France at the 1960 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Bernard Fauqueux =50
Mohamed Lazhari 68
Robert Caymaris =77
Jean Jaillard 81
Michel Mathiot 83
Daniel Touche 93
Team All-Around, Men France 13
Bernard FauqueuxMohamed LazhariRobert CaymarisJean JaillardMichel MathiotDaniel Touche
Floor Exercise, Men Mohamed Lazhari =46 r1/2
Bernard Fauqueux =46 r1/2
Robert Caymaris =60 r1/2
Daniel Touche =71 r1/2
Michel Mathiot 88 r1/2
Jean Jaillard =96 r1/2
Horse Vault, Men Bernard Fauqueux =52 r1/2
Robert Caymaris =63 r1/2
Jean Jaillard =73 r1/2
Mohamed Lazhari 101 r1/2
Michel Mathiot 110 r1/2
Daniel Touche 122 r1/2
Parallel Bars, Men Bernard Fauqueux =56 r1/2
Michel Mathiot =56 r1/2
Mohamed Lazhari =60 r1/2
Daniel Touche =72 r1/2
Robert Caymaris 82 r1/2
Jean Jaillard =87 r1/2
Horizontal Bar, Men Mohamed Lazhari =28 r1/2
Michel Mathiot =28 r1/2
Bernard Fauqueux =46 r1/2
Jean Jaillard =61 r1/2
Daniel Touche =65 r1/2
Robert Caymaris =76 r1/2
Rings, Men Bernard Fauqueux =49 r1/2
Daniel Touche =83 r1/2
Mohamed Lazhari =92 r1/2
Robert Caymaris =95 r1/2
Jean Jaillard =113 r1/2
Michel Mathiot 115 r1/2
Pommelled Horse, Men Jean Jaillard =38 r1/2
Mohamed Lazhari =54 r1/2
Bernard Fauqueux =65 r1/2
Michel Mathiot 77 r1/2
Robert Caymaris 82 r1/2
Daniel Touche =92 r1/2
Individual All-Around, Women Danièle Coulon 53
Jacqueline Dieudonné 57
Anne-Marie Demortière 65
Paulette le Raer 69
Monique Rossi 73
Renée Hugon 84
Team All-Around, Women France 12
Danièle CoulonJacqueline DieudonnéAnne-Marie DemortièrePaulette le RaerMonique RossiRenée Hugon
Floor Exercise, Women Jacqueline Dieudonné =23 r1/2
Danièle Coulon =35 r1/2
Anne-Marie Demortière =54 r1/2
Monique Rossi 67 r1/2
Paulette le Raer =75 r1/2
Renée Hugon =80 r1/2
Horse Vault, Women Danièle Coulon =44 r1/2
Paulette le Raer 58 r1/2
Monique Rossi 73 r1/2
Jacqueline Dieudonné 74 r1/2
Anne-Marie Demortière =77 r1/2
Renée Hugon 79 r1/2
Uneven Bars, Women Danièle Coulon 44 r1/2
Jacqueline Dieudonné =66 r1/2
Paulette le Raer 72 r1/2
Anne-Marie Demortière 73 r1/2
Renée Hugon 77 r1/2
Monique Rossi =83 r1/2
Balance Beam, Women Anne-Marie Demortière =36 r1/2
Jacqueline Dieudonné 43 r1/2
Paulette le Raer 63 r1/2
Monique Rossi =64 r1/2
Danièle Coulon =68 r1/2
Renée Hugon 96 r1/2

Athletics

100 metres, Men Jocelyn Delecour 4 h1 r2/4
Abdou Sèye 4 h4 r2/4
Claude Piquemal 5 h3 r2/4
200 metres, Men Abdou Sèye 3 Bronze
Paul Genevay 6 h2 r3/4
Jocelyn Delecour 4 h3 r2/4
800 metres, Men Pierre-Yvon Lenoir 4 h2 r1/4
1,500 metres, Men Michel Jazy 2 Silver
Michel Bernard 7
5,000 metres, Men Michel Bernard 7
Hamoud Ameur 5 h2 r1/2
10,000 metres, Men Robert Bogey 13
Hamoud Ameur 22
Hamida Addèche 23
Marathon, Men Alain Mimoun 34
Paul Genève 35
110 metres Hurdles, Men Edmond Roudnitska 4 h2 r2/4
Marcel Duriez 6 h4 r2/4
Jacques Deprez 5 h6 r1/4
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Guy Texereau 8 h1 r1/2
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men France AC h4 r1/3
Paul GenevayJocelyn DelecourAbdou SèyeClaude PiquemalGuy Lagorce (DNS)Konstantin Lissenko (DNS)
20 kilometres Walk, Men Henri Delerue 12
50 kilometres Walk, Men Jacques Arnoux 28
High Jump, Men Mahamat Idriss 12
Maurice Fournier 14
Pole Vault, Men Victor Sillon =18 r1/2
Long Jump, Men Christian Collardot 6
Ali Brakchi 26 r1/2
Triple Jump, Men Éric Battista 21 r1/2
Pierre William 39 r1/2
Discus Throw, Men Pierre Alard 26 r1/2
Hammer Throw, Men Guy Husson 16 r1/2
Javelin Throw, Men Michel Macquet 15 r1/2
Léon Syrovatski 18 r1/2
100 metres, Women Catherine Capdevielle 5
200 metres, Women Catherine Capdevielle 7 h1 r2/3
800 metres, Women Maryvonne Dupureur 4 h1 r1/2
Nicole Goullieux 7 h3 r1/2
80 metres Hurdles, Women Denise Guénard 6 h2 r2/3
Simone Brièrre 3 h5 r1/3
High Jump, Women Florence Pétry-Amiel =9
Long Jump, Women Madeleine Thétu 14

Basketball

Basketball, Men France 10
Bernard MayeurChristian BaltzerHenri GrangeHenri VillecourtRobert MonclarJean DegrosJean-Paul BeugnotJérôme ChristLouis BertorelleMax DorigoPhilippe BailletRoger Antoine

Boxing

Flyweight, Men Antoine Porcel =9
Bantamweight, Men Jean Parra =17
Featherweight, Men André Iuncker =17
Lightweight, Men Jacques Cotot =17
Welterweight, Men Jean Josselin =17
Light-Middleweight, Men Souleymane Diallo =5
Middleweight, Men Yoland Levèque =17
Heavyweight, Men Joseph Syoz =9

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Michel Meyer 4 h1 r2/4
Kayak Relay, 4 × 500 metres, Men France 4 h2 r2/4
Henri AmazouzeJean HoudePierre DeriveryJean FriquetFredy Grosheny
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Michel Picard DNS
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men France 8
Georges TurlierMichel Picard
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Gabrielle Lutz 4 h3 r3/4

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Jacques Gestraud 9
Roland Lacombe 13
François Hamon 15
Raymond Reaux 50
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men France 7
Henri DuezFrançois HamonRoland LacombeJacques Simon

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Antoine Pellegrina =5
André Gruchet 2 h1 r5/9
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Michel Scob 16
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men France =5
Roland SurrugueMichel Scob
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men France 4
Marcel DelattreJacques SuireGuy ClaudMichel Nédélec

Diving

Springboard, Men Georges Senecot 9
Christian Pire 18
Platform, Men Henri Rouquet 16
Springboard, Women Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 9
Platform, Women Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 7

Equestrian Eventing

Individual, Men Jack Le Goff 6
Guy Lefrant 21
Jéhan Le Roy 23
Pierre Durand, Sr. AC
Team, Men France 3 Bronze
Jack Le GoffGuy LefrantJéhan Le RoyPierre Durand, Sr.

Equestrian Jumping

Individual, Open Bernard de Fombelle =7
Max Fresson 14
Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola 18
Team, Open France 5
Bernard de FombelleMax FressonPierre Jonquères d'Oriola

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Roger Closset 6
Christian d'Oriola 8
Jean-Claude Magnan =5 p4 r3/5
Foil, Team, Men France =5
Jacky CourtillatJean-Claude MagnanGuy BarrabinoClaude NetterChristian d'OriolaRoger Closset (DNS)
Épée, Individual, Men Yves Dreyfus 6
Armand Mouyal 7
Jack Guittet 6 p3 r3/5
Épée, Team, Men France =9
Armand MouyalYves DreyfusClaude BrodinChristian d'OriolaJack GuittetGérard Lefranc
Sabre, Individual, Men Claude Arabo 4
Jacques Roulot 6 p2 r4/5
Jacques Lefèvre 4 p4 r3/5
Sabre, Team, Men France =5
Marcel ParentClaude GamotJacques LefèvreJacques RoulotClaude Arabo
Foil, Individual, Women Kate Delbarre 5 p2 r3/4
Régine Veronnet 6 p4 r2/4
Monique Leroux 7 p2 r2/4
Foil, Team, Women France =5
Monique LerouxRégine VeronnetFrançoise MailliardRenée GarilheKate Delbarre

Football

Football, Men France =5
Ahmed ArabCharles SamoyFrançois PhilippeAndré GiamarchiGérard CoinçonGines GonzalesJacques StammJean-Baptiste BordasJean WettsteinLouis PoloniaMarcel ArtélésaMarcel LoncleMax SamperPierre BodinRaymond BarattoYvon QuédecClaude DubaëleGérard Aygoui (DNS)Jean-Marie Élise (DNS)

Hockey

Hockey, Men France 10
Albert VanpoulleClaude DugardinClaude LeroyClaude WindalDiran ManoukianGérard PoulainIdo MarangJacques BonnetJacques MauchienJean DesmasuresJean-Pierre WindalMaurice DobignyPhilippe ReynaudPierre CourtRoger BignonYvan BiaGeorges Corbel (DNS)Jean Seguy (DNS)Lugarin (DNS)

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men André Bernard 42
Christian Beauvalet 45
Étienne Jalenques 53
Team, Men France 15
André BernardChristian BeauvaletÉtienne Jalenques

Rowing

Double Sculls, Men France 4
René DuhamelBernard Monnereau
Coxed Fours, Men France 2 Silver
Robert DumontoisClaude MartinJacques MorelGuy NosbaumJean Klein
Eights, Men France 4
Christian PuibaraudJean-Pierre BelletÉmile ClercJean LedouxGaston MercierBernard MeynadierJoseph MoroniMichel ViaudAlain Bouffard

Sailing

One Person Dinghy, Open Yves-Louis Pinaud 9
Two Person Keelboat, Open Frip IV 11
Georges PisaniNoël Desaubliaux
Three Person Keelboat, Open Astrid III 14
Jean PeytelPhilippe ReinhartFrançois Thierry-Mieg
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open Calypse II 14
Jean-Claude CornuDaniel Gouffier
5.5 metres, Open Snowten III 18
Jacques Baptiste LebrunPierre BuretLouis Chauvot

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Jean Renaux 21
Jacques Decaux 22
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Serge Hubert 56 r1/2
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Georges Wahler 28
Pierre Guy 32
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Pierre Guy 14
Georges Wahler 53
Trap, Men Claude Foussier =8
Marcel Otto-Bruc AC r1/2

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Alain Gottvallès 22
Gérard Gropaiz 34
400 metres Freestyle, Men Jean-Pascal Curtillet 16
Jean Pommat 30
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men France 12
Jean-Pascal CurtilletGérard GropaizMarc KamounJean Boiteux
100 metres Backstroke, Men Robert Christophe 4
Claude Raffy =18
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Richard Audoly 24
Roland Boullanger 35
200 metres Butterfly, Men Henri Vidil 28
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men France 11
Robert ChristopheRoland BoullangerJean PommatAlain Gottvallès
100 metres Freestyle, Women Héda Frost =11
Marie-Laure Gaillot 27
400 metres Freestyle, Women Héda Frost 9
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women France 9
Héda FrostAnnie CaronColette LibourelMarie-Laure Gaillot
100 metres Backstroke, Women Rosy Piacentini 5
Nadine Delache 8
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Amélie Mirkowitch 17
Michèle Pialat 19
100 metres Butterfly, Women Annie Caron 18
Colette Libourel 24
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women France 10
Rosy PiacentiniMichèle PialatAnnie CaronHéda Frost

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men France =9
Roland MoelléRené DaubinetAlex JanyClaude HaasClaude GrederRoger NeubauerCharles LambertGérard FaetiboltAndré LochonJacques MeslierJean-Paul Weil

Weightlifting

Lightweight, Men Roger Gerber 11
Robert Delebarre 19
Middleweight, Men Marcel Paterni 4
Rolf Maier 11
Light-Heavyweight, Men Jean Debuf =11
Middle-Heavyweight, Men François Vincent 5

Wrestling

Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Gilbert Dubier =13
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Roger Mannhard =11
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Jacques Pourtau =5
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men René Schiermeyer 3 Bronze
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men André Lamy =15
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Maurice Jacquel 10
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men André Zoéte 8
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Georges Ballery =10
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Roger Bielle =12
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Maurice Jacquel =15