Belgium at the 1928 Summer Olympics

Art Competitions

Architecture, Unknown Event, Open Jean Noé AC
Literature, Epic Works, Open Maurice Carême AC
Literature, Lyric Works, Open Tony Schaller AC
Maurits Verdonck AC
Het Lichtet Overal AC
Music, Compositions For Orchestra, Open L. Vandeput AC
Music, Instrumental And Chamber, Open Sijoma AC
Painting, Drawings And Water Colors, Open Willia Menzel AC
Alfred Schuermans AC
Painting, Paintings, Open Joseph Dierickx AC
Sculpturing, Medals And Reliefs, Open Pierre De Soete AC
Pierre De Soete AC
Pierre De Soete AC
Pierre De Soete AC
Pierre De Soete AC
Sculpturing, Statues, Open Alphonse De Cuyper AC
Alphonse De Cuyper AC
Guillaume Dumont AC
Guillaume Dumont AC
Herman Pick AC
Herman Pick AC
Leon Sarteel AC
Pierre De Soete AC
Pierre De Soete AC
Pierre De Soete AC
Pierre De Soete AC
Pierre De Soete AC
Pierre De Soete AC
Pierre De Soete AC
Pierre De Soete AC
Pierre De Soete AC
Pierre De Soete AC
Pierre De Soete AC
Géo Verbanck AC
Géo Verbanck AC
Géo Verbanck AC
Géo Verbanck AC

Athletics

100 metres, Men Paul Brochart 5 h6 r2/4
Willy Dujardin 3 h1 r1/4
Fred Zinner 3 h13 r1/4
Adolphe Groscol 4 h15 r1/4
200 metres, Men Paul Brochart 3 h4 r2/4
François Prinsen 3 h4 r1/4
Willy Dujardin 3 h13 r1/4
Adolphe Groscol 4 h5 r1/4
400 metres, Men François Prinsen 4 h4 r2/4
Émile Langenraedt 3 h4 r1/4
Émile Vercken DNS
800 metres, Men Gérard Bertheloot 5 h1 r1/3
Philippe Coenjaerts 5 h4 r1/3
1,500 metres, Men Philippe Coenjaerts DNS
5,000 metres, Men Julien Serwy AC h1 r1/2
10,000 metres, Men Julien Serwy 18
Marathon, Men Léon Broers 18
Gerard Steurs 37
Jean Linssen 42
Joseph Marien 56
110 metres Hurdles, Men Armand Lepaffe 3 h1 r1/3
René Joannes-Powell 4 h6 r1/3
400 metres Hurdles, Men Émile Swinnen 3 h2 r1/3
Émile Binet DNS
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Edgard Viseur 5 h2 r1/2
Jozef Langenus 7 h1 r1/2
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men Belgium 3 h2 r1/2
Paul BrochartFred ZinnerAdolphe GroscolWilly DujardinFrançois Prinsen (DNS) • Émile Vercken (DNS)
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men Belgium 5 h1 r1/2
Philippe CoenjaertsÉmile VerckenFrançois PrinsenÉmile LangenraedtÉmile Binet (DNS) • Gérard Bertheloot (DNS)
Pole Vault, Men Maurice Henrijean =10 r1/2
Gérard Noël =14 r1/2
René Joannes-Powell AC r1/2
Shot Put, Men Auguste Vos 20 r1/2
Discus Throw, Men Fred Zinner 32 r1/2
Javelin Throw, Men Jules Herremans 18 r1/2
Gaston Étienne 22 r1/2
Decathlon, Men Gaston Étienne 23
René Joannes-Powell 25
Gérard Noël 27
100 metres, Women Sidonie Verschueren 4 h9 r1/3
Antoinette Gallemaers DNS
R. Mayer DNS
Elise Van Truyen DNS
800 metres, Women Ida Degrande 5 h3 r1/2
Juliette Segers 6 h2 r1/2
Betsy Winandy DNS
J. Devos DNS
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women Belgium 4 h2 r1/2
Elise Van TruyenRose Van CrombruggeJuliette SegersLéontine StevensAntoinette Gallemaers (DNS) • R. Mayer (DNS) • Sidonie Verschueren (DNS) • Lucie Petit-Diagre (DNS) • Marie Stevens (DNS)
High Jump, Women Léontine Stevens 10
Sidonie Verschueren 16
Elise Van Truyen 17
Marie Stevens DNS
Discus Throw, Women Lucie Petit-Diagre 20
Jenny Toitgans 21
José Paques DNS
Sidonie Verschueren DNS

Boxing

Flyweight, Men Marcel Sartos =9
Bantamweight, Men Raymond Van Rumbecke =9
Featherweight, Men Lucien Biquet 4
Lightweight, Men Pierre Godart =17
Welterweight, Men Adrien Anneet =9
Middleweight, Men Leonard Steyaert 3 Bronze

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Jean Aerts 11
Pierre Houdé 12
Jef Lowagie 13
Jean Chaerels 24
Road Race, Team, Men Belgium 5
Jean AertsPierre HoudéJef LowagieJean Chaerels

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Yves Van Massenhove =5
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Jean Aerts =9
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Belgium =5
August MeulemanYves Van MassenhoveAlbert MuylleJean Van Buggenhout

Equestrian Dressage

Dressage, Individual, Men Oswald Lints 24
Henri Laame 27
Roger Delrue 29
Dressage, Team, Men Belgium 8
Oswald LintsHenri LaameRoger Delrue

Equestrian Eventing

Three-Day Event, Individual, Men Louis Rousseaux 11
Louis-Marie de Jonghe d'Ardoye AC
Georges Van Der Ton AC
Three-Day Event, Team, Men Belgium AC
Louis RousseauxGeorges Van Der TonLouis-Marie de Jonghe d'Ardoye

Equestrian Jumping

Jumping, Individual, Men Gaston Mesmaekers 35
Jacques Misonne 38
Baudouin de Brabandère 44
Jumping, Team, Men Belgium 14
Gaston MesmaekersJacques MisonneBaudouin de Brabandère

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Raymond Bru 6
Pierre Pêcher 7 p2 r2/3
Albert De Roocker AC p1 r2/3
Foil, Team, Men Belgium 4
Max JanletPierre PêcherRaymond BruAlbert De RoockerJean VerbruggeCharles Crahay
Épée, Individual, Men Léon Tom 4
Charles Delporte 6
Charles Debeur =7
Épée, Team, Men Belgium 4
Émile BarbierXavier De BeukelaerCharles DelporteCharles DebeurLéon TomGeorges Dambois
Sabre, Individual, Men Henri Brasseur 8 p1 r2/3
Jacques Kesteloot 8 p3 r2/3
Édouard Yves 4 p6 r1/3
Sabre, Team, Men Belgium =7
Joseph StordeurMarcel CuypersJacques KestelootÉdouard YvesGaston Kaanen
Foil, Individual, Women Jenny Addams =6
Edith Addams 5 p1 r1/3
Hilda Deswarte 5 p2 r1/3

Football

Football, Men Belgium =5
August RuysseveltFlorimond Van HalmeGeorges De SpaeGérard DevosGustave BoesmanJules LavigneJacques MoeschalJean CaudronJan DiddensLouis VersypNic HoydonckxPierre BraineRaymond BraineJean De BieHenri Bierna (DNS) • Henri De Deken (DNS) • Georges Ditzler (DNS) • Gust Hellemans (DNS) • Rik Van Averbeke (DNS) • Sébastien Verhulst (DNS) • Bernard Voorhoof (DNS) • Leon De Coninck (DNS)

Hockey

Hockey, Men Belgium 4
Adolphe GoemaereAndré SeeldrayersAuguste GoditiaboisCharles KoningClaude BaudouxCornelis WellensÉmile VerckenÉtienne SoubreFreddy CattoirGeorges GrosjeanJohn Van Der StraetenJoseph JastineLambert AdelotLouis De DekenLouis DiercxsensPaul DelheidRené MallieuxYvon BaudouxJacques Rensburg (DNS) • Fernand Carrez (DNS) • Charles De Keyzer (DNS) • Victor de Laveleye (DNS)

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Édouard Écuyer de le Court 27
Charles Vannerom 32
Charles Cumont =35

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Jacques Mottard 2 h2 r2/7
Achille Mengé DNS
Double Sculls, Men Belgium 2 h2 r2/7
André HouppelyneAchille Mengé
Coxless Pairs, Men Belgium 2 h2 r2/5
Philippe Van VolckxsomCarlos Van den Driessche
Coxed Pairs, Men Belgium 3 Bronze
Léon FlamentFrançois De ConinckGeorges AnthonyM. Degroef (DNS)
Coxed Fours, Men Belgium 2 h1 r5/7
Maurice DelplanckTheo WambekeAlphonse DewetteCharles Van SonJean Bauwens
Coxed Eights, Men Belgium 2 h1 r2/7
Georges AnthonyMarcel RomanH. MichaJ. JonletA. Lambrecht, Jr.André LemaireVictor DenisR. MacorsJ. Van MalderenJ. Crousse (DNS) • P. Jacques (DNS)

Sailing

One Person Dinghy, Open Léon Huybrechts 9
6 metres, Open Ubu 5
Arthur SneyersFrits MulderLudovic FranckWilly Van RompaeyA. J. J. Fridt

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Martial Van Schelle 5 h2 r1/3
Henri Stoelen DNS
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Belgium 5 h2 r1/2
Louis Van ParijsPierre CoppietersMartial Van SchelleGérard BlitzÉmile Thienpondt (DNS)
100 metres Backstroke, Men Gérard Blitz 2 h3 r1/3
Émile Thienpondt DNS
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Louis Van Parijs 3 h1 r1/3
Joseph De Combe AC h3 r1/3

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Belgium =5
Jules BrandeleerRené BauwensJoseph MalissartGérard BlitzPierre CoppietersLouis Van GheemHenri De PauwFernand VisserAndré MélardyF. Bettens

Weightlifting

Featherweight, Men Ferdinand Renier =11
Albert Maes =16
Lightweight, Men V. Van Hamme 12
J. Adriaenssens AC
Middleweight, Men Jan Van Rompaey 8
Marcel Van Der Goten =11
Light-Heavyweight, Men Jules Van Der Goten 13
Heavyweight, Men Marcel Panen 15

Wrestling

Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Pierre Mollin =9
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Jacques Dillen =9
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Frits Janssens =7
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Jean Saenen 5
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Nicolas Appels 4
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Gustave Colpaert =11
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men Edmond Spapen 2 Silver
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Pierre Bressinck 5
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Jean Smet =8
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Hyacinthe Roosen =7
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Louis Van Der Herten =8
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Jacques Van Assche 5
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Léon Charlier =6