|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Relay, Men

Date12 – 13 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationStade Olympique de Colombes, Colombes
Participants60 from 15 countries

The world record took a beating in the rounds, with Great Britain running 42.0 in the first heat, which was equaled by the Netherlands in the second heat. The USA team ran 41.2 in the sixth heat and broke that in the semi-finals with 41.0. In the final, Harold Abrahams, the 100 metre champion, led off for Britain, but he opened only a small lead over the USA’s Frank Hussey. The race was close until the final pass but Britain had difficulty with that, allowing Al LeConey to pull away to a US victory by slightly over a metre, equaling their world record from the semis.

PosNrTeamNOCR1SFFinal
1United StatesUSA41.2 (1 h6)41.0 (1 h1)41.0 (1)Gold
Frank HusseyPinky ClarkeLoren MurchisonAl LeConeyFred Lovejoy (DNS)Chet Bowman (DNS)George Hill (DNS)Jackson Scholz (DNS)
2Great BritainGBR42.0 (1 h1)41.8 (1 h2)41.2 (2)Silver
Harold AbrahamsWalter RangeleyLance RoyleWilfred NicholDan Crowley (DNS)Frank Norris (DNS)Eric Harrison (DNS)Tom Matthewman (DNS)
3NetherlandsNED42.0 (1 h3)42.2 (1 h3)41.8 (3)Bronze
Jaap BootHarry BroosJan de VriesRinus van den BergeFrits Lamp (DNS)Johannes van Kampen (DNS)
4HungaryHUN42.6 (2 h3)42.5 (2 h2)42.0 (4)
Ferenc GerőLajos KurunczyLászló MuskátGusztáv RózsahegyiE. Balazs (DNS)Károly Ottovay (DNS)Mór Gerő (DNS)Elemér Somfay (DNS)
5FranceFRA44.5 (2 h6)42.5 (2 h3)42.2 (5)
Maurice DegrelleAlbert HeiséAndré MourlonRené MourlonArmand Crestois (DNS)Maurice Rousseaux (DNS)André Cerbonney (DNS)
AC r3/3SwitzerlandSUI42.2 (1 h4)42.2 (2 h1)– (AC)
Karl BornerHeinz HemmiJosef ImbachVictor Moriaud
3 h1 r2/3CanadaCAN43.0 (2 h2)at 10 metres (3 h1)
Larry ArmstrongCyril CoaffeeBuck HesterAnthony VinceJohn McKechenneay (DNS)
3 h2 r2/3ItalyITA42.8 (2 h4)at 1 metre (3 h2)
Ernesto BonacinaGiovanni FrangipanePietro PastorinoEnrico TorreEnrico Grimoldi (DNS)Carlo Mereu (DNS)Ruggero Maregatti (DNS)Vittorio Zucca (DNS)
3 h3 r2/3SwedenSWE43.8 (1 h5)at 1 metre (3 h3)
Kurt BrantingNils EngdahlThor ÖsterdahlCurt WibergSten Pettersson (DNS)Knut Russell (DNS)
4 h1 r2/3GreeceGRE46.1 (2 h1)at 20 metres (4 h1)
Argyris KaragiannisKonstantinos PantelidisAlexandros PapafingosIoannis TalianosG. Zervinis (DNS)Stelios Benardis (DNS)Antonios Karyofyllis (DNS)Georgios Zakharopoulos (DNS)
4 h2 r2/3DenmarkDEN44.0 (2 h5)at 5 metres (4 h2)
Kai JensenPoul SchiangHenri ThorsenMogens Truelsen
4 h3 r2/3South AfricaRSA42.8 (1 h2)at 2 metres (4 h3)
Toby BettsGeorge DunstonHoward KinsmanChristiaan Steyn
3 h2 r1/3SpainESPat 10 metres (3 h2)
Diego OrdóñezJosé-María LarrabeitiFélix MendizábalJuan Junqueras
3 h3 r1/3FinlandFIN– (3 h3)
Väinö EskolaReijo HalmeLauri HäröAnton HusgafvelHirsch Drisin (DNS)Eero Lehtonen (DNS)Erkka Wilén (DNS)Erik Åström (DNS)
3 h4 r1/3ArgentinaARGat 5 metres (3 h4)
Otto DietschFélix EscobarGuillermo NewberyCamilo RivasAugusto de Negri (DNS)Miguel Ángel Enrico (DNS)
DNSAustriaAUT
Fritz BürgerViktor JandlRudolf RauchFritz SchedlFerdinand Kaindl
DNSBelgiumBEL
J. AelbrechtR. FraeysP. JanssensPaul BrochartÉmile LangenraedtEugène MoetbeekFred ZinnerHenri Cockuyt
DNSBritish IndiaIND
James HallWill HildrethCheruvari LakshmananTerence Pitt
DNSLatviaLAT
Lotārs RamiņšArtūrs GedvilloGvido JekalsJohans OjaOto Seviško
DNSMexicoMEX
José MartínezMariano AguilarHerminio AhumadaFrancisco ContrerasCarlos Garcés
DNSPolandPOL
Władysław DobrowolskiStanisław SośnickiAleksander SzenajchZygmunt Weiss
DNSCzechoslovakiaTCH
Bohus FleischerB. KutscheraOtakar JanderaAlois LinkaKarel PřibylAlois SobotkaAntonín SvobodaJaroslav Vykoupil
DNSTurkeyTUR
R. Eniss BeyMazhar Nazım ResmerHüseyin TarikK. NejadMohamed BurhanŞekip EngineriRauf Hasağası

Round One (12 July 1924 — 14:45)

Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)
1Great BritainGBR42.0QWR
Harold AbrahamsWalter RangeleyLance RoyleWilfred Nichol
2GreeceGRE46.1Q
Argyris KaragiannisKonstantinos PantelidisAlexandros PapafingosIoannis Talianos

Heat Two

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)
1South AfricaRSA42.8Q
Toby BettsGeorge DunstonHoward KinsmanChristiaan Steyn
2CanadaCAN43.0Q
Larry ArmstrongCyril CoaffeeBuck HesterAnthony Vince
3SpainESPat 10 metres
Diego OrdóñezJosé-María LarrabeitiFélix MendizábalJuan Junqueras

Heat Three

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)
1NetherlandsNED42.0Q=WR
Jaap BootHarry BroosJan de VriesRinus van den Berge
2HungaryHUN42.6Q
Ferenc GerőLajos KurunczyLászló MuskátGusztáv Rózsahegyi
3FinlandFIN
Väinö EskolaReijo HalmeLauri HäröAnton Husgafvel

Heat Four

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)
1SwitzerlandSUI42.2Q
Karl BornerHeinz HemmiJosef ImbachVictor Moriaud
2ItalyITA42.8Q
Ernesto BonacinaGiovanni FrangipanePietro PastorinoEnrico Torre
3ArgentinaARGat 5 metres
Otto DietschFélix EscobarGuillermo NewberyCamilo Rivas

Heat Five

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)
1SwedenSWE43.8Q
Kurt BrantingNils EngdahlThor ÖsterdahlCurt Wiberg
2DenmarkDEN44.0Q
Kai JensenPoul SchiangHenri ThorsenMogens Truelsen

Heat Six

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)
1United StatesUSA41.2QWR
Frank HusseyPinky ClarkeLoren MurchisonAl LeConey
2FranceFRA44.5Q
Maurice DegrelleAlbert HeiséAndré MourlonRené Mourlon

Semi-Finals (13 July 1924 — 16:15)

Top two in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)
1United StatesUSA41.0QWR
Frank HusseyPinky ClarkeLoren MurchisonAl LeConey
2SwitzerlandSUI42.2Q
Karl BornerHeinz HemmiJosef ImbachVictor Moriaud
3CanadaCANat 10 metres
Larry ArmstrongCyril CoaffeeBuck HesterAnthony Vince
4GreeceGREat 20 metres
Argyris KaragiannisKonstantinos PantelidisAlexandros PapafingosIoannis Talianos

Heat Two

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)
1Great BritainGBR41.8Q
Harold AbrahamsWalter RangeleyLance RoyleWilfred Nichol
2HungaryHUN42.5Q
Ferenc GerőLajos KurunczyLászló MuskátGusztáv Rózsahegyi
3ItalyITAat 1 metre
Ernesto BonacinaGiovanni FrangipanePietro PastorinoEnrico Torre
4DenmarkDENat 5 metres
Kai JensenPoul SchiangHenri ThorsenMogens Truelsen

Heat Three

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)
1NetherlandsNED42.2Q
Jaap BootHarry BroosJan de VriesRinus van den Berge
2FranceFRA42.5Q
Maurice DegrelleAlbert HeiséAndré MourlonRené Mourlon
3SwedenSWEat 1 metre
Kurt BrantingNils EngdahlThor ÖsterdahlCurt Wiberg
4South AfricaRSAat 2 metres
Toby BettsGeorge DunstonHoward KinsmanChristiaan Steyn

Final (13 July 1924 — 16:15)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)
1United StatesUSA41.0=WR
Frank HusseyPinky ClarkeLoren MurchisonAl LeConey
2Great BritainGBR41.2
Harold AbrahamsWalter RangeleyLance RoyleWilfred Nichol
3NetherlandsNED41.8
Jaap BootHarry BroosJan de VriesRinus van den Berge
4HungaryHUN42.0
Ferenc GerőLajos KurunczyLászló MuskátGusztáv Rózsahegyi
5FranceFRA42.2
Maurice DegrelleAlbert HeiséAndré MourlonRené Mourlon
ACSwitzerlandSUIDQ
Karl BornerHeinz HemmiJosef ImbachVictor Moriaud