Medal winners Los Angeles 1932

Sport/Event Gold Silver Bronze

Alpinism

Alpinism, Open GermanyGER

Art Competitions

Architecture, Designs For Town Planning, Open John HughesGBR Jens Houmøller KlemmensenDEN André VerbekeBEL
Architecture, Architectural Designs, Open FranceFRA John Russell PopeUSA Richard KonwiarzGER
Literature, Open Paul BauerGER Josef PetersenDEN
Music, Open Josef SukTCH
Painting, Drawings And Water Colors, Open Lee BlairUSA Percy CrosbyUSA Gerard WestermannNED
Painting, Graphic Arts, Open Joseph Webster GolinkinUSA Janina Konarska-SłonimskaPOL Joachim KarschGER
Painting, Paintings, Open David WallinSWE Ruth MillerUSA
Sculpturing, Medals And Reliefs, Open Józef KlukowskiPOL Frederick MacMonniesUSA Tait McKenzieCAN
Sculpturing, Statues, Open Mahonri Mackintosh YoungUSA Miltiades MannoHUN Jakub ObrovskýTCH

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Romeo NeriITA István PelleHUN Heikki SavolainenFIN
Team All-Around, Men ItalyITA United StatesUSA FinlandFIN
Floor Exercise, Men István PelleHUN Georges MiezSUI Mario LertoraITA
Horse Vault, Men Savino GuglielmettiITA Al JochimUSA Ed CarmichaelUSA
Parallel Bars, Men Romeo NeriITA István PelleHUN Heikki SavolainenFIN
Horizontal Bar, Men Dallas BixlerUSA Heikki SavolainenFIN Einari TeräsvirtaFIN
Rings, Men George GulackUSA Tom DentonUSA Giovanni LattuadaITA
Pommelled Horse, Men István PelleHUN Omero BonoliITA Frank HauboldUSA
Rope Climbing, Men Benny BassUSA Jack GalbraithUSA Tom ConnollyUSA
Club Swinging, Men George RothUSA Phil ErenbergUSA Bill KuhlemeierUSA
Tumbling, Men Rowland WolfeUSA Ed GrossUSA Bill HermannUSA

Athletics

100 metres, Men Eddie TolanUSA Ralph MetcalfeUSA Arthur JonathGER
200 metres, Men Eddie TolanUSA George SimpsonUSA Ralph MetcalfeUSA
400 metres, Men Bill CarrUSA Ben EastmanUSA Alex WilsonCAN
800 metres, Men Tommy HampsonGBR Alex WilsonCAN Phil EdwardsCAN
1,500 metres, Men Luigi BeccaliITA Jerry CornesGBR Phil EdwardsCAN
5,000 metres, Men Lauri LehtinenFIN Ralph HillUSA Lasse VirtanenFIN
10,000 metres, Men Janusz KusocińskiPOL Volmari Iso-HolloFIN Lasse VirtanenFIN
Marathon, Men Juan Carlos ZabalaARG Sam FerrisGBR Armas ToivonenFIN
110 metres Hurdles, Men George SalingUSA Percy BeardUSA Don FinlayGBR
400 metres Hurdles, Men Bob TisdallIRL Glenn HardinUSA Morgan TaylorUSA
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Volmari Iso-HolloFIN Tom EvensonGBR Joe McCluskeyUSA
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men United StatesUSA GermanyGER ItalyITA
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men United StatesUSA Great BritainGBR CanadaCAN
50 kilometres Walk, Men Tommy GreenGBR Jānis DāliņšLAT Ugo FrigerioITA
High Jump, Men Duncan McNaughtonCAN Bob Van OsdelUSA Simeon ToribioPHI
Pole Vault, Men Bill MillerUSA Shuhei NishidaJPN George JeffersonUSA
Long Jump, Men Ed GordonUSA Lambert ReddUSA Chuhei NanbuJPN
Triple Jump, Men Chuhei NanbuJPN Eric SvenssonSWE Kenkichi OshimaJPN
Shot Put, Men Leo SextonUSA Harlow RothertUSA František DoudaTCH
Discus Throw, Men John AndersonUSA Henri LaBordeUSA Paul WinterFRA
Hammer Throw, Men Pat O'CallaghanIRL Ville PörhöläFIN Pete ZarembaUSA
Javelin Throw, Men Matti JärvinenFIN Matti SippalaFIN Eino PenttiläFIN
Decathlon, Men Jim BauschUSA Akilles JärvinenFIN Wolrad EberleGER
100 metres, Women Stanisława WalasiewiczPOL Hilda StrikeCAN Billie von BremenUSA
80 metres Hurdles, Women Babe DidriksonUSA Evelyne HallUSA Marjorie ClarkRSA
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women United StatesUSA CanadaCAN Great BritainGBR
High Jump, Women Jean ShileyUSA Babe DidriksonUSA Eva DawesCAN
Discus Throw, Women Lillian CopelandUSA Ruth OsburnUSA Jadwiga WajsPOL
Javelin Throw, Women Babe DidriksonUSA Ellen BraumüllerGER Tilly FleischerGER

Boxing

Flyweight, Men István ÉnekesHUN Francisco CabañasMEX Lou SalicaUSA
Bantamweight, Men Lefty GwynneCAN Hans ZiglarskiGER José Luis VillanuevaPHI
Featherweight, Men Carmelo RobledoARG Josef SchleinkoferGER Allan CarlssonSWE
Lightweight, Men Laurie StevensRSA Thure AhlqvistSWE Nat BorUSA
Welterweight, Men Eddie FlynnUSA Erich CampeGER Bruno AhlbergFIN
Middleweight, Men Carmen BarthUSA Amado AzarARG Eddie PeirceRSA
Light-Heavyweight, Men Dave CarstensRSA Gino RossiITA Peter JørgensenDEN
Heavyweight, Men Alberto LovellARG Luigi RovatiITA Fred FearyUSA

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Attilio PavesiITA Guglielmo SegatoITA Bernhard BritzSWE
Road Race, Team, Men ItalyITA DenmarkDEN SwedenSWE

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Jacques van EgmondNED Louis ChaillotFRA Bruno PellizzariITA
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Dunc GrayAUS Jacques van EgmondNED Charles RampelbergFRA
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men FranceFRA Great BritainGBR DenmarkDEN
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men ItalyITA FranceFRA Great BritainGBR

Diving

Springboard, Men Mickey GalitzenUSA Harold SmithUSA Dick DegenerUSA
Platform, Men Harold SmithUSA Mickey GalitzenUSA Frank KurtzUSA
Springboard, Women Georgia ColemanUSA Katherine RawlsUSA Jane FauntzUSA
Platform, Women Dorothy PoyntonUSA Georgia ColemanUSA Marion RoperUSA

Equestrian Dressage

Individual, Men Xavier LesageFRA Charles MarionFRA Hiram TuttleUSA
Team, Men FranceFRA SwedenSWE United StatesUSA

Equestrian Eventing

Individual, Men Charles Pahud de MortangesNED Earl ThomsonUSA Clarence von Rosen, Jr.SWE
Team, Men United StatesUSA NetherlandsNED

Equestrian Jumping

Individual, Men Takeichi, Baron NishiJPN Harry ChamberlinUSA Clarence von Rosen, Jr.SWE

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Gustavo MarziITA Joe LevisUSA Giulio GaudiniITA
Foil, Team, Men FranceFRA ItalyITA United StatesUSA
Épée, Individual, Men Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA Géo BuchardFRA Carlo AgostoniITA
Épée, Team, Men FranceFRA ItalyITA United StatesUSA
Sabre, Individual, Men György PillerHUN Giulio GaudiniITA Endre KabosHUN
Sabre, Team, Men HungaryHUN ItalyITA PolandPOL
Foil, Individual, Women Ellen PreisAUT Judy GuinnessGBR Erna BogenHUN

Hockey

Hockey, Men British IndiaIND JapanJPN United StatesUSA

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Johan OxenstiernaSWE Bo LindmanSWE Richard MayoUSA

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Bobby PearceAUS Bill MillerUSA Guillermo DouglasURU
Double Sculls, Men United StatesUSA GermanyGER CanadaCAN
Coxless Pairs, Men Great BritainGBR New ZealandNZL PolandPOL
Coxed Pairs, Men United StatesUSA PolandPOL FranceFRA
Coxless Fours, Men Great BritainGBR GermanyGER ItalyITA
Coxed Fours, Men GermanyGER ItalyITA PolandPOL
Eights, Men United StatesUSA ItalyITA CanadaCAN

Sailing

One Person Dinghy, Open Jacques Baptiste LebrunFRA Bob MaasNED Santiago AmatESP
Two Person Keelboat, Open JupiterUSA JoyGBR Swedish StarSWE
6 metres, Open BissbiSWE GallantUSA CapriceCAN
8 metres, Open AngelitaUSA Santa MariaCAN

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Renzo MorigiITA Heinz HaxGER Domenico MatteucciITA
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Bertil RönnmarkSWE Gustavo HuetMEX Zoltán Soós-Ruszka HradetzkyHUN

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Yasuji MiyazakiJPN Tatsugo KawaishiJPN Albert SchwartzUSA
400 metres Freestyle, Men Buster CrabbeUSA Jean TarisFRA Tsutomu OyokotaJPN
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men Kuzuo KitamuraJPN Shozo MakinoJPN Jim CristyUSA
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men JapanJPN United StatesUSA HungaryHUN
100 metres Backstroke, Men Masaji KiyokawaJPN Toshio IrieJPN Kentaro KawatsuJPN
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Yoshiyuki TsurutaJPN Reizo KoikeJPN Teófilo YldefonsoPHI
100 metres Freestyle, Women Helene MadisonUSA Willy den OudenNED Eleanor Garatti-SavilleUSA
400 metres Freestyle, Women Helene MadisonUSA Lenore KightUSA Jenny MaakalRSA
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women United StatesUSA NetherlandsNED Great BritainGBR
100 metres Backstroke, Women Eleanor HolmUSA Bonnie MealingAUS Valerie DaviesGBR
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Clare DennisAUS Hideko MaehataJPN Else JacobsenDEN

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men HungaryHUN GermanyGER United StatesUSA

Weightlifting

Featherweight, Men Raymond SuvignyFRA Hans WölpertGER Tony TerlazzoUSA
Lightweight, Men René DuvergerFRA Hans HaasAUT Gastone PieriniITA
Middleweight, Men Rudolf IsmayrGER Carlo GalimbertiITA Karl HipfingerAUT
Light-Heavyweight, Men Louis HostinFRA Svend OlsenDEN Henry DueyUSA
Heavyweight, Men Jaroslav SkoblaTCH Václav Pšenička, Sr.TCH Josef StraßbergerGER

Wrestling

Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Jakob BrendelGER Marcello NizzolaITA Louis FrançoisFRA
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Giovanni GozziITA Wolfgang EhrlGER Lauri KoskelaFIN
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Erik MalmbergSWE Abraham KurlandDEN Ede SperlingGER
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men Ivar JohanssonSWE Väinö KajanderFIN Ercole GallegatiITA
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Väinö KokkinenFIN Jean FöldeakGER Axel CadierSWE
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Rudolf SvenssonSWE Onni PellinenFIN Mario GruppioniITA
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Carl WestergrenSWE Josef UrbanTCH Nikolaus HirschlAUT
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men Bob PearceUSA Ödön ZomboriHUN Aatos JaskariFIN
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Hermanni PihlajamäkiFIN Ed NemirUSA Einar KarlssonSWE
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Charles PacômeFRA Károly KárpátiHUN Gustaf KlarénSWE
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Jack VanBebberUSA Danny McDonaldCAN Eino LeinoFIN
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Ivar JohanssonSWE Kyösti LuukkoFIN József TunyogiHUN
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Peter MehringerUSA Thure SjöstedtSWE Eddie ScarfAUS
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Johan RichthoffSWE Jack RileyUSA Nikolaus HirschlAUT