Wrestling — Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men (discontinued)

Times held 20
Total participants 281
Total countries 69

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1904 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤125 pounds), Men Olympic 7 1
1908 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤54 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 3
1924 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤56 kilograms), Men Olympic 12 8
1928 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤56 kilograms), Men Olympic 8 8
1932 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤56 kilograms), Men Olympic 8 8
1936 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤56 kilograms), Men Olympic 14 14
1948 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1952 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
1956 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 14 14
1960 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1964 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
1968 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
1972 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
1976 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
1980 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1984 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1988 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 25 25
1992 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1996 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
2000 Bantamweight, Freestyle (≤54 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Jack NiflotUSA Gus WesterUSA Louis StreblerUSA
1908 George MehnertUSA William PressGBR Aubert CôtéCAN
1924 Kustaa PihlajamäkiFIN Kaarlo MäkinenFIN Bryan HinesUSA
1928 Kaarlo MäkinenFIN Edmond SpapenBEL Jim TrifunovCAN
1932 Bob PearceUSA Ödön ZomboriHUN Aatos JaskariFIN
1936 Ödön ZomboriHUN Ross FloodUSA Johannes HerbertGER
1948 Nasuh AkarTUR Gerry LeemanUSA Charles KouyosFRA
1952 Shohachi IshiiJPN Rəşid MəmmədbəyovURS Khashaba JadhavIND
1956 Mustafa DağıstanlıTUR Mohamed Mehdi YaghoubiIRI Mikhail ShakhovURS
1960 Terry McCannUSA Nezhdet ZalevBUL Tadeusz TrojanowskiPOL
1964 Yojiro UetakeJPN Hüseyin AkbaşTUR Aydın İbrahimovURS
1968 Yojiro UetakeJPN Don BehmUSA Abutaleb TalebiIRI
1972 Hideaki YanagidaJPN Rich SandersUSA László KlingaHUN
1976 Vladimir YuminURS Hans-Dieter BrüchertGDR Masao AraiJPN
1980 Sergey BeloglazovURS Li Ho-PyongPRK Dugarsürengiin OyuunboldMGL
1984 Hideaki TomiyamaJPN Barry DavisUSA Kim Ui-GonKOR
1988 Sergey BeloglazovURS Asgari MohammadianIRI No Gyeong-SeonKOR
1992 Alejandro PuertoCUB Siarhei SmalEUN Kim Yong-SikPRK
1996 Kendall CrossUSA Gia SissaouriCAN Ri Yong-SamPRK
2000 Namiq AbdullayevAZE Sammie HensonUSA Amiran KardanovGRE

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 5 7 2 14
Japan JPN 5 0 1 6
Soviet Union URS 3 1 2 6
Finland FIN 2 1 1 4
Turkey TUR 2 1 0 3
Hungary HUN 1 1 1 3
Azerbaijan AZE 1 0 0 1
Cuba CUB 1 0 0 1
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI 0 2 1 3
Canada CAN 0 1 2 3
Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRK 0 1 2 3
Belgium BEL 0 1 0 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 1 0 1
East Germany GDR 0 1 0 1
Great Britain GBR 0 1 0 1
Unified Team EUN 0 1 0 1
Republic of Korea KOR 0 0 2 2
France FRA 0 0 1 1
Germany GER 0 0 1 1
Greece GRE 0 0 1 1
India IND 0 0 1 1
Mongolia MGL 0 0 1 1
Poland POL 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Yojiro Uetake JPN 2 0 0 2
Sergey Beloglazov RUS
URS
2 0 0 2
Kaarlo Mäkinen FIN 1 1 0 2
Ödön Zombori HUN 1 1 0 2
Namiq Abdullayev AZE 1 0 0 1
Alejandro Puerto CUB 1 0 0 1
Kustaa Pihlajamäki FIN 1 0 0 1
Shohachi Ishii JPN 1 0 0 1
Hideaki Tomiyama JPN 1 0 0 1
Hideaki Yanagida JPN 1 0 0 1
Nasuh Akar TUR 1 0 0 1
Mustafa Dağıstanlı TUR 1 0 0 1
Vladimir Yumin RUS
URS
1 0 0 1
Kendall Cross USA 1 0 0 1
Terry McCann USA 1 0 0 1
George Mehnert USA 1 0 0 1
Jack Niflot USA 1 0 0 1
Bob Pearce USA 1 0 0 1