Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Stig Lindewall |
=61 |
|
|
Kurt Wigartz |
73 |
|
|
Bo Wirhed |
82 |
|
|
Leif Koorn |
91 |
|
|
William Thoresson |
92 |
|
|
Jean Cronstedt |
105 |
|
Team All-Around, Men |
Sweden |
14 |
|
|
Stig Lindewall • Kurt Wigartz • Bo Wirhed • Leif Koorn • William Thoresson • Jean Cronstedt |
Floor Exercise, Men |
William Thoresson |
21 r1/2 |
|
|
Stig Lindewall |
=46 r1/2 |
|
|
Kurt Wigartz |
=52 r1/2 |
|
|
Leif Koorn |
=81 r1/2 |
|
|
Bo Wirhed |
=89 r1/2 |
|
|
Jean Cronstedt |
95 r1/2 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
William Thoresson |
19 r1/2 |
|
|
Bo Wirhed |
=20 r1/2 |
|
|
Leif Koorn |
=69 r1/2 |
|
|
Kurt Wigartz |
=73 r1/2 |
|
|
Stig Lindewall |
=81 r1/2 |
|
|
Jean Cronstedt |
=123 r1/2 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Stig Lindewall |
=50 r1/2 |
|
|
Kurt Wigartz |
=87 r1/2 |
|
|
William Thoresson |
104 r1/2 |
|
|
Bo Wirhed |
106 r1/2 |
|
|
Jean Cronstedt |
=107 r1/2 |
|
|
Leif Koorn |
=113 r1/2 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Stig Lindewall |
80 r1/2 |
|
|
Kurt Wigartz |
=81 r1/2 |
|
|
Jean Cronstedt |
=84 r1/2 |
|
|
Bo Wirhed |
98 r1/2 |
|
|
Leif Koorn |
=104 r1/2 |
|
|
William Thoresson |
109 r1/2 |
|
Rings, Men |
Leif Koorn |
20 r1/2 |
|
|
Stig Lindewall |
=34 r1/2 |
|
|
Bo Wirhed |
=77 r1/2 |
|
|
Jean Cronstedt |
87 r1/2 |
|
|
Kurt Wigartz |
=92 r1/2 |
|
|
William Thoresson |
=107 r1/2 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Kurt Wigartz |
=36 r1/2 |
|
|
Bo Wirhed |
=54 r1/2 |
|
|
Leif Koorn |
=57 r1/2 |
|
|
Stig Lindewall |
=73 r1/2 |
|
|
William Thoresson |
=89 r1/2 |
|
|
Jean Cronstedt |
=97 r1/2 |
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Ewa Rydell |
=29 |
|
|
Gerola Lindahl |
61 |
|
|
Lena Adler |
62 |
|
|
Monica Elfvin |
64 |
|
|
Solveig Egman |
66 |
|
|
Ulla Lindström |
68 |
|
Team All-Around, Women |
Sweden |
11 |
|
|
Ewa Rydell • Gerola Lindahl • Lena Adler • Monica Elfvin • Solveig Egman • Ulla Lindström |
Floor Exercise, Women |
Ulla Lindström |
40 r1/2 |
|
|
Ewa Rydell |
=42 r1/2 |
|
|
Lena Adler |
=68 r1/2 |
|
|
Gerola Lindahl |
=73 r1/2 |
|
|
Solveig Egman |
77 r1/2 |
|
|
Monica Elfvin |
82 r1/2 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Lena Adler |
=13 r1/2 |
|
|
Ewa Rydell |
=15 r1/2 |
|
|
Solveig Egman |
25 r1/2 |
|
|
Gerola Lindahl |
=29 r1/2 |
|
|
Monica Elfvin |
=31 r1/2 |
|
|
Ulla Lindström |
82 r1/2 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Ewa Rydell |
=51 r1/2 |
|
|
Gerola Lindahl |
=78 r1/2 |
|
|
Monica Elfvin |
85 r1/2 |
|
|
Lena Adler |
=86 r1/2 |
|
|
Solveig Egman |
=86 r1/2 |
|
|
Ulla Lindström |
90 r1/2 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Ulla Lindström |
=28 r1/2 |
|
|
Ewa Rydell |
=40 r1/2 |
|
|
Monica Elfvin |
=45 r1/2 |
|
|
Gerola Lindahl |
48 r1/2 |
|
|
Solveig Egman |
52 r1/2 |
|
|
Lena Adler |
54 r1/2 |
|
Athletics
|
200 metres, Men |
Lennart Jonsson |
6 h9 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Alf Petersson |
1 h2 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Per Knuts |
7 h2 r2/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Dan Waern |
4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Arnold Vaide |
21 |
|
|
Evert Nyberg |
58 |
|
|
Erik Östbye |
DNS |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Per-Owe Trollsås |
3 h4 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Gunnar Tjörnebo |
5 |
|
|
Lage Tedenby |
5 h3 r1/2 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Sweden |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Hans-Olof Johansson • Per-Owe Trollsås • Lennart Jonsson • Alf Petersson • Stig Fallberg (DNS) • Ronny Sunesson (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Lennart Back |
6 |
|
|
John Ljunggren |
7 |
|
|
Lennart Carlsson |
14 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
John Ljunggren |
2 |
Silver |
|
Erik Söderlund |
DNF |
|
|
Åke Söderlund |
DNF |
|
High Jump, Men |
Stig Pettersson |
5 |
|
|
Kjell-Åke Nilsson |
=7 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Torgny Wåhlander |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Sten Erickson |
11 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Erik Uddebom |
20 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Östen Edlund |
24 r1/2 |
|
|
Erik Uddebom |
27 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Birger Asplund |
=24 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Knut Fredriksson |
6 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Ulla-Britt Wieslander |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Ulla-Britt Wieslander |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Inga-Britt Lorentzon |
=6 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Wivianne Bergh |
12 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Ingrid Almqvist |
14 r1/2 |
|
Boxing
|
Welterweight, Men |
Karl Bergström |
=17 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Lars-Olof Norling |
=9 |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Gert Fredriksson |
3 |
Bronze |
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Sweden |
1 |
Gold |
|
Gert Fredriksson • Sven-Olov Sjödelius |
Kayak Relay, 4 × 500 metres, Men |
Sweden |
3 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Carl von Gerber • Åke Nilsson • Gert Fredriksson • Sven-Olov Sjödelius |
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Ove Emanuelsson |
4 |
|
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women |
Else-Marie Lindmark |
6 |
|
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Gunnar Göransson |
26 |
|
|
Osvald Johansson |
47 |
|
|
Owe Adamson |
73 |
|
|
Gösta Pettersson |
DNF |
|
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men |
Sweden |
5 |
|
|
Owe Adamson • Gunnar Göransson • Osvald Johansson • Gösta Pettersson |
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Johnny Hellström |
13 |
|
|
Göran Lundqvist |
14 |
|
Platform, Men |
Göran Lundqvist |
11 |
|
|
Toivo Öhman |
12 |
|
Platform, Women |
Birte Hanson |
12 |
|
Equestrian Dressage
|
Individual, Open |
Henri Saint Cyr |
4 |
|
|
Yngve Viebke |
9 |
|
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Men |
Ragnar Gustafsson |
DNF |
|
|
Olle Barkander |
DNF |
|
|
Sune Lindbäck |
DNF |
|
|
Hans Johansson |
DNF |
|
Team, Men |
Sweden |
DNF |
|
|
Hans Johansson • Olle Barkander • Ragnar Gustafsson • Sune Lindbäck |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Open |
Anders Gernandt |
DNF |
|
|
Dag Nätterqvist |
DNF |
|
|
Per Fresk |
DNF |
|
Team, Open |
Sweden |
DNF |
|
|
Anders Gernandt • Gustaf de Geer • Per Fresk |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Hans Lagerwall |
4 p6 r1/5 |
|
|
Orvar Lindwall |
5 p8 r1/5 |
|
|
Göran Abrahamsson |
7 p4 r1/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Sweden |
DNS |
|
|
Göran Abrahamsson • Hans Lagerwall • Orvar Lindwall • Nils Rydström |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Berndt-Otto Rehbinder |
6 p2 r4/5 |
|
|
Göran Abrahamsson |
6 p1 r3/5 |
|
|
Hans Lagerwall |
5 p2 r1/5 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Sweden |
=5 |
|
|
Hans Lagerwall • Göran Abrahamsson • Ulf Ling-Vannérus • Berndt-Otto Rehbinder • Carl-Wilhelm Engdahl • Orvar Lindwall |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Christina Lagerwall |
7 p4 r2/4 |
|
Modern Pentathlon
|
Individual, Men |
Per-Erik Ritzén |
15 |
|
|
Sture Ericson |
21 |
|
|
Björn Thofelt |
30 |
|
Team, Men |
Sweden |
6 |
|
|
Per-Erik Ritzén • Sture Ericson • Björn Thofelt |
Rowing
|
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Sweden |
5 h2 r1/4 |
|
|
Gösta Eriksson • Lennart Hansson |
Coxed Pairs, Men |
Sweden |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Gösta Eriksson • Lennart Hansson • Owe Lostad |
Coxed Fours, Men |
Sweden |
4 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Rune Andersson • Lars-Eric Gustafsson • Ulf Gustavsson • Kjell Hansson • Owe Lostad |
Eights, Men |
Sweden |
3 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Rune Andersson • Bengt-Åke Bengtsson • Åke Berndtsson • Lars-Eric Gustafsson • Ulf Gustavsson • Kjell Hansson • Per Hedenberg • Ralph Hurtig • Owe Lostad • Sture Baatz |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Göran Andersson |
28 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Mari |
10 |
|
|
Sune Carlsson • Per-Olof Karlsson |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Galejan |
20 |
|
|
Bengt Palmquist • Göran Crafoord • Sten Elliot |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Sjovinge |
24 |
|
|
Christian Vinge • Bengt Waller |
5.5 metres, Open |
Lasha |
5 |
|
|
Bengt Sjösten • Claes Turitz • Göran Witting |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men |
Jan Wallén |
10 |
|
|
Stig Berntsson |
11 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Torsten Ullman |
4 |
|
|
Leif Larsson |
15 |
|
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men |
Anders Kvissberg |
14 |
|
|
Kurt Johansson |
19 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Anders Kvissberg |
16 |
|
|
Walther Fröstell |
26 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Anders Kvissberg |
11 |
|
|
Kurt Johansson |
15 |
|
Trap, Men |
Rune Andersson |
=12 |
|
|
Carl Beck-Friis |
AC r1/2 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Per-Ola Lindberg |
8 |
|
|
Bengt Nordwall |
27 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Sven-Göran Johansson |
14 |
|
|
Per-Olof Ericsson |
22 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Lars-Erik Bengtsson |
11 |
|
|
Bengt-Olov Almstedt |
DNS |
|
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
Sweden |
6 |
|
|
Sven-Göran Johansson • Lars-Erik Bengtsson • Bengt Nordwall • Per-Ola Lindberg • Bengt-Olov Almstedt |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Bengt-Olov Almstedt |
=20 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Tommie Lindström |
18 |
|
|
Bernt Nilsson |
23 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Håkan Bengtsson |
17 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Inger Thorngren |
=13 |
|
|
Karin Larsson |
16 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Jane Cederqvist |
2 |
Silver |
|
Bibbi Segerström |
8 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
Sweden |
6 |
|
|
Inger Thorngren • Karin Larsson • Kristina Larsson • Bibbi Segerström |
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Barbro Eriksson |
14 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Women |
Kristina Larsson |
7 |
|
|
Karin Larsson |
14 |
|
Weightlifting
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Sven Borrman |
16 |
|
Wrestling
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Bengt Frännfors |
8 |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Edvin Vesterby |
4 |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Leif Freij |
16 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Gustav Freij |
3 |
Bronze |
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Bertil Nyström |
11 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Leopold Israelsson |
=12 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Rune Jansson |
16 |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ragnar Svensson |
8 |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Bengt Frännfors |
=13 |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Edvin Vesterby |
15 |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Åke Carlsson |
8 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Hans Antonsson |
3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Viking Palm |
4 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Bertil Antonsson |
7 |
|