faulkner |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Marion Lloyd |
8 |
|
|
Dorothy Locke |
6 p1 r1/2 |
|
|
Muriel Guggolz |
7 p2 r1/2 |
|
1936 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Joe Levis |
7 p2 r4/5 |
|
|
Hugh Alessandroni |
5 p5 r2/5 |
|
|
Bill Pecora |
5 p6 r2/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Joe Levis • Hugh Alessandroni • John Potter • John Hurd • Warren Dow • Bill Pecora |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Frederick Weber |
9 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Gustave Heiss |
6 p3 r1/4 |
|
|
Frank Righeimer |
6 p6 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Frank Righeimer • Thomas Sands • Tracy Jaeckel • Gustave Heiss • Joe de Capriles • Andrew Boyd • Frederick Weber (DNS) |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
John Huffman |
5 p5 r2/4 |
|
|
Peter Bruder |
5 p9 r1/4 |
|
|
Norman Cohn-Armitage |
6 p3 r1/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Peter Bruder • Miguel de Capriles • Bela De Nagy • John Huffman • Samuel Stewart • Norman Armitage |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Marion Lloyd |
5 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
Dorothy Locke |
5 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Joanna de Tuscan |
5 p1 r1/4 |
|
1948 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Dean Cetrulo |
5 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Silvio Giolito |
8 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
Nate Lubell |
5 p5 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Daniel Bukantz • Dean Cetrulo • Dernell Every • Silvio Giolito • Nate Lubell • Gus Prokop |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Norman Lewis |
9 |
|
|
Joe de Capriles |
4 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Albert Wolff |
6 p2 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
3 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Norman Lewis • Andrew Boyd • Joe de Capriles • Donald Thompson • Albert Wolff • Ralph Goldstein |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
George Worth |
5 |
|
|
Tibor Nyilas |
7 |
|
|
Dean Cetrulo |
=6 p2 r3/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Norman Armitage • George Worth • Tibor Nyilas • Dean Cetrulo • Miguel de Capriles • James Flynn |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Maria Cerra |
4 |
|
|
Jan York-Romary |
4 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Helena Dow |
6 p3 r2/4 |
|
1952 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Nate Lubell |
5 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
Albie Axelrod |
5 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Daniel Bukantz |
4 p5 r2/4 |
|
|
Silvio Giolito |
DNS |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
3 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Silvio Giolito • Albie Axelrod • Nate Lubell • Byron Krieger • Daniel Bukantz • Hal Goldsmith |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Ed Vebell |
9 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Paul Makler, Sr. |
5 p8 r1/4 |
|
|
Alfred Skrobisch |
6 p7 r1/4 |
|
|
James Strauch |
DNS |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
4 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Ed Vebell • Paul Makler, Sr. • Alfred Skrobisch • Joe de Capriles • James Strauch • Albert Wolff |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Joe de Capriles |
=4 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
George Worth |
5 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Allan Kwartler |
8 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Tibor Nyilas |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Norman Cohn-Armitage • Joe de Capriles • Tibor Nyilas • Alex Treves • George Worth • Allan Kwartler |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Jan York-Romary |
4 |
|
|
Maxine Mitchell |
5 |
|
|
Polly Craus |
7 p1 r3/4 |
|
1956 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Albie Axelrod |
7 p1 r2/3 |
|
|
Hal Goldsmith |
5 p1 r1/3 |
|
|
Byron Krieger |
8 p3 r1/3 |
|
|
Daniel Bukantz |
DNS |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Albie Axelrod • Daniel Bukantz • Hal Goldsmith • Byron Krieger • Nate Lubell • Skip Shurtz |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Dick Pew |
=4 |
|
|
Skip Shurtz |
7 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
Kin Hoitsma |
6 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Ralph Goldstein |
DNS |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
3 p1 r1/3 |
|
|
Skip Shurtz • Dick Pew • Ralph Goldstein • Abe Cohen • Kin Hoitsma • Bill Andre (DNS) |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Allan Kwartler |
7 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
George Worth |
7 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Tibor Nyilas |
5 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Dick Dyer |
DNS |
|
|
Abe Cohen |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Tibor Nyilas • George Worth • Abe Cohen • Dick Dyer • Allan Kwartler • Norman Cohn-Armitage |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Jan York-Romary |
4 |
|
|
Maxine Mitchell |
6 p1 r2/3 |
|
|
Judy Goodrich |
6 p3 r1/3 |
|
1960 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Albie Axelrod |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Gene Glazer |
5 p2 r3/5 |
|
|
Joseph Paletta, Jr. |
5 p3 r2/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Gene Glazer • Hal Goldsmith • Joseph Paletta, Jr. • Albie Axelrod • Daniel Bukantz • Allan Kwartler (DNS) |
Épée, Individual, Men |
David Micahnik |
6 p1 r2/5 |
|
|
Ralph Spinella |
4 p5 r1/5 |
|
|
James Margolis |
4 p10 r1/5 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
=9 |
|
|
James Margolis • Roland Wommack • David Micahnik • Henry Kolowrat, Jr. • Ralph Spinella • Michael Dasaro (DNS) |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Michael Dasaro |
5 p4 r3/5 |
|
|
Allan Kwartler |
6 p1 r3/5 |
|
|
Alfonso Morales |
6 p2 r3/5 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Allan Kwartler • George Worth • Michael Dasaro • Alfonso Morales • Tibor Nyilas • Dick Dyer • Ralph Spinella (DNS) • James Margolis (DNS) • David Micahnik (DNS) |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Jan York-Romary |
3 p2 r1/4 |
|
|
Evelyn Terhune |
4 p5 r1/4 |
|
|
Harriet King |
6 p9 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
=9 |
|
|
Judy Goodrich • Jan Romary • Maxine Mitchell • Harriet King • Evelyn Terhune |
1964 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Albie Axelrod |
=9 |
|
|
Herb Cohen |
=17 |
|
|
Ed Richards |
5 p7 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
=9 |
|
|
Larry Anastasi • Gene Glazer • Herb Cohen • Albie Axelrod • Ed Richards |
Épée, Individual, Men |
David Micahnik |
5 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Paul Pesthy |
6 p6 r2/4 |
|
|
Frank Anger |
6 p4 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
=11 |
|
|
Paul Pesthy • Frank Anger • David Micahnik • Larry Anastasi • Leslie Bleamaster |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Tom Orley |
5 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Gene Hámori |
5 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Attila Keresztes |
6 p1 r2/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
=7 |
|
|
Alfonso Morales • Robert Blum • Gene Hamori • Attila Keresztes • Tom Orley |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Harriet King |
=9 |
|
|
Jan York-Romary |
5 p4 r1/4 |
|
|
Tommy Angell |
6 p3 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
=7 |
|
|
Anne Drungis • Jan Romary • Denise O'Connor • Harriet King • Tommy Angell |
1968 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Larry Anastasi |
5 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Jeffrey Checkes |
5 p7 r2/4 |
|
|
Herb Cohen |
5 p8 r2/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
=11 |
|
|
Herb Cohen • Albie Axelrod • Uriah Jones • Larry Anastasi • Jeffrey Checkes |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Stephen Netburn |
=13 |
|
|
Paul Pesthy |
5 p8 r2/4 |
|
|
David Micahnik |
6 p7 r2/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
11 |
|
|
Paul Pesthy • Stephen Netburn • David Micahnik • Dan Cantillon • Bob Beck |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Alfonso Morales |
=9 |
|
|
Alex Orban |
5 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Jack Keane |
5 p3 r2/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
6 |
|
|
Alex Orban • Alfonso Morales • Jack Keane • Robert Blum • Thomas Balla |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Jan York-Romary |
5 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Harriet King |
5 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Veronica Smith |
7 p6 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
10 |
|
|
Harriet King • Veronica Smith • Sally Pechinsky • Maxine Mitchell • Jan Romary |
1972 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Joseph Freeman |
5 p6 r2/5 |
|
|
Carl Borack |
5 p8 r1/5 |
|
|
John Nonna |
6 p2 r1/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
12 |
|
|
Carl Borack • Martin Davis • Joseph Freeman • John Nonna • Tyrone Simmons |
Épée, Individual, Men |
George Masin |
4 p1 r2/5 |
|
|
Stephen Netburn |
5 p4 r2/5 |
|
|
James Melcher |
5 p9 r1/5 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
=9 |
|
|
Scotty Bozek • Todd Makler • George Masin • James Melcher • Stephen Netburn |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Paul Apostol |
4 p2 r4/5 |
|
|
Alfonso Morales |
5 p1 r3/5 |
|
|
Alex Orban |
5 p3 r3/5 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
11 |
|
|
Paul Apostol • Bob Dow • Alfonso Morales • Alex Orban |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Ruth White |
5 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Harriet King |
5 p1 r1/4 |
|
|
Ann O'Donnell |
6 p7 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
8 |
|
|
Ruth White • Natalia Clovis • Tatyana Adamovich • Harriet King • Ann O'Donnell |
1976 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Ed Donofrio |
=13 |
|
|
Ed Ballinger |
=17 |
|
|
Marty Lang |
35 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
=7 |
|
|
Marty Lang • Ed Ballinger • Ed Wright • Ed Donofrio • Brooke Makler |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Scotty Bozek |
41 |
|
|
Brooke Makler |
44 |
|
|
George Masin |
=46 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
11 |
|
|
Scotty Bozek • Brooke Makler • George Masin • Paul Pesthy |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Paul Apostol |
=13 |
|
|
Peter Westbrook |
=13 |
|
|
Stephen Kaplan |
28 |
|
|
Tom Losonczy |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
=7 |
|
|
Paul Apostol • Peter Westbrook • Stephen Kaplan • Tom Losonczy • Alex Orban • Jack Keane (DNS) |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Nikki Franke |
38 |
|
|
Sheila Armstrong |
41 |
|
|
Ann O'Donnell |
44 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
=9 |
|
|
Nikki Franke • Sheila Armstrong • Ann O'Donnell • Gay D'Asaro • Denise O'Connor |
1984 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Peter Lewison |
11 |
|
|
Greg Massialas |
28 |
|
|
Mike McCahey |
30 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Mike Marx • Greg Massialas • Peter Lewison • Mark Smith • Mike McCahey |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Stephen Trevor |
17 |
|
|
Robert Marx |
18 |
|
|
Lee Shelley |
38 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
10 |
|
|
Robert Marx • John Moreau • Peter Schifrin • Lee Shelley • Stephen Trevor |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Peter Westbrook |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Steve Mormando |
12 |
|
|
Mike Lofton |
17 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
6 |
|
|
Peter Westbrook • Steve Mormando • Phil Reilly • Joel Glucksman • Mike Lofton |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Debra Waples |
20 |
|
|
Vinnie Bradford |
23 |
|
|
Jana Angelakis |
28 |
|
|
Sharon Monplaisir |
DNS |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
6 |
|
|
Vinnie Bradford • Sharon Monplaisir • Sue Badders • Debra Waples • Jana Angelakis |
1988 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Peter Lewison |
12 |
|
|
Mike Marx |
36 |
|
|
Dave Littell |
43 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
14 |
|
|
Peter Lewison • Dave Littell • Mike Marx • Greg Massialas • George Nonomura |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Stephen Trevor |
=38 |
|
|
Rob Stull |
47 |
|
|
Robert Marx |
71 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
11 |
|
|
Robert Marx • Lee Shelley • Rob Stull • Stephen Trevor • John Moreau (DNS) |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Steve Mormando |
16 |
|
|
Peter Westbrook |
20 |
|
|
Mike Lofton |
32 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
7 |
|
|
Bob Cottingham • Paul Friedberg • Mike Lofton • Steve Mormando • Peter Westbrook |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Caitlin Bilodeaux-Banos |
11 |
|
|
Sharon Monplaisir |
35 |
|
|
Mary O'Neill |
36 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
6 |
|
|
Caitlin Bilodeaux • Elaine Cheris • Sharon Monplaisir • Mary O'Neill • Molly Sullivan |
1992 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Mike Marx |
36 |
|
|
Nick Bravin |
39 |
|
|
Zaddick Longenbach |
45 |
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Robert Marx |
24 |
|
|
Jon Normile |
43 |
|
|
Chris O'Loughlin |
55 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Mike Lofton |
21 |
|
|
Bob Cottingham |
24 |
|
|
Steve Mormando |
34 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
9 |
|
|
Mike Lofton • Bob Cottingham • Steve Mormando • John Friedberg • Peter Westbrook |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Caitlin Bilodeaux-Banos |
29 |
|
|
Mary O'Neill |
36 |
|
|
Molly Sullivan |
39 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
9 |
|
|
Caitlin Bilodeaux-Banos • Mary O'Neill • Molly Sullivan • Ann Marsh • Sharon Monplaisir |
1996 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Cliff Bayer |
34 |
|
|
Peter Devine |
37 |
|
|
Nick Bravin |
39 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
10 |
|
|
Cliff Bayer • Nick Bravin • Peter Devine |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Jim Carpenter |
25 |
|
|
Mike Marx |
28 |
|
|
Tamir Bloom |
31 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
8 |
|
|
Tamir Bloom • Jim Carpenter • Mike Marx |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Peter Cox, Jr. |
28 |
|
|
Tom Strzalkowski |
34 |
|
|
Peter Westbrook |
37 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
9 |
|
|
Peter Cox, Jr. • Peter Westbrook • Tom Strzalkowski |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Ann Marsh |
7 |
|
|
Felicia Zimmermann |
21 |
|
|
Suzie Paxton |
33 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
10 |
|
|
Ann Marsh • Felicia Zimmermann • Suzie Paxton |
Épée, Individual, Women |
Leslie Marx |
16 |
|
|
Nhi Lan Le |
37 |
|
|
Elaine Cheris |
39 |
|
Épée, Team, Women |
United States |
8 |
|
|
Elaine Cheris • Leslie Marx • Nhi Lan Le |
2000 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Cliff Bayer |
10 |
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Tamir Bloom |
29 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Keeth Smart |
30 |
|
|
Akhi Spencer-El |
34 |
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Iris Zimmermann |
11 |
|
|
Ann Marsh |
16 |
|
|
Felicia Zimmermann |
20 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Ann Marsh • Iris Zimmermann • Felicia Zimmermann |
Épée, Individual, Women |
Arlene Stevens |
32 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Dan Kellner |
16 |
|
|
Jon Tiomkin |
30 |
|
|
Jed Dupree |
33 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Jed Dupree • Dan Kellner • Jon Tiomkin |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Soren Thompson |
7 |
|
|
Seth Kelsey |
19 |
|
|
Cody Mattern |
22 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
6 |
|
|
Seth Kelsey • Cody Mattern • Soren Thompson • Jan Viviani |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Ivan Lee |
12 |
|
|
Keeth Smart |
15 |
|
|
Jason Rogers |
25 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Ivan Lee • Jason Rogers • Keeth Smart |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Erinn Smart |
17 |
|
Épée, Individual, Women |
Kamara James |
25 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Women |
Mariel Zagunis |
1 |
Gold |
|
Sada Jacobson |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Emily Jacobson |
12 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Gerek Meinhardt |
10 |
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Seth Kelsey |
17 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Keeth Smart |
6 |
|
|
Tim Morehouse |
22 |
|
|
Jason Rogers |
28 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Tim Morehouse • Jason Rogers • Keeth Smart • James Williams |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Emily Cross |
17 |
|
|
Erinn Smart |
26 |
|
|
Hanna Thompson |
27 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Emily Cross • Erinn Smart • Hanna Thompson |
Épée, Individual, Women |
Kelley Hurley |
20 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Women |
Mariel Zagunis |
1 |
Gold |
|
Sada Jacobson |
2 |
Silver |
|
Becca Ward |
3 |
Bronze |
Sabre, Team, Women |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Sada Jacobson • Becca Ward • Mariel Zagunis |
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Boys |
Alexander Massialas |
2 |
Silver |
Sabre, Individual, Boys |
Will Spear |
6 |
|
Foil, Individual, Girls |
Mona Shaito |
5 |
|
Épée, Individual, Girls |
Kat Holmes |
4 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Girls |
Celina Merza |
2 |
Silver |
2012 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Alexander Massialas |
=9 |
|
|
Race Imboden |
=9 |
|
|
Miles Chamley-Watson |
=17 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Gerek Meinhardt • Miles Chamley-Watson • Race Imboden • Alexander Massialas |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Seth Kelsey |
4 |
|
|
Soren Thompson |
=17 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Tim Morehouse |
=5 |
|
|
Daryl Homer |
=5 |
|
|
James Williams |
=17 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
8 |
|
|
Tim Morehouse • James Williams • Daryl Homer • Jeff Spear |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Lee Kiefer |
=5 |
|
|
Nzingha Prescod |
=17 |
|
|
Nicole Ross |
=17 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
6 |
|
|
Lee Kiefer • Nicole Ross • Doris Willette • Nzingha Prescod |
Épée, Individual, Women |
Maya Lawrence |
=9 |
|
|
Courtney Hurley |
=17 |
|
|
Susie Scanlan |
=33 |
|
Épée, Team, Women |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Kelley Hurley • Maya Lawrence • Susie Scanlan • Courtney Hurley |
Sabre, Individual, Women |
Mariel Zagunis |
4 |
|
|
Dagmara Wozniak |
=5 |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Boys |
George Haglund |
10 |
|
Épée, Individual, Boys |
Justin Yoo |
4 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Boys |
Karol Metryka |
=10 |
|
Foil, Individual, Girls |
Sabrina Massialas |
1 |
Gold |
Épée, Individual, Girls |
Catherine Nixon |
4 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Alexander Massialas |
2 |
Silver |
|
Gerek Meinhardt |
5 |
|
|
Miles Chamley-Watson |
19 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Miles Chamley-Watson • Alexander Massialas • Gerek Meinhardt • Race Imboden |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Jason Pryor |
22 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Daryl Homer |
2 |
Silver |
|
Eli Dershwitz |
19 |
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Lee Kiefer |
10 |
|
|
Nzingha Prescod |
11 |
|
Épée, Individual, Women |
Courtney Hurley |
23 |
|
|
Kelley Hurley |
24 |
|
|
Kat Holmes |
25 |
|
Épée, Team, Women |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Kat Holmes • Courtney Hurley • Kelley Hurley • Katarzyna Trzopek |
Sabre, Individual, Women |
Mariel Zagunis |
9 |
|
|
Ibtihaj Muhammad |
12 |
|
|
Dagmara Wozniak |
24 |
|
Sabre, Team, Women |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Ibtihaj Muhammad • Dagmara Wozniak • Mariel Zagunis • Monica Aksamit |
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Boys |
Kenji Bravo |
2 |
Silver |
Épée, Individual, Boys |
Isaac Herbst |
8 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Boys |
Robert Vidovszky |
4 |
|
Foil, Individual, Girls |
May Tieu |
3 |
Bronze |
Épée, Individual, Girls |
Emily Vermeule |
5 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Girls |
Alexis Anglade |
7 |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Nick Itkin |
12 |
|
|
Gerek Meinhardt |
17 |
|
|
Alexander Massialas |
18 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Alexander Massialas • Nick Itkin • Gerek Meinhardt • Race Imboden |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Curtis McDowald |
24 |
|
|
Jake Hoyle |
26 |
|
|
Yeisser Ramirez |
30 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
9 |
|
|
Jake Hoyle • Curtis McDowald • Yeisser Ramirez • Alen Hadzic (DNS) |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Eli Dershwitz |
9 |
|
|
Daryl Homer |
23 |
|
|
Andrew Mackiewicz |
31 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
8 |
|
|
Eli Dershwitz • Andrew Mackiewicz • Daryl Homer • Khalil Thompson |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Lee Kiefer |
1 |
Gold |
|
Nicole Ross |
12 |
|
|
Jackie Dubrovich |
21 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Lee Kiefer • Jackie Dubrovich • Nicole Ross • Sabrina Massialas |
Épée, Individual, Women |
Kelley Hurley |
12 |
|
|
Kat Holmes |
24 |
|
|
Courtney Hurley |
26 |
|
Épée, Team, Women |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Kelley Hurley • Kat Holmes • Anna van Brummen • Courtney Hurley |
Sabre, Individual, Women |
Mariel Zagunis |
5 |
|
|
Eliza Stone |
19 |
|
|
Dagmara Wozniak |
25 |
|
Sabre, Team, Women |
United States |
6 |
|
|
Mariel Zagunis • Eliza Stone • Dagmara Wozniak • Francesca Russo |