Art Competitions
|
Architecture, Designs For Town Planning, Open |
Erwin Ilz • Hans Pfann |
HM |
|
|
Franz Peydl • Josef Schilhab |
HM |
|
Architecture, Architectural Designs, Open |
Hermann Kutschera |
1 |
Gold |
|
Herbert Kastinger • Hermann Stiegholzer |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Johann Rezac |
HM |
|
Architecture, Further Entries, Open |
Ferdinand Andri • Hubert Matuschek • Paul Meissner |
AC |
|
|
Leopold Bauer |
AC |
|
|
Oswald Haerdtl |
AC |
|
|
Fritz Trautmann • Hans Hofmann |
AC |
|
Literature, Dramatic Works, Open |
Hans Naderer • Heinrich Rienössl |
AC |
|
|
Hubertus von Beyer |
AC |
|
Literature, Epic Works, Open |
Alexander Roda Roda |
AC |
|
|
Alexander Lernet-Holenia |
AC |
|
|
Rudolf von Eichthal |
AC |
|
Literature, Lyric Works, Open |
Hans Helmut Stoiber |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Hermann Stowasser |
AC |
|
|
Theodor Mayer |
AC |
|
Music, Compositions For Orchestra, Open |
Hans Luckasch |
AC |
|
|
Karl Pilß |
AC |
|
|
Norbert Sprongl |
AC |
|
Music, Compositions For Solo Or Chorus, Open |
Heinrich Schmidt |
AC |
|
|
Herbert Wieninger |
AC |
|
|
Karl Etti |
AC |
|
Music, Instrumental And Chamber, Open |
Ludwig Miller |
AC |
|
Painting, Drawings And Water Colors, Open |
Alfred Gerstenbrand |
AC |
|
|
Alfred Gerstenbrand |
AC |
|
|
Alfred Gerstenbrand |
AC |
|
|
Alfred Gerstenbrand |
AC |
|
|
Albert Janesch |
AC |
|
|
Heinrich Krause |
AC |
|
|
Ekke Ozlberger |
AC |
|
Painting, Graphic Arts, Open |
Rudolf Böttger |
AC |
|
Painting, Paintings, Open |
Rudolf Eisenmenger |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ferdinand Andri |
AC |
|
|
Karl Borschke |
AC |
|
|
Rudolf Böttger |
AC |
|
|
Albert Janesch |
AC |
|
|
Heinrich Krause |
AC |
|
|
Sergius Pauser |
AC |
|
|
Herbert von Reyl |
AC |
|
|
Oswald Roux |
AC |
|
|
Oswald Roux |
AC |
|
|
Erich Torggler |
AC |
|
|
Erich Torggler |
AC |
|
|
Anton Velim |
AC |
|
|
Anton Velim |
AC |
|
|
Anton Velim |
AC |
|
Painting, Unknown Event, Open |
Karl Borschke |
AC |
|
|
Karl Borschke |
AC |
|
|
Karl Borschke |
AC |
|
|
Karl Borschke |
AC |
|
|
Karl Borschke |
AC |
|
|
Karl Borschke |
AC |
|
|
Karl Borschke |
AC |
|
|
Karl Borschke |
AC |
|
|
Karl Borschke |
AC |
|
|
Herbert Dimmel |
AC |
|
|
Ferdinand Kitt |
AC |
|
|
Bertold Löffler |
AC |
|
|
Karl-Maria May |
AC |
|
|
Erwin Puchinger |
AC |
|
Painting, Applied Arts, Open |
Ernst Ludwig Franke |
AC |
|
Sculpturing, Reliefs, Open |
Rudolf Schmidt |
AC |
|
Sculpturing, Statues, Open |
Josef Humplik |
HM |
|
|
Karl Stemolak |
HM |
|
|
Otto Hofner |
HM |
|
|
Wilhelm Frass |
AC |
|
|
Josef Humplik |
AC |
|
|
Josef Müllner |
AC |
|
|
Ferdinand Opitz |
AC |
|
|
Alfons Riedel |
AC |
|
|
Josef Riedl |
AC |
|
|
Heinrich Karl Scholz |
AC |
|
|
Heinrich Karl Scholz |
AC |
|
|
Karl Stemolak |
AC |
|
|
Karl Stemolak |
AC |
|
|
Oskar Thiede |
AC |
|
Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Gottfried Hermann |
50 |
|
|
Karl Panos |
=56 |
|
|
August Sturm |
74 |
|
|
Pius Hollenstein |
81 |
|
|
Adolf Scheffknecht |
87 |
|
|
Leopold Redl |
88 |
|
|
Franz Swoboda |
89 |
|
|
Robert Pranz |
91 |
|
Team All-Around, Men |
Austria |
11 |
|
|
Gottfried Hermann • Karl Panos • August Sturm • Pius Hollenstein • Adolf Scheffknecht • Leopold Redl • Franz Swoboda • Robert Pranz |
Floor Exercise, Men |
Gottfried Hermann |
=23 |
|
|
Leopold Redl |
44 |
|
|
Pius Hollenstein |
58 |
|
|
Robert Pranz |
=68 |
|
|
Karl Panos |
74 |
|
|
Adolf Scheffknecht |
78 |
|
|
August Sturm |
79 |
|
|
Franz Swoboda |
93 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Karl Panos |
39 |
|
|
Franz Swoboda |
52 |
|
|
August Sturm |
54 |
|
|
Leopold Redl |
56 |
|
|
Gottfried Hermann |
=72 |
|
|
Pius Hollenstein |
=77 |
|
|
Adolf Scheffknecht |
86 |
|
|
Robert Pranz |
101 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Gottfried Hermann |
33 |
|
|
Karl Panos |
=46 |
|
|
August Sturm |
=59 |
|
|
Pius Hollenstein |
=80 |
|
|
Adolf Scheffknecht |
83 |
|
|
Robert Pranz |
85 |
|
|
Franz Swoboda |
89 |
|
|
Leopold Redl |
104 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Gottfried Hermann |
=15 |
|
|
Karl Panos |
25 |
|
|
August Sturm |
=28 |
|
|
Adolf Scheffknecht |
34 |
|
|
Pius Hollenstein |
64 |
|
|
Franz Swoboda |
69 |
|
|
Leopold Redl |
=77 |
|
|
Robert Pranz |
84 |
|
Rings, Men |
Leopold Redl |
76 |
|
|
Robert Pranz |
91 |
|
|
Karl Panos |
94 |
|
|
Pius Hollenstein |
95 |
|
|
August Sturm |
96 |
|
|
Gottfried Hermann |
97 |
|
|
Franz Swoboda |
104 |
|
|
Adolf Scheffknecht |
105 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Gottfried Hermann |
30 |
|
|
Karl Panos |
49 |
|
|
Pius Hollenstein |
56 |
|
|
August Sturm |
71 |
|
|
Franz Swoboda |
75 |
|
|
Robert Pranz |
80 |
|
|
Adolf Scheffknecht |
84 |
|
|
Leopold Redl |
88 |
|
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Robert Struckl |
4 h10 r1/4 |
|
|
Alfred Lechner |
DNS |
|
|
Ludwig Berger |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Men |
Felix Rinner |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Alfred König |
6 h8 r1/4 |
|
|
Leopold Quittan |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Alfred König |
4 h8 r1/4 |
|
|
Johann Baptist von Gudenus |
5 h2 r1/4 |
|
|
Felix Rinner |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Franz Eichberger |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Emil Hübscher |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Franz Eichberger |
6 h4 r1/2 |
|
|
Emil Hübscher |
8 h2 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Friedrich Fischer |
11 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Ladislaus Simacek |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Rudolf Wöber |
15 |
|
|
Georg Balaban |
DNS |
|
|
Wilhelm Friebe |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Franz Tuschek |
14 |
|
|
Rudolf Wöber |
22 |
|
|
Wilhelm Rothmayer |
32 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Johann Langmayr |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Ernst Leitner |
3 h5 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Ernst Leitner |
3 h6 r1/3 |
|
|
Bruno Leu |
DNS |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Ladislaus Simacek |
9 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Ferdinand Friebe |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Austria |
DNS |
|
|
Ludwig Berger • Johann Baptist von Gudenus • Egon Karf • Alfred König • Alfred Lechner • Leopold Quittan • Felix Rinner • Robert Struckl |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Austria |
DNS |
|
|
Franz Eichberger • Johann Baptist von Gudenus • Emil Hübscher • Alfred König • Ernst Leitner • Felix Rinner |
High Jump, Men |
Fritz Flachberger |
=23 r1/2 |
|
|
Fritz Neuruhrer |
=32 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Josef Haunzwickel |
=6 |
|
|
Alfred Proksch |
=6 |
|
|
Hugo Huber |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Karl Kotratschek |
23 |
|
|
Erich Pultar |
DNS |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Friedrich Coufal |
DNS |
|
|
Robert Vetter |
DNS |
|
|
Johann Wotapek |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Johann Wotapek |
9 |
|
|
Emil Janausch |
AC r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Emil Janausch |
AC r1/2 |
|
|
Heinz Pistor |
DNS |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Franz Bucher |
DNS |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Franz Sterzl |
DNF |
|
|
Alfred Bauer |
DNS |
|
100 metres, Women |
Johanna Vancura |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Grete Neumann |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Charlotte Machmer |
4 h4 r1/3 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Mathilde Puchberger |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Veronika Kohlbach |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Charlotte Machmer |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Austria |
4 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Charlotte Machmer • Johanna Vancura • Grete Neumann • Veronika Kohlbach • Herma Bauma (DNS) • Wanda Nowak (DNS) • Mathilde Puchberger (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Wanda Nowak |
=9 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Margarethe Held |
11 |
|
|
Veronika Kohlbach |
13 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Herma Bauma |
4 |
|
Boxing
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Walter Mathä |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Hans Wiltschek |
=16 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Alois Swatosch |
=17 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Friedrich Dröscher |
DNS |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Hans Zehetmayer |
=9 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Paul Schweifer |
=16 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Karl Lutz |
=9 |
|
Canoe Marathon
|
Kayak Singles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Fritz Landertinger |
2 |
Silver |
Kayak Doubles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Austria |
2 |
Silver |
|
Viktor Kalisch • Karl Steinhuber |
Canadian Doubles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Austria |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Rupert Weinstabl • Karl Proisl |
Folding Kayak Singles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Gregor Hradetzky |
1 |
Gold |
Folding Kayak Doubles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Austria |
4 |
|
|
Adi Kainz • Alfons Dorfner |
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Gregor Hradetzky |
1 |
Gold |
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Austria |
1 |
Gold |
|
Adi Kainz • Alfons Dorfner |
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Otto Neumüller |
4 |
|
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Austria |
2 |
Silver |
|
Rupert Weinstabl • Karl Proisl |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Virgilius Altmann |
=16 |
|
|
Hans Höfner |
=16 |
|
|
Eugen Schnalek |
=16 |
|
|
Karl Kühn |
AC |
|
|
Karl Hrabe |
DNS |
|
|
Rudolf Huber |
DNS |
|
Road Race, Team, Men |
Austria |
5 |
|
|
Virgilius Altmann • Hans Höfner • Eugen Schnalek • Karl Kühn |
Cycling Track
|
Sprint, Men |
Ferry Dusika |
2 h5 r3/6 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Alfred Mohr |
13 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Austria |
=9 |
|
|
Ferry Dusika • Alfred Mohr |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Austria |
10 |
|
|
Josef Genschieder • Josef Moser • Karl Schmaderer • Karl Wölfl |
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Karl Steiner |
17 |
|
Springboard, Women |
Magdalena Staudinger |
12 |
|
Platform, Women |
Therese Rampl |
16 |
|
|
Magdalena Staudinger |
21 |
|
Equestrian Dressage
|
Individual, Men |
Alois Podhajsky |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Albert Dolleschall |
12 |
|
|
Arthur von Pongrácz |
16 |
|
Team, Men |
Austria |
4 |
|
|
Alois Podhajsky • Albert Dolleschall • Arthur von Pongrácz |
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Men |
Karl Neumeister |
14 |
|
|
Herbert Ziegler |
DQ |
|
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Men |
Heinrich Sauer |
=21 |
|
|
Gerhard Egger |
37 |
|
|
Rudolf Trenkwitz |
DNF |
|
Team, Men |
Austria |
DNF |
|
|
Heinrich Sauer • Gerhard Egger • Rudolf Trenkwitz |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Josef Losert |
8 p2 r4/5 |
|
|
Karl Sudrich |
6 p1 r2/5 |
|
|
Josef Ritz |
6 p3 r2/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Austria |
4 |
|
|
Hans Lion • Roman Fischer • Hans Schönbaumsfeld • Ernst Baylon • Josef Losert • Karl Sudrich • Josef Ritz (DNS) |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Karl Hanisch |
8 p2 r1/4 |
|
|
Roman Fischer |
8 p4 r1/4 |
|
|
Rudolf Weber |
9 p7 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Austria |
3 p4 r1/4 |
|
|
Karl Hanisch • Hans Schönbaumsfeld • Roman Fischer • Hugo Weczerek • Rudolf Weber |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Josef Losert |
8 |
|
|
Hubert Loisel |
6 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
Karl Sudrich |
4 p2 r2/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Austria |
=5 |
|
|
Josef Losert • Hugo Weczerek • Karl Sudrich • Hubert Loisel • Karl Hanisch • Karl Kaschka |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Ellen Preis |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Elisabeth Grasser |
8 |
|
|
Fritzi Wenisch |
5 p3 r2/4 |
|
Football
|
Football, Men |
Austria |
2 |
Silver |
|
Edi Kainberger • Ernst Künz • Martin Kargl • Anton Krenn • Karl Wahlmüller • Max Hofmeister • Walter Werginz • Adolf Laudon • Klement Steinmetz • Karl Kainberger • Franz Fuchsberger • Franz Mandl • Josef Kitzmüller • Ernst Bacher (DNS) • Alois Homschak (DNS) • Anton Kleindienst (DNS) • Josef Ksander (DNS) • Josef Lagovsky (DNS) • Leo Schaffelhofer (DNS) • Karl Schreiber (DNS) |
Gliding
|
Gliding, Open |
Bruno Gumpert |
AC |
|
|
Peter von Lerch |
AC |
|
|
Ignaz Stiefsohn |
AC |
|
Handball
|
Handball, Men |
Austria |
2 |
Silver |
|
Alois Schnabel • Franz Bartl • Hans Tauscher • Otto Licha • Emil Juracka • Poldl Wohlrab • Jaroslav Volak • Alfred Schmalzer • Ludwig Schuberth • Ferdinand Kiefler • Anton Perwein • Fritz Maurer • Franz Brunner • Fritz Wurmböck • Siegfried Purner • Hans Zehetner • Hans Houschka • Franz Bistricky • Franz Berghammer • Walter Reisp • Josef Krejci • Siegfried Powolny |
Modern Pentathlon
|
Individual, Men |
Karl Leban |
26 |
|
|
Alfred Guth |
33 |
|
Rowing
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Josef Hasenöhrl |
2 |
Silver |
Double Sculls, Men |
Austria |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Fritz Moser • Hermann Kubick |
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Austria |
3 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Heinz Gattringer • Max Colli • Karl Tautermann (DNS) |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Austria |
5 |
|
|
Rudolf Höpfler • Camillo Winkler • Wilhelm Pichler • Hans Binder |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Dietz Angerer |
15 |
|
Shooting
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Theodor Janisch |
=32 |
|
|
Alois Navratil |
=40 |
|
|
Alfred Hämmerle |
=61 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Günther Zobernig |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Edmund Pader |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Franz Seltenheim |
7 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Günther Zobernig |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Edmund Pader |
4 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Kurt Patuzzi |
DNS |
|
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
Austria |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Herbert Hnatek • Franz Seltenheim • Edmund Pader • Günther Zobernig • Hans Schiller (DNS) • Gerhardt Seefranz (DNS) |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Kurt Patuzzi |
DNS |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Karl Schäfer |
DNS |
|
|
Hans Girg |
DNS |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Ruth Langer |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
Austria |
5 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Roma Wagner • Franziska Mally • Grete Ittlinger • Elli von Kropiwnicki • Ruth Langer (DNS) |
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Roma Wagner |
7 h2 r1/3 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Elfriede Freudenreich |
DNS |
|
|
Josefine Steiner |
DNS |
|
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
Austria |
6 |
|
|
Franz Wenninger • Karl Seitz • Karl Steinbach • Sebastian Ploner • Franz Schönfels • Alfred Lergetporer • Wilhelm Hawlik • Ervin Blasl • Otto Müller • Anton Kunz • Peter Riedl |
Weightlifting
|
Featherweight, Men |
Anton Richter |
4 |
|
|
Mathias Zahradka |
12 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Robert Fein |
=1 |
Gold |
|
Rudolf Troppert |
9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Anton Hangel |
4 |
|
|
Hans Valla |
6 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Fritz Haller |
6 |
|
|
Johann von Szabados |
10 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Josef Zemann |
6 |
|
|
Rudolf Schilberg |
8 |
|
Wrestling
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Josef Buemberger |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Erich Fincsusz |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Josef Grahsl |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Franz Hametner |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Hans Pointner |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Franz Foidl |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Eduard Schöll |
AC |
|