Sweden at the 1936 Summer Olympics

Art Competitions

Painting, Drawings And Water Colors, Open Georg Lagerstedt AC
Georg Lagerstedt AC
Georg Lagerstedt AC
Georg Lagerstedt AC
Georg Lagerstedt AC
Georg Lagerstedt AC
Georg Lagerstedt AC
Georg Lagerstedt AC
Georg Lagerstedt AC
Georg Lagerstedt AC
Painting, Paintings, Open Louise Bianchini AC
Louise Bianchini AC
Louise Bianchini AC
Louise Bianchini AC
Louise Bianchini AC
Louise Bianchini AC
Louise Bianchini AC
Engelbert Bertel-Nordström AC
Engelbert Bertel-Nordström AC
Ossian Elgström AC
Bengt Tandberg AC
Carl Gunne AC
Folke Persson AC
Georg Lagerstedt AC
Georg Lagerstedt AC
Georg Lagerstedt AC
Gerhard Gyllenhammar AC
Gunnar Torhamn AC
Gustaf Fjæstad AC
Gustaf Fjæstad AC
Helge Zandén AC
John Sjösvärd AC
Olle Nordberg AC
Stig Munthe-Sandberg AC
Stig Munthe-Sandberg AC
Sculpturing, Medals, Open Edward Hald AC
Edward Hald AC
Simon Gate AC
Simon Gate AC
Vicke Lindstrand AC
Vicke Lindstrand AC
Sculpturing, Statues, Open Stig Blomberg 3 Bronze
Ansgar Almquist HM
Sculpturing, Unknown Event, Open Arvid Källström AC
Arvid Källström AC
Carl Fagerberg AC
Carl Fagerberg AC

Athletics

100 metres, Men Lennart Strandberg 6
Lennart Lindgren 6 h2 r2/4
Irvin Ternström DNS
200 metres, Men Lennart Strandberg DNS
400 metres, Men Bertil von Wachenfeldt 4 h2 r2/4
Olle Danielsson 4 h3 r2/4
Sven Strömberg 4 h2 r1/4
800 metres, Men Eric Ny DNS
Erik Wennberg DNS
1,500 metres, Men Eric Ny 11
Ingvar Haglund DNS
5,000 metres, Men Henry Jonsson 3 Bronze
Bror Hellström 14
Åke Jansson 6 h1 r1/2
10,000 metres, Men Henning Sundesson 13
Erik Pettersson DNS
Marathon, Men Thore Enochsson 10
Henry Palmé 13
110 metres Hurdles, Men Håkan Lidman 4
400 metres Hurdles, Men Kell Areskoug 5 h5 r1/3
Pelle Persson DNS
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Lars Larsson 6
Harry Holmqvist AC
Harry Ekman 6 h1 r1/2
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men Sweden 3 h3 r1/2
Lennart LindgrenIrvin TernströmÖsten SandströmÅke Stenqvist
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men Sweden 5
Sven StrömbergPer-Olof EdfeldtOlle DanielssonBertil von Wachenfeldt
50 kilometres Walk, Men Evald Segerström 11
Dick Löf AC
Gösta Grandin AC
High Jump, Men Åke Ödmark =12
Pole Vault, Men Bo Ljungberg =6
Long Jump, Men Åke Stenqvist =10
Triple Jump, Men Bo Ljungberg 18
Lennart Andersson 19
Shot Put, Men Gunnar Bergh 9
Harald Andersson DNS
Åke Hedvall DNS
Discus Throw, Men Gunnar Bergh 7
Åke Hedvall 8
Harald Andersson AC r1/2
Hammer Throw, Men Fred Warngård 3 Bronze
Gunnar Jansson 12
Evert Linné 14
Javelin Throw, Men Lennart Atterwall 4
Erik Lundqvist DNS
Decathlon, Men Olle Bexell 7
Leif Dahlgren AC
Discus Throw, Women Birgit Lundström 6

Boxing

Flyweight, Men Sture Hållberg =16
Bantamweight, Men Stig Cederberg 4
Lightweight, Men Erik Ågren 3 Bronze
Heavyweight, Men Olle Tandberg =5

Canoe Marathon

Kayak Singles, 10,000 metres, Men Nils Wallin 9
Kayak Doubles, 10,000 metres, Men Sweden 3 Bronze
Tage FahlborgHelge Larsson
Folding Kayak Singles, 10 kilometres, Men Lennart Dozzi 4
Folding Kayak Doubles, 10 kilometres, Men Sweden 1 Gold
Sven JohanssonErik Bladström

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Joel Ramqvist 5
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Sweden AC r2/2
Sixten JanssonGunnar Lundqvist

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Arne Berg =16
Berndt Carlsson AC
Ingvar Ericsson AC
Sven Johansson AC
Road Race, Team, Men Sweden AC
Arne BergBerndt CarlssonIngvar EricssonSven Johansson

Cycling Track

1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Jonas Persson 17

Diving

Platform, Men Gösta Ölander 23
Platform, Women Ingeborg Sjöqvist 9
Ann-Margret Nirling 10

Equestrian Dressage

Dressage, Individual, Men Gregor Adlercreutz 4
Sven Colliander 11
Folke Sandström 15
Dressage, Team, Men Sweden 3 Bronze
Gregor AdlercreutzSven CollianderFolke Sandström

Equestrian Eventing

Three-Day Event, Individual, Men Carl-Adam Stjernswärd 11
Henri Saint Cyr 25
Gustaf Nyblaeus AC
Three-Day Event, Team, Men Sweden AC
Carl-Adam StjernswärdHenri Saint CyrGustaf Nyblaeus

Equestrian Jumping

Jumping, Individual, Men Arne Francke =25
Rolf Örn 32
Prince Gustaf Adolf AC
Jumping, Team, Men Sweden AC
Arne FranckeRolf ÖrnPrince Gustaf Adolf

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Bengt Ljungquist 6 p2 r3/5
Ivar Tingdahl 5 p2 r2/5
Hubert de Bèsche 8 p3 r1/5
Épée, Individual, Men Hans Drakenberg 4
Hans Granfelt 7 p1 r3/4
Gustaf Dyrssen 10 p4 r2/4
Épée, Team, Men Sweden 2 Silver
Hans GranfeltSven ThofeltGösta AlmgrenGustaf DyrssenHans DrakenbergBirger Cederin
Sabre, Individual, Men Ivar Tingdahl 5 p8 r1/4
Hubert de Bèsche 6 p4 r1/4
Bengt Ljungquist 7 p2 r1/4
Sabre, Team, Men Sweden 3 p4 r2/4
Bengt LjungquistKnut NordholmHubert de BèscheIvar TingdahlCarl Johan Wachtmeister
Foil, Individual, Women Berit Granquist 5 p2 r1/4
Ebba Gripenstedt 6 p6 r1/4

Football

Football, Men Sweden =9
Åke HallmanArvid EmanuelssonErik KällströmErik PerssonOtto AnderssonGustaf JosefssonKarl-Erik GrahnSven BergquistSven JonassonViktor CarlundTorsten JohanssonGillis Andersson (DNS) • Erik Almgren (DNS) • Bertil Ericsson (DNS) • Isidor Eriksson (DNS) • Holger Johansson (DNS) • Knut Kroon (DNS) • Folke Lind (DNS) • Gustav Sjöberg (DNS) • Valter Sköld (DNS) • Einar Snitt (DNS) • Åke Törnkvist (DNS)

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Sven Thofelt 4
Georg von Boisman 10
Ebbe Gyllenstierna 16

Rowing

Coxed Fours, Men Sweden 5 h1 r2/3
Erik JohanssonCarl SjöblomLars LarssonHarry SköldSven TisellHans Gustaf Ek (DNS)

Sailing

One Person Dinghy, Open Charles ErikssonAnton Ström =12
Two Person Keelboat, Open Sunshine 2 Silver
Arvid LaurinUno Wallentin
6 metres, Open May Be 3 Bronze
Dagmar SalénLennart EkdahlMartin HindorffSven SalénTorsten Lord
8 metres, Open Ilderim 4
Bo WesterbergDetlow von BraunMarcus WallenbergPer GeddaTore HolmWilhelm Moberg

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Torsten Ullman 3 Bronze
Helge Meuller 5
Henrik Lönnberg AC
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Torsten Ullman 1 Gold
Helge Meuller 24
Gustaf Bergström 26
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Bertil Rönnmark =8
Erland Koch =15
Karl August Larsson =32

Swimming

4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Sweden 8
Björn BorgSten-Olof BolldénSven PetterssonGunnar WernerÅke Julin (DNS)
100 metres Backstroke, Men Björn Borg 8 h1 r2/3
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Kerstin Isberg 4 h2 r2/3

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Sweden 7
Åke NaumanBertil BergTore LjungqvistGösta PerssonErik HolmGeorg SvenssonGöte AnderssonTore LindzénRunor SandströmSven Pettersson

Weightlifting

Lightweight, Men Jens Björklund 12
Middleweight, Men Stefan Lindeberg 9

Wrestling

Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Egon Svensson 2 Silver
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Einar Karlsson 3 Bronze
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Herbert Olofsson 4
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men Rudolf Svedberg 1 Gold
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Ivar Johansson 1 Gold
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Axel Cadier 1 Gold
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men John Nyman 2 Silver
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men Herman Tuvesson 4
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Gösta Jönsson 3 Bronze
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Göte Melin AC
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Thure Andersson 2 Silver
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Ludvig Lindblom AC
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Knut Fridell 1 Gold
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Nils Åkerlindh 4