Brazil at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Men Renato Dutra e Mello 43
Jorge Azevedo 62

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Gil Pinto 84 r1/2
Floor Exercise, Men Gil Pinto =68 r1/1
Horse Vault, Men Gil Pinto 83 r1/1
Parallel Bars, Men Gil Pinto 88 r1/1
Horizontal Bar, Men Gil Pinto =70 r1/1
Rings, Men Gil Pinto 86 r1/1
Pommelled Horse, Men Gil Pinto =86 r1/1
Individual All-Around, Women Luísa Ribeiro 35
Floor Exercise, Women Luísa Ribeiro =57 r1/1
Horse Vault, Women Luísa Ribeiro =55 r1/1
Uneven Bars, Women Luísa Ribeiro =44 r1/1
Balance Beam, Women Luísa Ribeiro =34 r1/1

Artistic Swimming

Solo, Women Paula Carvalho 15
Érika MacDavid AC r1/3
Eva Riera AC r1/3
Duet, Women Brazil 12
Érika MacDavidEva Riera

Athletics

100 metres, Men Róbson Caetano da Silva 5
Arnaldo da Silva 5 h1 r3/4
Jailto Bonfim 5 h9 r1/4
200 metres, Men Róbson Caetano da Silva 3 Bronze
400 metres, Men Gérson de Souza 7 h1 r3/4
Sérgio de Menezes AC h3 r1/4
800 metres, Men Joaquim Cruz 2 Silver
José Luis Barbosa 6
Agberto Guimarães 5 h6 r1/4
1,500 metres, Men Joaquim Cruz 7 h3 r1/3
José Luis Barbosa 8 h1 r1/3
Marathon, Men Diamantino dos Santos 48
Ivo Rodrígues 56
110 metres Hurdles, Men Lyndon Campos DNS
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Adauto Domingues 11 h1 r2/3
20 kilometres Walk, Men Marcelo Palma 45
Triple Jump, Men Jorge da Silva 22 r1/2
Abcélvio Rodrigues 35 r1/2
200 metres, Women Maria Magnólia Figueiredo 6 h4 r2/4
400 metres, Women Maria Magnólia Figueiredo 5 h1 r2/4
800 metres, Women Soraya Telles 6 h1 r2/3
Marathon, Women Angélica de Almeida 44
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women Brazil 4 h2 r1/2
Tânia MirandaSuzete MontalvãoSoraya TellesMaria Magnólia Figueiredo
Heptathlon, Women Conceição Geremias 22

Basketball

Basketball, Men Brazil 5
Gerson Israel Pipoka GuerrinhaLuiz de Azevedo Marcel Maury CadumOscar Schmidt Paulinho Villas BoasPaulo da Silva Rolando

Bowling

Individual, Men Walter Costa 9

Boxing

Bantamweight, Men Joilson de Santana =17
Welterweight, Men Wanderley Oliveira =33
Light-Middleweight, Men Peter Silva =9

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Cássio Freitas 20
Wanderley Magalhães 63
Marcos Mazzaron 66
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men Brazil 18
Wanderley MagalhãesCésar DaneliczenCássio FreitasMarcos Mazzaron

Cycling Track

1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Clóvis Anderson 10
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Antônio Silvestre 20 r1/5
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Brazil 19 r1/4
Clóvis AndersonPaulo JamurFernando LouroAntônio Silvestre
Points Race, Men Fernando Louro 24

Diving

Springboard, Women Ângela Mendonça Ribeiro 19 r1/2

Equestrian Jumping

Jumping, Individual, Open Vitor Teixeira AC r2/2
André Johannpeter AC r2/2
Paulo Stewart AC r1/2
Christina Johannpeter AC r1/2
Jumping, Team, Open Brazil =8
André JohannpeterChristina JohannpeterVitor TeixeiraPaulo Stewart

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Antônio Machado 51
Roberto Lazzarini 54
Douglas Fonseca 59
Épée, Individual, Men Antônio Machado 30
Douglas Fonseca 35
Roberto Lazzarini 42
Épée, Team, Men Brazil 15
Régis ÁvilaDouglas FonsecaRoberto LazzariniAntônio Machado
Sabre, Individual, Men Régis Ávila 40

Football

Football, Men Brazil 2 Silver
Taffarel Jorginho Batista Ademir Geovani Edmar Careca RomárioAndré CruzLuís Carlos Winck Aloísio Milton Neto João Paulo Andrade Bebeto Gomes (DNS) • Mazinho (DNS) • Valdo (DNS) • Zé Carlos (DNS)

Judo

Extra-Lightweight, Men Sérgio Pessoa =9
Half-Lightweight, Men Ricardo Cardoso =20
Lightweight, Men Luiz Onmura =13
Half-Middleweight, Men Ezequiel Paraguassu =34
Middleweight, Men Wálter Carmona =13
Half-Heavyweight, Men Aurélio Miguel 1 Gold
Heavyweight, Men Frederico Flexa =11
Extra-Lightweight, Women Monica Angelucci 5
Half-Heavyweight, Women Soraia André =5

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Dênis Marinho 3 h3 r2/4
Coxless Pairs, Men Brazil 10
Ricardo de CarvalhoRonaldo de Carvalho
Coxed Pairs, Men Brazil 4 h1 r2/4
Nilton AlonçoFlávio de MeloÁngelo Roso Neto
Coxless Fours, Men Brazil 5 h1 r2/4
Marcos ArantesFernando FantoniOswaldo Kuster NetoWaldemar Trombetinha

Sailing

Two Person Dinghy, Men Brazil 10
Bernardo ArndtCarlos Wanderlei
Windsurfer, Open George Rebello 16
One Person Dinghy, Open Jorge Zarif Neto 19
Two Person Keelboat, Open Brazil 3 Bronze
Nelson FalcãoTorben Grael
Multihull, Open Brazil 3 Bronze
Clinio FreitasLars Grael
Three Person Keelboat, Open Brazil 5
Christoph BergmannJosé Augusto DiasJosé Paulo DiasDaniel Adler
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open Brazil 7
Alan AdlerMarcus Temke
Two Person Dinghy, Women Brazil 16
Cinthia KnothMárcia Pellicano

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Delival da Fonseca =24
Trap, Open Rodrigo Bastos =40
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women Tânia Mara Fassoni-Giansante =27
Maria Amaral 31
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women Maria Amaral =22
Tânia Mara Fassoni-Giansante =32

Swimming

50 metres Freestyle, Men José Moreira =33
Jorge Fernandes 37
100 metres Freestyle, Men Jorge Fernandes 33
Emanuel Fortes 37
200 metres Freestyle, Men Cristiano Michelena 23
Júlio López 30
400 metres Freestyle, Men Cristiano Michelena 23
David Castro 33
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men Cristiano Michelena 26
David Castro 32
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil 12
Emanuel FortesCristiano MichelenaJorge FernandesJúlio López
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil 10
Cristiano MichelenaJorge FernandesEmanuel FortesJúlio López
100 metres Backstroke, Men Rogério Romero 20
Vladimir Ribeiro 38
200 metres Backstroke, Men Rogério Romero 8
Vladimir Ribeiro 33
100 metres Breaststroke, Men Cicero Torteli 37
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Cicero Torteli 44
100 metres Butterfly, Men Eduardo Poli 26
Vladimir Ribeiro 32
200 metres Butterfly, Men Eduardo Poli 34
Emanuel Fortes 36
200 metres Individual Medley, Men Júlio López 26
Renato Ramalho 29
400 metres Individual Medley, Men Renato Ramalho 24
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men Brazil 18
Rogério RomeroCicero TorteliEduardo PoliEmanuel Fortes
50 metres Freestyle, Women Adriana Pereira =17
Mônica Rezende 31
100 metres Freestyle, Women Adriana Pereira 34
Isabelle Vieira 37
200 metres Freestyle, Women Patrícia Amorim 25
400 metres Freestyle, Women Patrícia Amorim 24
800 metres Freestyle, Women Patrícia Amorim 21
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil 11
Adriana PereiraMônica RezendePatrícia AmorimIsabelle Vieira

Table Tennis

Singles, Men Cláudio Kano =41
Carlos Kawai =49
Doubles, Men Brazil =17
Carlos KawaiCláudio Kano

Tennis

Singles, Men Luiz Mattar =33
Doubles, Men Brazil =9
Luiz MattarRicardo Acioly
Singles, Women Gisele Miró =17

Volleyball

Volleyball, Men Brazil 4
Amauri Pampa Carlão Domingos Maracanã MontanaroLeonídio de Pra Maurício Paulão Wagner BocãoPaulo Roese Renan William
Volleyball, Women Brazil 6
Ana LúciaAna MoserAna RamosAna RichaEliana da Costa FernandaKerly Santos Márcia FuDora Castanheira SandraSimone StormVera Leme

Weightlifting

Lightweight, Men Edvaldo Santos 17
Middle-Heavyweight, Men Emilson Dimas 21

Wrestling

Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Roberto Leitão AC
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Floriano Spiess AC
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Roberto Leitão AC
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Floriano Spiess AC