Medal winners Torino 2006

Sport/Event Gold Silver Bronze

Alpine Skiing

Downhill, Men Antoine DénériazFRA Michael WalchhoferAUT Bruno KernenSUI
Super G, Men Kjetil André AamodtNOR Hermann MaierAUT Ambrosi HoffmannSUI
Giant Slalom, Men Benjamin RaichAUT Joël ChenalFRA Hermann MaierAUT
Slalom, Men Benjamin RaichAUT Reinfried HerbstAUT Rainer SchönfelderAUT
Combined, Men Ted LigetyUSA Ivica KostelićCRO Rainer SchönfelderAUT
Downhill, Women Michaela DorfmeisterAUT Martina SchildSUI Anja PärsonSWE
Super G, Women Michaela DorfmeisterAUT Janica KostelićCRO Alexandra MeissnitzerAUT
Giant Slalom, Women Julia MancusoUSA Tanja PoutiainenFIN Anna OttossonSWE
Slalom, Women Anja PärsonSWE Nicole HospAUT Marlies SchildAUT
Combined, Women Janica KostelićCRO Marlies SchildAUT Anja PärsonSWE

Biathlon

10 kilometres Sprint, Men Sven FischerGER Halvard HanevoldNOR Frode AndresenNOR
12.5 kilometres Pursuit, Men Vincent DefrasneFRA Ole Einar BjørndalenNOR Sven FischerGER
15 kilometres Mass Start, Men Michael GreisGER Tomasz SikoraPOL Ole Einar BjørndalenNOR
20 kilometres, Men Michael GreisGER Ole Einar BjørndalenNOR Halvard HanevoldNOR
4 × 7.5 kilometres Relay, Men GermanyGER Russian FederationRUS FranceFRA
7.5 kilometres Sprint, Women Florence Baverel-RobertFRA Anna-Carin OlofssonSWE Liliya YefremovaUKR
10 kilometres Pursuit, Women Kati WilhelmGER Martina GlagowGER Albina AkhatovaRUS
12.5 kilometres Mass Start, Women Anna-Carin OlofssonSWE Kati WilhelmGER Uschi DislGER
15 kilometres, Women Svetlana IshmuratovaRUS Martina GlagowGER Albina AkhatovaRUS
4 × 6 kilometres Relay, Women Russian FederationRUS GermanyGER FranceFRA

Bobsleigh

Two, Men Germany 1GER Canada 1CAN Switzerland 1SUI
Four, Men Germany 1GER Russian Federation 1RUS Switzerland 1SUI
Two, Women Germany 1GER United States 1USA Italy 1ITA

Cross Country Skiing

Sprint, Men Björn LindSWE Roddy DarragonFRA Thobias FredrikssonSWE
15 kilometres, Men Andrus VeerpaluEST Lukáš BauerCZE Tobias AngererGER
50 kilometres, Men Giorgio Di CentaITA Yevgeny DementyevRUS Mikhail BotvinovAUT
30 km Skiathlon, Men Yevgeny DementyevRUS Frode EstilNOR Pietro Piller CottrerITA
4 × 10 kilometres Relay, Men ItalyITA GermanyGER SwedenSWE
Team Sprint, Men SwedenSWE NorwayNOR Russian FederationRUS
Sprint, Women Chandra CrawfordCAN Claudia NystadGER Alyona SidkoRUS
10 kilometres, Women Kristina ŠmigunEST Marit BjørgenNOR Hilde Gjermundshaug PedersenNOR
30 kilometres, Women Kateřina NeumannováCZE Yuliya ChepalovaRUS Justyna KowalczykPOL
15 km Skiathlon, Women Kristina ŠmigunEST Kateřina NeumannováCZE Yevgeniya MedvedevaRUS
4 × 5 kilometres Relay, Women Russian FederationRUS GermanyGER ItalyITA
Team Sprint, Women SwedenSWE CanadaCAN FinlandFIN

Curling

Curling, Men CanadaCAN FinlandFIN United StatesUSA
Curling, Women SwedenSWE SwitzerlandSUI CanadaCAN

Figure Skating

Singles, Men Yevgeny PlyushchenkoRUS Stéphane LambielSUI Jeff ButtleCAN
Singles, Women Shizuka ArakawaJPN Sasha CohenUSA Irina SlutskayaRUS
Pairs, Mixed Russian Federation 1RUS People's Republic of China 1CHN People's Republic of China 3CHN
Ice Dancing, Mixed Russian Federation 1RUS United States 1USA Ukraine 1UKR

Freestyle Skiing

Moguls, Men Dale Begg-SmithAUS Mikko RonkainenFIN Toby DawsonUSA
Aerials, Men Han XiaopengCHN Dzmitry DashchynskiBLR Vladimir LebedevRUS
Moguls, Women Jennifer HeilCAN Kari TraaNOR Sandra LaouraFRA
Aerials, Women Evelyne LeuSUI Li NinaCHN Alisa CamplinAUS

Ice Hockey

Ice Hockey, Men SwedenSWE FinlandFIN Czech RepublicCZE
Ice Hockey, Women CanadaCAN SwedenSWE United StatesUSA

Luge

Singles, Men Armin ZöggelerITA Albert DemchenkoRUS Mārtiņš RubenisLAT
Doubles, Open Austria 1AUT Germany 1GER Italy 1ITA
Singles, Women Sylke OttoGER Silke KraushaarGER Tatjana HüfnerGER

Nordic Combined

Team, Men AustriaAUT GermanyGER FinlandFIN
Individual, Men Georg HettichGER Felix GottwaldAUT Magnus MoanNOR
Sprint, Men Felix GottwaldAUT Magnus MoanNOR Georg HettichGER

Short Track Speed Skating

500 metres, Men Apolo Anton OhnoUSA François-Louis TremblayCAN Hyeon-Su AnKOR
1,000 metres, Men Hyeon-Su AnKOR Lee Ho-SeokKOR Apolo Anton OhnoUSA
1,500 metres, Men Hyeon-Su AnKOR Lee Ho-SeokKOR Li JiajunCHN
5,000 metres Relay, Men Republic of KoreaKOR CanadaCAN United StatesUSA
500 metres, Women Wang MengCHN Evgeniya RadanovaBUL Anouk Leblanc-BoucherCAN
1,000 metres, Women Jin Seon-YuKOR Wang MengCHN Yang Yang (A)CHN
1,500 metres, Women Jin Seon-YuKOR Choi Eun-GyeongKOR Wang MengCHN
3,000 metres Relay, Women Republic of KoreaKOR CanadaCAN ItalyITA

Skeleton

Skeleton, Men Duff GibsonCAN Jeff PainCAN Gregor StähliSUI
Skeleton, Women Maya PedersenSUI Shelley RudmanGBR Mellisa Hollingsworth-RichardsCAN

Ski Jumping

Normal Hill, Individual, Men Lars BystølNOR Matti HautamäkiFIN Roar LjøkelsøyNOR
Large Hill, Individual, Men Thomas MorgensternAUT Andreas KoflerAUT Lars BystølNOR
Large Hill, Team, Men AustriaAUT FinlandFIN NorwayNOR

Snowboarding

Parallel Giant Slalom, Men Philipp SchochSUI Simon SchochSUI Sigi GrabnerAUT
Halfpipe, Men Shaun WhiteUSA Danny KassUSA Markku KoskiFIN
Boardercross, Men Seth WescottUSA Radoslav ŽidekSVK Paul-Henri De Le RueFRA
Parallel Giant Slalom, Women Daniela MeuliSUI Amelie KoberGER Rosey FletcherUSA
Halfpipe, Women Hannah TeterUSA Gretchen BleilerUSA Kjersti BuaasNOR
Boardercross, Women Tanja FriedenSUI Lindsey JacobellisUSA Dominique MaltaisCAN

Speed Skating

500 metres, Men Joey CheekUSA Dmitry DorofeyevRUS Lee Gang-SeokKOR
1,000 metres, Men Shani DavisUSA Joey CheekUSA Erben WennemarsNED
1,500 metres, Men Enrico FabrisITA Shani DavisUSA Chad HedrickUSA
5,000 metres, Men Chad HedrickUSA Sven KramerNED Enrico FabrisITA
10,000 metres, Men Bob de JongNED Chad HedrickUSA Carl VerheijenNED
Team Pursuit (8 laps), Men ItalyITA CanadaCAN NetherlandsNED
500 metres, Women Svetlana ZhurovaRUS Wang ManliCHN Ren HuiCHN
1,000 metres, Women Marianne TimmerNED Cindy KlassenCAN Anni FriesingerGER
1,500 metres, Women Cindy KlassenCAN Kristina GrovesCAN Ireen WüstNED
3,000 metres, Women Ireen WüstNED Renate GroenewoldNED Cindy KlassenCAN
5,000 metres, Women Clara HughesCAN Claudia PechsteinGER Cindy KlassenCAN
Team Pursuit (6 laps), Women GermanyGER CanadaCAN Russian FederationRUS