1896 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Luis Subercaseaux |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Luis Subercaseaux |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Luis Subercaseaux |
DNS |
|
1912 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Pablo Eitel |
AC h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Rodolfo Hammersley |
DNS |
|
|
Leopoldo Palma |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Men |
Pablo Eitel |
5 h11 r1/3 |
|
|
Rodolfo Hammersley |
DNS |
|
|
Leopoldo Palma |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Federico Mueller |
DNS |
|
|
Leopoldo Palma |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Leopoldo Palma |
AC h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Federico Mueller |
AC h6 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Federico Mueller |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Alfonso Sánchez |
AC h5 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Alfonso Sánchez |
6 h2 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Alfonso Sánchez |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Pablo Eitel |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Chile |
DNS |
|
|
Pablo Eitel • Rodolfo Hammersley • Federico Mueller • Leopoldo Palma |
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Rolando Salinas |
7 h2 r1/2 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Rodolfo Hammersley |
NP r1/2 |
|
Standing High Jump, Men |
Rodolfo Hammersley |
NP r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Rodolfo Hammersley |
DNS |
|
Standing Long Jump, Men |
Rodolfo Hammersley |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Pablo Eitel |
DNS |
|
|
Rodolfo Hammersley |
DNS |
|
Pentathlon, Men |
Rodolfo Hammersley |
DNS |
|
1920 Summer Olympics
|
Marathon, Men |
Juan Jorquera |
33 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Arturo Medina |
16 r1/2 |
|
1924 Summer Olympics
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Manuel Plaza |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Manuel Plaza |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Manuel Plaza |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Manuel Plaza |
6 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Alfredo Ugarte |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Humberto Lara |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Luis Flores |
DNS |
|
1928 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Rodolfo Wagner |
3 h7 r1/4 |
|
|
Óscar Alvarado |
4 h11 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Alex Hannig |
5 h3 r1/4 |
|
|
Rodolfo Wagner |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
José Vicente Salinas |
3 h12 r1/4 |
|
|
Alex Hannig |
5 h6 r1/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Manuel Plaza |
2 |
Silver |
|
O. Molina |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Alfredo Ugarte |
3 h6 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Chile |
DNS |
|
|
Óscar Alvarado • Alfredo Ugarte • Rodolfo Wagner • Alex Hannig • José Vicente Salinas |
Long Jump, Men |
Óscar Alvarado |
=34 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Héctor Benaprés |
26 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Ricardo Bayer |
8 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Arturo Medina |
DNS |
|
1936 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Raúl Muñoz |
5 h7 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Miguel Castro |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Miguel Castro |
10 h2 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Juan Acosta |
DNF |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Walter Fritsch |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Adolfo Schlegel |
24 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Juan Reccius |
AC r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Hans Conrads |
DNS |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Antonio Barticevic |
17 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Osvaldo Wenzel |
15 |
|
|
Erwin Reimer |
DNF |
|
100 metres, Women |
Raquel Martínez |
5 h6 r1/3 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Raquel Martínez |
DNS |
|
1948 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Alberto Labarthe |
3 h11 r1/4 |
|
|
Carlos Silva |
4 h6 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Gustavo Ehlers |
3 h11 r1/4 |
|
|
Jaime Itlman |
4 h12 r1/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Enrique Inostroza |
15 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Mario Recordón |
3 h1 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Sergio Guzmán |
4 h4 r1/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Chile |
4 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Carlos Silva • Jaime Itlman • Sergio Guzmán • Gustavo Ehlers • Alberto Labarthe (DNS) |
High Jump, Men |
Alfredo Jadresic |
=9 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Carlos Vera |
23 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Edmundo Zúñiga |
21 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Hernán Figueroa |
=20 |
|
|
Mario Recordón |
24 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Betty Kretschmer |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Betty Kretschmer |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Annegret Weller |
AC h7 r1/3 |
|
|
Adriana Millard |
DNS |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Marion Huber |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Chile |
3 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Marion Huber • Betty Kretschmer • Adriana Millard • Annegret Weller |
1952 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Gustavo Ehlers |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Gustavo Ehlers |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Hugo Nutini |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Hugo Nutini |
DNS |
|
|
Guillermo Solá |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Raúl Inostroza |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Raúl Inostroza |
23 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Luis Celedón |
14 |
|
|
Raúl Inostroza |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Jörn Gevert |
3 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Edmundo Ohaco |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Pedro Yoma |
4 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Jörn Gevert |
5 h3 r1/4 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Guillermo Solá |
10 h1 r1/2 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Ernesto Lagos |
=32 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Carlos Vera |
14 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Hernán Haddad |
28 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Arturo Melcher |
32 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Hernán Figueroa |
17 |
|
|
Carlos Vera |
DNF |
|
|
Edmundo Ohaco |
DNS |
|
100 metres, Women |
Adriana Millard |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Women |
Adriana Millard |
4 h4 r1/3 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Marion Huber |
AC h2 r1/3 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Adriana Millard |
13 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Gerda Martín |
18 r1/2 |
|
|
Edith Thomas |
AC r1/2 |
|
1956 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
Ramón Sandoval |
4 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Eduardo Fontecilla |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Ramón Sandoval |
10 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Eduardo Fontecilla |
10 h3 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Juan Silva |
DNF |
|
|
Eduardo Fontecilla |
DNF |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Eduardo Fontecilla |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Hernán Haddad |
16 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Alejandro Díaz |
18 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Marlene Ahrens |
2 |
Silver |
1960 Summer Olympics
|
5,000 metres, Men |
José Aceituno |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
José Aceituno |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Juan Silva |
33 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Juris Laipenieks |
19 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Marlene Ahrens |
12 |
|
1964 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Iván Moreno |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Iván Moreno |
7 h2 r2/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Ricardo Vidal |
30 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Patricio Etcheverry |
24 r1/2 |
|
1968 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Iván Moreno |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Iván Moreno |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Jorge Grosser |
AC h2 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Ezequiel Baeza |
36 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Patricio Saavedra |
5 h4 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Juan Santiago Gordón |
7 h3 r1/3 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Rolf Hoppe |
24 r1/2 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Carlota Ulloa |
4 h3 r1/3 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Rosa Molina |
12 |
|
1972 Summer Olympics
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Edmundo Warnke |
5 h5 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Edmundo Warnke |
DNS |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Rosa Molina |
17 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Rosa Molina |
DNS |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Rosa Molina |
DNS |
|
1976 Summer Olympics
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Edmundo Warnke |
10 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Edmundo Warnke |
7 h2 r1/2 |
|
1984 Summer Olympics
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Omar Aguilar |
11 h1 r2/3 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Omar Aguilar |
7 h1 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Alejandro Silva |
56 |
|
|
Omar Aguilar |
DNF |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Emilio Ulloa |
8 h2 r2/3 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Gert Weil |
10 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Alejandra Ramos |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Alejandra Ramos |
8 h2 r1/2 |
|
3,000 metres, Women |
Mónica Regonesi |
AC h3 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Mónica Regonesi |
32 |
|
1988 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Carlos Moreno |
3 h8 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Carlos Moreno |
5 h7 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Pablo Squella |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Omar Aguilar |
DNF |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Emilio Ulloa |
AC h2 r1/3 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Gert Weil |
6 |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
Marathon, Men |
Jaime Ojeda |
62 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Tomás Riether |
AC r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Gert Weil |
13 r1/2 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Sebastián Keitel |
4 h11 r1/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Marcelo Barrientos |
86 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Gert Weil |
22 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Érika Olivera |
37 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Ricardo Roach |
6 h7 r1/4 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Mauricio Díaz |
13 h2 r1/2 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Carlos Zbinden |
6 h1 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Chile |
8 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Diego Valdés • Ricardo Roach • Rodrigo Roach • Juan Pablo Faúndez |
Marathon, Women |
Érika Olivera |
27 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
Shot Put, Men |
Marco Antonio Verni |
AC r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Érika Olivera |
58 |
|
Pole Vault, Women |
Carolina Torres |
33 r1/2 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Cristián Reyes |
7 h3 r1/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Roberto Echeverría |
49 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Marco Antonio Verni |
36 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Ignacio Guerra |
24 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Gonzalo Barroilhet |
DNF |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Natalia Ducó |
20 r1/2 |
|
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
1,000 metres, Boys |
Alejandro Peirano |
14 |
|
Shot Put, Boys |
Joaquín Ballivián |
6 |
|
100 metres, Girls |
Macarena Borie |
13 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Cristián Reyes |
7 h2 r1/3 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Yerko Araya |
39 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Edward Araya |
DQ |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Gonzalo Barroilhet |
13 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Érika Olivera |
61 |
|
|
Natalia Romero |
66 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Natalia Ducó |
7 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Karen Gallardo |
20 |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
110 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Diego Delmónaco |
8 |
|
Discus Throw, Boys |
José Miguel Ballivián |
14 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
Marathon, Men |
Víctor Aravena |
42 |
|
|
Daniel Estrada |
97 |
|
|
Enzo Yáñez |
107 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Yerko Araya |
25 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Edward Araya |
DQ |
|
200 metres, Women |
Isidora Jiménez |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Érika Olivera |
105 |
|
|
Natalia Romero |
123 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Natalia Ducó |
10 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Karen Gallardo |
18 r1/2 |
|
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
110 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Martín Sáenz |
12 |
|
100 metres, Girls |
Anaïs Hernández |
16 |
|
1,500 metres, Girls |
Laura Acuña |
11 |
|
Pole Vault, Girls |
Javiera Contreras |
8 |
|
Long Jump, Girls |
Rocío Muñoz |
12 |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Gabriel Kehr |
13 r1/2 |
|
|
Humberto Mansilla |
17 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Karen Gallardo |
29 r1/2 |
|