Germany at the 2002 Winter Olympics

Alpine Skiing

Downhill, Men Max Rauffer 34
Super G, Men Max Rauffer 22
Slalom, Men Markus Eberle DNF
Downhill, Women Hilde Gerg 4
Regina Häusl 10
Sibylle Brauner 26
Petra Haltmayr DNF
Super G, Women Hilde Gerg 5
Martina Ertl 11
Petra Haltmayr 23
Regina Häusl DNF
Giant Slalom, Women Annemarie Gerg 22
Martina Ertl DNF
Monika Bergmann DNF
Petra Haltmayr DNF
Slalom, Women Martina Ertl 5
Monika Bergmann 6
Annemarie Gerg DNF
Combined, Women Martina Ertl 3 Bronze
Petra Haltmayr DNF
Hilde Gerg DNF

Biathlon

10 kilometres Sprint, Men Sven Fischer 2 Silver
Ricco Groß 4
Michael Greis 15
Frank Luck 29
12.5 kilometres Pursuit, Men Ricco Groß 3 Bronze
Frank Luck 11
Sven Fischer 12
Michael Greis 16
20 kilometres, Men Frank Luck 2 Silver
Ricco Groß 4
Sven Fischer 29
Alexander Wolf 34
4 × 7.5 kilometres Relay, Men Germany 2 Silver
Ricco GroßPeter SendelSven FischerFrank Luck
7.5 kilometres Sprint, Women Kati Wilhelm 1 Gold
Uschi Disl 2 Silver
Katrin Apel 12
Andrea Henkel 25
10 kilometres Pursuit, Women Kati Wilhelm 2 Silver
Katrin Apel 7
Uschi Disl 9
Andrea Henkel 13
15 kilometres, Women Andrea Henkel 1 Gold
Martina Glagow 7
Uschi Disl 12
Katrin Apel 18
4 × 7.5 kilometres Relay, Women Germany 1 Gold
Katrin ApelUschi DislAndrea HenkelKati Wilhelm

Bobsleigh

Two, Men Germany 1 1 Gold
Christoph LangenMarkus Zimmermann
Germany 2 6
Franz SagmeisterRené Spies
Four, Men Germany 2 1 Gold
André LangeEnrico KühnKevin KuskeCarsten Embach
Germany 1 DNF
Christoph LangenMarkus ZimmermannFranz SagmeisterStefan Barucha
Two, Women Germany 1 2 Silver
Sandra ProkoffUlrike Holzner
Germany 2 3 Bronze
Susi ErdmannNicole Herschmann

Cross Country Skiing

Sprint, Men Peter Schlickenrieder 2 Silver
Tobias Angerer 7
René Sommerfeldt 19
Axel Teichmann DNS
15 kilometres, Men Axel Teichmann 14
Andreas Schlütter 15
Jens Filbrich 33
Peter Schlickenrieder 55
30 kilometres, Men René Sommerfeldt 16
Axel Teichmann 19
Tobias Angerer 33
50 kilometres, Men Andreas Schlütter 4
Jens Filbrich 21
10/10 kilometres Pursuit, Men René Sommerfeldt 10
Andreas Schlütter 17
Tobias Angerer 23
Axel Teichmann 38
4 × 10 kilometres Relay, Men Germany 3 Bronze
Jens FilbrichAndreas SchlütterTobias AngererRené Sommerfeldt
Sprint, Women Evi Sachenbacher 2 Silver
Claudia Künzel 4
Anke Reschwamm 10
Manuela Henkel 15
10 kilometres, Women Viola Bauer 10
Manuela Henkel 18
15 kilometres, Women Evi Sachenbacher 12
Claudia Künzel 26
Anke Reschwamm 35
30 kilometres, Women Viola Bauer 6
Manuela Henkel DNF
5/5 kilometres Pursuit, Women Viola Bauer 3 Bronze
Evi Sachenbacher 18
Manuela Henkel 20
Claudia Künzel 55 r1/2
4 × 5 kilometres Relay, Women Germany 1 Gold
Manuela HenkelViola BauerClaudia KünzelEvi Sachenbacher

Curling

Curling, Men Germany 6
Daniel HerbergPatrick HoffmannStephan KnollMarkus MessenzehlSebastian Stock
Curling, Women Germany 5
Sabine BelkoferKarin FischerNatalie NesslerAndrea StockHeike Wieländer

Figure Skating

Pairs, Mixed Germany 14
Mariana KautzNorman Jeschke
Ice Dancing, Mixed Germany 8
Kati WinklerRené Lohse

Ice Hockey

Ice Hockey, Men Germany =5
Tobias AbstreiterJan BendaChristian EhrhoffErich GoldmannJochen HechtWayne HynesKlaus KathanDaniel KreutzerChristian KünastDaniel KunceAndreas LothMirko LüdemannMark MacKayJörg MayrAndreas MorczinietzRobert MüllerMartin ReichelAndreas RenzJürgen RumrichChristoph SchubertDennis SeidenbergMarc SeligerLeonard SoccioMarco SturmStefan Ustorf
Ice Hockey, Women Germany 6
Maritta BeckerTina EversSteffi FrühwirtClaudia GrundmannSandra KinzaSabrina KruckMichaela LanzlNina LindeChristina OswaldFranziska ReindlNina RitterSabine RückauerAnja ScheyttJana SchreckenbachEsther ThyssenMaren ValentiStephanie Wartosch-KürtenJulia WierscherRaffi WolfNina Ziegenhals

Luge

Singles, Men Georg Hackl 2 Silver
Karsten Albert 6
Denis Geppert 7
Doubles, Open Germany 2 1 Gold
Alexander ReschPatric Leitner
Germany 1 4
Steffen SkelSteffen Wöller
Singles, Women Sylke Otto 1 Gold
Babsi Niedernhuber 2 Silver
Silke Kraushaar 3 Bronze

Nordic Combined

Team, Men Germany 2 Silver
Björn KircheisenGeorg HettichMarcel HöhligRonny Ackermann
Individual, Men Ronny Ackermann 4
Björn Kircheisen 5
Sebastian Haseney 21
Georg Hettich 34
Sprint, Men Ronny Ackermann 2 Silver
Björn Kircheisen 9
Jens Gaiser 19
Marcel Höhlig 25

Short Track Speed Skating

500 metres, Men Arian Nachbar 15
1,000 metres, Men Arian Nachbar 23
1,500 metres, Men André Hartwig 15
500 metres, Women Yvonne Kunze 14
Susanne Rudolph 17
1,000 metres, Women Yvonne Kunze 14
Christin Priebst 16
1,500 metres, Women Christin Priebst 8
Yvonne Kunze 22
3,000 metres Relay, Women Germany 8
Yvonne KunzeChristin PriebstUlrike LehmannAika KleinSusanne Rudolph (DNS)

Skeleton

Skeleton, Men Willi Schneider 9
Frank Kleber 11
Skeleton, Women Diana Sartor 4
Steffi Hanzlik =7

Ski Jumping

Normal Hill, Individual, Men Sven Hannawald 2 Silver
Martin Schmitt 7
Michael Uhrmann 8
Christof Duffner 17
Large Hill, Individual, Men Sven Hannawald 4
Martin Schmitt 10
Stephan Hocke 12
Michael Uhrmann 16
Large Hill, Team, Men Germany 1 Gold
Sven HannawaldStephan HockeMichael UhrmannMartin Schmitt

Snowboarding

Parallel Giant Slalom, Men Mathias Behounek 16
Markus Ebner 18
Halfpipe, Men Jan Michaelis 12
Xaver Hoffmann 20
Daniel Tyrkas 32
Parallel Giant Slalom, Women Katharina Himmler 11
Heidi Renoth 21
Halfpipe, Women Nicola Thost 11
Sabine Wehr-Hasler 14

Speed Skating

500 metres, Men Michael Künzel 19
Christian Breuer 26
Jan Friesinger DNF
1,000 metres, Men Michael Künzel 24
Christian Breuer 30
Jan Friesinger 34
1,500 metres, Men Jan Friesinger 41
Frank Dittrich =43
Christian Breuer DNF
5,000 metres, Men Jens Boden 3 Bronze
Frank Dittrich 9
René Taubenrauch 32
10,000 metres, Men Jens Boden 5
Frank Dittrich 10
500 metres, Women Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt 2 Silver
Sabine Völker 3 Bronze
Jenny Wolf 15
Marion Wohlrab 19
1,000 metres, Women Sabine Völker 2 Silver
Anni Friesinger 5
Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt 6
Marion Wohlrab 21
1,500 metres, Women Anni Friesinger 1 Gold
Sabine Völker 2 Silver
Claudia Pechstein 6
Marion Wohlrab 22
3,000 metres, Women Claudia Pechstein 1 Gold
Anni Friesinger 4
Daniela Anschütz 12
5,000 metres, Women Claudia Pechstein 1 Gold
Anni Friesinger 6
Daniela Anschütz 12