Weightlifting — Lightweight, Men

Times held 24
Total participants 405
Total countries 104

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1920 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 12 10
1924 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 22 12
1928 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 18 12
1932 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 6 4
1936 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 16 12
1948 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 22 17
1952 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 24 22
1956 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 18 17
1960 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 33 29
1964 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 20 18
1968 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 20 17
1972 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 22 18
1976 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 23 18
1980 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 20 16
1984 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 19 17
1988 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 29 25
1992 Lightweight (≤67½ kilograms), Men Olympic 18 16
1996 Lightweight (≤70 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 22
2000 Lightweight (≤69 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 14
2004 Lightweight (≤69 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 16
2008 Lightweight (≤69 kilograms), Men Olympic 30 26
2012 Lightweight (≤69 kilograms), Men Olympic 24 18
2016 Lightweight (≤69 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 18
2020 Lightweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 14 14

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Alfred NeulandEST Louis WilliquetBEL Florimond RoomsBEL
1924 Edmond DécottigniesFRA Anton ZwerinaAUT Bohumil DurdisTCH
1928 Hans Haas
Kurt Helbig
AUT
GER
Fernand ArnoutFRA
1932 René DuvergerFRA Hans HaasAUT Gastone PieriniITA
1936 Robert Fein
Anwar Mousbah
AUT
EGY
Karl JansenGER
1948 Ibrahim ShamsEGY Attia MohammedEGY Jim HallidayGBR
1952 Tommy KonoUSA Yevgeny LopatinURS Vern BarberisAUS
1956 Igor RybakURS Ravil KhabutdinovURS Kim Chang-HuiKOR
1960 Viktor BushuyevURS Tiger TanSGP Abdul Wahid AzizIRQ
1964 Waldemar BaszanowskiPOL Vladimir KaplunovURS Marian ZielińskiPOL
1968 Waldemar BaszanowskiPOL Parviz JalayerIRI Marian ZielińskiPOL
1972 Mukharby KirzhinovURS Mladen KuchevBUL Zbigniew KaczmarekPOL
1976 Pyotr KorolURS Daniel SenetFRA Kazimierz CzarneckiPOL
1980 Yanko RusevBUL Joachim KunzGDR Mincho PashovBUL
1984 Yao JingyuanCHN Andrei SocaciROU Jouni GrönmanFIN
1988 Joachim KunzGDR Israel MilitosyanURS Li JinheCHN
1992 Israel MilitosyanEUN Yoto YotovBUL Andreas BehmGER
1996 Zhan XugangCHN Kim Myong-NamPRK Attila FeriHUN
2000 Galabin BoevskiBUL Georgi MarkovBUL Siarhei LaurenauBLR
2004 Zhang GuozhengCHN Lee Bae-YeongKOR Nikolaj PešalovCRO
2008 Liao HuiCHN Vencelas DabayaFRA Yordanis BorreroCUB
2012 Lin QingfengCHN TriyatnoINA
2016 Shi ZhiyongCHN Daniyar İsmayilovTUR Luis Javier MosqueraCOL
2020 Chen LijunCHN Luis Javier MosqueraCOL Mirko ZanniITA

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
People's Republic of China CHN 7 0 1 8
Soviet Union URS 4 4 0 8
Bulgaria BUL 2 3 1 6
France FRA 2 2 1 5
Austria AUT 2 2 0 4
Egypt EGY 2 1 0 3
Poland POL 2 0 4 6
East Germany GDR 1 1 0 2
Germany GER 1 0 2 3
Estonia EST 1 0 0 1
Unified Team EUN 1 0 0 1
United States USA 1 0 0 1
Belgium BEL 0 1 1 2
Colombia COL 0 1 1 2
Republic of Korea KOR 0 1 1 2
Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRK 0 1 0 1
Indonesia INA 0 1 0 1
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI 0 1 0 1
Romania ROU 0 1 0 1
Singapore SGP 0 1 0 1
Turkey TUR 0 1 0 1
Italy ITA 0 0 2 2
Australia AUS 0 0 1 1
Belarus BLR 0 0 1 1
Croatia CRO 0 0 1 1
Cuba CUB 0 0 1 1
Czechoslovakia TCH 0 0 1 1
Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
Great Britain GBR 0 0 1 1
Hungary HUN 0 0 1 1
Iraq IRQ 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Waldemar Baszanowski POL 2 0 0 2
Israel Militosyan ARM
URS
EUN
1 1 0 2
Hans Haas AUT 1 1 0 2
Joachim Kunz GDR 1 1 0 2
Robert Fein AUT 1 0 0 1
Yanko Rusev BUL 1 0 0 1
Yao Jingyuan CHN 1 0 0 1
Zhan Xugang CHN 1 0 0 1
Anwar Mousbah EGY 1 0 0 1
Ibrahim Shams EGY 1 0 0 1
Alfred Neuland EST 1 0 0 1
Edmond Décottignies FRA 1 0 0 1
René Duverger FRA 1 0 0 1
Kurt Helbig GER 1 0 0 1
Viktor Bushuyev RUS
URS
1 0 0 1
Mukharby Kirzhinov RUS
URS
1 0 0 1
Pyotr Korol URS
UKR
1 0 0 1
Igor Rybak URS
UKR
1 0 0 1
Tommy Kono USA 1 0 0 1
Zhang Guozheng CHN 1 0 0 1
Galabin Boevski BUL 1 0 0 1
Liao Hui CHN 1 0 0 1
Lin Qingfeng CHN 1 0 0 1
Chen Lijun CHN 1 0 0 1
Shi Zhiyong CHN 1 0 0 1