Wrestling — Welterweight, Freestyle, Men

Times held 24
Total participants 387
Total countries 77

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1904 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤158 pounds), Men Olympic 10 1
1924 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤72 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 7
1928 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤72 kilograms), Men Olympic 11 11
1932 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤72 kilograms), Men Olympic 9 9
1936 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤72 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1948 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤73 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1952 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤73 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
1956 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤73 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1960 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤73 kilograms), Men Olympic 23 23
1964 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤78 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 22
1968 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤78 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1972 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 25 25
1976 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
1980 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1984 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 22
1988 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 30 30
1992 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1996 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 22
2000 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤69 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2004 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤66 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
2008 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤66 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
2012 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤66 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
2016 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤65 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
2020 Welterweight, Freestyle (≤65 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Charles EricksenUSA Bill BeckmanUSA Jerry WinholtzUSA
1924 Hermann GehriSUI Eino LeinoFIN Otto MüllerSUI
1928 Arvo HaavistoFIN Lloyd AppletonUSA Maurice LetchfordCAN
1932 Jack VanBebberUSA Danny McDonaldCAN Eino LeinoFIN
1936 Frank LewisUSA Thure AnderssonSWE Joe SchleimerCAN
1948 Yaşar DoğuTUR Dick GarrardAUS Lee MerrillUSA
1952 Bill SmithUSA Per BerlinSWE Abdollah MojtabaviIRI
1956 Mitsuo IkedaJPN İbrahim ZenginTUR Vakht'ang BalavadzeURS
1960 Doug BlubaughUSA İsmail OğanTUR Muhammad BashirPAK
1964 İsmail OğanTUR Guram SagharadzeURS Mohammad Ali SanatkaranIRI
1968 Mahmut AtalayTUR Daniel RobinFRA Tömöriin ArtagMGL
1972 Wayne WellsUSA Jan KarlssonSWE Adolf SegerFRG
1976 Jiichiro DateJPN Mansour BarzegarIRI Stan DziedzicUSA
1980 Valentin RaychevBUL Jamtsyn DavaajavMGL Dan KarabinTCH
1984 Dave SchultzUSA Martin KnospFRG Šaban SejdiYUG
1988 Kenny MondayUSA Adlan VarayevURS Rahmat SofiadiBUL
1992 Park Jang-SunKOR Kenny MondayUSA Amir Reza Khadem AzgadhiIRI
1996 Buvaysar SaytiyevRUS Park Jang-SunKOR Takuya OtaJPN
2000 Daniel IgaliCAN Arsen GitinovRUS Lincoln McIlravyUSA
2004 Elbrus TedieievUKR Jamill KellyUSA Makhach MurtazaliyevRUS
2008 Ramazan ŞahinTUR Andriy StadnikUKR Otar Tushishvili
Sushil Kumar
GEO
IND
2012 Tatsuhiro YonemitsuJPN Sushil KumarIND Liván López
Akzhurek Tanatarov
CUB
KAZ
2016 Soslan RamonovRUS Toğrul ƏsgərovAZE Frank Chamizo
Ikhtiyor Navruzov
ITA
UZB
2020 Takuto OtoguroJPN Hacı ƏliyevAZE Bajrang Punia
Gadzhimurad Rashidov
IND
ROC

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 8 4 4 16
Turkey TUR 4 2 0 6
Japan JPN 4 0 1 5
Russian Federation RUS 2 1 1 4
Canada CAN 1 1 2 4
Finland FIN 1 1 1 3
Republic of Korea KOR 1 1 0 2
Ukraine UKR 1 1 0 2
Bulgaria BUL 1 0 1 2
Switzerland SUI 1 0 1 2
Sweden SWE 0 3 0 3
Soviet Union URS 0 2 1 3
Azerbaijan AZE 0 2 0 2
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI 0 1 3 4
India IND 0 1 2 3
Mongolia MGL 0 1 1 2
West Germany FRG 0 1 1 2
Australia AUS 0 1 0 1
France FRA 0 1 0 1
Cuba CUB 0 0 1 1
Czechoslovakia TCH 0 0 1 1
Georgia GEO 0 0 1 1
Italy ITA 0 0 1 1
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 0 1 1
Pakistan PAK 0 0 1 1
Russian Olympic Committee ROC 0 0 1 1
Uzbekistan UZB 0 0 1 1
Yugoslavia YUG 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Park Jang-Sun KOR 1 1 0 2
İsmail Oğan TUR 1 1 0 2
Kenny Monday USA 1 1 0 2
Valentin Raychev BUL 1 0 0 1
Arvo Haavisto FIN 1 0 0 1
Jiichiro Date JPN 1 0 0 1
Mitsuo Ikeda JPN 1 0 0 1
Buvaysar Saytiyev RUS 1 0 0 1
Hermann Gehri SUI 1 0 0 1
Mahmut Atalay TUR 1 0 0 1
Yaşar Doğu TUR 1 0 0 1
Elbrus Tedieiev UKR 1 0 0 1
Doug Blubaugh USA 1 0 0 1
Charles Ericksen NOR
USA
1 0 0 1
Frank Lewis USA 1 0 0 1
Dave Schultz USA 1 0 0 1
Bill Smith USA 1 0 0 1
Jack VanBebber USA 1 0 0 1
Wayne Wells USA 1 0 0 1
Daniel Igali CAN 1 0 0 1
Ramazan Şahin TUR 1 0 0 1
Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu JPN 1 0 0 1
Soslan Ramonov RUS 1 0 0 1
Takuto Otoguro JPN 1 0 0 1