Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Mosiah Rodrigues |
33 |
|
Floor Exercise, Men |
Mosiah Rodrigues |
58 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Mosiah Rodrigues |
56 r1/1 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Mosiah Rodrigues |
67 r1/1 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Mosiah Rodrigues |
=32 r1/1 |
|
Rings, Men |
Mosiah Rodrigues |
71 r1/1 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Mosiah Rodrigues |
=21 r1/1 |
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Daniele Hypólito |
12 |
|
|
Camila Comin |
16 |
|
|
Ana Paula Rodrigues |
27 r1/2 |
|
|
Laís Souza |
34 r1/2 |
|
|
Daiane dos Santos |
74 r1/2 |
|
|
Caroline Molinari |
98 r1/2 |
|
Team All-Around, Women |
Brazil |
9 r1/2 |
|
|
Daiane dos Santos • Daniele Hypólito • Caroline Molinari • Ana Paula Rodrigues • Laís Souza • Camila Comin |
Floor Exercise, Women |
Daiane dos Santos |
5 |
|
|
Daniele Hypólito |
=36 r1/1 |
|
|
Camila Comin |
41 r1/1 |
|
|
Ana Paula Rodrigues |
=50 r1/1 |
|
|
Laís Souza |
=62 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Laís Souza |
=13 r1/1 |
|
|
Daiane dos Santos |
30 r1/1 |
|
|
Camila Comin |
=42 r1/1 |
|
|
Ana Paula Rodrigues |
=63 r1/1 |
|
|
Daniele Hypólito |
=73 r1/1 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Daniele Hypólito |
=11 r1/1 |
|
|
Camila Comin |
30 r1/1 |
|
|
Ana Paula Rodrigues |
=33 r1/1 |
|
|
Daiane dos Santos |
67 r1/1 |
|
|
Laís Souza |
69 r1/1 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Laís Souza |
18 r1/1 |
|
|
Daniele Hypólito |
=20 r1/1 |
|
|
Ana Paula Rodrigues |
=46 r1/1 |
|
|
Camila Comin |
57 r1/1 |
|
|
Caroline Molinari |
83 r1/1 |
|
Artistic Swimming
|
Duet, Women |
Brazil |
12 |
|
|
Carolina Moraes • Isabela Moraes |
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Vicente Lenílson |
8 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Jarbas Mascarenhas Júnior |
7 h5 r2/4 |
|
|
André da Silva |
8 h1 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Cláudio de Souza |
5 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Basílio de Moraes Júnior |
8 h2 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Anderson dos Santos |
8 h8 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Osmar dos Santos |
7 h3 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Hudson de Souza |
9 h1 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Vanderlei de Lima |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Rômulo Wagner |
DNF |
|
|
André Luiz Ramos |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Matheus Inocêncio |
7 |
|
|
Márcio de Souza |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Redelén dos Santos |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Brazil |
8 |
|
|
Cláudio de Souza • Édson Ribeiro • André da Silva • Vicente Lenílson • Basílio de Moraes Júnior (DNS) • Jarbas Mascarenhas Júnior (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
José Alessandro Bagio |
14 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Sérgio Galdino |
26 |
|
|
Mário José dos Santos Júnior |
40 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Jessé de Lima |
17 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Jadel Gregório |
32 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Jadel Gregório |
5 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Rosemar Coelho |
7 h4 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Lucimar Moura |
8 h1 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Maria Laura Almirão |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Geisa Coutinho |
5 h6 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Luciana Mendes |
7 h3 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Márcia Narloch |
DNF |
|
|
Marlene Fortunato |
DNF |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Maíla Machado |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Brazil |
4 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Kátia Santos • Lucimar Moura • Rosemar Coelho • Luciana dos Santos • Geisa Coutinho (DNS) • Thatiana Ignácio (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Brazil |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Maria Laura Almirão • Josiane Tito • Geisa Coutinho • Lucimar Teodoro • Magnólia Figueiredo (DNS) • Luciana Mendes (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Women |
Alessandra Picagevicz |
48 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Keila Costa |
30 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Elisângela Adriano |
16 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Elisângela Adriano |
25 r1/2 |
|
Basketball
|
Basketball, Women |
Brazil |
4 |
|
|
Janeth • Karla • Kelly • Vivian • Helen • Iziane • Alessandra • Adrianinha • Sílvinha Gustavo • Cíntia Tuiú • Leila • Érika |
Beach Volleyball
|
Beach Volleyball, Men |
Brazil 1 |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ricardo • Emanuel |
|
Brazil 2 |
=9 |
|
|
Márcio • Benjamin |
Beach Volleyball, Women |
Brazil 1 |
2 |
Silver |
|
Adriana Behar • Shelda |
|
Brazil 2 |
=5 |
|
|
Ana Paula • Sandra Pires |
Boxing
|
Featherweight, Men |
Badola |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Myke de Carvalho |
=17 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Alessandro de Matos |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Glaucélio Abreu |
=17 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Washington da Silva |
=17 |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men |
Sébastian Cuattrín |
8 h1 r2/3 |
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Sébastian Cuattrín |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men |
Brazil |
8 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Sébastian Cuattrín • Sebastian Szubski |
Cycling Mountain Bike
|
Cross-Country, Men |
Edivandro Cruz |
33 |
|
Cross-Country, Women |
Jaque Mourão |
18 |
|
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Murilo Fischer |
59 |
|
|
Márcio May |
DNF |
|
|
Luciano Pagliarini |
DNF |
|
Road Race, Individual, Women |
Janildes Fernandes |
54 |
|
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
César Castro |
9 |
|
Platform, Men |
Cassius Duran |
24 |
|
|
Hugo Parisi |
32 |
|
Springboard, Women |
Juliana Veloso |
18 |
|
Platform, Women |
Juliana Veloso |
16 |
|
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Open |
Raul de Senna |
DNQ |
|
|
Rafael Gouveira Júnior |
DNQ |
|
|
Sérgio Marins |
DNQ |
|
|
André Paro |
DNQ |
|
|
Remo Tellini |
DNQ |
|
Team, Open |
Brazil |
11 |
|
|
Raul de Senna • Rafael Gouveira Júnior • Sérgio Marins • André Paro • Remo Tellini |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Open |
Rodrigo Pessoa |
1 |
Gold |
|
Doda |
AC r2/2 |
|
|
Luciana Diniz |
AC r2/2 |
|
|
Bernardo Alves |
AC r1/2 |
|
Team, Open |
Brazil |
9 |
|
|
Bernardo Alves • Doda • Luciana Diniz • Rodrigo Pessoa |
Fencing
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Renzo Agresta |
32 |
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Maju Herklotz |
20 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Women |
Élora Pattaro |
22 |
|
Football
|
Football, Women |
Brazil |
2 |
Silver |
|
Daniela • Juliana • Kóki • Roseli • Mônica • Maycon • Rosana • Elaine • Pretinha • Formiga • Grazielle Nascimento • Kelly Cristina • Aline • Tânia Maranhão • Cristiane • Andréia • Marta • Dayane (DNS) • Maravilha (DNS) |
Handball
|
Handball, Men |
Brazil |
10 |
|
|
Jair • Guga • Bruno Santana • SB • Mineiro • Marcão • Helinho • Jaqson • Alê Vasconcelos • Adalberto • Agberto • Bruno Souza • Baldacin • Macarrão • Tupan |
Handball, Women |
Brazil |
7 |
|
|
Dara • Alexandra Nascimento • Mi Figueiredo • Fabiana Kuestner • Pará • Aline • Chicôria • Ana Amorim • Chana • Dani Piedade • Darly • Daly • Lucila • Meg Montão • Vivi |
Judo
|
Extra-Lightweight, Men |
Alexandre Lee |
AC |
|
Half-Lightweight, Men |
Henrique Guimarães |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Leandro Guilheiro |
=3 |
Bronze |
Half-Middleweight, Men |
Flávio Canto |
=3 |
Bronze |
Middleweight, Men |
Carlos Honorato |
AC |
|
Half-Heavyweight, Men |
Mário Sabino Júnior |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Daniel Hernandes |
AC |
|
Extra-Lightweight, Women |
Daniela Polzin |
AC |
|
Half-Lightweight, Women |
Fabiane Hukuda |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Women |
Danielle Zangrando |
AC |
|
Half-Middleweight, Women |
Vânia Ishii |
AC |
|
Half-Heavyweight, Women |
Edinanci da Silva |
=7 |
|
Modern Pentathlon
|
Individual, Men |
Daniel dos Santos |
29 |
|
Individual, Women |
Samantha Harvey |
25 |
|
Rhythmic Gymnastics
|
Group, Women |
Brazil |
8 |
|
|
Larissa Barata • Fernanda Cavalieri • Ana Maria Maciel • Tayanne Mantovaneli • Jeniffer de Oliveira • Dayane Camilo |
Rowing
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Macarrão |
13 |
|
Lightweight Double Sculls, Men |
Brazil |
4 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
José Sobral Júnior • Thiago Gomes |
Single Sculls, Women |
Fabiana Beltrame |
14 |
|
Sailing
|
Windsurfer, Men |
Bimba |
4 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Joca |
10 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Brazil |
8 |
|
|
Alexandre Paradeda • Bernardo Arndt |
Two Person Keelboat, Men |
Brazil |
1 |
Gold |
|
Torben Grael • Marcelo Ferreira |
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Robert Scheidt |
1 |
Gold |
Skiff, Open |
Brazil |
6 |
|
|
Bochecha • Leiteiro |
Multihull, Open |
Brazil |
17 |
|
|
Santinha • João Carlos Jordão |
Windsurfer, Women |
Carol Borges-Mendelblatt |
25 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Brazil |
17 |
|
|
Fernanda Oliveira • Adriana Kostiw |
Shooting
|
Trap, Men |
Rodrigo Bastos |
=14 |
|
Swimming
|
50 metres Freestyle, Men |
Xuxa Scherer |
11 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Jader Souza |
=33 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Men |
Rodrigo Castro |
20 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Bruno Bonfim |
34 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
Brazil |
12 |
|
|
Gustavo Borges • Rodrigo Castro • Carlos Jayme • Jader Souza |
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
Brazil |
9 |
|
|
Bruno Bonfim • Rodrigo Castro • Carlos Jayme • Rafael Mósca |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Paulo Machado |
32 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Men |
Rogério Romero |
15 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Eduardo Fischer |
15 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Eduardo Fischer |
24 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Men |
Gabriel Mangabeira |
6 |
|
|
Kaio Márcio |
17 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Kaio Márcio |
19 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Thiago Pereira |
5 |
|
|
Diogo Yabe |
26 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Thiago Pereira |
17 |
|
|
Lucas Salatta |
19 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men |
Brazil |
15 |
|
|
Kaio Márcio • Eduardo Fischer • Paulo Machado • Jader Souza |
50 metres Freestyle, Women |
Flávia Delaroli |
8 |
|
|
Rebeca Gusmão |
11 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Rebeca Gusmão |
20 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Women |
Mariana Brochado |
23 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Monique Ferreira |
19 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
Brazil |
12 |
|
|
Renata Burgos • Flávia Delaroli • Rebeca Gusmão • Tatiana Lemos |
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
Brazil |
7 |
|
|
Paula Baracho • Mariana Brochado • Monique Ferreira • Joanna Maranhão |
200 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Joanna Maranhão |
11 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Joanna Maranhão |
5 |
|
Table Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
Thiago Monteiro |
=33 |
|
|
Hugo Hoyama |
=49 |
|
Doubles, Men |
Brazil |
=25 |
|
|
Hugo Hanashiro • Hugo Hoyama |
Singles, Women |
Lígia da Silva |
=49 |
|
Doubles, Women |
Brazil |
=25 |
|
|
Mariany Nonaka • Lígia da Silva |
Taekwondo
|
Flyweight, Men |
Marcel Wenceslau |
=11 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Diogo Silva |
4 |
|
Heavyweight, Women |
Natália Falavigna |
4 |
|
Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
Guga Kuerten |
=33 |
|
|
Flávio Saretta Filho |
=33 |
|
Doubles, Men |
Brazil |
=9 |
|
|
André Sá • Flávio Saretta Filho |
Triathlon
|
Olympic Distance, Men |
Leandro de Macedo |
31 |
|
|
Paulo Miyashiro |
34 |
|
|
Juraci Moreira Júnior |
41 |
|
Olympic Distance, Women |
Mariana Ohata |
37 |
|
|
Sandra Soldán |
DNF |
|
|
Carla Moreno |
DNF |
|
Volleyball
|
Volleyball, Men |
Brazil |
1 |
Gold |
|
Nalbert • Dante • Serginho • Gustavo • Ricardinho • Giovane • Giba • André Heller • Maurício • André Nascimento • Anderson • Rodrigão |
Volleyball, Women |
Brazil |
4 |
|
|
Bia • Fabiana • Kiki • Elisângela • Arlene • Fofão • Virna • Sassá • Valeskinha • Walewska • Mari • Fernanda |
Wrestling
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Antoine Jaoude |
20 |
|