Olympians Who Were Members of National Legislatures (129)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Palmira de Almeida ANG HAN 1996 Member of the Angolan Parliament (MPLA)
David Anderson CAN ROW 1960 Member of the Canadian Parliament from 1968 through 1972 and again from 1993 through 2006 (Liberal)
Wendell Anderson USA ICH 1956 Member of US Senate, Minnesota 1976-78 (Democrat)
Nancy Arendt-Kemp LUX SWI/TRI 1988—2000 Member of Luxembourgish D'Chamber from 23 January 1996 through 8 June 1999 and 3 June 2003 through 5 June 2004 and since 3 August 2004 (CSV)
Taro Aso JPN SHO 1976 Shugiin (House of Representatives) 1979-1983, since 1986 Liberal Democratic Party
John Jacob Astor GBR RAQ 1908 Member of the UK House of Commons 1922-1945. Member of the UK House of Lords 1956-1971 (Conservative)
Mehmet Ali Aybar TUR ATH 1928 Member of Turkish Meclis from 1965 through 1973 (TİP)
Badmaanyambuugiin Bat-Erdene MGL JUD 1988—2000 Member of Mongolian Ulsyn Ikh Khural since 2004 (MAN)
Philip Baker GBR ATH 1912—1920 Member of the UK House of Commons 1929-1931 and 1936-1970 (Labour)
Paolo Barelli ITA SWI 1972—1976 Member of Italian Parliament from 2001 to 2013 and 2018-2020 (ongoing).
Richard Barnett GBR SHO 1908 Member of the UK House of Commons 1916-1929 (Conservative)
Oleh Blokhin URS FTB 1972—1976 Member of Ukrainian Rada from 12 May 1998 through 2006 (Hromada, KPU)
John Pius Boland GBR TEN 1896 Member of the UK House of Commons 1900-1918 (Irish Parliamentary Party)
Valeriy Borzov URS
UKR
ATH/IOC/NOCU 1972—1998 Member of Ukrainian Rada from 1998 through 2006 (Rukh, SDPU(o))
Robert Bourne GBR ROW 1908—1912 Member of the UK House of Commons 1924-1938 (Conservative)
James Bowman CAN CUR 1932 Member of Canadian House of Commons 1930 through 1935 (Conservative)
Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS SSK 1994—2006 Member of Russian Duma since 2007 (Edinaya Rossiya)
József Bozsik HUN FTB 1952 Member of Hungarian Országgyűlés from 1950 through 1953 (MDP)
Bill Bradley USA BAS 1964 Member of US Senate, New Jersey, 1979-97 (Democrat)
Adam Brodecki POL FSK 1972 Member of Polish Sejm from 1989 through 1991 (PZPR)
Sergey Bubka URS
UKR
EUN
ATH/IOC/NOCU 1988—2020 Member of Ukrainian Rada from 2002 through 2006 (PR)
Perica Bukić CRO
YUG
WAP 1984—1996 Member of Croatian Sabor from 22 December 2003 through 11 January 2008 (HDZ)
David, Lord Burghley GBR /ATH/BOA/IOC/WA 1924—1981 Member of the UK House of Commons 1931–1943. Member of the UK House of Lords 1956-1981 (Conservative)
William Burns CAN CUR 1932 Member of Canadian House of Commons 1930 through 1935 (Conservative)
David Butler RHO
ZIM
SAI 1960—1964 Member of Rhodesian Legislative Assembly from 1962 through 11 November 1965 (UFP and RP)
Alain Calmat FRA FSK/Referee 1956—1984 Member of French Assemblée nationale 1986 to 1993 and from 1997 to 2002 (Socialiste)
Ben Campbell USA JUD 1964 Member of US Senate, Colorado, 1993-2005 (Democrat/Republican)
Menzies Campbell GBR ATH 1964 Member of the UK House of Commons 1983- (Liberal 1983-1988, Liberal Democrat 1988- )
Chris Chataway GBR ATH 1952—1956 Member of the UK House of Commons 1959-1966 and 1969-1974 (Conservative)
Chi Cheng TPE ATH 1960—1972 Member of Taiwanese Yuan from 6 December 1980 through 2 December 1989 (Kuomintang)
Seb Coe GBR ATH/BOA/IOC/LOCOG/WA 1980—2020 Member of the UK House of Commons 1992-1997, Member of the UK House of Lords 2000- (Conservative)
Eamonn Coghlan IRL ATH 1976—1988 Member of the Irish Senate since 2011 (Fine Gael)
Amedeo D'Albora ITA ART 1936 Member of Italian Senato from 25 May 1958 through 15 May 1963 (Gruppo Misto, MSI, PDI)
William, Lord Desborough GBR /BOA/FEN/IOC 1905—1913 Member of the UK House of Commons 1880-1882, 1885-1886, 1892-1893 and 1900-1905 (Liberal 1880-1893 Conservative 1900-1905). Member of the UK House of Lords 1905-1945.
Robin Dixon GBR BOB 1964—1968 Member of House of Lords as 3rd Baron Glentoran
Václav Dobiáš TCH ART 1948 Member of the Czechoslovakian National Assembly since 1960
Heike Drechsler GDR
GER
ATH 1988—2000 Member of East-German Volkskammer from 1986 through 1990 (FDJ)
Guy Drut FRA ATH/IOC 1972—1996 Member of French Assemblée nationale, Seine-et-Marne, 16 March 1986 through 25 June 2007 (RPR, UMP)
Arsen Fadzayev URS
EUN
UZB
WRE 1988—1996 Member of Russian Duma from 2003 through 2011 (SPS, Edinaya Rossiya)
Pedro Figari URU ART 1932 Member of Uruguayan Cámara de Representantes from 1897 through 1905 (?) (Partido Colorado)
Álvaro de Figueroa ESP POL 1920—1924 Member of Spanish Cortes from 24 April 1916 through 15 September 1923 for Bajadoz and 24 February 1936 through 2 February 1939 for Guadalajara
Anatoly Firsov URS ICH 1964—1972 Member of USSR Syezd narodnykh deputatov SSSR from 1989 through 1991
Luis Flores GUA ATH 1972 Vice-President of Guatemala 1996-2000
Robert Fournier-Sarlovèze FRA POL 1900 Member of French Assemblée nationale, Oise, from 24 April 1910 through 31 May 1914 (Républicain Progressiste), 16 November 1919 through 31 May 1932 (ERD/URD)
Ruth Fuchs GDR ATH 1972—1980 Member of East-German Volkskammer from 18 March 1990 through 2 October 1990 (PDS). Member of German Bundestag from 3 October 1990 through 20 December 1990 and from 11 March 1992 through 2002 (PDS)
Eberhard Gienger FRG GYM 1972—1976 Member of German Bundestag since 22 September 2002 (CDU)
Oliver St. John Gogarty IRL ART 1924 Member of Irish Seanad Éireann from 1922 through 1936 (Cumann na nGaedheal)
Nancy Greene CAN ASK 1960—1968 Member of Canadian Senate, British Columbia, since 2 January 2009 (Conservative)
John Gretton, Jr. GBR SAI 1900 Member of the UK House of Commons 1895-1906, 1907-1943. Member of the UK House of Lords 1944-1947 (Conservative)
Kelpo Gröndahl FIN WRE 1948—1952 Member of Finnish Eduskunta from 20 February 1962 through 22 March 1970 (SKDL)
Gunnar Gundersen NOR SWI 1976 Member of Norwegian Storting since 2005 (Høyre)
Dezső Gyarmati HUN WAP 1948—1992 Member of Hungarian Országgyűlés from 1990 through 1994 (MDF)
Han Pil-Hwa PRK SSK 1964—1972 Member of North-Korean Choego Inmin Hoe-ui from 1998 through ?
John Harun KEN SHO 1968—1972 Member of Kenyan National Assembly, Kilome, from 2007 through 4 March 2013 (PICK)
Hiroshi Hase JPN WRE 1984 Shugiin (House of Representatives) since 2000 Liberal Democratic Party
Seiko Hashimoto JPN CTR/SSK 1984—1996 Member of Japanese Sangiin since 26 July 1995 (LDP)
Heikki Hasu FIN CCS/NCO 1948—1952 Member of Finnish Eduskunta from 20 February 1962 through 4 April 1966 and 25 April 1967 through 22 March 1970 (Suomen Keskusta)
Ichiro Hatta JPN WRE 1932—1982 Sangiin (House of Councillors) since 1965
Alphonse Henriquez HAI ART 1932 Member of the first constituent assembly of Haiti in 1946 and senator
Terry Higgins GBR ATH 1948—1952 Member of the UK House of Commons 1964-1997 (Conservative)
Manabu Horii JPN SSK 1994—2002 Member of Japanese Shugiin since 17 December 2012 (LDP)
Huang Chih-Hsiung TPE TKW 2000—2004 Member of Taiwanese Yuan from 1 February 2005 (Kuomintang)
Robert Jaworski PHI BAS 1968 Member of 11th and 12th Congress of the Philippines from 1998 through 2004 (Independent)
Alina Kabayeva RUS RGY 2000—2004 Member of Russian Duma since 2007 (Edinaya Rossiya)
Kunishige Kamamoto JPN FTB 1964—1968 Shugiin (House of Councillors) 1995-1998 Liberal Democratic Party
Pantelis Karasevdas GRE SHO 1896 Member of Greek Vouli ton Ellinon from 1910 through ? (Komma Fileleutheron)
Aleksandr Karelin RUS
URS
EUN
WRE 1988—2001 Member of Russian Duma since 1999 (Edinaya Rossiya)
Wilfrid Kent Hughes AUS /ATH 1920—1957 Member of Australian House of Representatives, Chisholm, from 10 December 1949 through 31 July 1970 (Liberal)
Leri Khabelovi GEO
RUS
URS
EUN
GNOC/WRE 1988—2012 Member of Georgian Sakartvelos parlament'i since 2012 (K’art’uli ots’neba – demokratiuli Sak’art’velo)
Makharbek Khadartsev RUS
URS
EUN
UZB
WRE 1988—2000 Member of Russian Duma since 21 December 2011 (Edinaya Rossiya)
Svetlana Khorkina RUS GYM 1996—2004 Member of Russian Duma from 2007 through 2011 (Edinaya Rossiya)
Serik Konakbayev URS BOX 1980 Member of Kazakh Majilis from 1999 through 2012
Grigorios Lambrakis GRE ATH 1936 Member of the Greek Vouli ton Ellinon 1961 through 27 May 1963 (EDA)
Victor de Laveleye BEL HOK/TEN 1920—1928 Member of Belgian Kamer van Volksvertegenwoordigers from 1939 through 14 December 1945 (Liberale Partij)
Veera Liukkonen FIN TKW 2000 Elected to Finnish Parliament in April 2015 as a member of The Finns party.
Claude Martin FRA ROW 1952—1960 Member of French Assemblée nationale, Oise, from 30 June 1968 through 1 April 1973 (Union des démocrates pour la République) and 19 March 1978 through 22 May 1981 (Rassemblement pour la République)
Bob Mathias USA ATH 1948—1952 Member of US House of Representatives, California, 1967-75 (Republican)
Marjo Matikainen FIN CCS 1984—1988 Member of Finnish Eduskunta from 19 March 2003 through 27 March 2003 and since 21 July 2004 (Kansallinen Kokoomus). Member of European Parliament from 11 November 1996 through 19 July 2004 (Kansallinen Kokoomus / ED)
Tom McMillen USA BAS 1972 Member of US House of Representatives, Maryland, 1987-93 (Democrat)
Pietro Mennea ITA ATH 1972—1997 Member of European Parliament from 1999 through 2004 (I Democratic / ELDR)
Daniel Mérillon FRA /GYM/ISSF/SHO 1900—1925 Member of French Assemblée nationale, Gironde, from 18 October 1885 through 11 November 1889 (Union républicaine)
Ralph Metcalfe USA ATH 1932—1936 Member of US House of Representatives, Illinois, 1971-1978 (Democrat)
Juha Mieto FIN CCS 1972—1984 Member of Finnish Eduskunta from 21 March 2007 through 19 April 2011 (Suomen Keskusta)
Colin, Lord Moynihan GBR BOA/LOCOG/ROW 1980—2012 Member of the UK House of Commons 1983-1992, Member of the UK House of Lords 1997- (Conservative)
Erki Nool EST ATH 1992—2004 Member of Estonian Riigikogu from 2007 (IRL)
Kenji Ogiwara JPN NCO 1992—2002 Member of Japanese Sangiin from 26 July 2004 through 25 July 2010 (LDP)
Katsuo Okazaki JPN ATH 1924 Shugiin (House of Representatives) 1949-1958 Liberal Democratic Party
Joachim Olsen DEN ATH 2000—2008 Member of Danish Folketing from 2011 (LA)
Kiyoko Ono JPN GYM 1960—2016 Shugiin (House of Councillors) 1986-1998, 2001-2007 Liberal Democratic Party
Rudolph, Baron van Pallandt NED SHO 1908 Member of Dutch Eerste Kamer from 20 September 1910 through 15 March 1913 (death) (CHU)
Vladimir Parfenovich URS CAN 1980 Member of Belarussian Palata Pradstawnikow from 2000 through ?
Zbigniew Pietrzykowski POL BOX 1956—1964 Member of Polish Sejm from 14 October 1993 through 10 October 1997 (BdP)
Hugh Plaxton CAN ICH 1928 Member of Canadian House of Commons 14 October 1935 through 1940 (Liberal)
Pavel Ploc TCH SKJ 1984—1988 Member of Czech Poslanecká sněmovna since 3 June 2006 (CSSD)
Payao Poontarat THA BOX 1976 Member of Thai from 2001 through his death (?) (Phak Prachathipat)
Rolf Rämgård SWE CCS 1960 Member of the Swedish Riksdag 1974 through 1985 (Centerpartiet)
Jozef Regec TCH CYC 1988 Member of Czech Senát since 23 October 2010 (CSSD, SPOZ)
Philip Richardson GBR SHO 1908—1912 Member of the UK House of Commons 1922–1931 (Conservative)
Roman Rurua GEO
URS
WRE 1964—2000 Member of Georgian Sakartvelos parlament'i from 1999 though 2003 (Sportuli Sakartvelo)
Jim Ryun USA ATH 1964—1972 Member of US House of Representatives, Kansas, 1996-2007 (Republican)
Yasutaro Sakagami JPN WAP 1932—1936 Shugiin (House of Representatives) 1958-1976 Socialist Party
Viktor Savchenko URS BOX 1976—1980 Member of Ukrainian Rada from 7 August 1994 through 12 May 1998 (Independent)
Viktors Ščerbatihs LAT WLT 1996—2008 Member of Latvian Saeima from 7 November 2006 through 1 November 2010 (ZZS)
Friedel Schirmer GER ATH 1952 Member of German Bundestag from 28 September 1969 through 5 March 1983 (SPD)
Ilona Schoknecht-Slupianek GDR ATH 1976—1980 Member of East German Volkskammer from 1976 through 1986 (FDJ)
Gustav-Adolf Schur GER CYC 1956—1960 Member of East German Volkskammer 1958 through 1990 (FDJ, SED, PDS). Member of German Bundestag from 1998 through 2002 (PDS).
James Sharpe AHO ATH 1992 Member of Dutch Tweede Kamer 17 June 2010 through 19 November 2010 (PVV)
Jyotirmoyee Sikdar IND ATH 1996 Member of Indian Lok Sabha, Krishnanagar, from 2003 through 2009 (CPI(M))
Karni Singh IND SHO 1960—1980 Member of Indian Lok Sabha, Bikaner, from 1952 through 1977 (Independent)
Jiří Šlégr CZE
TCH
ICH 1992—1998 Member of Czech Poslanecká sněmovna since 29 May 2010 through 14 June 2013 (CSSD, LEV 21)
Peter Šťastný TCH
SVK
ICH 1980—1997 Member of European Parliament since 2004 (SDKÚ-DS / EPP)
Marcus Stephen NRU
SAM
NNOC/WLT 1992—2009 Member of Parliament of Nauru since 3 May 2003 (Independent)
Mieke Sterk NED ATH 1968 Member of Dutch Tweede Kamer 30 August 1994 through 19 May 1998 (PvdA)
Joe Sullivan CAN ICH 1928 Member of Canadian Senate, Ontario, from 12 October 1957 through 18 February 1985 (Progressive Conservative)
Jaan Talts URS WLT 1968—1972 Member of Estonian Riigikogu from 11 March 1995 through 17 April 1995 and 6 November 1995 through 1 December 1996 (Eesti Reformierakond)
Jüri Tamm EST
URS
ATH 1980—1996 Member of Estonian Riigikogu 1999 through 2003 (Mõõdukad)
Harald Tammer EST ATH/WLT 1920—1924 Member of the Estonian Rahvuskogu from 1937 through 1940
Ryoko Tamura-Tani JPN JUD 1992—2008 Shugiin (House of Councillors) since 2013 Liberal Democratic Party
Masami Tanabu JPN ICH 1960—1964 Shugiin (House of Representatives) 1979-1996 various parties
Erica Terpstra NED NOC*NSF/SWI 1960—2010 Member of Dutch Tweede Kamer 8 June 1977 through 22 August 1994 and 19 May 1998 through 15 December 2003 (both VVD)
Arto Tiainen FIN CCS 1956—1968 Member of Finnish Eduskunta from 22 January 1970 through 22 March 1970 (SDP)
Daulet Turlykhanov KAZ
URS
EUN
WRE 1988—1996 Member of Kazakh Majilis from 1995 through 2004
Cenaida Uribe PER VOL 1988 Member of Peruvian Congreso de la República since 2006 (Partido Nacionalista Peruano)
Adam Van Koeverden CAN CAN 2004—2016 Elected to Canadian Parliament in 2019.
Lasse Virén FIN ATH 1972—1980 Member of Finnish Eduskunta from 24 March 1993 through 20 March 2007 and 19 October 2010 through 19 April 2011 (Kansallinen Kokoomus)
Ingrid Wendl AUT FSK 1956 Member of Austrian Nationalrat from 20 December 2002 through 29 October 2006 (ÖVP)
Ulla Werbrouck BEL JUD 1992—2000 Member of Belgian Kamer van Volksvertegenwoordigers from 2007 through 2 July 2009 (LDD)
Jack, Lord Wodehouse GBR POL 1908—1920 Member of the UK House of Commons 1906-1910. Member of the UK House of Lords 1932-41 (Liberal)
Hamza Yerlikaya TUR WRE 1996—2004 Member of Turkish Meclis from 2007 through 2011 (AKP)