Italy at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Men Marco Galiazzo =22
Ilario Di Buò =25
Mauro Nespoli =58
Team, Men Italy 2 Silver
Ilario Di BuòMarco GaliazzoMauro Nespoli
Individual, Women Natalia Valeeva 19
Pia Lionetti =34
Elena Tonetta =37
Team, Women Italy 5
Pia LionettiElena TonettaNatalia Valeeva

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Enrico Pozzo 19
Matteo Morandi 31 r1/2
Andrea Coppolino 59 r1/2
Matteo Angioletti 64 r1/2
Alberto Busnari 69 r1/2
Igor Cassina 77 r1/2
Team All-Around, Men Italy 12 r1/2
Matteo AngiolettiAlberto BusnariIgor CassinaAndrea CoppolinoMatteo MorandiEnrico Pozzo
Floor Exercise, Men Enrico Pozzo 40 r1/2
Matteo Angioletti 60 r1/2
Matteo Morandi 64 r1/2
Andrea Coppolino 67 r1/2
Alberto Busnari 72 r1/2
Horse Vault, Men Matteo Angioletti 12 r1/2
Parallel Bars, Men Enrico Pozzo 55 r1/2
Alberto Busnari 58 r1/2
Igor Cassina 67 r1/2
Matteo Morandi 70 r1/2
Andrea Coppolino 72 r1/2
Horizontal Bar, Men Igor Cassina 4
Enrico Pozzo 26 r1/2
Alberto Busnari 49 r1/2
Matteo Morandi 61 r1/2
Matteo Angioletti 67 r1/2
Rings, Men Andrea Coppolino 4
Matteo Morandi 6
Matteo Angioletti 10 r1/2
Enrico Pozzo 55 r1/2
Pommelled Horse, Men Alberto Busnari 11 r1/2
Enrico Pozzo 36 r1/2
Igor Cassina 52 r1/2
Matteo Morandi 57 r1/2
Andrea Coppolino 69 r1/2
Individual All-Around, Women Vanessa Ferrari 11
Lia Parolari 14
Carlotta Giovannini 34 r1/2
Francesca Benolli 35 r1/2
Monica Bergamelli 88 r1/2
Federica Macrì 90 r1/2
Team All-Around, Women Italy 10 r1/2
Monica BergamelliVanessa FerrariCarlotta GiovanniniFrancesca BenolliFederica MacrìLia Parolari
Floor Exercise, Women Vanessa Ferrari 18 r1/2
Lia Parolari 22 r1/2
Federica Macrì 60 r1/2
Francesca Benolli 66 r1/2
Carlotta Giovannini 68 r1/2
Horse Vault, Women Carlotta Giovannini 6
Uneven Bars, Women Francesca Benolli 39 r1/2
Carlotta Giovannini 40 r1/2
Lia Parolari 44 r1/2
Vanessa Ferrari 57 r1/2
Federica Macrì 65 r1/2
Balance Beam, Women Lia Parolari 18 r1/2
Vanessa Ferrari 31 r1/2
Monica Bergamelli 44 r1/2
Carlotta Giovannini 65 r1/2
Francesca Benolli 66 r1/2

Artistic Swimming

Duet, Women Italy 7
Beatrice AdelizziGiulia Lapi

Athletics

100 metres, Men Simone Collio 7 h2 r2/4
Fabio Cerutti 5 h1 r1/4
400 metres, Men Claudio Licciardello 8 h1 r2/3
1,500 metres, Men Christian Obrist 11
Marathon, Men Stefano Baldini 12
Ruggero Pertile 15
Ottaviano Andriani 23
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Matteo Villani AC h1 r1/2
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men Italy AC h2 r1/2
Fabio CeruttiSimone CollioEmanuele Di GregorioJacques RiparelliMaurizio Checcucci (DNS) • Massimiliano Donati (DNS)
20 kilometres Walk, Men Ivano Brugnetti 5
Giorgio Rubino 18
Jean-Jacques Nkouloukidi 37
50 kilometres Walk, Men Alex Schwazer 1 Gold
Marco De Luca 19
Diego Cafagna AC
High Jump, Men Filippo Campioli =10
Andrea Bettinelli =14 r1/2
Alessandro Talotti =29 r1/2
Pole Vault, Men Giuseppe Gibilisco AC r2/2
Long Jump, Men Andrew Howe 20 r1/2
Triple Jump, Men Fabrizio Donato 21 r1/2
Discus Throw, Men Hannes Kirchler 33 r1/2
Hammer Throw, Men Nicola Vizzoni 13 r1/2
Marco Lingua AC r1/2
100 metres, Women Anita Pistone 6 h5 r2/4
200 metres, Women Vincenza Calì 6 h3 r2/4
400 metres, Women Libania Grenot 5 h3 r2/3
800 metres, Women Elisa Cusma 5 h3 r2/3
5,000 metres, Women Silvia Weissteiner 10 h1 r1/2
Marathon, Women Anna Incerti 14
Bruna Genovese 17
Vincenza Sicari 29
100 metres Hurdles, Women Micol Cattaneo 4 h1 r1/3
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women Elena Romagnolo 10
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women Italy AC h1 r1/2
Anita PistoneVincenza CalìGiulia ArcioniAudrey AllohMartina Giovanetti (DNS) • Maria Aurora Salvagno (DNS) • Manuela Grillo (DNS)
20 kilometres Walk, Women Elisa Rigaudo 3 Bronze
High Jump, Women Antonietta Di Martino =7
Triple Jump, Women Magdelín Martínez 16 r1/2
Shot Put, Women Chiara Rosa 11
Assunta Legnante 17 r1/2
Hammer Throw, Women Clarissa Claretti 5
Silvia Salis 40 r1/2
Javelin Throw, Women Zahra Bani AC r1/2

Badminton

Singles, Women Agnese Allegrini =33

Beach Volleyball

Beach Volleyball, Men Italy =19
Riccardino LioneEugio Amore

Boxing

Flyweight, Men Vincenzo Picardi =3 Bronze
Bantamweight, Men Vittorio Parrinello =9
Featherweight, Men Alessio Di Savino =17
Lightweight, Men Domenico Valentino =9
Heavyweight, Men Clemente Russo 2 Silver
Super-Heavyweight, Men Roberto Cammarelle 1 Gold

Canoe Slalom

Kayak Singles, Slalom, Men Daniele Molmenti 10
Canadian Doubles, Slalom, Men Italy 5
Andrea BenettiErik Masoero
Kayak Singles, Slalom, Women Maria Cristina Giai Pron 10

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men Michele Zerial 4 h2 r2/3
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men Italy 9
Andrea FacchinAntonio Scaduto
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Italy 3 Bronze
Andrea FacchinAntonio Scaduto
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men Italy 4
Franco BenediniAntonio RossiAlberto RicchettiLuca Piemonte
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Josefa Idem 2 Silver
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women Italy 6 h1 r2/3
Stefania CicaliFabiana Sgroi
Kayak Fours, 500 metres, Women Italy 8
Stefania CicaliAlessandra GaliottoFabiana SgroiAlice Fagioli

Cycling BMX Racing

BMX, Men Manuel De Vecchi 8 h2 r2/3

Cycling Mountain Bike

Mountainbike, Cross-Country, Men Marco Aurelio Fontana 5
Yader Zoli 30
Mountainbike, Cross-Country, Women Eva Lechner 16

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Paolo Bettini 17
Franco Pellizotti 49
Marzio Bruseghin 62
Davide Rebellin AC
Vincenzo Nibali AC
Individual Time Trial, Men Vincenzo Nibali 14
Marzio Bruseghin 21
Road Race, Individual, Women Tania Guderzo 3 Bronze
Noemi Cantele 15
Vera Carrara AC
Individual Time Trial, Women Tania Guderzo 12

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Roberto Chiappa 10
Keirin, Men Roberto Chiappa 25
Points Race, Men Angelo Ciccone 13
Madison, Men Italy 14
Angelo CicconeFabio Masotti
Points Race, Women Vera Carrara 14

Diving

Springboard, Men Nicola Marconi 14
Tommaso Marconi 28
Platform, Men Francesco Dell'Uomo 25
Springboard, Women Tania Cagnotto 5
Maria Marconi 17
Platform, Women Tania Cagnotto 13
Valentina Marocchi 15
Synchronized Springboard, Women Italy 6
Noemi BatkiFrancesca Dallapè

Equestrian Dressage

Dressage, Individual, Open Pierluigi Sangiorgi =36

Equestrian Eventing

Three-Day Event, Individual, Open Vittoria Panizzon 16
Susanna Bordone 23
Roberto Rotatori 29
Stefano Brecciaroli 40
Fabio Magni 41
Three-Day Event, Team, Open Italy 6
Fabio MagniStefano BrecciaroliVittoria PanizzonSusanna BordoneRoberto Rotatori

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Salvatore Sanzo 3 Bronze
Andrea Cassarà 6
Épée, Individual, Men Matteo Tagliariol 1 Gold
Diego Confalonieri 7
Alfredo Rota 21
Épée, Team, Men Italy 3 Bronze
Diego ConfalonieriAlfredo RotaMatteo TagliariolStefano Carozzo
Sabre, Individual, Men Luigi Tarantino 5
Aldo Montano 10
Diego Occhiuzzi 23
Sabre, Team, Men Italy 3 Bronze
Aldo MontanoDiego OcchiuzziGiampiero PastoreLuigi Tarantino
Foil, Individual, Women Valentina Vezzali 1 Gold
Margherita Granbassi 3 Bronze
Giovanna Trillini 4
Foil, Team, Women Italy 3 Bronze
Margherita GranbassiIlaria SalvatoriGiovanna TrilliniValentina Vezzali
Sabre, Individual, Women Ilaria Bianco 11
Gioia Marzocca 22

Football

Football, Men Italy 5
Ignazio AbateRobert AcquafrescaSalvatore BocchettiAntonio CandrevaLuca CigariniAndrea CodaAndrea ConsigliDomenico CriscitoPaolo De CeglieLorenzo De SilvestriDaniele DessenaSebastian GiovincoClaudio MarchisioRiccardo MontolivoMarco MottaAntonio NocerinoTommaso RocchiGiuseppe RossiEmiliano VivianoAndrea Russotto (DNS)

Judo

Half-Lightweight, Men Giovanni Casale =7
Half-Middleweight, Men Giuseppe Maddaloni =13
Middleweight, Men Roberto Meloni =9
Heavyweight, Men Paolo Bianchessi =9
Lightweight, Women Giulia Quintavalle 1 Gold
Middleweight, Women Ylenia Scapin =9
Half-Heavyweight, Women Lucia Morico =9
Heavyweight, Women Michela Torrenti =18

Marathon Swimming

10 kilometres Open Water, Men Valerio Cleri 4
10 kilometres Open Water, Women Martina Grimaldi 10

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Nicola Benedetti 14
Andrea Valentini 17
Individual, Women Claudia Corsini 13
Sara Bertoli 31

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Group, Women Italy 4
Daniela MasseroniElisa BlanchiFabrizia D'OttavioMarinella FalcaElisa SantoniAngelica Savrayuk

Rowing

Coxless Pairs, Men Italy 11
Dario DentaleRaffaello LeonardoGiuseppe De Vita
Quadruple Sculls, Men Italy 2 Silver
Luca AgamennoniSimone VenierRossano GaltarossaSimone Raineri
Coxless Fours, Men Italy 11
Carlo MornatiAlessio SartoriNiccolò MornatiLorenzo Carboncini
Lightweight Double Sculls, Men Italy 4
Marcello MianiElia Luini
Lightweight Coxless Fours, Men Italy 7
Jiri VlcekCatello AmaranteSalvatore AmitranoBruno Mascarenhas
Single Sculls, Women Gabriella Bascelli 8
Double Sculls, Women Italy 10
Laura SchiavoneElisabetta Sancassani

Sailing

Windsurfer, Men Fabian Heidegger 20
One Person Dinghy, Men Diego Romero 3 Bronze
Two Person Dinghy, Men Italy 6
Gabrio ZandonàAndrea Trani
Two Person Keelboat, Men Italy 10
Diego NegriLuigi Viale
One Person Dinghy, Open Giorgio Poggi 11
Skiff, Open Italy 4
Piero SibelloGianfranco Sibello
Multihull, Open Italy 7
Francesco MarcoliniEdoardo Bianchi
Windsurfer, Women Alessandra Sensini 2 Silver
One Person Dinghy, Women Larissa Nevierov 19
Two Person Dinghy, Women Italy 5
Giulia ContiGiovanna Micol
Three Person Keelboat, Women Italy 15
Chiara CalligarisFrancesca ScognamilloGiulia Pignolo

Shooting

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Vigilio Fait 8
Mauro Badaracchi 39
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Francesco Bruno 18
Vigilio Fait 27
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Niccolò Campriani 12
Marco De Nicolo 20
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Marco De Nicolo 9
Niccolò Campriani 39
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Marco De Nicolo 15
Niccolò Campriani 38
Trap, Men Giovanni Pellielo 2 Silver
Erminio Frasca 6
Double Trap, Men Francesco D'Aniello 2 Silver
Daniele Di Spigno 10
Skeet, Men Ennio Falco 14
Andrea Benelli 24
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women Maura Genovesi 28
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women Maura Genovesi 24
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women Valentina Turisini =28
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women Valentina Turisini 15
Trap, Women Deborah Gelisio 7
Skeet, Women Chiara Cainero 1 Gold

Swimming

50 metres Freestyle, Men Alessandro Calvi =30
100 metres Freestyle, Men Christian Galenda 9
Filippo Magnini 12
200 metres Freestyle, Men Emiliano Brembilla 11
Massi Rosolino 28
400 metres Freestyle, Men Federico Colbertaldo 11
Massi Rosolino 13
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men Federico Colbertaldo 10
Samuel Pizzetti 17
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Italy 4
Alessandro CalviChristian GalendaMarco BelottiFilippo MagniniMichele Santucci
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Italy 4
Marco BelottiEmiliano BrembillaMassi RosolinoFilippo MagniniNicola Cassio
100 metres Backstroke, Men Mirco Di Tora 15
Damiano Lestingi 18
200 metres Backstroke, Men Damiano Lestingi 11
Mattia Aversa 25
100 metres Breaststroke, Men Alessandro Terrin AC
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Loris Facci 7
Paolo Bossini 8
100 metres Butterfly, Men Mattia Nalesso DNS
200 metres Butterfly, Men Niccolò Beni 20
200 metres Individual Medley, Men Alessio Boggiatto 12
400 metres Individual Medley, Men Alessio Boggiatto 4
Luca Marin 5
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men Italy AC
Mirco Di ToraLoris FacciMattia NalessoFilippo MagniniAlessandro Terrin
50 metres Freestyle, Women Cristina Chiuso 34
100 metres Freestyle, Women Maria Laura Simonetto 42
200 metres Freestyle, Women Federica Pellegrini 1 Gold
400 metres Freestyle, Women Federica Pellegrini 5
800 metres Freestyle, Women Alessia Filippi 2 Silver
Federica Pellegrini DNS
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women Italy 10
Erika FerraioliFederica PellegriniMaria Laura SimonettoCristina Chiuso
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Women Italy 4
Renata SpagnoloAlessia FilippiFlavia ZoccariFederica PellegriniAlice Carpanese
100 metres Backstroke, Women Romina Armellini =26
100 metres Breaststroke, Women Roberta Panara 22
100 metres Butterfly, Women Ilaria Bianchi 16
200 metres Butterfly, Women Paola Cavallino 21
400 metres Individual Medley, Women Alessia Filippi 5
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women Italy 14
Romina ArmelliniRoberta PanaraIlaria BianchiFederica Pellegrini

Table Tennis

Singles, Men Mihai Bobocica =33
Singles, Women Nikoleta Stefanova =33
Wenling Tan Monfardini =33

Taekwondo

Welterweight, Men Mauro Sarmiento 2 Silver
Heavyweight, Men Leonardo Basile =10
Featherweight, Women Veronica Calabrese =5

Tennis

Singles, Men Andreas Seppi =17
Simone Bolelli =33
Potito Starace =33
Doubles, Men Italy =17
Simone BolelliAndreas Seppi
Singles, Women Francesca Schiavone =9
Sara Errani =33
Flavia Pennetta =33
Mara Santangelo =33
Doubles, Women Italy 2 =5
Flavia PennettaFrancesca Schiavone
Italy 1 =17
Mara SantangeloRoberta Vinci

Trampolining

Individual, Men Flavio Cannone 14 r1/2

Triathlon

Olympic Distance, Men Daniel Fontana 33
Emilio D'Aquino 40
Olympic Distance, Women Charlotte Bonin 44
Daniela Chmet AC

Volleyball

Volleyball, Men Italy 4
Hristo ZlatanovValerio VermiglioAlessandro PaparoniMarco MeoniLuigi MastrangeloMatteo MartinoMauro GavottoAlessandro FeiMirko CorsanoAlberto CisollaVigor BovolentaEmanuele Birarelli
Volleyball, Women Italy =5
Manuela SecoloFrancesca PiccininiSerena OrtolaniEleonora Lo BiancoMartina GuiggiSimona GioliFrancesca FerrettiPaola CroceNadia CentoniPaola CardulloJenny BarazzaTai Agüero

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Italy 9
Alberto AngeliniFabio BencivengaLeonardo BinchiFabrizio BuonocoreAlessandro CalcaterraLuigi Di CostanzoMaurizio FelugoValentino GalloAndrea MangianteFederico MistrangeloLeonardo SottaniStefano Tempesti
Water Polo, Women Italy 6
Silvia BosurgiChiara BrancatiElisa CasanovaTania Di MarioTeresa FrassinettiElena GigliMartina MiceliMaddalena MusumeciFrancesca PavanCinzia RagusaFederica RoccoErzsébet ValkayEmanuela Zanchi

Weightlifting

Bantamweight, Men Vito Dellino 14
Lightweight, Men Giorgio De Luca AC
Heavyweight, Men Moreno Boer 16
Flyweight, Women Genny Pagliaro AC

Wrestling

Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Andrea Minguzzi 1 Gold
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Daigoro Timoncini 10

Wushu

Nanquan & Nangun, Men Michele Giordano 7
Daoshu & Gunshu, Women Hui Hui Xu 2
Sanshou (≤ 52 kilograms), Women Ambra Vielmi =5