Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Jorge Cuervo |
61 r1/2 |
|
|
Jorge Rodríguez |
68 r1/2 |
|
|
Roberto Antonio León Richards |
69 r1/2 |
|
|
René Badell |
80 r1/2 |
|
|
Emilio Sagré |
94 r1/2 |
|
|
Luis Ramírez |
105 r1/2 |
|
Team All-Around, Men |
Cuba |
14 |
|
|
Jorge Cuervo • Jorge Rodríguez • Roberto Antonio León Richards • René Badell • Emilio Sagré • Luis Ramírez |
Floor Exercise, Men |
Jorge Cuervo |
=31 r1/1 |
|
|
Jorge Rodríguez |
=38 r1/1 |
|
|
Emilio Sagré |
=50 r1/1 |
|
|
René Badell |
=68 r1/1 |
|
|
Luis Ramírez |
=72 r1/1 |
|
|
Roberto Antonio León Richards |
=88 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Jorge Cuervo |
=28 r1/1 |
|
|
Jorge Rodríguez |
=76 r1/1 |
|
|
Emilio Sagré |
=85 r1/1 |
|
|
Luis Ramírez |
=88 r1/1 |
|
|
René Badell |
=91 r1/1 |
|
|
Roberto Antonio León Richards |
108 r1/1 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Roberto Antonio León Richards |
=38 r1/1 |
|
|
Jorge Cuervo |
=47 r1/1 |
|
|
René Badell |
=75 r1/1 |
|
|
Luis Ramírez |
=93 r1/1 |
|
|
Jorge Rodríguez |
=102 r1/1 |
|
|
Emilio Sagré |
107 r1/1 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Jorge Rodríguez |
=42 r1/1 |
|
|
Roberto Antonio León Richards |
=42 r1/1 |
|
|
René Badell |
=60 r1/1 |
|
|
Emilio Sagré |
70 r1/1 |
|
|
Jorge Cuervo |
=75 r1/1 |
|
|
Luis Ramírez |
93 r1/1 |
|
Rings, Men |
Jorge Cuervo |
=55 r1/1 |
|
|
Emilio Sagré |
74 r1/1 |
|
|
Jorge Rodríguez |
=77 r1/1 |
|
|
René Badell |
=77 r1/1 |
|
|
Roberto Antonio León Richards |
100 r1/1 |
|
|
Luis Ramírez |
101 r1/1 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Roberto Antonio León Richards |
=24 r1/1 |
|
|
Jorge Rodríguez |
=71 r1/1 |
|
|
René Badell |
=83 r1/1 |
|
|
Jorge Cuervo |
88 r1/1 |
|
|
Emilio Sagré |
104 r1/1 |
|
|
Luis Ramírez |
110 r1/1 |
|
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Pablo Montes |
DNS |
|
|
Hermes Ramírez |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Alberto Juantorena |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Alejandro Casañas |
AC h4 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Cuba |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
José Triana • Juan Morales • Hermes Ramírez • Pablo Montes • Pablo Bandomo (DNS) • Alejandro Casañas (DNS) |
High Jump, Men |
Irolan Hechavarría |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Milán Matos |
27 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Pedro Pérez |
24 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Aristides Lanier |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Julio Bequer |
DNS |
|
100 metres, Women |
Silvia Chivás |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Carmen Valdés |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Silvia Chivás |
DNS |
|
|
Carmen Valdés |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Women |
Aurelia Pentón |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Carmen Trustée |
1 h7 r1/4 |
|
|
Asunción Acosta |
6 h1 r1/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Cuba |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Marlene Elejalde • Carmen Valdés • Fulgencia Romay • Silvia Chivás |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Cuba |
5 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Asunción Acosta • Marcela Chibás • Beatriz Castillo • Aurelia Pentón • Carmen Trustée (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Marima Rodríguez |
25 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Marcia Garbey |
4 |
|
Basketball
|
Basketball, Men |
Cuba |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Juan Domecq • Ruperto Herrera • Juan Roca • Pedro Chappé • José Miguel Álvarez • Rafael Cañizares • Conrado Pérez • Miguel Calderón • Tomás Herrera • Óscar Varona • Alejandro Urgellés • Franklin Standard |
Boxing
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Rafael Carbonell |
=5 |
|
Flyweight, Men |
Douglas Rodríguez |
=3 |
Bronze |
Bantamweight, Men |
Orlando Martínez |
1 |
Gold |
Featherweight, Men |
Orlando Palacios |
=17 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Enrique Regüeiferos |
=17 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Andrés Molina |
=5 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Emilio Correa |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Rolando Garbey |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Alejandro Montoya |
=5 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Gilberto Carrillo |
2 |
Silver |
Heavyweight, Men |
Teófilo Stevenson |
1 |
Gold |
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Edicto Gilbert |
5 h3 r3/4 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Cuba |
4 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Edicto Gilbert • Rogelio Chirino |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Gregorio Aldo Arencibia |
75 |
|
|
José Prieto |
DNF |
|
|
Pedro Rodríguez |
DNF |
|
|
Raúl Marcelo Vázquez |
DNF |
|
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men |
Cuba |
16 |
|
|
Gregorio Aldo Arencibia • Roberto Menéndez • Pedro Rodríguez • Raúl Marcelo Vázquez |
Cycling Track
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Roberto Heredero |
21 r1/4 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Cuba |
18 r1/4 |
|
|
Gregorio Aldo Arencibia • Roberto Heredero • Roberto Menéndez • Raúl Marcelo Vázquez |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Eduardo Jhons |
4 p1 r3/5 |
|
|
Jesús Gil |
5 p2 r2/5 |
|
|
Enrique Salvat |
5 p5 r1/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Cuba |
=7 |
|
|
Evelio González • Eduardo Jhons • Jesús Gil • Enrique Salvat • Jorge Garbey |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Marcos López |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Manuel Ortiz |
4 p2 r3/5 |
|
|
Guzmán Salazar |
5 p2 r2/5 |
|
|
Francisco de la Torre |
6 p1 r2/5 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Cuba |
6 |
|
|
Hilario Hipólito • Guzmán Salazar • Francisco de la Torre • Manuel Ortiz • Manuel Suárez |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Margarita Rodríguez |
5 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Marlene Infante |
4 p1 r1/4 |
|
|
María Esther García |
5 p2 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Cuba |
10 |
|
|
Irene Forbes • María Esther García • Marlene Infante • Margarita Rodríguez • Nereida Rodríguez |
Judo
|
Lightweight, Men |
Héctor Rodríguez |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Isaac Azcuy |
=19 |
|
Half-Heavyweight, Men |
José Ibáñez |
=13 |
|
Rowing
|
Coxed Pairs, Men |
Cuba |
4 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Lázaro Rivero • Teófilo López • Jesús Rosello |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Cuba |
12 |
|
|
Eralio Cabrera • Troadio Delgado • Ramón Luperón • Ángel Serra |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Open |
Arturo Costa |
20 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Open |
Santiago Trompeta |
44 |
|
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Open |
Miguel Valdés |
13 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Open |
Miguel Valdés |
19 |
|
|
Raúl Llanos |
28 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open |
Humberto Cabrera |
44 |
|
|
Adelso Peña |
51 |
|
Skeet, Open |
Roberto Castrillo |
5 |
|
|
Servilio Torres |
24 |
|
Volleyball
|
Volleyball, Men |
Cuba |
10 |
|
|
Alfredo Figueredo • Antonio Rodríguez • Carlos Dilaut • Diego Lapera • Enrique Fortes • Ernesto Martínez • Jorge Pérez Vento • Lorenzo Martínez • Luis Calderón • Luis Jiménez • Orlando Samuels • Pedro Delgado |
Volleyball, Women |
Cuba |
6 |
|
|
Ana Díaz • Evelina Borroto • Claritza Herrera • Claudina Villaurrutia • Margarita Mayeta • Mavis Guilarte • Mercedes Pérez • Mercedes Pomares • Mercedes Roca • Miriam Herrera • Nelly Barnet • Nurys Sebey |
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
Cuba |
9 |
|
|
Óscar Periche • David Rodríguez • Jorge Rizo • Guillermo Martínez Ginoris • Orlando Cowley • Eugenio Almenteros • Carlos Sánchez • Gerardo Rodríguez • Osvaldo García • Guillermo Cañete • Jesús Pérez |
Weightlifting
|
Featherweight, Men |
Rolando Chang |
6 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Abel López |
DNF |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Juan Curbelo |
7 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Javier González |
12 |
|
|
Andrés Martínez |
15 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Fernando Bernal |
8 |
|
Wrestling
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Miguel Alonso |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jorge Ramos |
8 |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
José Ramos |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Eduardo Quintero |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Francisco Lebeque |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Lupe Lara |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Bárbaro Morgan |
=5 |
|