Slovakia at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Women Zuzana Sekerová 59 r1/2
Floor Exercise, Women Zuzana Sekerová 81 r1/1
Horse Vault, Women Zuzana Sekerová 76 r1/1
Uneven Bars, Women Zuzana Sekerová 65 r1/1
Balance Beam, Women Zuzana Sekerová =30 r1/1

Artistic Swimming

Duet, Women Slovakia 24
Lívia AllárováLucia Allárová

Athletics

200 metres, Men Marián Vanderka 6 h5 r1/4
400 metres, Men Štefan Balošák 5 h8 r1/4
Marathon, Men Róbert Štefko AC
110 metres Hurdles, Men Igor Kováč DNS
400 metres Hurdles, Men Radoslav Holúbek 7 h7 r1/3
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men Slovakia 6 h4 r1/3
Radoslav HolúbekMarcel LopuchovskýMarián VanderkaŠtefan Balošák
20 kilometres Walk, Men Igor Kollár 31
Róbert Valíček 41
50 kilometres Walk, Men Peter Tichý 17
Štefan Malík 20
Peter Korčok 23
Shot Put, Men Milan Haborák 11
Mikuláš Konopka 23 r1/2
Hammer Throw, Men Libor Charfreitag 30 r1/2
Miloslav Konopka 32 r1/2
Javelin Throw, Men Marián Bokor 27 r1/2
20 kilometres Walk, Women Zuzana Blažeková 43

Basketball

Basketball, Women Slovakia 7
Slávka FrniakováMartina GodályováRenáta HirákováDagmar HuťkováMarcela KalistováAnna KotocováAlena KováčováLívia LibičováJana LichnerováMartina LuptákováKatarína PolákováZuzana Žirková

Canoe Slalom

Kayak Singles, Slalom, Men Peter Nagy 12
Canadian Singles, Slalom, Men Michal Martikán 2 Silver
Juraj Minčík 3 Bronze
Canadian Doubles, Slalom, Men Slovakia 1 Gold
Pavol HochschornerPeter Hochschorner
Kayak Singles, Slalom, Women Elena Kaliská 4
Gabriela Stacherová 11

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men Róbert Erban 6 h2 r2/3
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Rastislav Kužel 5 h2 r2/3
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men Slovakia 4 h2 r2/3
Juraj BačaMichal Riszdorfer
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Slovakia 6
Juraj BačaMichal Riszdorfer
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men Slovakia 4
Róbert ErbanRichard RiszdorferJuraj TarrErik Vlček
Canadian Singles, 500 metres, Men Slavomír Kňazovický 5
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Peter Páleš 9
Canadian Doubles, 500 metres, Men Slovakia 8 h1 r2/3
Ján KubicaMário Ostrčil
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Slovakia 5 h1 r2/3
Ján KubicaMário Ostrčil
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Marcela Erbanová 8 h1 r2/3

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Milan Dvorščík 86
Martin Riška 89
Roman Broniš AC
Róbert Nagy AC

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Ján Lepka 2 h1 r2/7
Keirin, Men Jaroslav Jeřábek AC h3 r2/4
Team Sprint, Men Slovakia 6
Peter BazálikJán LepkaJaroslav Jeřábek

Football

Football, Men Slovakia 13
Miroslav BarčíkMarián ČisovškýKamil ČontofalskýJuraj CzinegeMiroslav DrobňákPeter HlinkaKarol KiselRadoslav KráľMiloš KrškoPeter LérantMartin LipčákMarek MintálMichal PančíkMartin PetrášAndrej PorázikJán ŠlahorAndrej ŠupkaMartin VyskočVratislav Greško (DNS) • Ján Mucha (DNS) • Tomáš Oravec (DNS)

Judo

Extra-Lightweight, Men Marek Matuszek =9

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Ján Žiška 10

Sailing

Windsurfer, Men Patrik Pollák 26

Shooting

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Ján Fabo =17
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Ján Fabo =27
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Jozef Gönci =11
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Jozef Gönci 8
Skeet, Women Andrea Stranovská 13

Swimming

100 metres Backstroke, Men Miroslav Machovič =28
200 metres Backstroke, Men Miroslav Machovič 31
50 metres Freestyle, Women Martina Moravcová 5
Ivana Walterová 30
100 metres Freestyle, Women Martina Moravcová 5
200 metres Freestyle, Women Martina Moravcová 2 Silver
200 metres Backstroke, Women Jana Korbasová 27
100 metres Butterfly, Women Martina Moravcová 2 Silver
400 metres Individual Medley, Women Jana Korbasová 24

Tennis

Singles, Men Karol Kučera =17
Dominik Hrbatý =33
Doubles, Men Slovakia =5
Dominik HrbatýKarol Kučera
Singles, Women Karina Habšudová =9
Henrieta Nagyová =33
Doubles, Women Slovakia =9
Karina HabšudováJanette Husárová

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Slovakia 12
Alexander NagyGejza GyurcsiJozef HrošíkJuraj ZaťovičKarol BačoMartin MravíkMichal GogolaMilan CipovPeter NižnýPeter VeszelitsRóbert KáidSergej CharinŠtefan Gergely

Weightlifting

Lightweight, Women Dagmar Daneková 9

Wrestling

Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Andrej Fašánek 16
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Štefan Fernyák 8
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Radion Kertanti 15
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Peter Pecha 16