Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Marius Gherman |
7 |
|
|
Adrian Gal |
=20 |
|
|
Marian Rizan |
30 |
|
|
Nicolae Bejenaru |
51 r1/2 |
|
|
Nicu Stroia |
=57 r1/2 |
|
|
Adrian Sandu |
59 r1/2 |
|
Team All-Around, Men |
Romania |
7 |
|
|
Marius Gherman • Marian Rizan • Adrian Gal • Nicolae Bejenaru • Nicu Stroia • Adrian Sandu |
Floor Exercise, Men |
Marian Rizan |
=18 r1/1 |
|
|
Marius Gherman |
=18 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicolae Bejenaru |
=29 r1/1 |
|
|
Adrian Gal |
=36 r1/1 |
|
|
Adrian Sandu |
39 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicu Stroia |
=65 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Marius Gherman |
=11 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicolae Bejenaru |
36 r1/1 |
|
|
Marian Rizan |
=37 r1/1 |
|
|
Adrian Gal |
=49 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicu Stroia |
=85 r1/1 |
|
|
Adrian Sandu |
90 r1/1 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Marian Rizan |
=24 r1/1 |
|
|
Marius Gherman |
=24 r1/1 |
|
|
Adrian Gal |
=38 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicolae Bejenaru |
=43 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicu Stroia |
=61 r1/1 |
|
|
Adrian Sandu |
=67 r1/1 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Marius Gherman |
=11 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicu Stroia |
=17 r1/1 |
|
|
Marian Rizan |
=35 r1/1 |
|
|
Adrian Sandu |
=46 r1/1 |
|
|
Adrian Gal |
65 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicolae Bejenaru |
76 r1/1 |
|
Rings, Men |
Marius Gherman |
=39 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicolae Bejenaru |
=40 r1/1 |
|
|
Marian Rizan |
=47 r1/1 |
|
|
Adrian Sandu |
=62 r1/1 |
|
|
Adrian Gal |
=64 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicu Stroia |
=64 r1/1 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Marius Gherman |
=16 r1/1 |
|
|
Marian Rizan |
19 r1/1 |
|
|
Adrian Sandu |
=33 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicu Stroia |
=38 r1/1 |
|
|
Adrian Gal |
=46 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicolae Bejenaru |
=67 r1/1 |
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Lavinia Miloșovici |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Cristina Bontaș |
4 |
|
|
Gina Gogean |
6 |
|
|
Vanda Hădărean |
11 r1/2 |
|
|
Maria Neculiță |
17 r1/2 |
|
|
Mirela Pașca |
19 r1/2 |
|
Team All-Around, Women |
Romania |
2 |
Silver |
|
Cristina Bontaș • Lavinia Miloșovici • Gina Gogean • Vanda Hădărean • Maria Neculiță • Mirela Pașca |
Floor Exercise, Women |
Lavinia Miloșovici |
1 |
Gold |
|
Cristina Bontaș |
=3 |
Bronze |
|
Gina Gogean |
=8 r1/1 |
|
|
Maria Neculiță |
=17 r1/1 |
|
|
Vanda Hădărean |
=17 r1/1 |
|
|
Mirela Pașca |
=19 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Lavinia Miloșovici |
=1 |
Gold |
|
Gina Gogean |
5 |
|
|
Maria Neculiță |
=14 r1/1 |
|
|
Cristina Bontaș |
16 r1/1 |
|
|
Mirela Pașca |
=17 r1/1 |
|
|
Vanda Hădărean |
=17 r1/1 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Lavinia Miloșovici |
=4 |
|
|
Mirela Pașca |
=4 |
|
|
Cristina Bontaș |
=8 r1/1 |
|
|
Vanda Hădărean |
=14 r1/1 |
|
|
Gina Gogean |
=17 r1/1 |
|
|
Maria Neculiță |
=37 r1/1 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Cristina Bontaș |
4 |
|
|
Lavinia Miloșovici |
8 |
|
|
Maria Neculiță |
=16 r1/1 |
|
|
Vanda Hădărean |
=16 r1/1 |
|
|
Gina Gogean |
19 r1/1 |
|
|
Mirela Pașca |
34 r1/1 |
|
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Daniel Cojocaru |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Daniel Cojocaru |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Gheorghe Boroi |
8 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Mircea Oaidă |
6 h3 r1/4 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Sorin Matei |
13 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Bogdan Tudor |
12 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Gheorghe Gușet |
17 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Costel Grasu |
4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Iolanda Oanță |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Ella Kovacs |
6 |
|
|
Liliana Sălăgeanu |
5 h4 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Elena Fidatof |
11 |
|
|
Doina Melinte |
AC r3/3 |
|
|
Violeta Beclea |
7 h1 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres, Women |
Margareta Keszeg |
11 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Elena Murgoci |
32 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Liliana Năstase |
8 h2 r2/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Nicoleta Căruțașu |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Galina Astafei |
2 |
Silver |
|
Oana Muşunoi |
29 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Mirela Dulgheru |
4 |
|
|
Marieta Ilcu |
15 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Nicoleta Grădinaru |
13 r1/2 |
|
|
Manuela Tîrneci |
16 r1/2 |
|
|
Cristina Boiț |
23 r1/2 |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Liliana Năstase |
4 |
|
|
Petra Văideanu |
13 |
|
Badminton
|
Singles, Men |
Florin Balaban |
=33 |
|
Boxing
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Valentin Barbu |
=5 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Daniel Dumitrescu |
=5 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Vasile Nistor |
=17 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Leonard Doroftei |
=3 |
Bronze |
Welterweight, Men |
Francisc Vaștag |
=5 |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men |
Marin Popescu |
8 |
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Marin Popescu |
4 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men |
Romania |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Romică Șerban • Geza Magyar |
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Romania |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Florintin Tataru • Alexandru Popa |
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men |
Romania |
5 |
|
|
Geza Magyar • Sorin Petcu • Romică Șerban • Daniel Stoian |
Canadian Singles, 500 metres, Men |
Victor Partnoi |
8 |
|
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Victor Partnoi |
7 |
|
Canadian Doubles, 500 metres, Men |
Romania |
4 |
|
|
Gheorghe Andriev • Nicolae Juravschi |
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Romania |
4 |
|
|
Gheorghe Andriev • Nicolae Juravschi |
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women |
Sanda Toma |
8 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women |
Romania |
4 |
|
|
Sanda Toma • Carmen Simion |
Kayak Fours, 500 metres, Women |
Romania |
4 |
|
|
Viorica Iordache • Claudia Nicula • Carmen Simion • Sanda Toma |
Diving
|
Platform, Men |
Gabriel Cherecheș |
20 r1/2 |
|
Springboard, Women |
Ionica Tudor |
20 r1/2 |
|
Platform, Women |
Ioana Voicu |
9 |
|
|
Clara Elena Ciocan |
15 r1/2 |
|
Fencing
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Adrian Pop |
25 |
|
|
Gabriel Pantelimon |
36 |
|
|
Cornel Milan |
49 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Romania |
11 |
|
|
Adrian Pop • Gabriel Pantelimon • Cornel Milan • Gheorghe Epurescu • Nicolae Mihăilescu |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Daniel Grigore |
16 |
|
|
Vilmoș Szabo |
26 |
|
|
Alexandru Chiculiță |
30 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Romania |
4 |
|
|
Alexandru Chiculiță • Dan Găureanu • Daniel Grigore • Florin Lupeică • Vilmoș Szabo |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Reka Szabo |
6 |
|
|
Claudia Grigorescu |
12 |
|
|
Elisabeta Tufan |
21 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Romania |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Reka Szabo • Claudia Grigorescu • Elisabeta Tufan • Laura Badea • Roxana Dumitrescu |
Handball
|
Handball, Men |
Romania |
8 |
|
|
Adi Popovici • Alexandru Dedu • Alexandru Buligan • Costica Neagu • Dumitru Berbece • Sorin Toacsen • Gheorghe Răduță • Rudi Prisăcaru • Ion Mocanu • Marian Dumitru • Maricel Voinea • Mitică Bontaș • Robert Licu • Cristian Zaharia • Ionel Radu |
Judo
|
Half-Lightweight, Men |
Dănuț Pop |
=9 |
|
Half-Middleweight, Men |
Alexandru Ciupe |
=7 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Adrian Croitoru |
=5 |
|
Half-Heavyweight, Men |
Radu Ivan |
=13 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Valentin Bazon |
=21 |
|
Half-Heavyweight, Women |
Simona Richter |
=13 |
|
Modern Pentathlon
|
Individual, Men |
Marian Gheorghe |
7 |
|
Rhythmic Gymnastics
|
Individual, Women |
Irina Deleanu |
6 |
|
|
Ancuța Goia |
DNS r2/2 |
|
Rowing
|
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Romania |
19 |
|
|
Vasile Tomoiagă • Dragoș Neagu |
Coxed Pairs, Men |
Romania |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Dimitrie Popescu • Neculai Țaga • Dumitru Răducanu |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Romania |
13 |
|
|
Vasile Hanuseac • Nicolae Spîrcu • Florin Ene • Ioan Snep |
Coxed Fours, Men |
Romania |
1 |
Gold |
|
Viorel Talapan • Iulică Ruican • Dimitrie Popescu • Neculai Țaga • Dumitru Răducanu |
Eights, Men |
Romania |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ioan Vizitiu • Dănuț Dobre • Gabriel Marin • Iulică Ruican • Viorel Talapan • Vasile Năstase • Valentin Robu • Vasile Măstăcan • Marin Gheorghe |
Single Sculls, Women |
Elisabeta Lipă |
1 |
Gold |
Double Sculls, Women |
Romania |
2 |
Silver |
|
Elisabeta Lipă • Veronica Cochela |
Quadruple Sculls, Women |
Romania |
2 |
Silver |
|
Constanţa Pipotă • Doina Ignat • Veronica Cochela • Anişoara Dobre |
Coxless Pairs, Women |
Romania |
7 |
|
|
Doina Liliana Snep • Doina Robu |
Coxless Fours, Women |
Romania |
5 |
|
|
Victoria Lepădatu • Iulia Bobeică • Adriana Bazon • Maria Pădurariu |
Eights, Women |
Romania |
2 |
Silver |
|
Doina Liliana Snep • Doina Robu • Ioana Olteanu • Victoria Lepădatu • Iulia Bobeică • Veronica Necula • Adriana Bazon • Maria Pădurariu • Elena Georgescu |
Shooting
|
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men |
Sorin Babii |
3 |
Bronze |
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men |
Iulian Raicea |
=13 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Sorin Babii |
5 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Olimpiu Marin |
=26 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Olimpiu Marin |
=11 |
|
Skeet, Open |
Ioan Toman |
4 |
|
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women |
Daniela Dumitrescu |
7 |
|
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women |
Daniela Dumitrescu |
=14 |
|
Swimming
|
200 metres Freestyle, Men |
Robert Pinter |
25 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Robert Pinter |
7 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Marian Satnoianu |
25 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Marian Satnoianu |
17 |
|
50 metres Freestyle, Women |
Luminița Dobrescu |
=21 |
|
|
Diana Ureche |
30 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Luminița Dobrescu |
10 |
|
|
Diana Ureche |
=31 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Women |
Luminița Dobrescu |
5 |
|
|
Carla-Creola Negrea |
15 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Beatrice Coadă |
12 |
|
|
Carla-Creola Negrea |
13 |
|
800 metres Freestyle, Women |
Beatrice Coadă |
10 |
|
|
Carla-Creola Negrea |
11 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
Romania |
12 |
|
|
Diana Ureche • Carla-Creola Negrea • Beatrice Coadă • Luminița Dobrescu |
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Claudia Stănescu |
20 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Women |
Claudia Stănescu |
29 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Beatrice Coadă |
20 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Women |
Diana Ureche |
23 |
|
|
Iuliana Pantelimon |
33 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Women |
Iuliana Pantelimon |
14 |
|
|
Corina Dumitru |
21 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Noëmi Lung |
13 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Beatrice Coadă |
15 |
|
|
Noëmi Lung |
18 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women |
Romania |
12 |
|
|
Claudia Stănescu • Beatrice Coadă • Diana Ureche • Luminița Dobrescu |
Table Tennis
|
Singles, Women |
Emilia Elena Ciosu |
=5 |
|
|
Otilia Bădescu |
=9 |
|
Doubles, Women |
Romania 1 |
=17 |
|
|
Adriana Năstase • Emilia Elena Ciosu |
|
Romania 2 |
=17 |
|
|
Maria Bogoslov • Otilia Bădescu |
Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
Andrei Pavel |
=33 |
|
Doubles, Men |
Romania |
=5 |
|
|
George Cosac • Dinu Pescariu |
Singles, Women |
Irina Spîrlea |
=33 |
|
Doubles, Women |
Romania |
=17 |
|
|
Ruxandra Dragomir • Irina Spîrlea |
Weightlifting
|
Flyweight, Men |
Traian Cihărean |
3 |
Bronze |
Bantamweight, Men |
Aurel Sîrbu |
11 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Paul Toroczcoi |
10 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Attila Feri |
12 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Nicolae Nițu |
19 |
|
Heavyweight II, Men |
Nicu Vlad |
4 |
|
Wrestling
|
Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Iliuță Dăscălescu |
5 |
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Valentin Rebegea |
6 |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Marian Sandu |
6 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Petrică Cărare |
9 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ender Memet |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Anton Arghira |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ion Ieremciuc |
6 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ioan Grigoraș |
3 |
Bronze |
Light-Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Romica Rașovan |
4 |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Constantin Corduneanu |
9 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Nicolae Ghiță |
7 |
|