Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Nelson Fernández |
=76 r1/2 |
|
|
Roberto Antonio León Richards |
88 r1/2 |
|
Floor Exercise, Men |
Roberto Antonio León Richards |
=44 r1/1 |
|
|
Nelson Fernández |
=61 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Nelson Fernández |
=40 r1/1 |
|
|
Roberto Antonio León Richards |
=62 r1/1 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Roberto Antonio León Richards |
=38 r1/2 |
|
|
Nelson Fernández |
=79 r1/2 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Nelson Fernández |
86 r1/1 |
|
|
Roberto Antonio León Richards |
89 r1/1 |
|
Rings, Men |
Roberto Antonio León Richards |
59 r1/1 |
|
|
Nelson Fernández |
=85 r1/1 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Roberto Antonio León Richards |
=19 r1/1 |
|
|
Nelson Fernández |
=52 r1/1 |
|
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Silvio Leonard |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Francisco Gómez |
5 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Hermes Ramírez |
4 h8 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Francisco Gómez |
DNS |
|
|
Silvio Leonard |
DNS |
|
|
Hermes Ramírez |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Alberto Juantorena |
1 |
Gold |
|
Eddy Gutiérrez |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Carlos Noroña |
6 h1 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Alberto Juantorena |
1 |
Gold |
|
Leandro Civil |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Luis Medina |
6 h6 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Luis Medina |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Rigoberto Mendoza |
33 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Alejandro Casañas |
2 |
Silver |
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Dámaso Alfonso |
7 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Cuba |
5 |
|
|
Francisco Gómez • Alejandro Casañas • Hermes Ramírez • Silvio Leonard • Osvaldo Lara (DNS) • Pablo Montes (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Cuba |
7 |
|
|
Eddy Gutiérrez • Dámaso Alfonso • Carlos Álvarez • Alberto Juantorena • Leandro Civil (DNS) • Carlos Noroña (DNS) |
High Jump, Men |
Richard Spencer |
=29 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Roberto Moré |
AC r2/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Milán Matos |
18 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Pedro Pérez |
4 |
|
|
Armando Herrera |
19 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Julián Morrinson |
16 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Silvia Chivás |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Carmen Valdés |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Isabel Taylor |
8 h4 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Fulgencia Romay |
DNS |
|
|
Isabel Taylor |
DNS |
|
|
Carmen Valdés |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Cuba |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Isabel Taylor • Carmen Valdés • Fulgencia Romay • Silvia Chivás • Asunción Acosta (DNS) |
Long Jump, Women |
Ana Alexander |
13 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
María Elena Sarría |
11 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
María Betancourt |
7 |
|
|
Carmen Romero |
9 |
|
Basketball
|
Basketball, Men |
Cuba |
7 |
|
|
Alejandro Ortiz • Alejandro Urgellés • Ángel Padrón • Daniel Scott • Juan Domecq • Juan Roca • Óscar Varona • Pedro Chappé • Rafael Cañizares • Ruperto Herrera • Tomás Herrera • Félix Morales |
Boxing
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Jorge Hernández |
1 |
Gold |
Flyweight, Men |
Ramón Duvalón |
2 |
Silver |
Bantamweight, Men |
Orlando Martínez |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Ángel Herrera |
1 |
Gold |
Lightweight, Men |
Reinaldo Valiente |
=9 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Andrés Aldama |
2 |
Silver |
Welterweight, Men |
Emilio Correa |
=9 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Rolando Garbey |
=3 |
Bronze |
Middleweight, Men |
Luis Felipe Martínez |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Sixto Soria |
2 |
Silver |
Heavyweight, Men |
Teófilo Stevenson |
1 |
Gold |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Carlos Cardet |
14 |
|
|
Gregorio Aldo Arencibia |
DNF |
|
|
Roberto Menéndez |
DNF |
|
|
Jorge Pérez |
DNF |
|
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men |
Cuba |
14 |
|
|
Carlos Cardet • Gregorio Aldo Arencibia • Jorge Gómez • Raúl Marcelo Vázquez |
Cycling Track
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Raúl Marcelo Vázquez |
17 r1/5 |
|
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Enrique Salvat |
=17 |
|
|
Jorge Garbey |
22 |
|
|
Eduardo Jhons |
34 |
|
|
Pedro Hernández |
DNS |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Cuba |
=9 |
|
|
Eduardo Jhons • Enrique Salvat • Jorge Garbey • Pedro Hernández |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Juan Velázquez |
DNS |
|
|
Julio González |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Francisco de la Torre |
=7 |
|
|
Manuel Ortiz |
=9 |
|
|
Guzmán Salazar |
25 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Cuba |
5 |
|
|
Manuel Ortiz • Francisco de la Torre • Guzmán Salazar • Ramón Hernández • Lázaro Mora |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Margarita Rodríguez |
30 |
|
|
Milady Tack-Fang |
39 |
|
|
Nancy Uranga |
47 |
|
|
Marlene Font |
DNS |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Cuba |
=9 |
|
|
Milady Tack-Fang • Marlene Font • Nancy Uranga • Margarita Rodríguez |
Football
|
Football, Men |
Cuba |
=9 |
|
|
Andrés Roldán • Antonio Garcés • Francisco Fariñas • Jorge Massó • José Luis Elejalde • José Francisco Reinoso • Julio Cepero • Luis Hernández Heres • Luis Holmaza • Miguel Rivero • Regino Delgado • René Bonora • Roberto Pereira • Dagoberto Lara (DNS) • Carlos Loredo (DNS) • Fermín Madera (DNS) • Lorenzo Sotomayor (DNS) |
Judo
|
Lightweight, Men |
Héctor Rodríguez |
1 |
Gold |
Half-Heavyweight, Men |
José Ibáñez |
=18 |
|
Open Class, Men |
José Ibáñez |
=11 |
|
Rowing
|
Quadruple Sculls, Men |
Cuba |
10 |
|
|
Francisco Rodríguez • César Herrera • Ramón Luperón • Nelson Simón • Cirilo Suárez |
Eights, Men |
Cuba |
10 |
|
|
Israel Gorguet • Francisco Mora • Ermenegildo Palacio • Ángel Ramírez • Luis Alonso • Humberto Dorrego • Alcides Risco • Porfirio Reynoso • Jesús Rosello |
Shooting
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Open |
Miguel Valdés |
23 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open |
Miguel Valdés |
=12 |
|
|
José González |
=51 |
|
Skeet, Open |
Roberto Castrillo |
=30 |
|
|
Rubén Vega |
=35 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
María Ramón |
DNS |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Women |
María Ramón |
DNS |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
María Ramón |
DNS |
|
Volleyball
|
Volleyball, Men |
Cuba |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Leonel Marshall • Victoriano Sarmientos • Ernesto Martínez • Víctor García • Carlos Salas • Raúl Vilches • Jesús Savigne • Lorenzo Martínez • Diego Lapera • Antonio Rodríguez • Alfredo Figueredo • Jorge Pérez Vento |
Volleyball, Women |
Cuba |
5 |
|
|
Ana Díaz • Ana María García • Evelina Borroto • Claudina Villaurrutia • Imilsis Téllez • Lucila Urgellés • Melania Tartabull • Mercedes Pérez • Mercedes Pomares • Mercedes Roca • Miriam Herrera • Nelly Barnet |
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
Cuba |
7 |
|
|
Óscar Periche • Osvaldo García • Ramón Peña • Lázaro Costa • David Rodríguez • Nelson Domínguez • Jorge Rizo • Eugenio Almenteros • Jesús Pérez • Gerardo Rodríguez • Oriel Domínguez |
Weightlifting
|
Flyweight, Men |
Francisco Casamayor |
5 |
|
|
Daniel Núñez |
8 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Carlos Lastre |
7 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Pedro Fuentes |
7 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Roberto Urrutia |
6 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Daniel Zayas |
8 |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Alberto Blanco |
6 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Javier González |
6 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Gerardo Fernández |
6 |
|
Wrestling
|
Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Sirvano Valdés |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Erasmo Estrada |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Idalberto Barban |
AC |
|
Light-Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Miguel Alonso |
AC |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Eloy Abreu |
8 |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jorge Ramos |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
José Ramos |
5 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Bárbaro Morgan |
8 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Lázaro Morales |
AC |
|