Japan at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Men Hiroshi Yamamoto 8
Takayoshi Matsushita 14
Terushi Furuhashi 40
Team, Men Japan 6
Terushi FuruhashiTakayoshi MatsushitaHiroshi Yamamoto
Individual, Women Toyoko Oku 31
Keiko Nakagomi 52
Kyoko Kitahara 53
Team, Women Japan 15
Kyoko KitaharaKeiko NakagomiToyoko Oku

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Yukio Iketani =8
Koichi Mizushima =10
Daisuke Nishikawa 13
Toshiharu Sato 26 r1/2
Hiroyuki Konishi 37 r1/2
Takahiro Yamada =43 r1/2
Team All-Around, Men Japan 3 Bronze
Yukio IketaniKoichi MizushimaDaisuke NishikawaToshiharu SatoHiroyuki KonishiTakahiro Yamada
Floor Exercise, Men Yukio Iketani =3 Bronze
Koichi Mizushima =19 r1/1
Toshiharu Sato =30 r1/1
Daisuke Nishikawa =30 r1/1
Hiroyuki Konishi =51 r1/1
Takahiro Yamada =68 r1/1
Horse Vault, Men Yukio Iketani 7
Daisuke Nishikawa =22 r1/1
Toshiharu Sato =26 r1/1
Koichi Mizushima =26 r1/1
Hiroyuki Konishi =46 r1/1
Takahiro Yamada =60 r1/1
Parallel Bars, Men Toshiharu Sato =18 r1/1
Koichi Mizushima =18 r1/1
Takahiro Yamada =29 r1/1
Daisuke Nishikawa =29 r1/1
Yukio Iketani =29 r1/1
Hiroyuki Konishi =50 r1/1
Horizontal Bar, Men Yukio Iketani =9 r1/1
Daisuke Nishikawa =9 r1/1
Koichi Mizushima =12 r1/1
Hiroyuki Konishi =35 r1/1
Takahiro Yamada =38 r1/1
Toshiharu Sato =56 r1/1
Rings, Men Yukio Iketani =21 r1/1
Toshiharu Sato =21 r1/1
Daisuke Nishikawa =29 r1/1
Koichi Mizushima =29 r1/1
Takahiro Yamada =39 r1/1
Hiroyuki Konishi =46 r1/1
Pommelled Horse, Men Koichi Mizushima 4
Daisuke Nishikawa 6
Toshiharu Sato =12 r1/1
Hiroyuki Konishi =19 r1/1
Yukio Iketani =22 r1/1
Takahiro Yamada =36 r1/1
Individual All-Around, Women Miho Shinoda 34
Mieko Mori 63 r1/2
Maiko Morio =66 r1/2
Yuriko Nanahara 71 r1/2
Sachiko Morimura 72 r1/2
Makiko Sanada 79 r1/2
Team All-Around, Women Japan 12
Miho ShinodaMieko MoriMaiko MorioYuriko NanaharaSachiko MorimuraMakiko Sanada
Floor Exercise, Women Mieko Mori =57 r1/1
Yuriko Nanahara =57 r1/1
Maiko Morio =63 r1/1
Miho Shinoda =70 r1/1
Sachiko Morimura 75 r1/1
Makiko Sanada 78 r1/1
Horse Vault, Women Miho Shinoda =63 r1/1
Makiko Sanada =68 r1/1
Sachiko Morimura =73 r1/1
Yuriko Nanahara 76 r1/1
Mieko Mori 78 r1/1
Maiko Morio =81 r1/1
Uneven Bars, Women Miho Shinoda =47 r1/1
Maiko Morio 54 r1/1
Mieko Mori =55 r1/1
Yuriko Nanahara =63 r1/1
Makiko Sanada =65 r1/1
Sachiko Morimura =65 r1/1
Balance Beam, Women Miho Shinoda =30 r1/1
Maiko Morio =49 r1/1
Mieko Mori =55 r1/1
Sachiko Morimura =60 r1/1
Yuriko Nanahara =71 r1/1
Makiko Sanada 81 r1/1

Artistic Swimming

Solo, Women Mikako Kotani 3 Bronze
Megumi Ito AC r1/3
Miyako Tanaka AC r1/3
Duet, Women Japan 3 Bronze
Miyako TanakaMikako Kotani

Athletics

100 metres, Men Koji Kurihara 6 h5 r2/4
Takahiko Kasahara 5 h10 r1/4
Tomohiro Osawa 6 h12 r1/4
200 metres, Men Kenji Yamauchi 5 h1 r2/4
400 metres, Men Susumu Takano 5 h1 r3/4
5,000 metres, Men Shuichi Yoneshige 11 h2 r1/3
10,000 metres, Men Kozo Akutsu 14
Shuichi Yoneshige 17
Tsukasa Endo AC h2 r1/2
Marathon, Men Takeyuki Nakayama 4
Toshihiko Seko 9
Hisatoshi Shintaku 17
400 metres Hurdles, Men Ryoichi Yoshida 5 h2 r1/3
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men Japan 5 h1 r2/3
Shinji AotoKenji YamauchiKoji KuriharaSusumu TakanoTakahiko KasaharaKaoru MatsubaraTomohiro Osawa (DNS)
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men Japan 6 h2 r2/3
Hirofumi KoikeKenji YamauchiHiromi KawasumiSusumu TakanoTomohiro Osawa (DNS)Ryoichi Yoshida (DNS)
20 kilometres Walk, Men Hirofumi Sakai 26
Tadahiro Kosaka 47
50 kilometres Walk, Men Tadahiro Kosaka 31
Long Jump, Men Hiroyuki Shibata 26 r1/2
Junichi Usui AC r1/2
Triple Jump, Men Norifumi Yamashita 12
Javelin Throw, Men Kazuhiro Mizoguchi 19 r1/2
Masami Yoshida 21 r1/2
10,000 metres, Women Akemi Matsuno 9 h2 r1/2
Marathon, Women Eriko Asai 25
Kumi Araki 28
Misako Miyahara 29
High Jump, Women Megumi Sato 11
Javelin Throw, Women Emi Matsui 23 r1/2

Badminton

Doubles, Men Japan 3
Shuji MatsunoShinji Matsuura
Singles, Women Sumiko Kitada 3

Baseball

Baseball, Men Japan 2
Hiroki KatsuragiKunji YonezakiKenjiro NomuraMasafumi NishiDaisuke TsutsuiTerushi NakajimaTakeshi OmoriHirofumi OgawaYasushi MatsumotoAtsuya FurutaAtsuyoshi OtakeMakoto MaedaKenji TomashinoHideo NomoTetsuya ShiozakiTetsuya SuzukiTomio WatanabeShuji YoshidaTakehiro IshiiSoh Kikuchi

Bowling

Individual, Men Kanesumi Mori 5
Individual, Women Atsuko Asai 2

Boxing

Light-Flyweight, Men Mamoru Kuroiwa =32
Flyweight, Men Setsuo Segawa =17
Bantamweight, Men Katsuyuki Matsushima =5
Featherweight, Men Wataru Yamada =17
Lightweight, Men Satoru Higashi =17
Light-Welterweight, Men Kunihiro Miura =32
Welterweight, Men Yoshiaki Takahashi =33

Canoe Sprint

Canadian Singles, 500 metres, Men Yasunobu Kanada 4 h1 r2/4
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Hiroyuki Izumi 4 h1 r2/4
Canadian Doubles, 500 metres, Men Japan 5 h1 r3/4
Tsunehisa UchinoKiyoto Inoue
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Japan 5 h1 r3/4
Toshisuke SakamotoKatsuya Toyama
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Miyuki Kobayashi DNS
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women Japan 4 h1 r2/4
Harumi NakazatoMiyuki Kobayashi

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Mitsuhiro Suzuki 25
Kyoshi Miura 72
Yoshihiro Tsumuraya 95
Road Race, Individual, Women Terumi Ogura 30
Natsue Seki 50

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Hideki Miwa 2 h4 r4/7
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Hiroshi Toyooka 16
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Japan 15 r1/4
Koichi AzumaFumiharu MiyamotoKazuaki SasakiKazuo Takikawa
Points Race, Men Yoshihiro Tsumuraya 14 h1 r1/2
Sprint, Women Seiko Hashimoto 2 h2 r2/5

Diving

Springboard, Men Keita Kaneto 11
Isao Yamagishi 18 r1/2
Platform, Men Isao Yamagishi 10
Keita Kaneto 14 r1/2
Springboard, Women Yuki Motobuchi 15 r1/2
Masako Asada 21 r1/2
Platform, Women Yuki Motobuchi 16 r1/2
Masako Asada 17 r1/2

Equestrian Dressage

Individual, Open Kikuko Inoue 46
Naoko Sakurai 52

Equestrian Eventing

Individual, Open Eiki Miyazaki 26
Kazuhiro Iwatani 36
Hiroshi Watanabe AC
Hisashi Wakahara AC
Team, Open Japan AC
Eiki MiyazakiKazuhiro IwataniHisashi WakaharaHiroshi Watanabe

Equestrian Jumping

Individual, Open Yoshihiro Nakano 42 r1/2
Shuichi Toki 51 r1/2
Ryuzo Okuno 52 r1/2
Takao Sawai 60 r1/2
Team, Open Japan AC
Ryuzo OkunoYoshihiro NakanoShuichi TokiTakao Sawai

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Koji Emura 17
Kenichi Umezawa =46
Yoshihiko Kanatsu =46
Foil, Team, Men Japan 13
Matsuo AzumaHarunobu DenoKoji EmuraYoshihiko KanatsuKenichi Umezawa
Foil, Individual, Women Tomoko Oka 20
Akemi Morikawa 38
Mieko Miyahara 39
Foil, Team, Women Japan 12
Nona KiritaniKeiko MineMieko MiyaharaAkemi MorikawaTomoko Oka

Handball

Handball, Men Japan 11
Hidetada ItoHiroshi YanaiIzumi FujiiKazuhiro MiyashitaKenji TamamuraKiyoshi NishiyamaKodo YamamotoKoji TachikiSeiichi TakamuraShinichi ShudoShinji OkudaTakashi TaguchiToshiyuki YamamuraYoshihiro NikawadoriYukihiro Hashimoto

Judo

Extra-Lightweight, Men Shinji Hosokawa =3 Bronze
Half-Lightweight, Men Yosuke Yamamoto =3 Bronze
Lightweight, Men Toshihiko Koga =13
Half-Middleweight, Men Hirotaka Okada =14
Middleweight, Men Akinobu Osako =3 Bronze
Half-Heavyweight, Men Hitoshi Sugai =12
Heavyweight, Men Hitoshi Saito 1 Gold
Extra-Lightweight, Women Fumiko Ezaki 2
Half-Lightweight, Women Kaori Yamaguchi =3
Half-Middleweight, Women Noriko Mochida =3
Middleweight, Women Hikari Sasaki 1
Half-Heavyweight, Women Yoko Tanabe =3

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Hiroshi Saito 30
Tadafumi Miwa 50
Hiroaki Izumikawa 63
Team, Men Japan 17
Hiroshi SaitoTadafumi MiwaHiroaki Izumikawa

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Individual, Women Erika Akiyama 15
Hiroko Otsuka =27 r1/2

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Masahiro Sakata 4 h1 r2/4
Coxless Pairs, Men Japan 5 h3 r2/4
Maki KobayashiSatoru Miyoshi
Eights, Men Japan 9
Tadashi AbeSeiji ChiharaAkihisa HirataYukiyasu IshikawaShunsuke KawamotoHideaki MaeguchiMasahiko NomuraTomoyuki OkanoEiichi Tsukinoki

Sailing

Two Person Dinghy, Men Japan 12
Kenji NakamuraMasayuki Takahashi
Windsurfer, Open Ryo Asano 18
One Person Dinghy, Open Takayoshi Takasawa 26
Multihull, Open Japan 21
Naoyuki OgawaTakashi Tamura
Three Person Keelboat, Open Japan 11
Kazunori KomatsuKazuo HanaokaTadashi Ikeda
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open Japan 20
Saburo SatoTatsuya Wakinaga
Two Person Dinghy, Women Japan 17
Aiko SaitoKeiko Nogami

Shooting

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Mamoru Inagaki =12
Fumihisa Semizuki =23
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Hideo Nonaka =21
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Fumihisa Semizuki =23
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Ryohei Koba =12
Akihiro Mera =34
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Ryohei Koba =28
Kaoru Matsuo 44
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Kaoru Matsuo =15
Ryohei Koba =51
Trap, Open Kazumi Watanabe 6
Skeet, Open Tomoya Yamashita =33
Yasumasa Furo =38
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women Michiko Hasegawa 11
Hisayo Chikusa =22
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women Michiko Hasegawa 2 Silver
Yoshiko Ito =12
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women Yoko Minamoto =17
Kyoko Kinoshita 38
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women Kyoko Kinoshita 32

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Shigeo Ogata 32
200 metres Freestyle, Men Shigeo Ogata 15
400 metres Freestyle, Men Yoshiyuki Mizumoto 32
Shigeo Ogata 38
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men Masashi Kato 25
Yoshiyuki Mizumoto 27
100 metres Backstroke, Men Daichi Suzuki 1 Gold
Shigemori Maruyama 12
200 metres Backstroke, Men Daichi Suzuki 15
Shigemori Maruyama 32
100 metres Breaststroke, Men Hironobu Nagahata 13
Kenji Watanabe 18
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Shigehiro Takahashi 10
Hironobu Nagahata 30
100 metres Butterfly, Men Hiroshi Miura 14
Yukinori Tanaka 24
200 metres Butterfly, Men Satoshi Takeda 15
Hiroshi Miura 19
200 metres Individual Medley, Men Takahiro Fujimoto 19
Satoshi Takeda 22
400 metres Individual Medley, Men Yoshiyuki Mizumoto 17
Takahiro Fujimoto 25
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men Japan 5
Daichi SuzukiHironobu NagahataHiroshi MiuraShigeo Ogata
50 metres Freestyle, Women Ayako Nakano =12
Kaori Sasaki =20
100 metres Freestyle, Women Ayako Nakano 10
Kaori Sasaki 32
200 metres Freestyle, Women Chikako Nakamori 14
Kaori Sasaki 29
400 metres Freestyle, Women Chikako Nakamori 15
Tomomi Hosoda 19
800 metres Freestyle, Women Tomomi Hosoda 11
100 metres Backstroke, Women Satoko Morishita 24
Tomoko Onogi 26
200 metres Backstroke, Women Satoko Morishita =14
Tomoko Onogi 20
100 metres Breaststroke, Women Yoshie Nishioka 25
Hiroko Nagasaki 34
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Yoshie Nishioka 19
Hiroko Nagasaki 23
100 metres Butterfly, Women Kiyomi Takahashi 10
Takayo Kitano 14
200 metres Butterfly, Women Kiyomi Takahashi 6
Takayo Kitano 14
200 metres Individual Medley, Women Yoshie Nishioka 16
Hiroyo Harada 22
400 metres Individual Medley, Women Yoshie Nishioka 19
Hiroyo Harada 23
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women Japan 12
Satoko MorishitaYoshie NishiokaKiyomi TakahashiAyako Nakano

Table Tennis

Singles, Men Seiji Ono =9
Kiyoshi Saito =17
Yoshihito Miyazaki =25
Doubles, Men Japan 1 =9
Seiji OnoYoshihito Miyazaki
Japan 2 =13
Kiyoshi SaitoTakehiro Watanabe
Singles, Women Mika Hoshino =9
Kiyomi Ishida =17
Kyoko Uchiyama =17
Doubles, Women Japan 4
Kiyomi IshidaMika Hoshino

Taekwondo

Finweight, Men Naohito Ishii =9
Flyweight, Men Hirokatsu Saito =5
Featherweight, Men Katsuhiro Oki =5
Lightweight, Men Hirokazu Shiokawa =5

Tennis

Singles, Men Toshihisa Tsuchihashi =33
Shuzo Matsuoka =33
Doubles, Men Japan =17
Shuzo MatsuokaToshihisa Tsuchihashi
Singles, Women Etsuko Inoue =33
Kumiko Okamoto =33
Doubles, Women Japan =5
Etsuko InoueKumiko Okamoto

Volleyball

Volleyball, Men Japan 10
Akihiro IwashimaEizaburo MitsuhashiHideharu HaraHiromichi KageyamaKazutomo YoneyamaKimio SugimotoMasaki KaitoMasayoshi ManabeShunichi KawaiYasunori KumadaYuji KasamaYuzuru Inoue
Volleyball, Women Japan 4
Akemi SugiyamaIchiko SatoKayoko SugiyamaKumi NakadaMiyako YamashitaMotoko ObayashiNorie HiroReiko TakizawaSachiko FujitaYukiko TakahashiYumi MaruyamaYukari Kawase

Weightlifting

Flyweight, Men Kazushito Manabe 8
Yoshinori Namiki 17
Bantamweight, Men Takashi Ichiba 5
Toru Hara 14
Featherweight, Men Yosuke Muraki-Iwata 5
Kazushige Oguri 7
Lightweight, Men Choji Taira 9
Yasushige Sasaki AC
Light-Heavyweight, Men Ryoji Isaoka 6
Heavyweight I, Men Nobutaka Tomatsu 11

Wrestling

Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Ikuzo Saito AC
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Atsuji Miyahara 2 Silver
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Shunji Nakadome AC
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Shigeki Nishiguchi AC
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Yasuhiro Okubo 6
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men Hiromichi Ito 8
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Takahiro Mukai AC
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Yasutoshi Moriyama AC
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Masahiko Fukube AC
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Kazuya Deguchi 6
Light-Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Takashi Kobayashi 1 Gold
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Mitsuru Sato 1 Gold
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men Ryo Kanehama 8
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Kazuhito Sakae AC
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Kosei Akaishi 4
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Yoshihiko Hara AC
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Atsushi Ito 7
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Akira Ota 2 Silver
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Tamon Honda AC
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Hiroyuki Obata AC