Archery
|
Individual, Men |
Vic Wunderle |
=6 |
|
|
Brady Ellison |
27 |
|
|
Butch Johnson |
28 |
|
Team, Men |
United States |
=9 |
|
|
Brady Ellison • Butch Johnson • Vic Wunderle |
Individual, Women |
Khatuna Lorig |
5 |
|
|
Jennifer Nichols |
=26 |
|
Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Jonathan Horton |
9 |
|
|
Sasha Artemev |
12 |
|
|
Joey Hagerty |
50 r1/2 |
|
|
Justin Spring |
51 r1/2 |
|
|
Raj Bhavsar |
52 r1/2 |
|
|
Kevin Tan |
76 r1/2 |
|
Team All-Around, Men |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Raj Bhavsar • Joey Hagerty • Jonathan Horton • Justin Spring • Kevin Tan • Sasha Artemev |
Floor Exercise, Men |
Jonathan Horton |
17 r1/2 |
|
|
Joey Hagerty |
19 r1/2 |
|
|
Sasha Artemev |
37 r1/2 |
|
|
Justin Spring |
55 r1/2 |
|
|
Raj Bhavsar |
63 r1/2 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Justin Spring |
14 r1/2 |
|
|
Raj Bhavsar |
19 r1/2 |
|
|
Jonathan Horton |
22 r1/2 |
|
|
Joey Hagerty |
32 r1/2 |
|
|
Sasha Artemev |
40 r1/2 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Jonathan Horton |
2 |
Silver |
|
Joey Hagerty |
11 r1/2 |
|
|
Justin Spring |
12 r1/2 |
|
|
Sasha Artemev |
23 r1/2 |
|
|
Kevin Tan |
47 r1/2 |
|
Rings, Men |
Kevin Tan |
9 r1/2 |
|
|
Raj Bhavsar |
16 r1/2 |
|
|
Jonathan Horton |
17 r1/2 |
|
|
Justin Spring |
57 r1/2 |
|
|
Sasha Artemev |
68 r1/2 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Sasha Artemev |
7 |
|
|
Kevin Tan |
41 r1/2 |
|
|
Raj Bhavsar |
45 r1/2 |
|
|
Jonathan Horton |
48 r1/2 |
|
|
Joey Hagerty |
49 r1/2 |
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Nastia Liukin |
1 |
Gold |
|
Shawn Johnson |
2 |
Silver |
|
Bridget Sloan |
11 r1/2 |
|
|
Alicia Sacramone |
63 r1/2 |
|
|
Chellsie Memmel |
93 r1/2 |
|
|
Samantha Peszek |
95 r1/2 |
|
Team All-Around, Women |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Shawn Johnson • Nastia Liukin • Chellsie Memmel • Samantha Peszek • Alicia Sacramone • Bridget Sloan |
Floor Exercise, Women |
Shawn Johnson |
2 |
Silver |
|
Nastia Liukin |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Bridget Sloan |
14 r1/2 |
|
|
Alicia Sacramone |
31 r1/2 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Alicia Sacramone |
4 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Nastia Liukin |
2 |
Silver |
|
Shawn Johnson |
11 r1/2 |
|
|
Chellsie Memmel |
15 r1/2 |
|
|
Samantha Peszek |
22 r1/2 |
|
|
Bridget Sloan |
24 r1/2 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Shawn Johnson |
1 |
Gold |
|
Nastia Liukin |
2 |
Silver |
|
Alicia Sacramone |
4 r1/2 |
|
|
Bridget Sloan |
10 r1/2 |
|
Artistic Swimming
|
Duet, Women |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Christina Jones • Andrea Nott |
Team, Women |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Brooke Abel • Janet Culp • Kate Hooven • Christina Jones • Andrea Nott • Annabelle Orme • Jill Penner • Kim Probst • Becky Kim |
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Walter Dix |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Darvis Patton |
8 |
|
|
Tyson Gay |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Shawn Crawford |
2 |
Silver |
|
Walter Dix |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Wallace Spearmon, Jr. |
AC r4/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
LaShawn Merritt |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jeremy Wariner |
2 |
Silver |
|
David Neville |
3 |
Bronze |
800 metres, Men |
Nick Symmonds |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Christian Smith |
4 h6 r1/3 |
|
|
Andrew Wheating |
4 h7 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Bernard Lagat |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Leo Manzano |
11 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Lopez Lomong |
12 h1 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Bernard Lagat |
9 |
|
|
Matt Tegenkamp |
13 |
|
|
Ian Dobson |
9 h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Galen Rupp |
13 |
|
|
Abdi Abdirahman |
15 |
|
|
Jorge Torres |
25 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Dathan Ritzenhein |
9 |
|
|
Ryan Hall |
10 |
|
|
Brian Sell |
22 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
David Payne |
2 |
Silver |
|
David Oliver |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Terrence Trammell |
AC h5 r1/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Angelo Taylor |
1 |
Gold |
|
Kerron Clement |
2 |
Silver |
|
Bershawn Jackson |
3 |
Bronze |
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Anthony Famiglietti |
13 |
|
|
Josh McAdams |
9 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Billy Nelson |
11 h2 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
United States |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Rodney Martin • Travis Padgett • Darvis Patton • Tyson Gay • Leroy Dixon (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
LaShawn Merritt • Angelo Taylor • David Neville • Jeremy Wariner • Kerron Clement • Reggie Witherspoon • Calvin Smith (DNS) • Darold Williamson (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Kevin Eastler |
43 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Philip Dunn |
39 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Andra Manson |
13 r1/2 |
|
|
Jesse Williams |
=19 r1/2 |
|
|
Dusty Jonas |
=26 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Derek Miles |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Jeff Hartwig |
=19 r1/2 |
|
|
Brad Walker |
AC r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Trevell Quinley |
18 r1/2 |
|
|
Brian Johnson |
21 r1/2 |
|
|
Miguel Pate |
37 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Rafeeq Curry |
19 r1/2 |
|
|
Kenta Bell |
25 r1/2 |
|
|
Aarik Wilson |
33 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Christian Cantwell |
2 |
Silver |
|
Reese Hoffa |
5 |
|
|
Adam Nelson |
AC r2/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Michael Robertson |
16 r1/2 |
|
|
Casey Malone |
19 r1/2 |
|
|
Ian Waltz |
25 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
A. G. Kruger |
27 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Leigh Smith |
18 r1/2 |
|
|
Breaux Greer |
22 r1/2 |
|
|
Mike Hazle |
25 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Bryan Clay |
1 |
Gold |
|
Trey Hardee |
DNF |
|
|
Tom Pappas |
DNF |
|
100 metres, Women |
Lauryn Williams |
4 |
|
|
Muna Lee |
5 |
|
|
Torri Edwards |
8 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Allyson Felix |
2 |
Silver |
|
Muna Lee |
4 |
|
|
Marshevet Hooker |
5 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Sanya Richards-Ross |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Mary Wineberg |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
DeeDee Trotter |
7 h3 r2/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Alice Schmidt |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Hazel Clark-Riley |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Nicole Teter |
AC h4 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Shannon Rowbury |
7 |
|
|
Christy Wurth-Thomas |
8 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Erin Donohue |
8 h2 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Kara Goucher |
8 |
|
|
Shalane Flanagan |
9 |
|
|
Jen Rhines |
13 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Shalane Flanagan |
2 |
Silver |
|
Kara Goucher |
8 |
|
|
Amy Yoder Begley |
24 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Blake Russell |
27 |
|
|
Magda Lewy-Boulet |
DNF |
|
|
Deena Kastor |
DNF |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Dawn Harper |
1 |
Gold |
|
Damu Cherry |
4 |
|
|
Lolo Jones |
7 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Sheena Tosta |
2 |
Silver |
|
Tiffany Ross-Williams |
8 |
|
|
Queen Harrison |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women |
Jenny Barringer |
8 |
|
|
Anna Willard |
9 |
|
|
Lindsey Anderson |
8 h1 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
United States |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Angela Williams • Mechelle Lewis • Torri Edwards • Lauryn Williams • LaShauntea Moore (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Mary Wineberg • Allyson Felix • Monique Henderson • Sanya Richards-Ross • Natasha Hastings • Ebonie Floyd (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Women |
Joanne Dow |
30 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Chaunté Howard |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Amy Acuff |
=16 r1/2 |
|
|
Sharon Day |
=21 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Women |
Jenn Stuczynski |
2 |
Silver |
|
April Steiner-Bennett |
8 |
|
|
Erica Bartolina |
AC r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Brittney Reese |
4 |
|
|
Grace Upshaw |
7 |
|
|
Funmi Jimoh |
11 |
|
Triple Jump, Women |
Erica McLain |
24 r1/2 |
|
|
Shani Marks |
26 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Jill Camarena |
10 |
|
|
Michelle Carter |
13 |
|
|
Kristin Heaston |
21 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Stephanie Brown-Trafton |
1 |
Gold |
|
Aretha Thurmond |
9 |
|
|
Suzy Powell-Roos |
25 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Women |
Amber Campbell |
19 r1/2 |
|
|
Loree Smith |
37 r1/2 |
|
|
Jessica Cosby |
AC r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Kim Kreiner |
37 r1/2 |
|
|
Kara Patterson |
40 r1/2 |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Hyleas Fountain |
2 |
Silver |
|
Jackie Johnson |
DNF |
|
|
Diana Pickler |
DNF |
|
Badminton
|
Singles, Men |
Raju Rai |
=17 |
|
Doubles, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Howard Bach • Bob Malaythong |
Singles, Women |
Eva Lee |
=33 |
|
Doubles, Women |
United States |
=9 |
|
|
Eva Lee • May Mangkalakiri |
Baseball
|
Baseball, Men |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Brett Anderson • Jake Arrieta • Brian Barden • Matt Brown • Trevor Cahill • Jeremy Cummings • Jason Donald • Brian Duensing • Dexter Fowler • John Gall • Mike Hessman • Kevin Jepsen • Brandon Knight • Mike Koplove • Matt LaPorta • Lou Marson • Blaine Neal • Jayson Nix • Nate Schierholtz • Jeff Stevens • Stephen Strasburg • Taylor Teagarden • Terry Tiffee • Casey Weathers |
Basketball
|
Basketball, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Carmelo Anthony • Carlos Boozer • Chris Bosh • Kobe Bryant • Dwight Howard • LeBron James • Jason Kidd • Chris Paul • Tayshaun Prince • Michael Redd • Dwyane Wade, Jr. • Deron Williams |
Basketball, Women |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Seimone Augustus • Sue Bird • Tamika Catchings • Sylvia Fowles • Kara Lawson • Lisa Leslie • DeLisha Milton-Jones • Candace Parker • Cappie Pondexter • Katie Smith • Diana Taurasi • Tina Thompson |
Beach Volleyball
|
Beach Volleyball, Men |
United States 1 |
1 |
Gold |
|
Todd Rogers • Phil Dalhausser |
|
United States 2 |
=5 |
|
|
Jake Gibb • Sean Rosenthal |
Beach Volleyball, Women |
United States 1 |
1 |
Gold |
|
Misty May-Treanor • Kerri Walsh Jennings |
|
United States 2 |
=5 |
|
|
Nicole Branagh • Elaine Youngs |
Boxing
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Luis Yanez |
=9 |
|
Flyweight, Men |
Rau'Shee Warren |
=17 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Gary Russell, Jr. |
DNS |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Raynell Williams |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Sadam Ali |
=17 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Javier Molina |
=17 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Demetrius Andrade |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Shawn Estrada |
=9 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Deontay Wilder |
=3 |
Bronze |
Canoe Slalom
|
Kayak Singles, Slalom, Men |
Scott Parsons |
20 |
|
Canadian Singles, Slalom, Men |
Benn Fraker |
6 |
|
Canadian Doubles, Slalom, Men |
United States |
11 |
|
|
Rick Powell • Casey Eichfeld |
Kayak Singles, Slalom, Women |
Heather Corrie |
8 |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men |
Rami Zur |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Rami Zur |
7 h1 r2/3 |
|
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women |
Carrie Johnson |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
Cycling BMX Racing
|
BMX, Men |
Mike Day |
2 |
Silver |
|
Donny Robinson |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Kyle Bennett |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
BMX, Women |
Jill Kintner |
3 |
Bronze |
Cycling Mountain Bike
|
Cross-Country, Men |
Adam Craig |
29 |
|
|
Todd Wells |
43 |
|
Cross-Country, Women |
Mary McConneloug |
7 |
|
|
Georgia Gould |
8 |
|
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Levi Leipheimer |
10 |
|
|
Christian Vande Velde |
16 |
|
|
George Hincapie |
39 |
|
|
Jason McCartney |
DNF |
|
|
David Zabriskie |
DNF |
|
Individual Time Trial, Men |
Levi Leipheimer |
3 |
Bronze |
|
David Zabriskie |
12 |
|
Road Race, Individual, Women |
Kristin Armstrong |
25 |
|
|
Amber Neben |
33 |
|
|
Christine Thorburn |
52 |
|
Individual Time Trial, Women |
Kristin Armstrong |
1 |
Gold |
|
Christine Thorburn |
5 |
|
Cycling Track
|
Sprint, Men |
Michael Blatchford |
15 |
|
Keirin, Men |
Giddeon Massie |
=21 |
|
Team Sprint, Men |
United States |
8 |
|
|
Michael Blatchford • Adam Duvendeck • Giddeon Massie |
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Taylor Phinney |
7 |
|
Points Race, Men |
Bobby Lea |
DNF |
|
Madison, Men |
United States |
16 |
|
|
Mike Friedman • Bobby Lea |
Sprint, Women |
Jennie Reed |
7 |
|
Individual Pursuit, Women |
Sarah Hammer |
5 |
|
Points Race, Women |
Sarah Hammer |
DNF |
|
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Troy Dumais |
6 |
|
|
Chris Colwill |
12 |
|
Platform, Men |
David Boudia |
10 |
|
|
Thomas Finchum |
12 |
|
Synchronized Springboard, Men |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Chris Colwill • Jevon Tarantino |
Synchronized Platform, Men |
United States |
5 |
|
|
David Boudia • Thomas Finchum |
Springboard, Women |
Nancilea Foster |
8 |
|
|
Christina Loukas |
9 |
|
Platform, Women |
Laura Wilkinson |
9 |
|
|
Haley Ishimatsu |
14 |
|
Synchronized Springboard, Women |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Kelci Bryant • Ariel Rittenhouse |
Synchronized Platform, Women |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Mary Beth Dunnichay • Haley Ishimatsu |
Equestrian Dressage
|
Individual, Open |
Steffen Peters |
4 |
|
|
Debbie McDonald |
33 |
|
|
Courtney King-Dye |
DQ |
|
Team, Open |
United States |
DQ |
|
|
Courtney King-Dye • Debbie McDonald • Steffen Peters |
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Open |
Gina Miles |
2 |
Silver |
|
Becky Holder |
42 |
|
|
Karen O'Connor |
44 |
|
|
Amy Tryon |
DNF |
|
|
Phillip Dutton |
DQ |
|
Team, Open |
United States |
7 |
|
|
Amy Tryon • Karen O'Connor • Becky Holder • Phillip Dutton • Gina Miles |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Open |
Beezie Madden |
3 |
Bronze |
|
McLain Ward |
6 |
|
|
Laura Kraut |
=23 |
|
|
Will Simpson |
=16 r1/2 |
|
Team, Open |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
McLain Ward • Laura Kraut • Will Simpson • Beezie Madden |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Gerek Meinhardt |
10 |
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Seth Kelsey |
17 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Keeth Smart |
6 |
|
|
Tim Morehouse |
22 |
|
|
Jason Rogers |
28 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Tim Morehouse • Jason Rogers • Keeth Smart • James Williams |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Emily Cross |
17 |
|
|
Erinn Smart |
26 |
|
|
Hanna Thompson |
27 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Emily Cross • Erinn Smart • Hanna Thompson |
Épée, Individual, Women |
Kelley Hurley |
20 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Women |
Mariel Zagunis |
1 |
Gold |
|
Sada Jacobson |
2 |
Silver |
|
Becca Ward |
3 |
Bronze |
Sabre, Team, Women |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Sada Jacobson • Becca Ward • Mariel Zagunis |
Football
|
Football, Men |
United States |
9 |
|
|
Freddy Adu • Jozy Altidore • Michael Bradley • Charlie Davies • Mo Edu • Benny Feilhaber • Brad Guzan • Stuart Holden • Sacha Kljestan • Brian McBride • Dax McCarty • Michael Orozco Fiscal • Michael Parkhurst • Robbie Rogers • Danny Szetela • Marvell Wynne • Patrick Ianni (DNS) • Chris Seitz (DNS) |
Football, Women |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Shannon Boxx • Rachel Buehler • Lori Chalupny • Lauren Cheney • Stephanie Cox • Tobin Heath • Angela Hucles • Tasha Kai • Carli Lloyd • Kate Markgraf • Heather Mitts • Heather O'Reilly • Christie Rampone • Amy Rodriguez • Hope Solo • Lindsay Tarpley • Aly Wagner • Nicole Barnhart (DNS) |
Hockey
|
Hockey, Women |
United States |
8 |
|
|
Kate Barber • Kayla Bashore • Lauren Crandall • Rachel Dawson • Kelly Doton • Katelyn Falgowski • Jesse Gey • Carrie Lingo • Angie Loy • Caroline Nichols • Lauren Powley • Dina Rizzo • Dana Sensenig • Keli Smith • Tiffany Snow • Amy Tran • Sara Silvetti (DNS) • Barb Weinberg (DNS) |
Judo
|
Extra-Lightweight, Men |
Taraje Williams-Murray |
=17 |
|
Half-Lightweight, Men |
Taylor Takata |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Ryan Reser |
=21 |
|
Half-Middleweight, Men |
Travis Stevens |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Brian Olson |
=20 |
|
Half-Heavyweight, Men |
Adler Volmar |
=21 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Dan McCormick |
=9 |
|
Extra-Lightweight, Women |
Sayaka Matsumoto |
=13 |
|
Lightweight, Women |
Valerie Gotay |
=15 |
|
Middleweight, Women |
Ronda Rousey |
=3 |
Bronze |
Marathon Swimming
|
10 kilometres Open Water, Men |
Mark Warkentin |
8 |
|
10 kilometres Open Water, Women |
Chloe Sutton |
22 |
|
Modern Pentathlon
|
Individual, Men |
Sam Sacksen |
18 |
|
|
Eli Bremer |
22 |
|
Individual, Women |
Sheila Taormina |
18 |
|
|
Margaux Isaksen |
20 |
|
Rowing
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Ken Jurkowski |
11 |
|
Double Sculls, Men |
United States |
12 |
|
|
Wes Piermarini • Elliot Hovey |
Coxless Pairs, Men |
United States |
6 |
|
|
Tyler Winklevoss • Cameron Winklevoss |
Quadruple Sculls, Men |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Matt Hughes • Sam Stitt • Jamie Schroeder • Scott Gault |
Coxless Fours, Men |
United States |
9 |
|
|
David Banks • Paul Teti • Giuseppe Lanzone • Brett Newlin |
Eights, Men |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Beau Hoopman • Matt Schnobrich • Micah Boyd • Wyatt Allen • Daniel Walsh • Steven Coppola • Josh Inman • Bryan Volpenhein • Marcus McElhenney |
Lightweight Coxless Fours, Men |
United States |
11 |
|
|
Mike Altman • Pat Todd • Will Daly • Tom Paradiso |
Single Sculls, Women |
Michelle Guerette |
2 |
Silver |
Double Sculls, Women |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Megan Kalmoe • Ellen Tomek |
Coxless Pairs, Women |
United States |
7 |
|
|
Portia McGee • Anna Cummins |
Quadruple Sculls, Women |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Lia Pernell • Lindsay Meyer • Jen Kaido • Margot Shumway |
Eights, Women |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Erin Cafaro • Lindsay Shoop • Anna Goodale • Elle Logan • Anna Cummins • Susan Francia • Caroline Lind • Caryn Davies • Mary Whipple |
Lightweight Double Sculls, Women |
United States |
10 |
|
|
Renee Hykel • Jen Goldsack |
Sailing
|
Windsurfer, Men |
Ben Barger |
26 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Andrew Campbell |
25 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
United States |
13 |
|
|
Stu McNay • Graham Biehl |
Two Person Keelboat, Men |
United States |
11 |
|
|
John Dane, III • Austin Sperry |
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Zach Railey |
2 |
Silver |
Skiff, Open |
United States |
6 |
|
|
Tim Wadlow • Chris Rast |
Multihull, Open |
United States |
15 |
|
|
John Lovell • Charlie Ogletree |
Windsurfer, Women |
Nancy Rios |
26 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Anna Tunnicliffe |
1 |
Gold |
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
United States |
12 |
|
|
Amanda Clark • Sarah Mergenthaler |
Three Person Keelboat, Women |
United States |
7 |
|
|
Sally Barkow • Carrie Howe • Debbie Capozzi |
Shooting
|
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men |
Jason Turner |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Brian Beaman |
4 |
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men |
Keith Sanderson |
5 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Daryl Szarenski |
13 |
|
|
Jason Turner |
20 |
|
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men |
Jason Parker |
23 |
|
|
Stephen Scherer |
27 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Matt Emmons |
4 |
|
|
Jason Parker |
22 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Matt Emmons |
2 |
Silver |
|
Mike Anti |
9 |
|
Trap, Men |
Bret Erickson |
22 |
|
|
Dominic Grazioli |
23 |
|
Double Trap, Men |
Glenn Eller |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jeff Holguin |
4 |
|
Skeet, Men |
Vincent Hancock |
1 |
Gold |
|
Sean Mclelland |
=10 |
|
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women |
Brenda Shinn |
37 |
|
|
Beki Snyder |
41 |
|
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women |
Libby Callahan |
25 |
|
|
Beki Snyder |
28 |
|
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women |
Jamie Beyerle |
4 |
|
|
Emily Caruso |
15 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women |
Jamie Beyerle |
5 |
|
|
Sandra Fong |
21 |
|
Trap, Women |
Corey Cogdell |
3 |
Bronze |
Skeet, Women |
Kim Rhode |
2 |
Silver |
Softball
|
Softball, Women |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Monica Abbott • Laura Berg • Crystl Bustos • Andrea Duran • Jennie Finch • Tairia Flowers • Vicky Galindo • Lovie Jung • Kelly Kretschman • Lauren Lappin • Caitlin Lowe • Jessica Mendoza • Stacey Nuveman • Cat Osterman • Natasha Watley |
Swimming
|
50 metres Freestyle, Men |
Ben Wildman-Tobriner |
5 |
|
|
Garrett Weber-Gale |
14 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Jason Lezak |
=3 |
Bronze |
|
Garrett Weber-Gale |
13 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Men |
Michael Phelps |
1 |
Gold |
|
Peter Vanderkaay |
3 |
Bronze |
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Larsen Jensen |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Peter Vanderkaay |
4 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Larsen Jensen |
5 |
|
|
Peter Vanderkaay |
11 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Michael Phelps • Garrett Weber-Gale • Cullen Jones • Jason Lezak • Nathan Adrian • Ben Wildman-Tobriner • Matt Grevers |
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Michael Phelps • Ryan Lochte • Ricky Berens • Peter Vanderkaay • Dave Walters • Erik Vendt • Klete Keller |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Aaron Peirsol |
1 |
Gold |
|
Matt Grevers |
2 |
Silver |
200 metres Backstroke, Men |
Ryan Lochte |
1 |
Gold |
|
Aaron Peirsol |
2 |
Silver |
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Brendan Hansen |
4 |
|
|
Mark Gangloff |
8 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Scott Spann |
6 |
|
|
Eric Shanteau |
10 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Men |
Michael Phelps |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ian Crocker |
4 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Michael Phelps |
1 |
Gold |
|
Gil Stovall |
9 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Michael Phelps |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ryan Lochte |
3 |
Bronze |
400 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Michael Phelps |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ryan Lochte |
3 |
Bronze |
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Aaron Peirsol • Brendan Hansen • Michael Phelps • Jason Lezak • Matt Grevers • Mark Gangloff • Ian Crocker • Garrett Weber-Gale |
50 metres Freestyle, Women |
Dara Torres |
2 |
Silver |
|
Kara Lynn Joyce |
6 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Natalie Coughlin |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Lacey Nymeyer |
12 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Women |
Katie Hoff |
4 |
|
|
Allison Schmitt |
9 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Katie Hoff |
2 |
Silver |
|
Kate Ziegler |
=14 |
|
800 metres Freestyle, Women |
Kate Ziegler |
10 |
|
|
Katie Hoff |
11 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Natalie Coughlin • Lacey Nymeyer • Kara Lynn Joyce • Dara Torres • Julia Smit • Emily Silver |
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Allison Schmitt • Natalie Coughlin • Caroline Burckle • Katie Hoff • Christine Marshall • Kim Vandenberg • Julia Smit |
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Natalie Coughlin |
1 |
Gold |
|
Margaret Hoelzer |
3 |
Bronze |
200 metres Backstroke, Women |
Margaret Hoelzer |
2 |
Silver |
|
Elizabeth Beisel |
5 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Rebecca Soni |
2 |
Silver |
|
Megan Jendrick |
5 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Rebecca Soni |
1 |
Gold |
|
Amanda Beard |
18 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Women |
Christine Magnuson |
2 |
Silver |
|
Elaine Breeden |
=10 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Women |
Elaine Breeden |
7 |
|
|
Kathleen Hersey |
8 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Natalie Coughlin |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Katie Hoff |
4 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Katie Hoff |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Elizabeth Beisel |
4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Natalie Coughlin • Rebecca Soni • Christine Magnuson • Dara Torres • Margaret Hoelzer • Megan Jendrick • Elaine Breeden • Kara Lynn Joyce |
Table Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
David Zhuang |
=65 |
|
Singles, Women |
Chen Wang |
=5 |
|
|
Jun Gao |
=9 |
|
|
Crystal Huang |
=64 |
|
Team, Women |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Jun Gao • Crystal Huang • Chen Wang |
Taekwondo
|
Featherweight, Men |
Mark Lopez |
2 |
Silver |
Welterweight, Men |
Steven Lopez |
=3 |
Bronze |
Flyweight, Women |
Charlotte Craig |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Women |
Diana Lopez |
=3 |
Bronze |
Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
James Blake |
4 |
|
|
Robby Ginepri |
=33 |
|
|
Sam Querrey |
=33 |
|
Doubles, Men |
United States 1 |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Bob Bryan • Mike Bryan |
|
United States 2 |
=17 |
|
|
James Blake • Sam Querrey |
Singles, Women |
Serena Williams |
=5 |
|
|
Venus Williams |
=5 |
|
|
Jill Craybas |
=33 |
|
|
Lindsay Davenport |
DNS |
|
Doubles, Women |
United States 2 |
1 |
Gold |
|
Serena Williams • Venus Williams |
|
United States 1 |
=5 |
|
|
Lindsay Davenport • Liezel Huber |
Trampolining
|
Individual, Men |
Chris Estrada |
15 r1/2 |
|
Individual, Women |
Erin Blanchard |
13 r1/2 |
|
Triathlon
|
Olympic Distance, Men |
Hunter Kemper |
7 |
|
|
Jarrod Shoemaker |
18 |
|
|
Matty Reed |
32 |
|
Olympic Distance, Women |
Laura Bennett |
4 |
|
|
Sarah Haskins |
11 |
|
|
Julie Swail-Ertel |
19 |
|
Volleyball
|
Volleyball, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Scott Touzinsky • Clay Stanley • Riley Salmon • Sean Rooney • Reid Priddy • Ryan Millar • David Lee • Rich Lambourne • Tom Hoff • Kevin Hansen • Gabe Gardner • Lloy Ball |
Volleyball, Women |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Kim Willoughby • Logan Tom • Stacy Sykora • Danielle Scott-Arruda • Ogonna Nnamani • Jennifer Joines • Tayyiba Haneef • Kim Glass • Nicole Davis • Heather Bown • Lindsey Berg • Robyn Ah Mow-Santos |
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Tony Azevedo • Ryan Bailey • Layne Beaubien • Brandon Brooks • Peter Hudnut • Tim Hutten • J. W. Krumpholz • Rick Merlo • Merrill Moses • Jeff Powers • Jesse Smith • Peter Varellas • Adam Wright |
Water Polo, Women |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Betsey Armstrong • Patty Cardenas • Kami Craig • Natalie Golda • Alison Gregorka • Brittany Hayes • Jaime Hipp • Heather Petri • Jessica Steffens • Moriah Van Norman • Brenda Villa • Lauren Wenger • Elsie Windes |
Weightlifting
|
Middleweight, Men |
Chad Vaughn |
DNF |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Kendrick Farris |
6 |
|
Featherweight, Women |
Melanie Roach |
5 |
|
Middleweight, Women |
Natalie Woolfolk |
11 |
|
|
Carissa Gump |
13 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Women |
Cheryl Haworth |
4 |
|
Wrestling
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Spenser Mango |
8 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jake Deitchler |
12 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
T. C. Dantzler |
16 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Brad Vering |
12 |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Adam Wheeler |
=3 |
Bronze |
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Dremiel Byers |
6 |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Henry Cejudo |
1 |
Gold |
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Mike Zadick |
18 |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Doug Schwab |
14 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Ben Askren |
6 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Andy Hrovat |
12 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Steve Mocco |
6 |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Clarissa Chun |
=5 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Women |
Marcie Van Dusen |
9 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Women |
Randi Miller |
=3 |
Bronze |
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Ali Bernard |
=5 |
|
Wushu
|
Jianshu & Qiangshu, Men |
Colvin Wang |
5 |
|
Sanshou (≤70 kilograms), Men |
Max Chen |
=5 |
|
Nanquan & Nandao, Women |
Rachel Margalit |
7 |
|
Jianshu & Qiangshu, Women |
Tenyia Lee |
6 |
|
Sanshou (≤60 kilograms), Women |
Sarah Ponce |
=5 |
|