Olympians Who Served as President of a National Olympic Committee (114)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Lennox Adams VIN ATH/SVGOC 1982—1988 VIN: 1982-1986
Məhyəddin Allahverdiyev AZE
URS
AMOK/WRE 1988—1997 AZE: 1992-1997
HRH Princess Anne GBR BOA/EVE/FEI/IOC 1976—1994 GBR: 1983-present
Jaime Annexy PUR ATH/COPUR 1952—1956 PUR: 1956
Thomas Bach GER
FRG
DOSB/FEN/IOC 1976—2013 GER: 2006-2013
Rafael Barquero CRC CONCRC/JUD 1964—1981 CRC: 1968-1981
Josy Barthel LUX ATH/COSL 1948—1977 LUX: 1972-1977
Jean, Count de Beaumont FRA CNOSF/EOC/IOC/SHO/SKE 1924—2002 FRA: 1967-1971
Fernando Bello POR COP/IOC/SAI 1968—2009 POR: 1981-1989
Ricardo Blas GUM GNOC/JUD 1988—1991 GUM: 1991-present
Victor Boin BEL BOIC/FEN/SWI/WAP 1908—1965 BEL: 1955-1965
Kibet Boit KEN ATH/NOCK 1956—1968 KEN: 1964-1968
André Bolhuis NED HOK/NOC*NSF 1972—2019 NED: 2010-2019
Alberto, Count Bonacossa ITA CONI/FIM/IOC/TEN 1920—1953 ITA: 1943
Zsolt Borkai HUN GYM/MOB 1988—2017 HUN: 2010-2017
Valeriy Borzov URS
UKR
ATH/IOC/NOCU 1972—1998 UKR: 1990-1998
Tony Bridge JAM
WIF
IOC/JOA/SHO 1957—2000 JAM: 1957-1977
Avery Brundage USA ART/ATH/IOC/PASO/USOPC 1912—1975 USA: 1928-1952
Sergey Bubka URS
UKR
EUN
ATH/IOC/NOCU 1988—2020 UKR: 2005-present
David, Lord Burghley GBR /ATH/BOA/IOC/WA 1924—1981 GBR: 1966-1977
Pablo Cagnasso ARG COA/SHO 1948—1980 ARG: 1973-1977
Věra Čáslavská CZE
TCH
GYM/IOC/ČOV/ČSOV 1960—2001 TCH: 1990-1992 and CZE: 1992-1996
Justinien, Count Clary FRA /ART/CNOSF/IOC/Referee/SHO 1900—1933 FRA: 1913-1933
Edgar Claure BOL COB/JUD 1984—2012 BOL: 2010-2012
Mihai Covaliu ROU COSR/FEN 1996—2016 ROU: 2016-present
Ivan Ćurković SRB
SCG
YUG
FTB/OKS/OKSCG 1964—2009 SCG: 2005-2006 and SRB: 2006-2009
John Davies NZL ATH/NZOC 1964—2003 NZL: 2000-2003
Vlade Divac SRB
SCG
YUG
BAS/OKS 1988—2017 SRB: 2009-2017
Francis DoDoo GHA ATH/GOC 1984—2017 GHA: 2011-2017
Ken Farmer CAN COC/ICH 1932—1961 CAN: 1953-1961
Ramón Fonst CUB COC/FEN 1900—1946 CUB: 1941-1946
Xaver Frick LIE ATH/CCS/LOC 1936—1970 LIE: 1961-1970
Isaac Froimovich CHI COCH/WAP 1948—1986 CHI: 1978-1979
Hironoshin Furuhashi JPN JOC/SWI 1952—1999 JPN: 1990-1999
Antonio Gopal SEY ATH/SOCGA 1980—1992 SEY: 1992-present
Kevan Gosper AUS AOC/ATH/IOC/ONOC 1956—2013 AUS: 1985-1990
Alfredo Goyeneche ESP COE/EQU/IOC 1960—2002 ESP: 1998-2002
Albert, Prince Grimaldi MON BOB/COM/IOC 1985—2002 MON: 1994-present
Josef Gruss BOH
TCH
IOC/TEN/ČSOV 1908—1968 TCH: 1929-1951
Daina Gudzinevičiūtė LTU IOC/LTOK/SHO 1996—2018 LTU: 2012-present
Jan Gulbrandsen NOR ATH/NIF 1960—1998 NOR: 1985-1989
Prince Gustaf Adolf SWE EQU/SOK 1933—1947 SWE: 1933-1947
Karl von Halt GER
FRG
/ATH/DOSB/IAHF/IOC 1912—1964 GER: 1944-1945 and FRG: 1951-1961
Graeme Hammond USA FEN/USOPC 1912—1927 USA: 1926-1927
Raad Hammoudi IRQ FTB/NOCI 1984—2009 IRQ: 2009-present
Norbert Haupert LUX ATH/COSL 1960—1999 LUX: 1989-1999
Zdravko Hebel CRO
YUG
HOO/WAP 1968—2002 CRO: 2000-2002
Tirso Hernández MEX COM/SHO 1924—1951 MEX: 1929-1951
Otto Herschmann AUT FEN/SWI/ÖOC 1896—1914 AUT: 1911-1914
Charles Hoff NOR ATH/NIF 1924—1944 NOR: 1942-1944
Fernando Huergo ARG COA/FEN 1948—1957 ARG: 1955-1957
Roger Jackson CAN COC/ROW 1964—1997 CAN: 1982-1990
Jørgen Jensen NOR EQU/NIF 1912—1932 NOR: 1930-1932
Nicolae Juravschi MDA
ROU
URS
CAN/CNOS 1988—2001 MDA: 2001-present
Spyros Kapralos GRE ATHOC/HOC/IOC/WAP 1980—2019 GRE: 2009-present
Kip Keino KEN ATH/IOC/NOCK 1964—2017 KEN: 1999-2017
Jack Kelly, Jr. USA ROW/USOPC 1948—1985 USA: 1985
Ioannis Ketseas GRE HOC/IOC/TEN 1906—1965 GRE: 1953-1954
Leri Khabelovi GEO
RUS
URS
EUN
GNOC/WRE 1988—2012 GEO: 2012-present
Ibragim Khasanov URS
TJK
CAN/KMOT 1960—1995 TJK: 1992-1995
Dragan Kićanović SCG
YUG
BAS/OKSCG 1976—2005 SCG: 1996-2005
Crown Prince Konstantinos GRE HOC/IOC/SAI 1955—1974 GRE: 1955-1964
Stefka Kostadinova BUL ATH/BOK 1988—2005 BUL: 2005-present
Ernst Krogius FIN /IOC/SAI/SOK 1912—1955 FIN: 1919-1929
Krisztián Kulcsár HUN FEN/MOB 1992—2017 HUN: 2017-present
Svend Langkjær DEN ATH/DIF 1908—1946 DEN: 1938-1946
Roberto León Richards CUB COC/GYM 1972—2018 CUB: 2018-present
Lia Manoliu ROU ATH/COSR 1952—1998 ROU: 1990-1998
Armand Massard FRA CNOSF/FEN/IOC 1920—1971 FRA: 1933-1967
Donald McLean CAY CIOC/SAI 1996—2005 CAY: 2005-present
Marcel Meyer de Stadelhofen SUI SHO/Swiss Olympic 1906—1921 SUI: 1915-1921
Raoul Mollet BEL BOIC/MOP 1936—1989 BEL: 1965-1989
Luis Molné AND
ESP
ASK/COA 1952—2002 AND: 1997-2002
Felipe Muñoz MEX COM/SWI 1968—2012 MEX: 2001-2012
Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar MGL JUD/MNOC 2008—2020 MGL: 2020-present
Roberto Nielsen-Reyes BOL COB/EQU 1968—1992 BOL: 1989-1992
Apostolos Nikolaidis GRE ATH/FTB/HOC 1920—1976 GRE: 1974-1976
Henry Núñez CRC CONCRC/JUD 1988—2008 CRC: 2008-present
Carlos Nuzman BRA COB/COJOPR/IOC/ODESUR/VOL 1964—2017 BRA: 1995-2017
Frank Nyangweso UGA ANOCA/BOX/IOC/Referee/UOC 1960—2011 UGA: 1981-2009
Sylvio Padilha BRA ATH/COB/IOC/PASO 1932—2002 BRA: 1963-1990
Ambrosio Padilla PHI BAS/POC 1936—1976 PHI: 1970-1976
Guillermo Padilla COL COC/SHO 1954—1957 COL: 1954-1957
Charles Pahud de Mortanges NED EQU/EVE/IOC/NOC*NSF 1924—1971 NED: 1946-1951 and 1959-1961
Roberts Plūme LAT CCS/CTR/LOK 1924—1934 LAT: 1933-1934
Dick Pound CAN COC/IOC/SWI/WADA 1960—2007 CAN: 1977-1982
Stanislav Pozdnyakov RUS
EUN
FEN/ROC 1992—2018 RUS: 2018-present
William Prout USA ATH/USOPC 1908—1926 USA: 1926
Puccio Pucci ITA ATH/CONI 1924—1944 ITA: 1944
Gérard Rasquin LUX ATH/COSL 1952—1989 LUX: 1977-1989
Zdravko Rađenović BIH
YUG
HAN/OKBiH 1976—2002 BIH: 2002
André Richer BRA COB/ROW 1956—1995 BRA: 1990-1995
Joe Rodan FIJ ATH/FASANOC 1984—2019 FIJ: 2015-2019
Leif Rode NOR NIF/ROW 1912—1930 NOR: 1918-1919 and 1925-1930
Jacques Rogge BEL BOIC/EOC/IOC/SAI 1968—2013 BEL: 1989-1992
Pál Schmitt HUN FEN/IOC/MOB/WOA 1968—2010 HUN: 1989-2010
Habib Sissoko MLI CNOSM/JUD 1980—2000 MLI: 2000-present
Tricia Smith CAN COC/IOC/ROW 1976—2016 CAN: 2015-present
Mike Stanley NZL NZOC/ROW 1984—2009 NZL: 2009-present
Klaus Steinbach GER
FRG
DOSB/SWI 1972—2006 GER: 2003-2006
Marcus Stephen NRU
SAM
NNOC/WLT 1992—2009 NRU: 2009-present
Vladimir Stoychev BUL BOK/EDR/EVE/IOC 1924—1990 BUL: 1982-2005
Bobby Symonette BAH BOC/SAI 1957—1972 BAH: 1957-1972
Tsunekazu Takeda JPN EQU/IOC/JOC/TOCOG 1972—2019 JPN: 2001-2019
Paul Tergat KEN ATH/IOC/NOCK 1996—2017 KEN: 2017-present
Erica Terpstra NED NOC*NSF/SWI 1960—2010 NED: 2003-2010
Ion Țiriac ROU COSR/ICH 1964—2004 ROU: 1998-2004
Rodolfo Valenzuela ARG COA/FEN 1932—1955 ARG: 1948-1955
Yrjö Valkama FIN DIV/SOK 1920—1961 FIN: 1956-1961
Abdel Moneim Wahibi EGY BAS/ENOC/FIBA/Referee 1936—1981 EGY: 1972-1974
Kenneth Wilson USA ATH/USOPC 1920—1965 USA: 1953-1965
Jim Worrall CAN ATH/COC/IOC 1936—2011 CAN: 1961-1968
Harold Wright CAN ATH/COC 1932—1979 CAN: 1969-1977
Yasuhiro Yamashita JPN IOC/JOC/JUD 1984—2020 JPN: 2019-present