Bulgaria at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Men Stefan Mlyakov 45

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Yordan Yovchev =17
Krasimir Dunev 21
Dimitar Lunchev 32
Kalofer Khristozov 40 r1/2
Deyan Yordanov 47 r1/2
Ivan Ivanov 89 r1/2
Vasil Vetsev 111 r1/2
Team All-Around, Men Bulgaria 6
Yordan YovchevKrasimir DunevDimitar LunchevKalofer KhristozovDeyan YordanovIvan IvanovVasil Vetsev
Floor Exercise, Men Ivan Ivanov =4
Yordan Yovchev 13 r1/1
Krasimir Dunev =47 r1/1
Dimitar Lunchev =64 r1/1
Kalofer Khristozov 66 r1/1
Deyan Yordanov 78 r1/1
Horse Vault, Men Ivan Ivanov =4
Krasimir Dunev =12 r1/1
Yordan Yovchev =20 r1/1
Dimitar Lunchev =42 r1/1
Deyan Yordanov =53 r1/1
Kalofer Khristozov =63 r1/1
Parallel Bars, Men Yordan Yovchev =29 r1/1
Krasimir Dunev =29 r1/1
Ivan Ivanov =35 r1/1
Dimitar Lunchev =64 r1/1
Deyan Yordanov =68 r1/1
Kalofer Khristozov =73 r1/1
Horizontal Bar, Men Krasimir Dunev 2 Silver
Yordan Yovchev =16 r1/1
Dimitar Lunchev 21 r1/1
Deyan Yordanov 70 r1/1
Kalofer Khristozov 71 r1/1
Ivan Ivanov =97 r1/1
Vasil Vetsev 103 r1/1
Rings, Men Yordan Yovchev 4
Krasimir Dunev 22 r1/1
Ivan Ivanov 23 r1/1
Kalofer Khristozov =41 r1/1
Dimitar Lunchev =74 r1/1
Deyan Yordanov 85 r1/1
Pommelled Horse, Men Vasil Vetsev =25 r1/1
Yordan Yovchev =29 r1/1
Dimitar Lunchev =42 r1/1
Kalofer Khristozov =50 r1/1
Deyan Yordanov 53 r1/1
Krasimir Dunev =54 r1/1
Individual All-Around, Women Veselina Gencheva 69 r1/2
Floor Exercise, Women Veselina Gencheva 87 r1/1
Horse Vault, Women Veselina Gencheva 60 r1/1
Uneven Bars, Women Veselina Gencheva 51 r1/1
Balance Beam, Women Veselina Gencheva 90 r1/1

Athletics

200 metres, Men Anton Ivanov 6 h2 r1/4
Marathon, Men Khristo Stefanov 30
Petko Stefanov 80
Long Jump, Men Ivaylo Mladenov AC r1/2
Triple Jump, Men Galin Georgiev 7
Stoyko Tsonov 29 r1/2
100 metres, Women Zlatka Georgieva 8 h4 r2/4
Petya Pendareva 5 h4 r1/4
200 metres, Women Monika Gachevska 6 h1 r2/4
Zlatka Georgieva 7 h1 r1/4
800 metres, Women Petya Strashilova 5 h4 r1/3
1,500 metres, Women Petya Strashilova 11 h2 r1/3
100 metres Hurdles, Women Svetla Dimitrova AC h2 r3/4
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women Bulgaria 3 h3 r1/2
Desislava DimitrovaPetya PendarevaZlatka GeorgievaMonika Gachevska
High Jump, Women Stefka Kostadinova 1 Gold
Venelina Veneva =29 r1/2
Long Jump, Women Iva Prandzheva AC
Triple Jump, Women Iva Prandzheva AC
Shot Put, Women Svetla Mitkova 18 r1/2
Discus Throw, Women Atanaska Angelova 17 r1/2
Javelin Throw, Women Sonya Radicheva DNS

Badminton

Singles, Men Todor Velkov =33
Singles, Women Neli Nedyalkova-Boteva =33
Diana Koleva DNS
Doubles, Women Bulgaria =17
Diana KolevaNeli Nedyalkova-Boteva
Doubles, Mixed Bulgaria =17
Neli Nedyalkova-BotevaTodor Velkov

Boxing

Light-Flyweight, Men Daniel Bozhinov 1 Gold
Flyweight, Men Yuliyan Strogov =17
Bantamweight, Men Aleksandar Khristov =17
Featherweight, Men Serafim Todorov 2 Silver
Lightweight, Men Toncho Tonchev 2 Silver
Light-Welterweight, Men Radoslav Suslekov =17

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men Petar Merkov 9 h2 r3/4
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men Bulgaria 8
Milko KazanovAndrian Dushev
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Bulgaria 3 Bronze
Andrian DushevMilko Kazanov
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men Bulgaria 8
Petar KaradzhovPetar MerkovNikolay YordanovGeorgi Choykov
Canadian Singles, 500 metres, Men Nikolay Bukhalov AC r3/3
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Nikolay Bukhalov 9
Canadian Doubles, 500 metres, Men Bulgaria 5
Martin MarinovBlagovest Stoyanov
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Bulgaria 4
Martin MarinovBlagovest Stoyanov
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women Bulgaria 6 h2 r3/4
Bonka PindzhevaNeli Zafirova

Diving

Platform, Women Radoslava Georgieva 16

Fencing

Épée, Individual, Men Iliya Mechkov 44
Foil, Individual, Women Anna Angelova 24
Ivana Georgieva 31

Judo

Half-Lightweight, Men Ivan Netov =7

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Individual, Women Mariya Petrova 5
Diana Popova 11 r2/3
Group, Women Bulgaria 2 Silver
Ina DelchevaValentina KevliyanMariya KolevaMaya TabakovaIvelina TalevaVyara Vatashka

Rowing

Coxless Pairs, Men Bulgaria 9
Orlin NinovNikolay Kolev
Single Sculls, Women Rumyana Neykova 8
Double Sculls, Women Bulgaria 10
Daniela OronovaGalina Kamenova

Shooting

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Tanyu Kiryakov 3 Bronze
Kolyo Zakhariev 47
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Emil Milev 2 Silver
Sabin Chaushev =16
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Kolyo Zakhariev 19
Tanyu Kiryakov =20
Trap, Men Ivan Gulev =37
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women Mariya Grozdeva 3 Bronze
Diana Yorgova =10
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women Diana Yorgova 2 Silver
Mariya Grozdeva =21
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women Vesela Lecheva =13
Nonka Matova =20
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women Nonka Matova 5
Vesela Lecheva =12

Swimming

100 metres Butterfly, Men Denislav Kalchev 26
200 metres Individual Medley, Men Denislav Kalchev 30

Tennis

Singles, Women Maggy Maleeva =9
Doubles, Women Bulgaria =17
Katerina MaleevaMaggy Maleeva

Volleyball

Volleyball, Men Bulgaria 7
Martin StoevLyudmil NaydenovLyubomir GanevDimo TonevNikolay ZhelyazkovPlamen KhristovPetar UzunovNayden NaydenovNikolay IvanovIvaylo GavrilovEvgeni IvanovPlamen Konstantinov

Weightlifting

Flyweight, Men Sevdalin Minchev 3 Bronze
Ivan Ivanov 6
Bantamweight, Men Nikolay Peshalov 3 Bronze
Featherweight, Men Iliyan Iliev 6
Petar Petrov 9
Lightweight, Men Plamen Zhelyazkov 4
Zlatаn Vasilev 9
Middleweight, Men Yoto Yotov 2 Silver
Light-Heavyweight, Men Krastyo Milev 8
Middle-Heavyweight, Men Plamen Bratoychev 8

Wrestling

Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Bratan Tsenov 10
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Yordan Anev 6
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Ivan Ivanov 5
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Biser Georgiev 5
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men Stoyan Stoyanov AC
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Khristo Dimitrov 15
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Todor Manov 8
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Valentin Yordanov 1 Gold
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men Serafim Barzakov 12
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Plamen Paskalev 4
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Plamen Penev 12
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Kaloyan Baev 13