|
| Event type

100 metres, Men

Date6 – 7 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationStade Olympique de Colombes, Colombes
Participants86 from 34 countries
Olympic Record 10.6 / Donald Lippincott USA / 6 July 1912

The 1924 Olympics was the Olympics of Chariots of Fire, and that Academy Award winning movie focused on the sprints. Much of the movie was true but there were a few things for which the producers took some literary license. Notably, although Britain’s Harold Abrahams was one of the favorites for the 100 metres, in the movie the other protagonist, Scotland’s Eric Liddell, hears about the schedule for the 100 while taking the boat over to France. Liddell was devoutly religious and when he heard that the 100 final would be held on a Sunday, he withdrew from the 100 metres. But this was fabricated. Liddell knew about the Olympic schedule several months in advance and never intended to run the 100 in Paris. He focused instead on the 200 and 400, adjusting his training for the longer sprints.

Besides Liddell the other favored athlete in Paris in 1924 was the defending champion, Charlie Paddock, of the United States. In the 100 final, Abrahams faced four Americans, Paddock, Jackson Scholz, Loren Murchison, Chet Bowman, and New Zealander, Arthur Porritt. Abrahams won the race, as depicted in the movie, becoming the first European winner of the 100 metres. Scholz won the silver medal with Porritt in third, and Paddock a well-beaten fifth.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
1Harold AbrahamsGBR11.0 (1 h14)10.6 (1 h4)10.6 (1 h2)10.6 (1)Gold
2Jackson ScholzUSA10.8 (1 h13)10.8 (1 h6)10.8 (1 h1)10.7 (2)Silver
3Arthur PorrittNZLat 1½ metres (2 h1)10.9 (2 h2)11.1 (2 h1)10.8 (3)Bronze
4Chet BowmanUSA11.0 (1 h11)10.8 (1 h2)10.7 (3 h2)10.9 (4)
5Charley PaddockUSA11.2 (1 h3)10.8 (1 h5)10.7 (2 h2)10.9 (5)
6Loren MurchisonUSA10.8 (1 h1)10.8 (1 h1)11.2 (3 h1)11.0 (6)
4 h1 r3/4Wilfred NicholGBR11.0 (1 h10)11.0 (2 h3)11.3 (4 h1)
4 h2 r3/4Edwin Carr, Sr.AUSat ½ metre (2 h14)10.9 (2 h6)10.7 (4 h2)
5 h1 r3/4Maurice DegrelleFRA11.0 (1 h4)10.9 (2 h5)11.4 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/4Cyril CoaffeeCAN11.0 (1 h2)10.8 (1 h3)10.8 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/4Buck HesterCAN11.2 (1 h12)10.7 (2 h4)11.5 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4Giovanni FrangipaneITA11.1 (2 h7)11.0 (2 h1)11.2 (6 h2)
3 h1 r2/4Harry BroosNED11.0 (1 h6)11.1 (3 h1)
3 h2 r2/4Walter RangeleyGBR11.0 (1 h8)11.0 (3 h2)
3 h3 r2/4André MourlonFRA11.0 (1 h15)11.1 (3 h3)
3 h4 r2/4Ferenc GerőHUN11.0 (1 h17)– (3 h4)
3 h5 r2/4Johannes van KampenNEDclose behind (2 h12)– (3 h5)
3 h6 r2/4Lance RoyleGBR11.0 (1 h7)– (3 h6)
4 h1 r2/4Paul HammerLUXat 5 metres (2 h13)11.1 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/4René MourlonFRA11.0 (2 h17)11.0 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/4Rinus van den BergeNED11.1 (2 h8)– (4 h3)
4 h4 r2/4Albert HeiséFRA11.2 (1 h9)– (4 h4)
4 h5 r2/4George DunstonRSA– (2 h6)– (4 h5)
4 h6 r2/4Paul BrochartBELat 1 metre (2 h10)– (4 h6)
5 h1 r2/4Reijo HalmeFINat ½ metre (2 h4)11.1 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/4Lajos KurunczyHUN11.4 (1 h5)11.0 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/4Johans OjaLAT– (2 h5)– (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/4Ernesto BonacinaITA11.2 (2 h2)– (5 h4)
5 h5 r2/4Gusztáv RózsahegyiHUN11.3 (2 h9)– (5 h5)
5 h6 r2/4Oto SeviškoLATat 5 metres (2 h3)– (5 h6)
6 h1 r2/4Anthony VinceCAN11.4 (2 h16)11.1 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/4Enrico TorreITA11.2 (2 h15)– (6 h2)
6 h4 r2/4Félix MendizábalESP11.4 (1 h16)– (6 h4)
2 h11 r1/4Walter StrebiSUI11.2 (2 h11)
3 h1 r1/4Camilo RivasARG– (3 h1)
3 h2 r1/4Mogens TruelsenDEN– (3 h2)
3 h3 r1/4Ferdinand KaindlAUT– (3 h3)
3 h4 r1/4Frits LampNED– (3 h4)
3 h5 r1/4Henri CockuytBEL– (3 h5)
3 h6 r1/4Antonín SvobodaTCH– (3 h6)
3 h7 r1/4André ThéardHAI11.2 (3 h7)
3 h8 r1/4Diego OrdóñezESP– (3 h8)
3 h9 r1/4Lauri HäröFIN11.3 (3 h9)
3 h10 r1/4Larry ArmstrongCAN– (3 h10)
3 h11 r1/4James HallIND11.3 (3 h11)
3 h12 r1/4Karl BornerSUI– (3 h12)
3 h13 r1/4Terence PittIND– (3 h13)
3 h14 r1/4Sasago TaniJPN– (3 h14)
3 h15 r1/4Joseph HilgerLUX– (3 h15)
3 h16 r1/4Vittorio ZuccaITA11.5 (3 h16)
3 h17 r1/4Väinö EskolaFIN11.1 (3 h17)
4 h1 r1/4Mariano AguilarMEX– (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/4Gentil dos SantosPOR– (4 h2)
4 h4 r1/4Fritz SchedlAUT– (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/4Will HildrethIND– (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/4Poul SchiangDEN– (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/4Juan JunquerasESP– (4 h7)
4 h8 r1/4Victor MoriaudSUI– (4 h8)
4 h9 r1/4Curt WibergSWE11.4 (4 h9)
4 h10 r1/4Konstantinos PantelidisGRE– (4 h10)
4 h11 r1/4Thor ÖsterdahlSWE11.3 (4 h11)
4 h12 r1/4Bill LoweIRL– (4 h12)
4 h13 r1/4Knut RussellSWE11.3 (4 h13)
4 h14 r1/4Anton HusgafvelFIN– (4 h14)
4 h16 r1/4Stanisław SośnickiPOL11.6 (4 h16)
4 h17 r1/4Aleksander SzenajchPOL– (4 h17)
5 h1 r1/4Alberto JuradoECU– (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/4Alois LinkaTCH11.6 (5 h2)
5 h4 r1/4Władysław DobrowolskiPOL– (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/4Toby BettsRSA– (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/4José-María LarrabeitiESP11.6 (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/4Zygmunt WeissPOL– (5 h7)
5 h8 r1/4Karel PottPOR– (5 h8)
5 h9 r1/4Alexandros PapafingosGRE– (5 h9)
5 h10 r1/4Gvido JekalsLAT– (5 h10)
5 h11 r1/4Félix EscobarARG– (5 h11)
5 h12 r1/4László MuskátHUN– (5 h12)
5 h13 r1/4Reinhold KesküllEST11.5 (5 h13)
5 h14 r1/4Álvaro RibeiroBRA– (5 h14)
5 h16 r1/4Artūrs GedvilloLAT– (5 h16)
6 h4 r1/4Rauf HasağasıTUR– (6 h4)
6 h6 r1/4David NepomucenoPHI– (6 h6)
6 h8 r1/4Miguel Ángel EnricoARG– (6 h8)
6 h11 r1/4Herminio AhumadaMEX– (6 h11)
6 h12 r1/4Eugène MoetbeekBEL– (AC h12)
6 h14 r1/4Şekip EngineriTUR– (6 h14)
DNSHerbert KuttimEST
DNSFortunato CatalonPHI
DNSBohus FleischerTCH
DNSSaid OdyakTUR
DNSJohannes BrockDEN
DNSRudolf RauchAUT
DNSNarciso CostaBRA
DNSLeo JørgensenDEN
DNSChristiaan SteynRSA
DNSJaroslav VykoupilTCH
DNSStane PerparYUG
DNSAleksa SpahićYUG

Round One (6 July 1924 — 14:30)

Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Loren MurchisonUSA10.8Q
2Arthur PorrittNZLat 1½ metresQ
3Camilo RivasARG
4Mariano AguilarMEX
5Alberto JuradoECU

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Cyril CoaffeeCAN11.0Q
2Ernesto BonacinaITA11.2Q
3Mogens TruelsenDEN
4Gentil dos SantosPOR
5Alois LinkaTCH11.6

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Charley PaddockUSA11.2Q
2Oto SeviškoLATat 5 metresQ
3Ferdinand KaindlAUT

Heat Four

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Maurice DegrelleFRA11.0Q
2Reijo HalmeFINat ½ metreQ
3Frits LampNED
4Fritz SchedlAUT
5Władysław DobrowolskiPOL
6Rauf HasağasıTUR

Heat Five

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Lajos KurunczyHUN11.4Q
2Johans OjaLATQ
3Henri CockuytBEL
4Will HildrethIND
5Toby BettsRSA

Heat Six

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Harry BroosNED11.0Q
2George DunstonRSAQ
3Antonín SvobodaTCH
4Poul SchiangDEN
5José-María LarrabeitiESP11.6
6David NepomucenoPHI

Heat Seven

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Lance RoyleGBR11.0Q
2Giovanni FrangipaneITA11.1Q
3André ThéardHAI11.2
4Juan JunquerasESP
5Zygmunt WeissPOL

Heat Eight

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Walter RangeleyGBR11.0Q
2Rinus van den BergeNED11.1Q
3Diego OrdóñezESP
4Victor MoriaudSUI
5Karel PottPOR
6Miguel Ángel EnricoARG

Heat Nine

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Albert HeiséFRA11.2Q
2Gusztáv RózsahegyiHUN11.3Q
3Lauri HäröFIN11.3
4Curt WibergSWE11.4
5Alexandros PapafingosGRE

Heat Ten

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Wilfred NicholGBR11.0Q
2Paul BrochartBELat 1 metreQ
3Larry ArmstrongCAN
4Konstantinos PantelidisGRE
5Gvido JekalsLAT

Heat Eleven

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Chet BowmanUSA11.0Q
2Walter StrebiSUI11.2Q
3James HallIND11.3
4Thor ÖsterdahlSWE11.3
5Félix EscobarARG
6Herminio AhumadaMEX

Heat Twelve

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Buck HesterCAN11.2Q
2Johannes van KampenNEDclose behindQ
3Karl BornerSUI
4Bill LoweIRL
5László MuskátHUN
ACEugène MoetbeekBELDQ

Heat Thirteen

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Jackson ScholzUSA10.8Q
2Paul HammerLUXat 5 metresQ
3Terence PittIND
4Knut RussellSWE11.3
5Reinhold KesküllEST11.5

Heat Fourteen

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Harold AbrahamsGBR11.0Q
2Edwin Carr, Sr.AUSat ½ metreQ
3Sasago TaniJPN
4Anton HusgafvelFIN
5Álvaro RibeiroBRA
6Şekip EngineriTUR

Heat Fifteen

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1André MourlonFRA11.0Q
2Enrico TorreITA11.2Q
3Joseph HilgerLUX

Heat Sixteen

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Félix MendizábalESP11.4Q
2Anthony VinceCAN11.4Q
3Vittorio ZuccaITA11.5
4Stanisław SośnickiPOL11.6
5Artūrs GedvilloLAT

Heat Seventeen

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Ferenc GerőHUN11.0Q
2René MourlonFRA11.0Q
3Väinö EskolaFIN11.1
4Aleksander SzenajchPOL

Quarter-Finals (6 July 1924 — 16:00)

Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Loren MurchisonUSA10.8Q
2Giovanni FrangipaneITA11.0Q
3Harry BroosNED11.1
4Paul HammerLUX11.1
5Reijo HalmeFIN11.1
6Anthony VinceCAN11.1

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Chet BowmanUSA10.8Q
2Arthur PorrittNZL10.9Q
3Walter RangeleyGBR11.0
4René MourlonFRA11.0
5Lajos KurunczyHUN11.0
6Enrico TorreITA

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Cyril CoaffeeCAN10.8Q
2Wilfred NicholGBR11.0Q
3André MourlonFRA11.1
4Rinus van den BergeNED
5Johans OjaLAT

Heat Four

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Harold AbrahamsGBR10.6Q=OR
2Buck HesterCAN10.7Q
3Ferenc GerőHUN
4Albert HeiséFRA
5Ernesto BonacinaITA
6Félix MendizábalESP

Heat Five

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Charley PaddockUSA10.8Q
2Maurice DegrelleFRA10.9Q
3Johannes van KampenNED
4George DunstonRSA
5Gusztáv RózsahegyiHUN

Heat Six

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Jackson ScholzUSA10.8Q
2Edwin Carr, Sr.AUS10.9Q
3Lance RoyleGBR
4Paul BrochartBEL
5Oto SeviškoLAT

Semi-Finals (7 July 1924 — 14:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Jackson ScholzUSA10.8Q
2Arthur PorrittNZL11.1Q
3Loren MurchisonUSA11.2Q
4Wilfred NicholGBR11.3
5Maurice DegrelleFRA11.4
6Buck HesterCAN11.5

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Harold AbrahamsGBR10.6Q=OR
2Charley PaddockUSA10.7Q
3Chet BowmanUSA10.7Q
4Edwin Carr, Sr.AUS10.7
5Cyril CoaffeeCAN10.8
6Giovanni FrangipaneITA11.2

Final (7 July 1924 — 17:00)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
14Harold AbrahamsGBR10.6=OR
23Jackson ScholzUSA10.7
36Arthur PorrittNZL10.8
45Chet BowmanUSA10.9
51Charley PaddockUSA10.9
62Loren MurchisonUSA11.0