Medal winners London 1908

Sport/Event Gold Silver Bronze

Archery

Double York Round, Men William DodGBR Reginald Brooks-KingGBR Henry RichardsonUSA
Continental Style, Men Eugène GrisotFRA Louis VernetFRA Gustave CabaretFRA
Double National Round, Women Sybil NewallGBR Lottie DodGBR Beatrice Hill-LoweGBR

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Alberto BragliaITA Walter TysallGBR Louis SéguraFRA
Team All-Around, Men SwedenSWE NorwayNOR FinlandFIN

Athletics

100 metres, Men Reggie WalkerRSA James RectorUSA Bobby KerrCAN
200 metres, Men Bobby KerrCAN Bobby CloughenUSA Nate CartmellUSA
400 metres, Men Wyndham HalswelleGBR
800 metres, Men Mel SheppardUSA Emilio LunghiITA Hanns BraunGER
1,500 metres, Men Mel SheppardUSA Harold WilsonGBR Norman HallowsGBR
5 mile, Men Emil VoigtGBR Eddie OwenGBR John SvanbergSWE
Marathon, Men Johnny HayesUSA Charles HefferonRSA Joe ForshawUSA
110 metres Hurdles, Men Forrest SmithsonUSA Johnny GarrelsUSA Art ShawUSA
400 metres Hurdles, Men Charles BaconUSA Harry HillmanUSA Jimmy TremeerGBR
3,200 metres Steeplechase, Men Arthur RussellGBR Arthur RobertsonGBR John EiseleUSA
1,600 metres Medley Relay, Men United StatesUSA GermanyGER HungaryHUN
3 mile, Team, Men Great BritainGBR United StatesUSA FranceFRA
3,500 metres Walk, Men George LarnerGBR Ernie WebbGBR Harry KerrANZ
10 mile Walk, Men George LarnerGBR Ernie WebbGBR Edward SpencerGBR
High Jump, Men Harry PorterUSA Con Leahy
István Somodi
Géo André
GBR
HUN
FRA
Standing High Jump, Men Ray EwryUSA John Biller
Kostas Tsiklitiras
USA
GRE
Pole Vault, Men A. C. Gilbert
Ed Cook
USA
USA
Clare Jacobs
Bruno Söderström
Ed Archibald
USA
SWE
CAN
Long Jump, Men Frank IronsUSA Dan KellyUSA Cal BrickerCAN
Standing Long Jump, Men Ray EwryUSA Kostas TsiklitirasGRE Martin SheridanUSA
Triple Jump, Men Tim AhearneGBR Garfield MacDonaldCAN Edvard LarsenNOR
Shot Put, Men Ralph RoseUSA Denis HorganGBR Johnny GarrelsUSA
Discus Throw, Men Martin SheridanUSA Merritt GiffinUSA Bill HorrUSA
Discus Throw, Greek Style, Men Martin SheridanUSA Bill HorrUSA Verner JärvinenFIN
Hammer Throw, Men John FlanaganUSA Matt McGrathUSA Con WalshCAN
Javelin Throw, Men Eric LemmingSWE Arne HalseNOR Otto NilssonSWE
Javelin Throw, Freestyle, Men Eric LemmingSWE Mikhail DorizasGRE Arne HalseNOR

Boxing

Bantamweight, Men Harry ThomasGBR Johnny CondonGBR Wally WebbGBR
Featherweight, Men Richard GunnGBR Charlie MorrisGBR Hugh RoddinGBR
Lightweight, Men Fred GraceGBR Fred SpillerGBR Harry JohnsonGBR
Middleweight, Men John DouglasGBR Snowy BakerANZ William PhiloGBR
Heavyweight, Men Albert OldmanGBR Sid EvansGBR Frank ParksGBR

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Victor JohnsonGBR Émile DemangelFRA Karl NeumerGER
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men FranceFRA Great BritainGBR Great BritainGBR
Team Pursuit, 1,980 yards, Men Great BritainGBR GermanyGER CanadaCAN
5,000 metres, Men Ben JonesGBR Maurice SchillèsFRA André AuffrayFRA
20 kilometres, Men Clarrie KingsburyGBR Ben JonesGBR Joseph WerbrouckBEL
100 kilometres, Men Charles BartlettGBR Charles DennyGBR Octave LapizeFRA

Diving

Springboard, Men Albert ZürnerGER Kurt BehrensGER George Gaidzik
Gottlob Walz
USA
GER
Platform, Men Hjalmar JohanssonSWE Karl MalmströmSWE Arvid SpångbergSWE

Fencing

Épée, Individual, Men Gaston AlibertFRA Alexandre LippmannFRA Eugène OlivierFRA
Épée, Team, Men FranceFRA Great BritainGBR BelgiumBEL
Sabre, Individual, Men Jenő FuchsHUN Béla ZulawszkyHUN Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH
Sabre, Team, Men HungaryHUN ItalyITA BohemiaBOH

Figure Skating

Singles, Men Ulrich SalchowSWE Richard JohanssonSWE Per ThorénSWE
Special Figures, Men Nikolay PaninRUS Arthur CummingGBR Geoffrey Hall-SayGBR
Singles, Women Madge SyersGBR Elsa RendschmidtGER Dorothy Greenhough-SmithGBR
Pairs, Mixed GermanyGER Great Britain 1GBR Great Britain 2GBR

Football

Football, Men Great BritainGBR DenmarkDEN NetherlandsNED

Hockey

Hockey, Men EnglandGBR IrelandGBR Scotland
Wales
GBR
GBR

Jeu De Paume

Singles, Men Jay GouldUSA Eustace MilesGBR Neville LyttonGBR

Lacrosse

Lacrosse, Men CanadaCAN Great BritainGBR

Motorboating

A-Class (Open), Open CamilleFRA
B-Class (Under 60 Feet), Open GyrinusGBR
C-Class, Open GyrinusGBR

Polo

Polo, Men RoehamptonGBR Ireland
Hurlingham
GBR
GBR

Racquets

Singles, Men Evan NoelGBR Henry LeafGBR Henry Brougham
John Jacob Astor
GBR
GBR
Doubles, Men Great Britain 1GBR Great Britain 2GBR Great Britain 3GBR

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Harry BlackstaffeGBR Alexander McCullochGBR Károly Levitzky
Bernhard von Gaza
HUN
GER
Coxless Pairs, Men Leander Club #1GBR Leander Club #2GBR Argonaut Rowing Club
Berliner Ruderclub
CAN
GER
Coxless Fours, Men Magdalen College Boat ClubGBR Leander ClubGBR Argonaut Rowing Club
Amstel Amsterdam
CAN
NED
Coxed Eights, Men Leander ClubGBR Royal Club Nautique de GandBEL Toronto Argonauts
Cambridge University Boat Club
CAN
GBR

Rugby

Rugby, Men AustralasiaANZ CornwallGBR

Sailing

6 metres, Open DormyGBR ZutBEL GuyoniFRA
7 metres, Open HeroineGBR
8 metres, Open CobwebGBR VingaSWE SoraisGBR
12 metres, Open HeraGBR MouchetteGBR

Shooting

Free Pistol, 50 yards, Men Paul Van AsbroeckBEL Réginald StormsBEL Jim GormanUSA
Free Pistol, 50 yards, Team, Men United StatesUSA BelgiumBEL Great BritainGBR
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men Albert HelgerudNOR Harry SimonUSA Ole SætherNOR
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Team, Men NorwayNOR SwedenSWE FranceFRA
Free Rifle, 1,000 Yards, Men Joshua MillnerGBR Kellogg CaseyUSA Maurice BloodGBR
Military Rifle, 200/500/600/800/900/1,000 Yards, Team, Men United StatesUSA Great BritainGBR CanadaCAN
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 and 100 yards, Men Arthur CarnellGBR Harry HumbyGBR George BarnesGBR
Small-Bore Rifle, 50 and 100 yards, Team, Men Great BritainGBR SwedenSWE FranceFRA
Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target, 25 yards, Men William StylesGBR Harold HawkinsGBR Edward AmooreGBR
Small-Bore Rifle, Moving Target, 25 yards, Men John FlemingGBR Maurice MatthewsGBR William MarsdenGBR
Running Target, Single Shot, Men Oscar SwahnSWE Ted RankenGBR Alexander RogersGBR
Running Target, Single Shot, Team, Men SwedenSWE Great BritainGBR
Running Target, Double Shot, Men Walter WinansUSA Ted RankenGBR Oscar SwahnSWE
Trap, Men Walter EwingCAN George BeattieCAN Alexander Maunder
Anastasios Metaxas
GBR
GRE
Trap, Team, Men Great Britain 1GBR CanadaCAN Great Britain 2GBR

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Charlie DanielsUSA Zoltán HalmayHUN Harald JulinSWE
400 metres Freestyle, Men Henry TaylorGBR Frank BeaurepaireANZ Otto ScheffAUT
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men Henry TaylorGBR Sydney BattersbyGBR Frank BeaurepaireANZ
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Great BritainGBR HungaryHUN United StatesUSA
100 metres Backstroke, Men Arno BiebersteinGER Ludvig DamDEN Bert HaresnapeGBR
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Fred HolmanGBR William RobinsonGBR Pontus HansonSWE

Tennis

Singles, Men Josiah RitchieGBR Otto FroitzheimGER Wilberforce EavesGBR
Doubles, Men Great Britain 1GBR Great Britain 2GBR Great Britain 3GBR
Singles, Covered Courts, Men Arthur Wentworth GoreGBR George CaridiaGBR Josiah RitchieGBR
Doubles, Covered Courts, Men Great Britain 1GBR Great Britain 2GBR SwedenSWE
Singles, Women Dorothy Lambert ChambersGBR Dora BoothbyGBR Ruth WinchGBR
Singles, Covered Courts, Women Gladys Eastlake-SmithGBR Alice GreeneGBR Märtha AdlerstråhleSWE

Tug-Of-War

Tug-Of-War, Men London City PoliceGBR Liverpool Police TeamGBR K Division Metropolitan Police TeamGBR

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Great BritainGBR BelgiumBEL SwedenSWE

Wrestling

Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Enrico PorroITA Nikolay OrlovRUS Arvo LindénFIN
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Frithiof MårtenssonSWE Mauritz AnderssonSWE Anders AndersenDEN
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Verner WeckmanFIN Yrjö SaarelaFIN Carl JensenDEN
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Richárd WeiszHUN Aleksandr PetrovRUS Søren JensenDEN
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men George MehnertUSA William PressGBR Aubert CôtéCAN
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men George DoleUSA John SlimGBR William McKieGBR
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men George de RelwyskowGBR William WoodGBR Arthur GingellGBR
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Stanley BaconGBR George de RelwyskowGBR Fred BeckGBR
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Con O'Kelly, Sr.GBR Jacob GundersenNOR Ned BarrettGBR