Romania at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Dan Grecu =32
Petre Mihăiuc 34
Gheorghe Păunescu 42 r1/2
Mircea Gheorghiu 63 r1/2
Nicolae Oprescu 67 r1/2
Constantin Petrescu 74 r1/2
Team All-Around, Men Romania 7
Petre MihăiucDan GrecuGheorghe PăunescuMircea GheorghiuNicolae OprescuConstantin Petrescu
Floor Exercise, Men Nicolae Oprescu =23 r1/1
Petre Mihăiuc =23 r1/1
Gheorghe Păunescu =25 r1/1
Dan Grecu =50 r1/1
Mircea Gheorghiu =60 r1/1
Constantin Petrescu =80 r1/1
Horse Vault, Men Petre Mihăiuc 15 r1/1
Gheorghe Păunescu =20 r1/1
Dan Grecu =23 r1/1
Nicolae Oprescu =30 r1/1
Mircea Gheorghiu =54 r1/1
Constantin Petrescu =79 r1/1
Parallel Bars, Men Petre Mihăiuc =38 r1/1
Dan Grecu =52 r1/1
Gheorghe Păunescu =63 r1/1
Mircea Gheorghiu 71 r1/1
Constantin Petrescu =78 r1/1
Nicolae Oprescu 109 r1/1
Horizontal Bar, Men Constantin Petrescu =26 r1/1
Petre Mihăiuc =35 r1/1
Dan Grecu =56 r1/1
Gheorghe Păunescu =60 r1/1
Nicolae Oprescu =60 r1/1
Mircea Gheorghiu 81 r1/1
Rings, Men Dan Grecu =20 r1/1
Petre Mihăiuc =33 r1/1
Nicolae Oprescu =37 r1/1
Gheorghe Păunescu =61 r1/1
Mircea Gheorghiu =77 r1/1
Constantin Petrescu =77 r1/1
Pommelled Horse, Men Petre Mihăiuc 38 r1/1
Mircea Gheorghiu =39 r1/1
Dan Grecu =41 r1/1
Gheorghe Păunescu =52 r1/1
Nicolae Oprescu =83 r1/1
Constantin Petrescu =86 r1/1
Individual All-Around, Women Elena Ceampelea 22
Anca Grigoraș =29
Alina Goreac 31
Elisabeta Turcu 44 r1/2
Paula Ioan =46 r1/2
Marcela Păunescu =55 r1/2
Team All-Around, Women Romania 6
Elena CeampeleaAlina GoreacAnca GrigorașElisabeta TurcuPaula IoanMarcela Păunescu
Floor Exercise, Women Elena Ceampelea 8 r1/1
Anca Grigoraș =13 r1/1
Alina Goreac =23 r1/1
Paula Ioan =26 r1/1
Elisabeta Turcu =47 r1/1
Marcela Păunescu =53 r1/1
Horse Vault, Women Alina Goreac =22 r1/1
Paula Ioan =22 r1/1
Elena Ceampelea =33 r1/1
Elisabeta Turcu =35 r1/1
Anca Grigoraș =52 r1/1
Marcela Păunescu =56 r1/1
Uneven Bars, Women Alina Goreac =31 r1/1
Elena Ceampelea =42 r1/1
Elisabeta Turcu =42 r1/1
Anca Grigoraș =47 r1/1
Marcela Păunescu =54 r1/1
Paula Ioan =74 r1/1
Balance Beam, Women Elena Ceampelea =22 r1/1
Anca Grigoraș =27 r1/1
Paula Ioan =47 r1/1
Alina Goreac =50 r1/1
Elisabeta Turcu =54 r1/1
Marcela Păunescu =54 r1/1

Athletics

800 metres, Men Gheorghe Ghipu 4 h5 r1/3
1,500 metres, Men Petre Lupan 6 h3 r1/3
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Gheorghe Cefan 4 h1 r1/2
High Jump, Men Șerban Ioan 16
Long Jump, Men Carol Corbu 25 r1/2
Triple Jump, Men Carol Corbu 4
Decathlon, Men Radu Gavrilaș 16
800 metres, Women Ileana Silai 6
100 metres Hurdles, Women Valeria Bufanu 2 Silver
High Jump, Women Cornelia Popescu =19
Roxana Vulescu =35 r1/2
Long Jump, Women Viorica Viscopoleanu 7
Elena Vintilă 14
Valeria Bufanu AC r1/2
Shot Put, Women Valentina Cioltan 13
Discus Throw, Women Argentina Menis 2 Silver
Carmen Ionescu 7
Lia Manoliu 9
Javelin Throw, Women Ileana Zörgö AC r2/2
Marion Becker 17 r1/2
Pentathlon, Women Elena Vintilă 20

Boxing

Light-Flyweight, Men Alexandru Turei =17
Flyweight, Men Constantin Gruiescu =9
Bantamweight, Men Marian Lazăr =9
Featherweight, Men Gabriel Pometcu =5
Lightweight, Men Antoniu Vasile =9
Light-Welterweight, Men Calistrat Cuțov =9
Welterweight, Men Victor Zilberman =33
Light-Middleweight, Men Ion Györffi =17
Middleweight, Men Alec Năstac =17
Light-Heavyweight, Men Marian Culineac =9
Heavyweight, Men Ion Alexe 2 Silver

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Ion Dragulschi 4 h2 r3/4
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Romania 5
Costel CoșnițăVasile Simioncenco
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men Romania 2 Silver
Aurel VernescuMihai ZafiuRoman VartolomeuAtanasie Sciotnic
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Ivan Patzaichin 1 Gold
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Romania 2 Silver
Ivan PatzaichinSerghei Covaliov
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Maria Nichiforov 6
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women Romania 3 Bronze
Maria NichiforovViorica Dumitru

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Teodor Vasile 60

Diving

Springboard, Men Ion Ganea 21 r1/2
Platform, Men Ion Ganea 25 r1/2
Springboard, Women Sorana Prelipceanu 21 r1/2
Melania Decuseară 27 r1/2
Platform, Women Melania Decuseară 16 r1/2

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Mihai Țiu 4
Ștefan Haukler 6 p4 r3/5
Tănase Mureșanu 5 p4 r2/5
Foil, Team, Men Romania =7
Iuliu FalbȘtefan HauklerMihai ȚiuTănase MureșanuAurel Ștefan
Épée, Individual, Men Anton Pongratz 4
Alexandru Istrate 4 p4 r2/5
Costică Bărăgan 5 p2 r2/5
Épée, Team, Men Romania 5
Constantin DuțuCostică BărăganAnton PongratzAlexandru IstrateNicolae Iorgu
Sabre, Individual, Men Iosif Budahazi 5 p1 r4/5
Dan Irimiciuc 4 p4 r3/5
Constantin Nicolae 6 p6 r2/5
Sabre, Team, Men Romania 4
Dan IrimiciucIosif BudahaziGheorghe CulceaConstantin NicolaeOctavian Vintilă
Foil, Individual, Women Ileana Gyulai 4 p3 r2/4
Olga Orban-Szabo 4 p2 r1/4
Ana Pascu 4 p3 r1/4
Foil, Team, Women Romania 3 Bronze
Ecaterina StahlIleana GyulaiOlga Orban-SzaboAna Pascu

Handball

Handball, Men Romania 3 Bronze
Cornel PenuAlexandru DincăGabriel KicsidGhiță LicuCristian GațuRoland GunešRadu VoinaSimion SchobelGheorghe GruiaWerner StöcklDan MarinAdrian CosmaValentin SamungiConstantin TudosieȘtefan Birtalan

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Dumitru Spîrlea 23
Marian Cosmescu 38
Adalbert Covaci 48
Team, Men Romania 12
Dumitru SpîrleaMarian CosmescuAdalbert Covaci

Rowing

Coxless Pairs, Men Romania 6
Ilie OanțăDumitru Grumezescu
Coxed Pairs, Men Romania 3 Bronze
Ștefan TudorPetre CeapuraLadislau Lovrenschi
Coxless Fours, Men Romania 5
Emeric TușaAdalbert AghMihai NaumencuFrancisc Papp

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Open Dan Iuga 12
Ion Tripșa 25
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Open Dan Iuga 2 Silver
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Open Petre Șandor 21
Eugen Satală 28
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Open Nicolae Rotaru 8
Petre Șandor 20
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open Nicolae Rotaru 3 Bronze
Ilie Codreanu 53
Trap, Open Gheorghe Florescu 14
Ion Dumitrescu 30
Skeet, Open Lucian Cojocaru 15
Gleb Pintilie 23

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Marian Slavic 6 h7 r1/3
200 metres Freestyle, Men Marian Slavic 4 h5 r1/2
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men Eugen Almer 6 h3 r1/2
200 metres Individual Medley, Men Marian Slavic 5 h3 r1/2
200 metres Butterfly, Women Anca Groza 3 h1 r1/2

Volleyball

Volleyball, Men Romania 5
Cornel OrosCristian IonGabriel UdișteanuGyula BarthaLaurențiu DumănoiuMarian StamateMircea Tutovan-CodoiRomeo EnescuStelian MoculescuViorel BălașWilliam Schreiber

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Romania 8
Șerban HuberBogdan MihăilescuGheorghe ZamfirescuGruia NovacDinu PopescuClaudiu RusuIosif CulineacCornel RusuViorel RusRadu LazărCornel Frățilă

Weightlifting

Flyweight, Men Ion Hortopan 8
Bantamweight, Men Victor Rusu 11

Wrestling

Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Gheorghe Berceanu 1 Gold
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Gheorghe Stoiciu AC
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Ion Baciu 6
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Ion Păun 6
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Simion Popescu AC
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men Marcel Vlad AC
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Ion Gabor 5
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Nicolae Neguț 6
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Nicolae Martinescu 1 Gold
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Victor Dolipschi 3 Bronze
Light-Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Ion Arapu 5
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Petre Ciarnău 5
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men Nicolae Dumitru AC
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Petre Coman 6
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Petre Poalelungi AC
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Ludovic Ambruș AC
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Vasile Iorga 3 Bronze
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Ion Marton AC
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Enache Panait 5
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Ștefan Stîngu AC