Great Britain at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Men David Pink 21
Stewart Littlefair 30
Individual, Women Pat Conway 21
Rachel Fenwick 23

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Ian Neale 73 r1/2
Tommy Wilson 82 r1/2
Jeff Davis 85 r1/2
Floor Exercise, Men Ian Neale =50 r1/1
Jeff Davis =71 r1/1
Tommy Wilson 89 r1/1
Horse Vault, Men Ian Neale =44 r1/1
Jeff Davis =54 r1/1
Tommy Wilson 85 r1/1
Parallel Bars, Men Tommy Wilson =81 r1/1
Ian Neale 83 r1/1
Jeff Davis 84 r1/1
Horizontal Bar, Men Ian Neale 75 r1/1
Tommy Wilson 79 r1/1
Jeff Davis =83 r1/1
Rings, Men Tommy Wilson =74 r1/1
Jeff Davis =88 r1/1
Ian Neale 90 r1/1
Pommelled Horse, Men Ian Neale =47 r1/1
Tommy Wilson 74 r1/1
Jeff Davis 89 r1/1
Individual All-Around, Women Avril Lennox 35
Barbara Slater =68 r1/2
Susan Cheesebrough =79 r1/2
Floor Exercise, Women Avril Lennox =54 r1/1
Barbara Slater =73 r1/1
Susan Cheesebrough =76 r1/1
Horse Vault, Women Avril Lennox =44 r1/1
Barbara Slater =56 r1/1
Susan Cheesebrough =81 r1/1
Uneven Bars, Women Avril Lennox =53 r1/1
Barbara Slater =68 r1/1
Susan Cheesebrough =75 r1/1
Balance Beam, Women Avril Lennox =49 r1/1
Barbara Slater =63 r1/1
Susan Cheesebrough =75 r1/1

Athletics

200 metres, Men Ainsley Bennett 8 h2 r3/4
400 metres, Men David Jenkins 7
Glen Cohen 7 h3 r2/4
800 metres, Men Steve Ovett 5
Frank Clement 8 h2 r2/3
1,500 metres, Men Frank Clement 5
Dave Moorcroft 7
Steve Ovett 6 h1 r2/3
5,000 metres, Men Brendan Foster 5
Ian Stewart 7
Dave Black 9 h1 r1/2
10,000 metres, Men Brendan Foster 3 Bronze
Tony Simmons 4
Bernie Ford 8
Marathon, Men Jeff Norman 26
Keith Angus 31
Barry Watson 45
110 metres Hurdles, Men Berwyn Price 5 h1 r2/3
400 metres Hurdles, Men Alan Pascoe 8
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Dennis Coates 9
Tony Staynings 11
John Bicourt 8 h1 r1/2
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men Great Britain AC h1 r1/2
Ainsley BennettGlen CohenDavid JenkinsAlan PascoePeter Hoffmann (DNS) • Danny Laing (DNS)
20 kilometres Walk, Men Brian Adams 11
Olly Flynn 14
Paul Nihill 30
Pole Vault, Men Brian Hooper 16
Jeff Gutteridge 24 r1/2
Long Jump, Men Roy Mitchell 15 r1/2
Triple Jump, Men Aston Moore AC r1/2
Shot Put, Men Geoff Capes 6
Discus Throw, Men Peter Tancred 25 r1/2
Hammer Throw, Men Chris Black 7
Paul Dickenson 14 r1/2
Decathlon, Men Daley Thompson 18
100 metres, Women Andrea Lynch 7
Sharon Colyear 5 h3 r2/4
Sonia Lannaman DNS
200 metres, Women Bev Goddard 6 h2 r2/4
Helen Golden 6 h4 r2/4
Sonia Lannaman DNS
400 metres, Women Gladys Taylor 5 h2 r2/4
Verona Elder 5 h3 r2/4
Donna Murray 5 h4 r2/4
800 metres, Women Angela Creamer 4 h4 r1/3
Liz Barnes 5 h3 r1/3
Chris McMeekin 6 h5 r1/3
1,500 metres, Women Mary Stewart 5 h2 r2/3
Penny Yule 5 h3 r1/3
100 metres Hurdles, Women Sharon Colyear 7 h2 r2/3
Lorna Boothe 8 h1 r2/3
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women Great Britain 8
Wendy ClarkeDenise RamsdenSharon ColyearAndrea LynchHelen Golden (DNS) • Sonia Lannaman (DNS)
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women Great Britain 7
Liz BarnesGladys TaylorVerona ElderDonna MurrayBev Goddard (DNS) • Janette Roscoe (DNS)
High Jump, Women Moira Walls 31 r1/2
Denise Brown AC r1/2
Long Jump, Women Sue Reeve 9
Myra Nimmo 24 r1/2
Javelin Throw, Women Tessa Sanderson 10
Pentathlon, Women Sue Longden 12

Boxing

Flyweight, Men Charlie Magri =9
Bantamweight, Men Pat Cowdell =3 Bronze
Lightweight, Men Sylvester Mittee =15
Light-Welterweight, Men Clinton McKenzie =9
Welterweight, Men Colin Jones =9
Light-Middleweight, Men Robbie Davies =9
Middleweight, Men Dave Odwell =9

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men Doug Parnham 8
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Doug Parnham 7
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Great Britain 4 h3 r2/4
Stephen BrownNorman Mason
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men Great Britain 5 h3 r3/4
Anthony Alan-WilliamsBrian HaynesJohn OliverAlan Williams
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Willie Reichenstein 4 h2 r2/4
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Sheila Burnett 4 h2 r3/4
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women Great Britain 4 h3 r3/4
Pauline GoodwinHilary Peacock

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Joe Waugh 35
Dudley Hayton 43
Phil Griffiths AC
Bill Nickson AC
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men Great Britain 6
Paul CarbuttPhil GriffithsDudley HaytonBill Nickson

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Trevor Gadd 2 h3 r4/8
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Paul Medhurst 19
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Ian Hallam 20 r1/5
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Great Britain 3 Bronze
Ian BanburyMick BennettRobin CrokerIan Hallam

Diving

Springboard, Men Chris Snode 18 r1/2
Trevor Simpson 20 r1/2
Platform, Men Martyn Brown 23 r1/2
Springboard, Women Helen Koppell 13 r1/2

Equestrian Dressage

Dressage, Individual, Open Sarah Whitmore =22
Jennie Loriston-Clarke =22
Diana Mason 25
Dressage, Team, Open Great Britain 8
Sarah WhitmoreJennie Loriston-ClarkeDiana Mason

Equestrian Eventing

Three-Day Event, Individual, Open Richard Meade 4
HRH Princess Anne 24
Lucinda Prior-Palmer AC
Hugh Thomas AC
Three-Day Event, Team, Open Great Britain AC
Richard MeadeHRH Princess AnneHugh ThomasLucinda Prior-Palmer

Equestrian Jumping

Jumping, Individual, Open Debbie Johnsey 4
Peter Robeson 14
Graham Fletcher =30
Jumping, Team, Open Great Britain 7
Debbie JohnseyRowland FernyhoughPeter RobesonGraham Fletcher

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Graham Paul 20
Rob Bruniges 23
Barry Paul 31
Foil, Team, Men Great Britain 6
Geoffrey GrimmettBarry PaulRob BrunigesGraham PaulNick Bell
Épée, Individual, Men Ralph Johnson =13
Teddy Bourne 28
Tim Belson 39
Épée, Team, Men Great Britain =9
Teddy BourneBill HoskynsRalph JohnsonTim BelsonMartin Beevers
Sabre, Individual, Men Richard Cohen 26
John Deanfield 30
Peter Mather 33
Sabre, Team, Men Great Britain =9
Bill HoskynsPeter MatherJohn DeanfieldRichard Cohen
Foil, Individual, Women Susan Wrigglesworth =13
Clare Halsted 19
Wendy Ager 22
Foil, Team, Women Great Britain =7
Wendy AgerSusan WrigglesworthHilary CawthorneClare HalstedSue Green

Judo

Lightweight, Men Connie Alexander =12
Half-Middleweight, Men Vass Morrison =5
Middleweight, Men Brian Jacks =11
Half-Heavyweight, Men David Starbrook =3 Bronze
Heavyweight, Men Keith Remfry =5
Open Class, Men Keith Remfry 2 Silver

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Adrian Parker 5
Danny Nightingale 10
Jim Fox 15
Team, Men Great Britain 1 Gold
Adrian ParkerDanny NightingaleJim Fox

Rowing

Double Sculls, Men Great Britain 2 Silver
Chris BaillieuMike Hart
Coxless Pairs, Men Great Britain 12
David SturgeHenry Clay
Coxed Pairs, Men Great Britain 7
Neil ChristieJames MacLeodDavid Webb
Quadruple Sculls, Men Great Britain 9
Andrew JusticeMark HayterAllan WhitwellTom Bishop
Coxless Fours, Men Great Britain 12
Neil KeronDavid TownsendRichard AylingWilliam Mason
Coxed Eights, Men Great Britain 2 Silver
Richard LesterJohn YallopTim CrooksHugh MathesonDavid MaxwellJim ClarkFred SmallboneLenny RobertsonPatrick Sweeney
Coxless Pairs, Women Great Britain 10
Lin ClarkBeryl Mitchell
Coxed Fours, Women Great Britain 8
Gill WebbPauline BirdClare GroveDiana BishopPauline Wright

Sailing

One Person Dinghy, Open David Howlett 7
Two Person Dinghy, Open Great Britain 6
Derek ClarkPhilip Crebbin
Two Person Keelboat, Open Great Britain 14
Alan WarrenDavid Hunt
Multihull, Open Great Britain 1 Gold
John OsbornReg White
Three Person Keelboat, Open Great Britain 13
Barry DunningIain MacDonald-SmithMichael Baker-Harber
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open Great Britain 2 Silver
Julian Brooke-HoughtonRodney Pattisson

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Open Brian Girling =15
John Cooke =31
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Open Laszlo Antal =12
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Open Malcolm Cooper =18
Barry Dagger =24
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open Anthony Greenfield =20
Alister Allan =51
Running Target, 50 metres, Open John Gough =21
John Anthony 23
Trap, Open Malcolm Jenkins =18
Peter Boden 28
Skeet, Open Joe Neville =22
Brian Hebditch =47

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Martin Smith 7 h2 r2/3
Kevin Burns 2 h7 r1/3
200 metres Freestyle, Men Gordon Downie 7
Brian Brinkley 2 h2 r1/2
Alan McClatchey 4 h7 r1/2
400 metres Freestyle, Men Alan McClatchey 3 h5 r1/2
Gordon Downie 3 h6 r1/2
Brian Brinkley DNS
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men David Parker 3 h1 r1/2
Paul Sparkes 4 h2 r1/2
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Great Britain 3 Bronze
Alan McClatcheyDavid DunneGordon DownieBrian Brinkley
100 metres Backstroke, Men Jim Carter 3 h3 r1/3
Gary Abraham 4 h3 r1/3
200 metres Backstroke, Men Jim Carter 2 h3 r1/2
Peter Lerpiniere 6 h5 r1/2
100 metres Breaststroke, Men David Wilkie 2 Silver
Duncan Goodhew 7
David Leigh 7 h2 r2/3
200 metres Breaststroke, Men David Wilkie 1 Gold
David Leigh 4 h2 r1/2
Paul Naisby AC h4 r1/2
100 metres Butterfly, Men John Mills 5 h1 r2/3
Jon Jon Park 5 h3 r1/3
Richard Iredale 5 h6 r1/3
200 metres Butterfly, Men Brian Brinkley 6
Sean Maher 1 h1 r1/2
Gordon Hewit 5 h1 r1/2
400 metres Individual Medley, Men Alan McClatchey 3 h1 r1/2
Jim Carter 4 h5 r1/2
Duncan Cleworth 5 h3 r1/2
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men Great Britain 4
Jim CarterDavid WilkieJohn MillsBrian BrinkleyGary AbrahamDuncan GoodhewKevin Burns
100 metres Freestyle, Women Susan Edmondson 3 h4 r1/3
Elaine Gray 4 h3 r1/3
200 metres Freestyle, Women Susan Edmondson 5 h5 r1/2
Susan Barnard 5 h6 r1/2
Ann Bradshaw 6 h4 r1/2
400 metres Freestyle, Women Susan Barnard 3 h3 r1/2
Susan Edmondson 6 h4 r1/2
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women Great Britain 5 h2 r1/2
Debbie HillAnn BradshawSusan EdmondsonElaine Gray
100 metres Backstroke, Women Mandy James 4 h2 r1/3
Joy Beasley 5 h3 r1/3
200 metres Backstroke, Women Joy Beasley 5 h2 r1/2
Sharron Davies 5 h4 r1/2
Kim Wilkinson 6 h3 r1/2
100 metres Breaststroke, Women Maggie Kelly 7
Christine Jarvis 6 h1 r2/3
Helen Burnham 5 h4 r1/3
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Maggie Kelly 7
Debbie Rudd 8
Christine Jarvis 4 h2 r1/2
100 metres Butterfly, Women Sue Jenner 8 h2 r2/3
Joanne Atkinson 3 h2 r1/3
Jane Alexander 5 h1 r1/3
200 metres Butterfly, Women Joanne Atkinson 5 h2 r1/2
Anne Adams 5 h3 r1/2
Jane Alexander 7 h4 r1/2
400 metres Individual Medley, Women Anne Adams 3 h1 r1/2
Ann Bradshaw 4 h1 r1/2
Susan Richardson 4 h3 r1/2
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women Great Britain 6
Joy BeasleyMaggie KellySue JennerDebbie HillJoanne Atkinson (DNS) • Elaine Gray (DNS)

Weightlifting

Flyweight, Men Precious McKenzie 13
Featherweight, Men Victor Daniels 13
Lightweight, Men Kevin Welch-Kennedy 9
Alan Winterbourne 15
Middle-Heavyweight, Men Gary Langford 9
Ken Price 13
Heavyweight, Men John Burns 14
Brian Strange AC

Wrestling

Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men Amrik Singh Gill AC
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Kenneth Dawes AC
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Joe Gilligan AC
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Keith Haward AC
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Tony Shacklady AC
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Maurice Allan AC
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Keith Peache AC