Argentina at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Athletics

100 metres, Men Camilo Rivas 3 h1 r1/4
Félix Escobar 5 h11 r1/4
Miguel Ángel Enrico 6 h8 r1/4
200 metres, Men Félix Escobar 6 h4 r2/4
Emilio Casanovas DNS
400 metres, Men Federico Brewster 6 h3 r2/4
Francisco Dova 3 h11 r1/4
Félix Escobar 3 h12 r1/4
Emilio Casanovas 4 h10 r1/4
800 metres, Men Federico Brewster DNS
Francisco Dova DNS
110 metres Hurdles, Men Guillermo Newbery AC h2 r1/3
400 metres Hurdles, Men Enrique Thompson 3 h5 r1/3
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men Argentina 3 h4 r1/3
Otto DieschFélix EscobarGuillermo NewberyCamilo Rivas
Long Jump, Men Luis Brunetto DNS
Otto Diesch DNS
Triple Jump, Men Luis Brunetto 2 Silver
Decathlon, Men Enrique Thompson 13

Boxing

Flyweight, Men Vicente Catada =9
Bantamweight, Men Benito Pertuzzo =5
Featherweight, Men Pedro Quartucci 3 Bronze
Lightweight, Men Alfredo Copello 2 Silver
Mario Reilly =17
Welterweight, Men Héctor Méndez 2 Silver
Alfredo Santoro =9
Middleweight, Men Manuel Gallardo =9
Light-Heavyweight, Men Arturo Rodríguez =17
Heavyweight, Men Alfredo Porzio 3 Bronze

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Cosme Saavedra 30
Luis de Meyer 31
José Zampicchiatti 43
Julio Polet AC
Road Race, Team, Men Argentina 9
Cosme SaavedraLuis de MeyerJosé ZampicchiattiJulio Polet

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Julio Polet 2 h1 r2/6
Eugenio Gret AC h3 r2/6
50 kilometres, Men Luis de Meyer AC
Eugenio Gret AC
Julio Polet AC
Cosme Saavedra AC

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Roberto Larraz 5
Horacio Casco 4 p4 r2/5
Carlos Guerrico 4 p11 r1/5
Foil, Team, Men Argentina 3 p2 r3/4
Horacio CascoRoberto LarrazLuis LucchettiÁngel Santamarina
Épée, Individual, Men Luis Lucchetti =7 p1 r3/4
Pedro Nazar =8 p2 r2/4
Wenceslao Paunero 10 p4 r2/4
Francisco Bollini 9 p7 r1/4
Épée, Team, Men Argentina 3 p2 r1/4
Pedro NazarCipriano PonsWenceslao PauneroLuis Lucchetti
Sabre, Individual, Men Horacio Casco 8
Raúl Sola 5 p2 r2/3
Carmelo Merlo 6 p1 r2/3
Arturo Ponce 5 p4 r1/3
Sabre, Team, Men Argentina 3 p1 r3/4
Horacio CascoRaúl SolaSantiago TorresCarmelo MerloArturo Ponce

Polo

Polo, Men Argentina 1 Gold
Arturo KennyGuillermo NaylorJack NelsonEnrique PadillaJuan Miles

Rowing

Coxed Eights, Men Argentina 2 h1 r2/3
Julio AllesAlberto AndersonFrancisco BorgonovoTomás CerruttiFederico LecotDavid NoltingCarlos SerantesArmando TrabuccoMiguel MaderoCiriaco Pellejero (DNS) • Hugo Virgilio Tedín (DNS)

Sailing

One Person Dinghy, Open Bernardo Milhas AC
8 metres, Open Blue Red 5
Juan Carlos MilbergRolando AguirreCésar GéricoBernardo MilhasRoberto Uriburu

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Lorenzo Amaya 4
Matías Osinalde 5
Víctor Bigand 24
Carlos Balestrini 36
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Juan Martino =12
Abelardo Rico =12
Jorge del Mazo =34
Antonio Daneri =34

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Alberto Zorrilla 6 h2 r2/3
400 metres Freestyle, Men Alberto Zorrilla 4 h4 r1/3
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Argentina 4 h3 r1/3
Juan BehrensenTomás JonesJorge MoreauAlberto Zorrilla
100 metres Backstroke, Men Juan Behrensen DNS

Tennis

Singles, Men Guillermo Robson =17
Carlos Dumas =33
Américo Cattaruzza =33
Arturo Hortal =33
Doubles, Men Argentina 1 =9
Carlos DumasGuillermo Robson
Argentina 2 =16
Américo CattaruzzaJorge Williams

Weightlifting

Middleweight, Men Ángel Rovere 11
Alfredo Pianta =12
Light-Heavyweight, Men Carlos Bergara 5