Internet search
Maps Search
English

Chicago, Illinois (USA)

Details

NameChicago
Administrative divisionIllinois
CountryUnited States

People born here (303)

Ben Agosto USA FSK 2006—2010 15 January 1982
Jody Alderson USA SWI 1952 5 March 1935
Jodi Anderson USA ATH 1984 10 November 1957
Frank Anger USA FEN 1964 24 September 1939
Allison Armour USA IOC 1908—1920 18 March 1863
George Aschenbrenner USA GYM 1904 4 October 1881
Kelcie Banks USA BOX 1988 8 May 1965
Sybil Bauer USA SWI 1924 18 September 1903
Adam Baughman USA ICH 2012 3 January 1996
Michael Bennett USA BOX 2000 26 March 1971
Bill Bentsen USA SAI 1964—1972 18 February 1930
Sam Berger USA BOX 1904 25 December 1884
Bob Berland USA JUD 1984—1988 5 November 1961
Helen Bina USA SSK 1932 19 May 1912
Mary Bird USA ASK 1936 10 June 1910
Neil Blatchford USA SSK 1968—1972 5 October 1945
Nicole Bobek USA FSK 1998 23 August 1977
Mihály Richárd Bodor HUN SWI 1988 4 March 1962
Kevin Bracken USA WRE 2000 29 October 1971
Henry Breckinridge USA FEN 1920—1928 25 May 1886
Ralph Breyer USA SWI 1924 23 February 1904
Patti Bright USA VOL 1964—1968 27 December 1940
Frank Brilando USA CTR/CYC 1948—1952 29 June 1925
Johnny Brown USA BOX 1936 11 August 1914
Rosalyn Bryant USA ATH 1976 7 January 1956
Ralph Budelman USA WAP 1948 19 April 1918
Chuck Burke USA SSK 1952—1956 8 October 1930
Albert Byrd USA CTR/CYC 1936 28 November 1915
Christine Campbell USA ROW 1988 19 March 1964
Maya Chan USA LUG 2020 15 February 2003
Ken Chertow USA WRE 1988 7 October 1966
Irwin Cohen USA JUD 1972 21 January 1952
Steven Cohen USA JUD 1988 29 August 1955
Eleanor Coleman USA SWI 1924 10 March 1905
Ellis Coleman USA WRE 2012 16 August 1991
Phillips Comstock USA ATH 1904 2 March 1885
Mike Conley USA ATH 1984—1996 5 October 1962
Bart Conner USA GYM 1976—1984 28 March 1958
Bill Conterio USA FTB 1952—1956 29 November 1929
Hollis Conway USA ATH 1988—1992 8 January 1967
Cynthia Cooper USA BAS 1988—1992 14 April 1963
Kevin Cordes USA SWI 2016 13 August 1993
Frank Coyle USA ATH 1912 2 November 1886
Dave Cruikshank USA SSK 1992—1998 11 January 1969
Ned Cummins USA GOL 1904 25 July 1886
Yaro Dachniwsky USA HAN 1996 15 January 1963
Anthony Davis USA BAS 2012 11 March 1993
Shani Davis USA SSK 2006—2018 13 August 1982
Dudley DeGroot USA RUG 1924 20 November 1899
David Diaz USA BOX 1996 7 June 1976
Dorothy Dodson USA ATH 1948 28 March 1919
John Donoghue USA ART 1928 1853
Troy Doris GUY ATH 2016 12 April 1989
Robert Dover USA EDR 1984—2004 7 June 1956
Bill Droegemueller USA ATH 1928 7 October 1906
Warren Druetzler USA ATH 1952 8 June 1929
Elizabeth DuBois USA SSK 1932 19 October 1912
Henry Duey USA WLT 1932 1 May 1908
John Duha USA GYM 1904 16 February 1875
Mike Durkin USA ATH 1976 14 April 1953
Erik Duvander SWE EVE 1992 23 February 1962
Charles Dvorak USA ATH 1900—1904 27 November 1878
Robert Edgren USA ATH 1906 27 January 1874
Ken Edwards USA GOL 1904 9 March 1886
Chandler Egan USA GOL 1904 21 August 1884
Walter Egan USA GOL 1904 2 June 1881
Rob Eiter USA WRE 1996 12 September 1967
Robert Emery USA ATH 1920 12 August 1898
Clyde Emrich USA WLT 1952 6 April 1931
Aja Evans USA BOB 2014—2018 12 May 1988
Kent Farrington USA EQU 2016 28 December 1980
Evelyn Ferrara USA ATH 1936 12 December 1909
Otto Feyder USA GYM 1904 13 December 1877
Jackie Fields USA BOX 1924 9 February 1908
Billy Fiske USA BOB 1928—1932 4 June 1911
George Fiske USA SHO 1920 28 September 1891
Ray Fitch USA ATH 1924 16 December 1900
John Fitzgerald USA MOP 1972—1976 16 July 1948
Frank Foss USA ATH 1920 9 May 1895
Robert Foster USA SWI 1908 22 February 1891
Mike Foy USA WRE 1988—1992 24 February 1962
Leo Freisinger USA SSK 1936 7 February 1916
Richard Frizell USA SWI 1912 8 September 1891
Jim Fuchs USA ATH 1948—1952 6 December 1927
Andy Gabel USA STK 1988—1998 23 December 1964
George Gaidzik USA DIV 1908—1912 22 February 1885
Daniel Gallery USA WRE 1920 10 July 1901
Laura Gardin Fraser USA ART 1928—1932 14 September 1889
Lana Gehring USA STK 2010—2018 21 August 1990
Regina George NGR ATH 2012 17 February 1991
Bob Gibe USA SWI 1948 10 August 1928
Nan Gindele USA ATH 1932 5 August 1910
Hugo Goetz USA SWI 1904 18 October 1884
Joseph Webster Golinkin USA ART 1932—1936 10 September 1896
Ronald Gora USA SWI 1952 10 March 1933
Sue Gossick USA DIV 1964—1968 12 November 1947
Cliff Gray USA BOB 1928—1932 29 January 1892
William Grebe USA FEN 1904 9 March 1869
Frank Green USA SHO 1964 5 May 1933
Richard Greenberg USA WAP 1928 13 June 1902
Mark Greenwald USA SSK 1988—1992 1 December 1968
Sam Greller USA WAP 1928 18 May 1905
Montell Griffin USA BOX 1992 6 June 1970
Yolanda Griffith USA BAS 2000—2004 1 March 1970
Matt Grosjean USA ASK 1992—1998 21 September 1970
Annie Haeger USA SAI 2016 5 February 1990
Ken Hahn USA WAP 1956 5 June 1928
Charles Hall USA ATH 1908 16 February 1887
Bob Halperin USA SAI 1960 26 January 1908
Dorothy Hamill USA FSK 1976 26 July 1956
David Hammond USA SWI/WAP 1904 5 January 1881
Tim Hardaway USA BAS 2000 1 September 1966
Hersey Hawkins USA BAS 1988 29 September 1965
Charles Healy USA WAP 1904 4 October 1883
Harry Hebner USA SWI/WAP 1908—1920 15 June 1891
Ken Henry USA SSK 1948—1956 7 January 1929
Gustav Hentschel USA CYC 1924 5 July 1896
Bill Heusner USA SWI 1948 28 June 1927
Jim Hill USA SHO 1960 30 October 1929
Garrett Hines USA BOB 1998—2002 3 July 1969
Tom Hoff USA VOL 2000—2008 9 June 1973
Bill Hogenson USA ATH 1904 26 October 1884
Rick Holbrook USA WLT 1972 22 May 1948
Dick Holmberg ISV SAI 1972 17 March 1931
Dianne Holum USA SSK 1968—1972 19 May 1951
Werner Holzer USA WRE 1968 23 September 1937
Kathy Horvath USA TEN 1984 25 August 1965
Dick Howell USA SWI 1924 12 October 1903
Bob Hunter USA GOL 1904 20 November 1886
Ken Huszagh USA SWI 1912 3 September 1891
Melvin Idarius USA BAS 1904 1884
Andrea Jaeger USA TEN 1984 4 June 1965
Dan Janjigian ARM BOB 2002 30 April 1972
Clarence Jaquith USA ATH 1920 24 February 1896
Sophus Jensen USA WAP 1920 27 July 1889
Dick Johnson ISV SAI 1976 28 April 1923
Barbara Jones USA ATH 1952—1960 26 March 1937
Earl Jones USA ATH 1984 17 July 1964
Esther Jones USA ATH 1992 7 April 1969
Lee Jones USA GOL 1904 16 November 1874
Nate Jones USA BOX 1996 18 August 1972
Gary Jonland USA SSK 1972 21 June 1952
Ron Joseph USA FSK 1964 9 October 1944
Vivian Joseph USA FSK 1964 7 March 1948
Bob Karlblom USA BSB 1964 22 March 1943
Harry Kaskey USA SSK 1924 15 September 1902
Adolph Kiefer USA SWI 1936 27 June 1918
Jackie Klein USA GYM 1956 11 July 1937
Otto Knerr USA GYM 1904 16 January 1883
Edward Knourek USA ATH 1920 12 February 1893
Ernest Kockler USA CYC 1920 16 July 1892
Bill Kooistra USA WAP 1952—1956 26 August 1926
Sam Kooistra USA WAP 1956 18 August 1935
Philip O. Krumm USA USOPC 1973—1987 9 October 1906
Mike Krzyzewski USA BAS/Coach 2008—2016 13 February 1947
Ethel Lackie USA SWI 1924 10 February 1907
Mabel Landry USA ATH 1952 20 November 1932
Frank Lane USA ATH 1896 23 September 1874
Lawrence Langowski MEX WRE 2008 11 June 1985
Fred Lauer USA WAP 1924—1936 13 October 1898
Don Laz USA ATH 1952 17 May 1929
Ioannis Leivaditis GRE BOB 2002 29 January 1974
Michael Lenard USA HAN 1984 20 May 1955
Charlotte Lewis USA BAS 1976 10 September 1955
Barb Lockhart USA SSK 1960—1964 3 September 1941
William Loehde USA SWI 1904 30 April 1884
Danny Lopez USA ATH 1992 25 September 1968
Christina Loukas USA DIV 2008—2012 19 December 1985
Lynnette Love USA TKW 1988—1992 21 September 1957
Charles Lundmark USA CAN 1960 6 May 1927
Janet Lynn USA FSK 1968—1972 6 April 1953
Dave Lyons USA SWI 1964 23 January 1943
Evan Lysacek USA FSK 2006—2010 4 June 1985
Byron MacDonald CAN SWI 1972 23 July 1950
Jean MacLane USA ART 1932 14 September 1878
Benjamin Marshall USA ART 1928 5 April 1874
Henry Martineau GBR BOB 1928 24 December 1904
Mike McCahey USA FEN 1984 20 December 1954
Terry McCann USA WRE 1960 23 March 1934
Mike McDermott USA SWI/WAP 1912—1920 18 January 1893
Perry McGillivray USA SWI/WAP 1912—1920 5 August 1893
Joe McNulty USA CCS 1972 9 September 1949
Chuck Mellor USA ATH 1920—1924 27 December 1893
Aries Merritt USA ATH 2012 24 July 1985
Fred Meyer USA WRE 1920 17 May 1900
Ruth Miller USA ART 1932 17 January 1904
Nathaniel Mills USA SSK 1992—1998 15 February 1970
Connie Moore USA ATH 2004 29 August 1981
Nat Moore USA GOL 1904 31 January 1884
Pat Moore USA STK 1988 15 March 1962
Pablo Morales USA SWI 1984—1992 5 December 1964
Greg Morava USA HAN 1984 9 February 1959
Barbara Mueller USA ATH 1956 23 May 1933
Ira Murchison USA ATH 1956 6 February 1933
John Murphy USA SWI 1972 19 July 1953
John Neely USA TEN 1904 26 May 1872
John Nelson USA SWI 1964—1968 8 June 1948
Danell Nicholson USA BOX 1992 15 November 1967
Bob Nieman USA MOP 1976—1988 21 October 1947
John Novotny USA CCS 1988 4 October 1957
Colleen O'Connor USA FSK 1976 17 December 1951
Tom O'Hara USA ATH 1964 27 May 1942
Lacey O'Neal USA ATH 1964—1972 30 March 1944
Ed Olczyk USA ICH 1984 16 August 1966
Bob Olesen USA BOB 1998 11 June 1967
Erik Daniel Pappas GRE BSB 2004 25 April 1966
Norman Patterson USA ATH/BSB 1908—1912 4 July 1886
Bob Petersen USA SSK 1936 2 September 1914
Gunnar Petersson SWE ATH 1948 10 October 1915
Mason Phelps USA GOL 1904 7 December 1885
Bob Pickens USA WRE 1964 2 February 1943
Tidye Pickett USA ATH 1932—1936 3 November 1914
Ernestine Pollards USA ATH 1960 19 January 1942
Charles Pranke USA CTR 1968 8 February 1936
Bill Purdy USA ROW 1968 26 June 1946
Mamie Rallins USA ATH 1968—1972 8 July 1941
Martha Randall USA SWI 1964 12 June 1948
Walter Real USA GYM 1904 18 May 1886
Walter Richardson USA SWI 1964 1 April 1943
Frank Righeimer USA FEN 1932—1936 28 February 1909
Jack Riley USA WRE 1932 13 June 1909
Wally Ris USA SWI 1948 4 January 1924
Albert Robinson USA ATH 1988 28 November 1964
Bernice Robinson USA ATH 1948 28 February 1927
Bill Roetzheim USA GYM 1948—1952 7 August 1928
Annette Rogers USA ATH 1932—1936 22 October 1913
Marion Roper USA DIV 1932 15 September 1910
Jim Rossi USA CTR 1956—1960 12 April 1936
Emil Rothe USA GYM 1904 26 February 1884
Chester Rutecki USA BOX 1936 8 August 1916
Patricia Salvatore USA Referee/VOL 2008—2012 25 May 1957
Philip Sandblom SWE SAI 1928 29 October 1903
Robert Sanders USA ART 1936 2 July 1906
David Sawyier USA ROW 1972 2 February 1951
Dorothy Schiller USA SWI 1936 20 April 1916
Richard Schlesinger, Jr. USA HAN 1972 2 September 1946
Alice Schmidt USA ATH 2008—2012 3 October 1981
Eddie Schroeder USA SSK 1932—1936 20 January 1911
Rich Schutz USA WLT 1988—1992 21 December 1965
Albert Schwartz USA SWI 1932 21 December 1907
Fred Schwind USA GYM 1904 11 May 1881
Andy Scrivani USA BOX 1936 28 March 1917
Art Shurlock USA GYM 1964 8 September 1937
Edward Siegler USA GYM 1904 14 August 1881
Henry Slack USA ATH 1900 31 March 1877
Chuck Smith USA ATH 1972 12 March 1949
Herschel Smith USA WRE 1924 25 January 1900
Yngve Soderberg USA ART 1932—1936 21 December 1896
Buddy Solem USA SSK 1948 21 June 1926
Vince Spadea USA TEN 2000—2004 19 July 1974
Wallace Spearmon USA ATH 2008—2012 24 December 1984
Donald Spero USA ROW 1964 9 August 1939
Bill Steinmetz USA SSK 1924 24 February 1899
Harry Stenqvist SWE CYC 1920 25 December 1893
Marilee Stepan USA SWI 1952 2 February 1935
Lydia Stephans USA SSK 1984 19 October 1960
Bill Stevenson USA ATH 1924 25 October 1900
Gordon Stevenson USA ART 1932—1936 28 February 1892
Al Stiller USA CTR 1948 26 August 1923
Edwin Swatek USA SWI/WAP 1904 7 January 1885
Nancy Swider-Peltz USA SSK 1976—1988 20 August 1956
Henry Szymanski USA WRE 1920 4 July 1898
Reiko Takeda JPN EQU 2012—2016 14 December 1984
Herbert Taylor USA SWI/WAP 1920 7 June 1892
Neda Thomas USA VOL 1964 21 June 1936
Alexis Thompson USA HOK 1936 20 May 1914
Marvin Thomson USA CTR 1948 26 January 1923
Ray Thorne USA SWI 1904 29 April 1887
Jorge Torres USA ATH 2008 22 August 1980
Jill Trenary USA FSK 1988 1 August 1968
Bill Tuttle USA SWI/WAP 1900—1904 21 February 1882
James Tyler USA BOB 1984 9 August 1960
Joe Tyler USA BOB 1980 20 January 1948
Calla Urbanski USA FSK 1992 26 June 1960
Eugene Utz USA ATH/GYM 1904 1 May 1882
Linas Vaitkus LTU ASK 1998 24 March 1973
John Vande Velde USA CTR 1968—1972 27 December 1948
Geoff Vanderstock USA ATH 1968 8 October 1946
George Varnell USA ATH 1904 10 August 1882
Ed Vebell USA FEN 1952 25 May 1921
Bob Vehe USA CTR 1976 20 August 1953
Jim Vopicka USA BSB 1964 15 June 1944
Dwyane Wade, Jr. USA BAS 2004—2008 17 January 1982
Derrick Waldroup USA WRE 1996 22 October 1962
Delisa Walton-Floyd USA ATH 1988 28 July 1961
James Wasson USA ATH 1912 8 April 1886
Carl Watson USA BAS 1904 5 July 1886
Bill White USA BOB 1988 6 December 1959
David White AUS BSB 2000 18 December 1961
Diane Williams USA ATH 1984 14 December 1960
Joe Williams USA WRE 2004 26 November 1974
Bob Willis USA SAI 2012 15 March 1987
Craig Wilson USA BSB 1992 3 September 1970
Jeanne Wilson USA SWI 1948 18 February 1926
Mark Witherspoon USA ATH 1992 3 September 1963
Warren Wood USA GOL 1904 27 April 1887
Martha Worst USA ATH 1936 23 January 1911
Marc Wright USA ATH 1912 21 April 1890
John Writer USA SHO 1968—1972 17 September 1944
Donald Young USA TEN 2012 23 July 1989
Ernie Young USA BSB 2000 8 July 1969
Lillian Young USA ATH 1948 25 March 1928
Robert Zimmerman CAN DIV/SWI 1908—1912 2 December 1881

People who died here (85)

Dan Ahearn USA ATH 1920 20 December 1942
George Aschenbrenner USA GYM 1904 24 November 1952
Sayed Khwaja Aziz-ud-Din IND FTB 1952—1956 June 1998
Sybil Bauer USA SWI 1924 31 January 1927
Axel Berggren USA BAS 1904 9 November 1947
David Bratton USA SWI/WAP 1904 3 December 1904
Edward Bruce USA ARC 1904 8 September 1919
Sol Butler USA ATH 1920 1 December 1954
Jack Cady USA GOL 1904 12 November 1933
Rene Capo USA JUD 1988—1996 6 July 2009
John Carpenter USA ATH 1908 4 June 1933
Francis Chapin USA ART 1932 23 February 1965
Charles Clapper USA WRE 1904 14 September 1937
Irwin Cohen USA JUD 1972 27 August 2012
Seth Collins USA BAS 1904 20 March 1943
Frank Coyle USA ATH 1912 20 February 1947
Benjamin Cummins USA GOL 1904 7 August 1941
Harry Daniels USA WAP 1928 21 February 1965
Willie Davenport USA ATH/BOB 1964—1980 17 June 2002
Ole Christiansen Degnæs NOR SHO 1912 27 May 1943
John Duha USA GYM 1904 21 January 1940
Robert Emery USA ATH 1920 6 January 1934
Frederick Ferguson CAN WRE 1904 22 December 1954
Otto Feyder USA GYM 1904 10 February 1961
Hugo Friend USA ATH 1904—1906 29 April 1966
William Grebe USA FEN 1904 29 June 1960
Sam Greller USA WAP 1928 17 March 1972
Theodore Gross USA GYM 1904 1 December 1951
Ruth Grulkowski USA GYM 1952 24 June 2012
Kirk Grybowski ISV SAI 1984 8 October 2002
Ragnvald Gullaksen NOR BOX/Referee/WRE 1912—1924 11 October 1935
Howard Hayes USA ATH 1900 30 August 1937
Gustav Hentschel USA CYC 1924 7 June 1980
Bill Hogenson USA ATH 1904 14 October 1965
Rick Holbrook USA WLT 1972 23 December 2007
Borys Hurevych URS WRE 1968 12 November 2020
Frank Ihrcke USA GYM 1904 26 March 1946
Anthony Jahnke USA GYM 1904 12 December 1953
Dragoslav Jakovljević YUG BOX 1960 7 March 2012
Sophus Jensen USA WAP 1920 25 July 1945
Frederick Kaiser USA ATH 1912 17 February 1928
Benjamin Keys USA ARC 1904 7 June 1911
Peter Kokotowitsch AUT WRE 1912 12 July 1968
Henry Kraft USA GYM 1904 7 September 1935
Akın Kuloğlu GEO
TUR
BOX 1996—2000 20 August 2001
Frank Lane USA ATH 1896 17 February 1927
Leo Larrivee USA ATH 1924 7 October 1928
Fritz Larsson SWE WRE 1908 17 October 1958
Pat Leahy GBR ATH 1900—1908 29 December 1927
Harry Lien USA SKJ 1924 19 September 1978
Olaf Lodal DEN ATH 1912 31 August 1969
William Loehde USA SWI 1904 November 1973
Harvey Lord USA ATH 1900 3 May 1920
Conrad Magnusson USA TOW 1904 14 September 1924
Billy Marquart CAN BOX 1936 13 June 1960
Benjamin Marshall USA ART 1928 19 June 1944
Walter Maurer USA WRE 1920 18 May 1983
Chris McCarthy USA ATH 1964 22 April 2009
Mike McDermott USA SWI/WAP 1912—1920 19 October 1970
Ralph Metcalfe USA ATH 1932—1936 10 October 1978
Fred Moloney USA ATH 1900 24 December 1941
William Moloney USA ATH 1900 12 August 1915
Nat Moore USA GOL 1904 9 January 1910
Bill Mulliken USA SWI 1960 17 July 2014
Walter Newton CAN BOX 1920 19 October 1945
Pierre Nuyttens USA ART 1932 9 January 1960
Lavy Pinto IND ATH 1952 15 February 2020
George Poage USA ATH 1904 11 April 1962
Emil Rothe USA GYM 1904 24 February 1966
Newman Samuel USA SWI 1904 30 May 1944
Frank Schreiner USA WAP 1904 6 July 1937
Philip Schuster USA GYM 1904 31 October 1926
Fred Schwind USA GYM 1904 1 September 1960
Edward Siegler USA GYM 1904 28 January 1942
Rene Simpson-Alter CAN TEN 1992 17 October 2013
Bill Steinmetz USA SSK 1924 25 May 1988
András Szoszky HUN WRE 1912 24 October 1945
Herbert Taylor USA SWI/WAP 1920 16 January 1965
Mabel Taylor USA ARC 1904 1 July 1967
Alexander Thibeau USA ATH 1908 29 March 1936
Gilbert Van Cleve USA ATH 1904 5 May 1951
Abner Vickery USA GOL 1904 25 June 1931
Johannes Villemson EST ATH 1920—1924 22 March 1971
Edward Weston USA ARC 1904 14 September 1918
Willye White USA ATH 1956—1972 6 February 2007

Affiliations

Alverno Athletic Association, Chicago (USA)
Central Turnverein, Chicago (USA)
Chicago AA, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Archers, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Blackhawks, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Bulls, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Central YMCA, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Curling Club, Chicago (USA)
Chicago CYO, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Falcons, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Fire, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Maroons, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Park District, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Red Stars, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Sky, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Sting, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Swedish American Club, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Town Club, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Track Club, Chicago (USA)
Chicago Yacht Club, Chicago (USA)
ICCW, Chicago (USA)
Illinois AC, Chicago (USA)
Illinois Speed Skating Club, Chicago (USA)
Illinois Women's AC, Chicago (USA)
La Salle Turnverein, Chicago (USA)
Lake Shore AC, Chicago (USA)
Loyola Ramblers, Chicago (USA)
Mayor Daley Youth Foundation, Chicago (USA)
Northwest Chicago Speedskating Club, Chicago (USA)
Rebels, Chicago (USA)
Savoy Athletic Club, Chicago (USA)
Sayre Park Weightlifting Club, Chicago (USA)
Turnverein Vorwärts, Chicago (USA)
UCTC, Chicago (USA)
University High School, Chicago (USA)